Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


Art-history-in-German

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (15)
Africa - (8)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (42)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20)
Archeology - (12)
Architecture - (67)
Art-history - (78)
Art-history-in-German - (116)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (36)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25)
Austria-Literature - (80)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (4)
Biology - (67)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (65)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (2)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23)
Catholic-Thought - (29)
Chemistry - (14)
Children's-books - (25)
China - (24)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (19)
Classical-studies - (102)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (27)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (45)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (17)
Design - (13)
Drucker - (1)
Economics - (10)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (20)
Education - (123)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (10)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (22)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (7)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (7)
Frankfurt-School - (73)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (9)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (5)
George-Kreis - (33)
German-Americana - (4)
German-history-by-Journalists - (13)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (47)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (26)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46)
Goethe - (125)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (3)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (22)
history - (1)
history-American - (123)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (103)
history-France - (45)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (161)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70)
history-Germany-18thC - (11)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (55)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (27)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (33)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (24)
history-Germany-Weimar - (79)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (30)
history-Renaissance - (12)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (88)
Holocaust - (84)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (71)
India - (6)
Insel-Buecherei - (67)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (13)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (40)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (6)
Italy - (17)
Japan - (7)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26)
Judaica - (222)
Judaica-German - (99)
Jung - (21)
Kafka-and-Prague - (59)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52)
Language - (63)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (171)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (3)
literary-history-Germany - (24)
Literary-Reference-German - (10)
Literary-theory - (63)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (13)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (36)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (74)
Literature-Germany - (130)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (3)
Literature-in-English - (39)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (29)
Literature-translated-from-German - (7)
Literature-translated-into-English - (7)
Literature-translated-into-German - (27)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (1)
medicine - (54)
Memoir - (32)
Military-history - (29)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (41)
Music - (181)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (2)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (134)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78)
philosophy-20thC-France - (141)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-before-1750 - (39)
philosophy-England - (41)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (30)
philosophy-Hegel - (64)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (28)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (4)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (33)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (30)
philosophy-Medieval - (2)
Philosophy-Mystik - (7)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (35)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (8)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (29)
Physics - (41)
Poetik - (29)
Poetry - (120)
Poland - (8)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (57)
Political-theory-authority-power - (9)
Political-theory-classics - (7)
Political-theory-England - (19)
Political-theory-Europe - (17)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2)
political-theory-in-French - (23)
Political-theory-in-german - (121)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (61)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (133)
Publishing - (29)
Race - (16)
Reference - (32)
Reformation-Luther - (28)
Religion - (44)
Rilke - (36)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (57)
Rousseau - (85)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (54)
Science - (12)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (25)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (224)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (50)
Theater - (64)
Theology - (136)
Travel - (21)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (30)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (29)
World-War-I - (10)
World-War-II - (17)

9612. [Kunstgeschichte]. Städel-Jahrbuch. Neue Folge, Band 1, 1967. München: Prestel Verlag, 1967, 281pp., large red cloth, rear cover stained but not damaged, $25
Martha Weber, Felix Eckstein, Charles Picard, Konrad Schauenburg, Emil Kieser, and others.


Digitale Bibliothek 1000 Gemälde. 1000 Gemälde. 1000 Gemälde, die man haben muss - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $12
Digitale Bibliothek 1000 Gemälde.350 artists. Works can easily be searched and copied into word processing or other programs.


Digitale Bibliothek 1000 Zeichnungen. 1000 Zeichnungen. 1000 Zeichnungen, die man haben muss - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $12
Digitale Bibliothek 1000 Zeichnungen.350 artists, 1000 drawings. From the late Gothic to the start of the 20th century, easy to search by artist and work, and easy to copy into your word processing documents.


Digitale Bibliothek 5000 Zeichnungen DVD. 5000 Zeichnungen. 5000 Zeichnungen bedeutender Meister - DVD-ROM. Yorck Projekt. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , DVD-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $22
Digitale Bibliothek 5000 Zeichnungen DVD.High quality reproductions on DVD of 5000 drawings by over 700 artists from the Renaissance to the early 20th century. Contents accessible by means of a database of artists, titles, dates, styles, and techniques.


