|
1968-and-Vietnam - (15) Africa - (8) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (9) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (42) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20) Archeology - (12) Architecture - (67) Art-history - (78) Art-history-in-German - (116) Asia - (6) Astronomy - (10) Austria-History - (36) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25) Austria-Literature - (80) Barock - (17) Bavaria - (7) Berlin - (4) Biology - (67) Birds - (4) book-design - (65) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (41) Canada - (2) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23) Catholic-Thought - (29) Chemistry - (14) Children's-books - (25) China - (24) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (19) Classical-studies - (102) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9) Computers - (4) Conservative-Revolution - (27) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (45) Czech - (5) Dance - (6) Decision-Management-Organization - (17) Design - (13) Drucker - (1) Economics - (10) Economics-Theory-and-History - (17) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27) Economies-in-History - (20) Education - (123) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (10) European-and-Regional-Unification - (24) Exilforschung - (22) Exilliteratur - (9) Exilverlag - (7) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (7) Frankfurt-School - (73) Freud - (34) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (9) Geology - (3) Geopolitik - (5) George-Kreis - (33) German-Americana - (4) German-history-by-Journalists - (13) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (47) German-Literature-19th-Century - (18) German-Literature-Surveys - (26) Germanistik - (6) Germany-and-US - (19) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46) Goethe - (125) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7) Graphology - (3) Hamburg - (8) Hesse - (22) history - (1) history-American - (123) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (103) history-France - (45) history-France-revolution - (7) history-Germany - (161) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70) history-Germany-18thC - (11) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (55) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (27) history-Germany-early-modern - (21) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (28) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (33) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (24) history-Germany-Weimar - (79) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17) history-of-science - (30) history-Renaissance - (12) history-Russia - (34) History-theory - (88) Holocaust - (84) Humor - (27) Hungary - (6) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (71) India - (6) Insel-Buecherei - (67) Intellectuals-and-NS - (13) international-law - (7) international-relations - (40) Ireland - (1) Islam - (6) Italy - (17) Japan - (7) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26) Judaica - (222) Judaica-German - (99) Jung - (21) Kafka-and-Prague - (59) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52) Language - (63) Latin-America - (14) Law - (84) Literary-history - (171) literary-history-England - (3) literary-history-France - (3) literary-history-Germany - (24) Literary-Reference-German - (10) Literary-theory - (63) literary-theory-German - (2) Literature - (55) Literature-American - (13) Literature-Ballads - (25) Literature-England - (20) Literature-English-American - (36) Literature-Epos - (9) Literature-France - (74) Literature-Germany - (130) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6) Literature-Germany-1930s - (11) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-Hoerspiel - (3) Literature-in-English - (39) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (29) Literature-translated-from-German - (7) Literature-translated-into-English - (7) Literature-translated-into-German - (27) Local-history - (5) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) mathematics - (50) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (1) medicine - (54) Memoir - (32) Military-history - (29) Milton-to-Pater - (30) Mittelalter - (41) Music - (181) music-Wagner - (22) Netherlands - (2) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (134) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78) philosophy-20thC-France - (141) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329) philosophy-American - (70) philosophy-before-1750 - (39) philosophy-England - (41) philosophy-Enlightenment - (50) Philosophy-ethics - (21) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17) philosophy-French - (12) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29) philosophy-Greek - (30) philosophy-Hegel - (64) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58) philosophy-Italian - (12) philosophy-Kant - (28) Philosophy-Leibniz - (1) philosophy-logic - (4) philosophy-logical-positivism - (33) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (30) philosophy-Medieval - (2) Philosophy-Mystik - (7) philosophy-Nietzsche - (35) philosophy-of-language - (1) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (8) Philosophy-surveys - (3) Photography - (29) Physics - (41) Poetik - (29) Poetry - (120) Poland - (8) Political-Leaders - (22) Political-theory - (57) Political-theory-authority-power - (9) Political-theory-classics - (7) Political-theory-England - (19) Political-theory-Europe - (17) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2) political-theory-in-French - (23) Political-theory-in-german - (121) Political-theory-in-Italian - (2) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (61) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Post-Structuralism - (48) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (4) Psychology - (133) Publishing - (29) Race - (16) Reference - (32) Reformation-Luther - (28) Religion - (44) Rilke - (36) Romanistik - (8) Romantik - (57) Rousseau - (85) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (54) Science - (12) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (25) Ships - (2) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13) Social-Psychology - (3) Sociology - (224) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15) Sociology-France - (13) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (9) Technikgeschichte - (50) Theater - (64) Theology - (136) Travel - (21) United-Nations - (3) universities - (30) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (29) World-War-I - (10) World-War-II - (17) |
20338. [Patricia Dunsmore]. Dessin Dunsmore Peinture. Paris, Las Palmas, Mafasca, 1984, , PAPERBACK, very good, INSCRIBED on half-title [to all appearances] by Basilio. $75 49663. 1000 Gemälde. 1000 Gemälde, die man haben muss - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $12 49154. 1000 Zeichnungen. 1000 Zeichnungen, die man haben muss - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $12 48508. 5000 Zeichnungen. 5000 Zeichnungen bedeutender Meister - DVD-ROM. Yorck Projekt. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , DVD-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $22 2808. Ackley, Clifford S.. "A Rediscovered Touched Proof of a Rembrandt Etching," [in Cynthia Schneider and Alice Davies ed., Shop talk: studies in honor of Seymour Slive: presented on his seventy -fifth birthday]. Reprint. Cambridge: Mass.: Harvard University Art Museums, 1995, pp. 25-27 and 281-283pp., large stapled reprint in printed covers, some wear around edges, INSCRIBED on cover for Edith [Schmidt] - Cliff. $27 27738. Adamson, Walter L.. Embattled avant-gardes : modernism’s resistance to commodity culture in Europe. Berkeley : University of California Press, 2007, xii, 435 p. ; 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, publisher's stamp on bottom edge, $35 4867. Backlin-Landman, Hedy. The story of porcelain. By Hedy Backlin-Landman and Edna Shapiro. Illustrated by Illustrated by Harry McNaught. New York, Odyssey Press [1965], 41 p. illus. (part col.) 11 x 17 cm., oblong illustrated hardcover, some edgewear, $12 21582. Barlach, Ernst, 1870-1938. Ernst Barlach. Ein selbsterzähltes Leben. München, R. Piper [1948], 1.-5. Tausend der erweiterten Neuausgabe, 49pp. 91 plates 29 cm, fair dust-jacket, edges quite torn and chipped, missing middle part of spine, cover decoration complete, very good large brown 1/4 cloth with decorated boards, light pencil notations in margins, $65 27448. Baxandall, Michael. Painting and experience in fifteenth century Italy : a primer in the social history of pictorial style. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1978, reprinted, 165pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $9 48478. Bibel in der Kunst. Die Bibel in der Kunst - DVD-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, , , DVD-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $23 50034. Bräuer, Hasso, hrsg. Archiv des deutschen Alltagdesigns. Warenkunden des 20. Jahrhunderts - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 56. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $189 11802. Brown University, Rhode Island School of Design. To look on nature: European and American landscape, 1800-1874. Providence: Brown Univ., Department of Art, 1972, 265pp. illus. 