7114. Adriani, Götz, hrsg. Franz Erhard Walther. Werkmonographie. Arbeiten 1955-1963. Material zum 1. Werksatz 1963-1969. Köln: DuMont, 1972, 281pp., large green PAPERBACK, cover a bit worn, glued spine bent from being read but not broken, $25
.


9526. Arbeitsgemeinschaft 28 Düsseldorfer Galerien. Düsseldorfer Avantgarden. Persönlichkeiten, Bewegungen, Orte. Düsseldorf: Richter Verlag, 1995, 143pp., blue hardcover, illustrated throughout, $35
Brief illustrated chapters on numerous artists.


2546. Art Education. Der Vorkurs heute: 1878-1978: 100 Jahre Kunstgewerbeschule der Stadt Zürich Schule für Gestaltung. Auftrag: Bilden und Gestalten für Mensch und Umwelt: Ausstellung, 4. Februar bis 27. Marz 1978. Zurich: Das Kunstgewerbemuseum, 1978, 88 p.: ill. (some col.); 20 x 22 cm., very good oblong PAPERBACK, $25
.


8357. Baumgart, Fritz. Vom Klassizismus zur Romantik 1750-1832. Die Malerei im Jahrhundert der Aufklärung, Revolution und Restauration. Köln: DuMont, 1974, 246pp., large PAPERBACK, very good copy but with pretty library bookplate on front endpaper, $15
.


2614. Bendel, Max. Zerstörter Schaffhauser Kunstbesitz aus dem Museum zu Allerheiligen. Zürich: Atlantis Verlag, 1944, 92 p.: ill. (some col.); 29 cm., very good black half-cloth with slightly faded green boards, $30
.


19953. Bergner, Heinrich, 1865-. Grundriss der Kunstgeschichte. Mit 443 Abbildungen und 5 Farbentafeln. Leipzig: E. A. Seemann, 333pp., poor, worn flexible green cloth, faded, chipped at top of discolored spine, front hinge wobbly, contents page loose, still usable reading copy, $5
.


7948. Berner Kunstmuseum. Kunstwerke der Münchner Museen. Alte Pinakothek, Bayerisches Nationalmuseum, Glyptothek. Bern: Berner Kunstmuseum, Sept 1949 - Feb. 1950, 142pp., stiff paper wraps with floral decorated attached dust-cover with minor tears and title written on spine, illustrated with many black and white photos, $32
.


48483. Bibel in der Kunst. Die Bibel in der Kunst - DVD-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, , , DVD-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $23
Digitale Bibliothek Bibel in der Kunst.2500 illustrations of biblical events, taken from European art history since the 15th century. Organized by themes and by references to the bible, with information on the artists and images. DVD-rom, text in German.


2571. Biermann, Georg, hrsg. Albrecht Dürer: Festschrift der internationalen Dürer-Forschung. Leipzig: Klinkhardt et Biermann, 1928, 132 p., [1] leaf of plates: ill. (some col.); 29 cm., very good large paper wraps, some foxing, $30
Includes contributions by Max J. Friedländer, Campbell Dodgson, Gustav Pauli and others.


2541. Blümel, Carl, hrsg. Tierplastik: Bildwerke aus fünf Jahrtausenden. Leipzig: H. Schmidt & C. Günther / Pantheonverlag für Kunstwissenschaft, 1939, 127 p.: plates; 30 cm., very good large blue cloth, bottom half of cover light faded, $75
A three-page introduction followed by 140 high-quality black and white photographs of animal sculptures, from Egyptian to 18th century Chinese.


2544. Bode, Wilhelm von. Rembrandt und seine Zeitgenossen. Charakterbilder der grossen Meister der holländischen und vlämischen Malershule im siebzehnten Jahrhundert. Mit einer Vorrede von Hans Posse (dated 1934). Leipzig: E. A. Seemann, 1934, later printing, 457pp., very good white cloth with red title strip, a large and substantial illustrated volume, $35
.


12509. Brändle, Erich, 1943-. Bilder von Erich Brändle. Mit einem Text von Carlpeter Braegger und einem Gespräch mit Stephan Kunz. Zürich: Edition Howeg, 1993., 1 v. (unpaged) : ill. (some col.) ; 23 cm., very good square dark gray hardcover with pink titles, INSCRIBED on last page by Erich to Albert u. Maria.. $85
.


15670. Brües, Otto. Die goldenen Schwingen. G. D. Tiepolos Radierungen "Die Flucht nach Ägypten". Verse und Prosa von Otto Brües. München: Karl Alber, 1943, 118pp., very good oblong paper-covered boards, illustrated cover, slight wear at top of spine, full page illustrations in text, $30
.


16369. Burchartz, Max Albrecht, 1915-1941. Gleichnis der Harmonie, Gesetz und Gestaltung der bildenden Künste. Ein Schlüssel zum Verständnis von Werken der Vergangenheit und Gegenwart. München, Prestel-Verlag, 1949, 214pp., illustrated dust-jacket, very good with slight wear, very good large yellow cloth, $100
Proportion and composition in art.


48271. Corinth, Lovis, 1858-1925. Lovis Corinth – Werke und Schriften. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $39
Digitale Bilbiothek 154.Cd-rom contains 400 works of art by Corinth - Das Leben Walter Leistikows (1910) - Legenden aus dem Künstlerleben (2. Auflage 1918) - Das Erlernen der Malerei (3. Auflage 1920) - Gesammelte Schriften (1920) - Selbstbiographie (1926) - Meine frühen Jahre (1954).


23027. Corinth, Wilhelmine. "Ich habe einen Lovis, keinen Vater..." Erinnerungen. Aufgezeichnet von Helga Schalkhäuser. München: Langen Müller, 1990, 334pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, INSCRIBED by the author Wilhelmine Corinth für Isadora Blum in Freundschaft, Mai 1991.. $75
.


48182. Das Kunsthistorische Institut der Freien Universität Berlin, hrsg. Geschichte der klassischen Bildgattungen in Quellentexten und Kommentaren - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, , , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $59
Digitale Bibliothek 158.Digital cd-rom based on the five published volumes: Geschichte der klassischen Bildgattungen in Quellentexten und Kommentaren. Eine Buchreihe, hrsg. vom Kunsthistorischen Institut der Freien Universität Berlin, 5 Bände: Historienmalerei, Porträt, Landschaftsmalerei, Genremalerei, Stilleben, Berlin: Reimer, 1996–2002. - The five volumes cover: Historienmalerei - Porträt - Landschaftmalerei - Genremalerei - Stilleben. - After substantial introductions the original texts from the period are reproduced in the original language and in German translation. Not only art historians, but also philosophers and aesthetic theorists (such as Vischer, Schlegel, Burckhardt) are included.


2554. Doering, Oskar. Deutschland's mittelalterliche Kunstdenkmäler als Geschichtsquelle. Leipzig: K. W. Hiersemann, 1910, xv, 414 p. illus. 24 cm., very good blue cloth, $75
1. T. Baukunst.--2. T. Malerei und Plastik.--3. T. Angewandte Kunstheraldik und Epigraphik.--Anhang: Die bekanntesten Heiligen in ihren Beziehungen zu Orten, Ständen und Verhältnissen. Hiersemanns Handbucher, Bd. VII.


Digitale Bibliothek Druckgrafik. Druckgrafik DVD-rom. 5000 Meisterwerke der europäischen Druckgrafik - DVD-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , DVD-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $49
Digitale Bibliothek Druckgrafik.European prints from 5 centuries on DVD-rom, to the end of the 19th century.