26 cm., large PAPERBACK, covers slightly worn, illustrated and extensively annotated catalogue, $25 4904. Bruegel, Pieter, 1525-1569. Pieter Bruegel, the elder (about 1525-1569) Text by Wolfgang Stechow. New York, H.N. Abrams [1954], later printing, [74] p. 48 illus. (part col.) 18 cm., very good small sewn paper wraps, $12 2527. Bruschweiler, Jura. Barthélemy Menn, 1815-1893: étude critique et biographique. Einführung von Marcel Fischer. Zurich: Fretz & Wasmuth, 1960, 183 p.; 125 ill.; 28 cm., very good large off-white paper-covered boards, slight wear, $75 19566. Burkhard, Arthur. The Freiburg Altar of Hans Baldung. [Munich, printed by F. Bruckmann, 1970], 19pp. plates (1 col.) 24 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, previous owner's name, $12 19565. Burkhard, Arthur. The Kefermarkt altar. [Munich, printed by F. Bruckmann, 1971], 15pp. illus. (part col.) 24 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, previous owner's name, $12 26553. Canaday, John, 1907-. Embattled critic: views on modern art. New York: Noonday Press, Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1962, stated First Printing of this edition, 238pp., PAPERBACK, very good used copy, slight wear, $11 23270. Danto, Arthur C., 1924-. The state of the art. New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1987, 1st ed, x, 228pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white half-cloth, $15 16648. Delamardelle, E., Mme la Baronne. Lecons pratiques de Peinture Vitrifiable sur Porcelaine dure, Pate tendre, faience, Email. Paris: A. Lacroix, 1900, 7eme mille, no date, around, 59pp., very good large sewn paper wraps, some foxing, previous owner's name, $65 49590. Dürer, Albrecht / Lehmstedt, Mark, hrsg. Albrecht Dürer: Das Gesamtwerk - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 28. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $59 27125. Feld, Richard S., ed. Oskar Kokoschka : literary and graphic works, 1906-1923. Organized by Richard S. Field ; introductory note by Jaroslaw Leshko. Storrs, Conn. : William Benton Museum of Art, 1977, 86pp., PAPERBACK, small tear at top of spine, light foxing on foredge, $15 20282. Fischer, Walter W.. Notes & éclats: un art du regard, un art de la perception. Sion: Musée cantonal des beaux-arts, 1991, 1991, 92 p. : ill. ; 24 cm., original spiral binding with illustrated cover, elaborately illustrated volume, text in French, $75 11533. Flam, Jack D.. Matisse on art. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978, Pbk. ed., 199pp. , 16pp. of plates: ill.. 24 cm., large PAPERBACK, edges worn, one corner bent, good used copy, $9 25485. Focillon, Henri, 1881-1943. Vie des formes. Suivi de Éloge de la main. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1981, 7. Édition, 131pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, light wear to cover, $20 26896. Foster, Stephen C., ed. Hans Richter : activism, modernism, and the avant-garde. Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press, 1998, xii, 329pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, remainder stripe on bottom edge, $18 22488. Frankfort, Henri, 1897-1954. The birth of civilization in the Near East. London: Ernst Benn, 1959, 4th impression, 116pp., very good dust-jacket, very good green cloth, $35 4839. Freund, Miriam K., 1906-. Jewels for a crown; the story of the Chagall windows.. Foreword by René d'Harnoncourt. Illustrated with 13 plates in 6 colors. New York, McGraw-Hill [1962], 64 p. illus. (part col.) 26 cm., pretty illustrated dust-jacket with slight wear to edges, very good large blue cloth. Previous owner's inscription, $12 27510. Friedell, Egon, 1878-1938. Das Letzte Gesicht: 76 Bilder. Zürich-Leipzig: Orell Füssli, 1929, 20pp text, 68pp. Illustrations, very good orange 1/4 cloth with illustrated cover, previous owner's bookplate, $35 27753. Friedländer, Max J., 1867-1958. On Art and Connoisseurship. With 40 Illustrations. Translated from the author's manuscript by Tancred Borenius. London: Bruno Cassirer, 1946, 4th edition, 284pp., good green cloth, but cover a bit soiled, stained, and bumped, previous owner's name on endpaper and on page 159, $25 25489. Friedländer, Max J., 1867-1958. Reminiscences and reflections. Edited from the literary remains and with a foreword by Rudolf M. Heilbrunn. Greenwich, Connecticut:: New York Graphic Society, 1969, 109pp., very good dust-jacket, slight wear, good red cloth, slight wear, $12 1908. Fromentin, Eugène. The Masters of Past Time: Dutch and Flemish Painting from Van Eyck to Rembrandt. Ed. by H. Gerson w. 7pp. introduction. London: Phaidon, 1948, 102 illus., 389pp., very good dust-jacket, very good small green cloth, 19cm, previous owner's name, $25 20183. Geyso, Astrid von / Willi Bongard / Matthias Mende. Dürer today. Bonn-Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes, 1978, 2nd ed, 108pp.: ill. 24 cm, large PAPERBACK, very good, $15 8129. Harding, Anneliese. German Sculpture in New England