Digitale Bibliothek 28. Dürer, Albrecht / Lehmstedt, Mark, hrsg. Albrecht Dürer: Das Gesamtwerk - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 28. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , cd-rom for pc or for mac, texts in German, $59
Digitale Bibliothek 28.More than 2000 works, including paintings, sketches, prints, woodcuts. Organized by concordance to work catalogs of Schramm, Winkler, Knappe, Straus, and Anzeleewsky. The illustrations can easily be printed. Also includes facsimiles of the original printings of his theoretical works, excerpts from his letters and diaries, and Fedja Anzelewsky, Albrecht Dürer. Werk und Wirkung (Erlangen, 1988).


7050. Einem, Herbert von. Masaccios "Zinsgroschen". Köln: Westdeutscher Verlag, 1967, 83pp., very good dust-jacket, large PAPERBACK, $25
Dating the Brancacci-Chapel in Florence by means of iconography of a tribute scene. Arbeitsgemeinschaft f. Forschung d. Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen. Heft 140.


6732. Einem, Herbert von, 1905-. Das Stützengeschoss der Pisaner Domkanzel : Gedanken zum Alterswerk des Giovanni Pisano. Köln : Westdeutscher Verlag, 1962, 96pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $25
Geisteswissenschaften / Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Forschung des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen ; Heft 106.


8405. Elias, Julius, et al. Graphik der Gegenwart. Max Liebermann, Hans Meid, Anders Zorn, Max Slevogt, Emil Orlik, Ernst Stern, Lesser Ury, Käthe Kollwitz, Heinrich Zille. Berlin: Die Buchgemeinde, , no date, 158pp., plain white dust-jacket with illustrated front cover; torn and cracked around edges, off-white cloth, many black and white illustrations, paper well-preserved; blue crayon scribbling in margins on three pages, one heavy, $32
Essays written by: Julius Elias, Lothar Brieger, Paul Friedrich, Max Osborn, Wolfgang Goetz, Alfred Kuhn, Adolf Behne.


2280. Esche, Sigrid. Leonardo da Vinci: das anatomische Werk. Mit kritischem Katalog und Hundertfünfundsiebzig Abbildungen. Basel: Holbein-Verlag, 1954, 175 illustrations, plus 172pp., dust-jacket worn and frayed around edges, very good large 1/4 cloth with decorated boards, $45
Eiinband von Jan Tschichold. .


2744. Gantner, Joseph. Leonardos Visionen von der Sintflut und vom Untergang der Welt. Geschichte einer Künstlerischen Idee. Bern: Francke, 1958, 264pp. illus., port., facsims. 27 cm., very good blue cloth, spine a bit faded; nicely printed and illustrated volume, $45
.


2559. Gantner, Joseph, hrsg. Concinnitas. Beiträge zum Problem des Klassischen. Heinrich Wölfflin zum achtzigsten Geburtstag am 21. Juni 1944 zugeeignet. Basel: B. Schwabe & co., 1944, 231, [1] p. incl. front. (mounted port.) illus. plates (1 fold.)plans. 23 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good green cloth, a bit faded, $75
Widmung an H. W.--Text aus Alberti: De re aedificatoria.--Burckhardt,C. J. Zur Begriff des Klassischen in Frankreich und in der deutschen Humanitat.--Burckhardt, R. F. über einige antike griechische Munzen.--Fiechter,Ernst. Raumgeometrie und Flachenproportion.--Gantner, Joseph. Jacob Burckhardts Urteil über Rembrandt und seine Konzeption des Klassischen.--Janner,Arminio. Il Castiglione e l'Ariosto a sostegno di Enrico Wofflin.--Raymond,Marcel. Classique et baroque dans la poesie de Ronsard.--Salis, Arnold von.Klassische Komposition.--Speiser, Andreas. Die mathematische Betrachtung der Kunst.


2493. Giedion, S[iegfried]. Ewige Gegenwart. Die Entstehung der Kunst. Ein Beitrag zu Konstanz und Wechsel. Zürich: Verlag Fretz und Wasmuth, 1964, Lizenzausgabe für die Schweiz, 6 pages of maps + 433pp., large square blue cloth, spine and cover a bit faded, 28cm, lavishly illustrated, $32
Vorwort dated Zurich, Aug. 1963.