Museums. Boston: Publications of the Goethe Institute Boston I, 1972, 95pp., very good dust-jacket with a few minor tears, very good large green cloth, nicely INSCRIBED by Harding to Leni Fromm (wife of the emigré composer Herbert Fromm, and herself a native of Frankfurt). $85 22491. Hauser, Arnold, 1892-1978. The social history of art (volume one). London, England Routledge & K. Paul, 1951, 500pp., VOLUME ONE ONLY, large orange cloth BUT with pencil underlining and heavy pencil marginalia on many pages scattered throughout the book, $20 14477. Hauser, Arnold, 1892-1978. The social history of art. New York, Knopf, 1951, 1022pp., very good red and gray cloth, slightly faded, two volumes, a few minor pencil notes on a few pages only, previous owner's inscription: from Tone Moser to Dave Ferry, $45 12491. Headlam, Cecil, 1872-. Peter Vischer. London, G. Bell, 1901, xi, 143pp., very good decorated brown cloth, some cover wear and slight chip to top of spine, illustrated with many photographs, $40 1973. Heydenreich, Ludwig Heinrich. Leonardo Da Vinci: the Scientist. International Business Machines Corporation, 1951, 24pp., stapled paper wraps, printed in brown ink, right margin is curled, otherwise very good, $15 1913. Hodin, J. P.. The Dilemma of Being Modern: Essays on Art and Literature. NY: Noonday Press, no date, around 1959, 1959, 271pp., very good sewn paperback, date of publication according to Library of Congress Cumulative Title Index, $20 17019. Howard, V. A., 1937-. Artistry, the work of artists. 1pp. foreword by Israel Scheffler. Indianapolis, Ind.: Hackett Pub. Co., 1982, ix, 212pp. : ill. . 23 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, nicely INSCRIBED by Vernon to Is[rael Scheffler]. $45 2810. Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. Fenway court. Boston: Trustees of the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 1978, 48pp., large PAPERBACK, INSCRIBED from Barbara [Stern Shapiro] to Edith [Schmidt], dated 1980. $12 24038. Janover, Louis. Surréalisme, art et politique. Paris : Galilée, 1980, 212pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $30 23079. Janson, H. W. / Janson, Dora. The picture history of painting, from cave painting to modern times. An abridged edition. New York, Washington Square Press, 1961, First Washington Square Press printing, 224pp., small PAPERBACK, very good used copy, front endpaper clipped, illustrated throughout, $12 48552. Jussen, Bernhard, hrsg. Liebig's Sammelbilder - cd-rom. Yorck Projekt. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $49 50226. Kindler, Helmut, hrsg. Kindlers Malereilexikon - DVD-rom - erweiterte Ausgabe. Digitale Bibliothek 22. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , DVD-rom for pc or mac, $59 14695. Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig, 1880-1938 / Gordon, Donald E.. Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. A retrospective exhibition. [Boston, Museum of Fine Arts], no date [1969], 174pp. 148 illus. (part col.) 26 cm, very good large sewn paper wraps, $15 27571. Kitzinger, Ernst, 1912-. Early medieval art, with illustrations from the British Museum and British Library collections. Bloomington : Indiana University Press, 1983, revised edition, 2d Midland edition, 127 p., [16] p. of plates : 25 cm., large sewn PAPERBACK, good copy but with 9 lines underlined in ink on one page of the preface only, $12 14697. Klee, Paul, 1879-1940 / Saidenberg Gallery. Paul Klee: a retrospective exhibition, October 14-November 29, 1969. New York: Saidenberg Gallery, [1969], [47]pp. : chiefly ill. (some col.), port.. 23 cm, very good stapled paper wraps, $15 26461. Koehler, Wilhelm, 1884-1959. Rembrandt (1606-1669). NY: Harry N. Abrams in association with Pocket Books, 1953, stated First Printing, unpaginated, 38 plates,, small sewn paperback, good but worn used copy, $10 26462. Koehler, Wilhelm, 1884-1959. Rembrandt (1606-1669). NY: Harry N. Abrams in association with Pocket Books, 1953, stated First Printing, unpaginated, 38 plates,, good but worn small sewn paperback, but signatures separating at plate 22, $10 11726. Lethaby, W. R., 1857-1931. Medieval art, from the peace of the church to the eve of the Renaissance, 312-1350. Revised by D. Talbot Rice. London: New York,: Nelson, 1949, xiv, 223pp. illus. 25 cm., very good large blue cloth, slight fading, heavily illustrated with photographs and diagrams, $25 12023. Levin, Kim. Beyond modernism: essays on art from the '70s and '80s. New York: Harper & Row, 1988, stated First Edition, xiv, 258pp. : ill.. 24 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good black cloth, $19 27086. Makela, Maria. The Munich Secession: art and artists in turn-of-the-century Munich. Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1990, xix, 205pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, but slight dent in side of spine, $20 14703. Mayor, A. Hyatt, 1901-. Guide to the collections: prints. [New York, 1964], 32pp. : illus.. 23 cm, very good stapled paper wraps, previous owner's name, $11 48630. Meisterzeichnungen. Kindlers Meisterzeichnungen aller Epochen - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 70. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or for mac, text in German, $35 24560. Mischke, Christian. Etchings. Text by Ruediger an der Heiden. Goethe Institute, 1977, , silver cardboard foldout with 8 sides of text and image, exhibition announcement, $10 17900. Neumeyer, Alfred, 1901-1973. The search for meaning in modern art. Translated from the German by Ruth Angress. Foreword by Sir Herbert Read. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1964], xv, 144pp., very good dust-jacket, good black cloth, $25 14694. Nielsen Gallery (Boston, Mass.) / Kollwitz, Kathe, 1867-1945 / Beckmann, Max, 1884-1950. Käthe Kollwitz, Max Beckmann. Boston: Nielsen Gallery, 1977, 38pp., very good black illustrated sewn paper wraps, $15 49947. Olbrich, Harald, hrsg. Lexikon der Kunst (1987-1994) - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 43. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2001, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $129 15218. Paone, Peter. A Decade of Prints 1990-2000. [Jersey City Museum], 2000, no date, ca., ca. 65pp., large PAPERBACK, with typed and SIGNED letter on his own letterhead from Paone to Clifford Ackley (Museum of Fine Arts, Boston), sending him the catalogue.. $35 8130. Polke, Sigmar, (subject). Sigmar Polke. Drawings from the 1960s. NY: David Nolan Gallery, 1987, 55pp., very good square format illustrated paper wraps, slight wear to cover, generously INSCRIBED by Prudence (Carlson) who wrote the 12pp. introduction to Edith [Schmidt], a German-born art-historian who worked for years at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston. $125 49283. Reklame. Reklame - Produktwerbung im Plakat - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek 104. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $36 4850. Réunion Des Musées Nationaux. La Réunion des musées nationaux, 1985-1989 : cinq années d'activité. [Paris]: La Réunion, [1991], 1991, 113 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm., large sewn paper wraps, small tear on front cover., $20 25666. Rewald, John, 1912-1994. Paul Cézanne: a Biography. Translation by Margaret H. Liebman. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1948, 231pp., good blue cloth, slight wear, $12 16647. Ris-Paquot, Oscar Edmond, 1835-. Traité pratique de peinture sur faience et porcelaine à l'usage des debutants. Paris: Librairie Renouard, 6eme edition, no date, around, 64pp., very good sewn paper wraps, pages uncut, some foxing, previous owner's name, $65 25365. Rose, Barbara. Autocritique : essays on art and anti-art, 1963-1987. New York : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988, stated First Edition, xix, 295pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $11 27099. Rosenberg, Jakob, 1893-1980, hrsg. Martin Schongauer Handzeichnungen. mit fünfzig Abbildungen. München, R. Piper & Co., 1923, 45 pp. 50 plates, 29 cm., very good dust-jacket, slight wear, very good large white cloth, some light foxing, a few pencil notes on one page, $45 26072. Rosenberg, Jakob, 1893-1980. Rembrandt: life & work. London, New York, Phaidon, 1968, 3d edition, xi, 386pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, good used copy, slight wear, previous owner's name, $15 24368. Rosenberg, Jakob, 1893-1980. "Rembrandt's Portraits of Johannes Elison and His Wife," in Bulletin. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Volume LV, Number 299, Spring 1957. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1957, 3-9pp., very good stapled paper wraps, complete issue, $15 23937. Rubenfeld, Florence. Clement Greenberg : a life. New York, NY : Scribner, 1997, 336pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $12 17423. Ruskin, John, 1819-1900. Aratra pentelici. Six lectures on the elements of sculpture, given before the university of Oxford in Michaelmas term, 1870. New York, John Wiley & son, 1872, 181pp., very good brown cloth, $45 22438. Ruskin, John, 1819-1900. The True and the Beautiful. NY: H. M. Caldwell Co., 1886, ix, 345pp., very good small decorated half-cloth, worn around edges, one volume only, $20 14705. Russell, H. Diane (Helen Diane) / Barnes, Bernadine Ann. Eva/Ave: woman in Renaissance and Baroque prints. Washington: National Gallery of Art. New York, N.Y.: Feminist Press at the City University of New York: Distributed by the Talman Co., 1990, 238pp. : ill. (some col.). 28 cm, very good large sewn paper wraps, $15 15193. Schorr, Justin. Toward the Transformation of Art. Rutherford, New Jersey: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1974, 118pp., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good blue cloth, $12 14696. Selz, Peter Howard, 1919-. Max Beckmann. New York, Museum of Modern Art, Distributed by Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. [1964], 160pp. illus. (part col.) 24 cm, very good large sewn paper wraps, slight edgewear, $12 14135. Seznec, Jean. Nouvelles études sur La tentation de Saint Antoine. London: Warburg Institute, University of London, 1949, 98p.: plates. 24 cm, very good white woven cloth, printed dedication of the volume is to Fritz Saxl, INSCRIBED by Jean pour Bernard et Frances en affectueux souvenir [historian of science Bernard Cohen and his wife]. $175 4751. Soby, James Thrall. Modern Art and the New Past. Introduction by Paul J. Sachs. Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1957, stated First Edition, 217pp., dust-jacket with some foxing on front cover, very good yellow cloth, $12 27492. Steiner, Wendy, ed. Image and code. Ann Arbor, Michigan: Horace H. Rackham School of Graduate Studies, 1981, 186 p. : ill. ; 22 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $45 4840. Valentiner, W. R.. An exhibition of fifty paintings by Frans Hals; seventeenth loan exhibition of old masters, January 10 to February 28, 1935, the Detroit institute of arts. [Birmingham, Mich., Printed by the Eccentric Press, 1935?], 1935, [32] p., 1 l. plates, ports (1 double) 27cm., very good large stapled paper wraps. Previous owner's name: Margaret E. Gilman., $15 16590. Vershbow, Arthur / Hitchings, Sinclair / Lewis, R. E.. Print Collecting Today. A Symposium held in the Wiggin Gallery, Boston Public Library, on May 3, 1968. Boston: Boston Public Library, 1969, 41pp., very good orange paper-covered boards, but with three white paint streaks across front cover and scuff mark at points of removal, nicely INSCRIBED by Sinclair Hitchings to friends. $75 27805. Vigderman, Patricia. The Memory Palace of Isabella Stewart Gardner. Louisville, Kentucky: Sarabande Books, 2007, stated First Edition, 143pp., PAPERBACK, very good, SIGNED by author on title page. $12 3312. Walter, Zoum, 1902-1974. Pour Sylvie. Bruxelles: J. Antoine, 1975, 153pp. . 22 cm., very good white paper wraps, slight fading around edges of front cover, fresh paper, pages uncut, INSCRIBED at length on half-title to Jacques Michel by F. W. [Francois Michel - see rear colophon]. $75 21108. Weber, Nicholas Fox, 1947-. Patron saints: five rebels who opened America to a new art, 1928-1943. New York: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, 1992, stated First Edition, xi, 398pp.: ill. 25 cm, dust-jacket with minor wear, very good black half-cloth, discolored at top of spine, $13 6026. Weidlé, Wladimir. Mosaiques Paléochrétiennes et Byzantines. Milano-Firenze: Electa Editrice, 1954, 192pp., illustrated dust-jacket, rear panel marred by label removal, very good white hardcover, $25 27824. Weitzmann, Kurt, 1904-1993. The Icon. Holy Images - Sixth to Fourteenth Century. NY: George Braziller, 1978, stated First Printing, 48 full color plates, 134pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name and blindstamp, $20 20506. Wendorf, Richard. Piranesi's double ruin. Boston, Mass. : Boston Athenaeum, 2001, 38pp., illustrated, 22 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $9 26463. Werner, Alfred. Dufy (1877-1953). NY: Harry N. Abrams in association with Pocket Books, 1953, stated First Printing, unpaginated, 34 plates,, very good small sewn paperback, $14 4906. Werner, Alfred. Maurice Utrillo (1883- ). Text by Alfred Werner. New York, H.N. Abrams in association with Pocket Books [1953], later printing, [74] p. 39 illus. (part col.) 18 cm., very good small sewn paper wraps, $10 4907. Werner, Alfred. Raoul Dufy (1877-1953). Text by Alfred Werner. New York, H. N. Abrams in association with Pocket Books [1953], later printing, [74] p. 34 illus. (part col.) 18 cm., very good small sewn paper wraps. Previous owner's name, $10 25650. Westheim, Paul, 1886-1963. The sculpture of ancient Mexico. La escultura del México antiguo. Translated from Spanish into English by Ursula Bernard; translated into Spanish from the original German by Mariana Frank. Garden City, N. Y., Doubleday, 1963, 96 illustrations, 69pp., small PAPERBACK, good used copy, $7.5 27419. Wölfflin, Heinrich, 1864-1945. Principles of art history: the problem of the development of style in later art. Translated by M. D. Hottinger from the 7th German edition. New York, Dover, no date, around 1956, xvi, 237pp.: ill. 24 cm, very good sewn paperback, minor scuff mark at bottom of spine, $7 |