6048. Ginhart, Karl, hrsg. Die Bildende Kunst in Österreich. Gotische Zeit (von etwa 1250 bis um 1530). Unter Mitarbeit von Otto Benesch, Walther Buchowiecki, Otto Demus, Karl Ginhart, Franz Kieslinger, Adalbert Klaar, Herbert Seiberl, Lotte Mravlag, Vinzenz Oberhammer, Karl Oettinger, Josef Strzygowski, Oswald Graf Trapp. Wien: Rohrer, 1938, 75 b&w illustrations, 216pp., white cloth, private library stamp on title page, heavy foxing on foredge, narrow stain to bottom margin of illustration section, otherwise very good, $25
.


2502. Goldschmidt, Adolph. Adolph Goldschmidt, 1863-1944: Lebenserinnerungen. Hrsg. v. Marie Roosen-Runge - Mollwo. Berlin: Deutscher Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft, 1989, 495pp., very good dust-jacket, very good light blue cloth, $65
.


3282. Goldwater, Robert. Lipchitz. Köln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1954, 1 v. (unpaged) front., 32 plates., soiled dust-jacket, stiff tan wraps, foxing, $19
Copyright 1954 by Allert de Lange, Amsterdam. Series: Europäische Bildhauer.


2279. Grape-Albers, Heide, hrsg. Niederdeutsche Beitrage zur Kunstgeschichte. Band 36. Munchen: Deutscher Kunstverlag, 1997, 200pp., very good dust-jacket, very good large black cloth, $35
Art history yearbook. With an interesting essay on "Das gantze Haus" und seine Architektur. Land- und Hofleben in den frühneuzeitlichen Traktaten zur Ökonomie und Zivilbaukunst" among others. Series began publication in 1961.


25557. Grohé, Stefan, hrsg. Das Ernst Abbe-Denkmal. herausgegeben von Stefan Grohé. Arnstadt : Rhino Verlag, 1996, 93pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, slight bump at top of spine, $30
Mit Beiträgen von Thomas Föhl, Stefan Grohé, Sura Levine. Describes the monument to the physicist Ernst Abbe in Jena, Germany, designed and built by Henry van de Velde, Constantin Meunier, and Max Klinger. Minerva, Jenaer Schriften zur Kunstgeschichte ; Bd. 4.


18136. Hartlaub, Gustav Friedrich, 1884-1963. Giorgiones Geheimnis. Ein kunstgeschichtlicher Beitrag zur Mystik der Renaissance. München, Allgemeine Verlagsanstalt [1925], 85pp. illus., 45 plates. 25 cm, very good white half-cloth with red boards and cover decoration, well-preserved copy, $40
.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

2566. Hausenstein, Wilhelm, 1882-1957. Meissel, Feder und Palette. Versuche zur Kunst. München: K. Alber, 1949, [1. Aufl.], 379 p. plates, ports. 25 cm., $30
Hausenstein: b. 1882..Giotto und seine Sphare.--Albrecht Dürer (mit einem Exkurs: Dürers Mutter, vom Sohn gezeichnet)--Veit Stoss.--Albrecht Altdorfer.--Correggio und der Ursprung des Barocks.--Jacopo Tintoretto.--Peter Paul Rubens (mit einem Exkurs: Rubens als Diplomat)--Pracht und Trauer bei Rembrandt (mit einem Exkurs:Saul und David, von Rembrandt gemalt)--Delacroix oder der Geist der franzosischen Romantik.--Camille Corot.--Edouard Manet.--Vincent van Gogh.--Wilhelm Leibl (mit zwei Exkursen: Auf Leibls Erdenspur, Die Kutterlinger Kuchenbilder)--Adolf Hildebrand.--Max Slevogt.--Adolf Oberlander.--Alfred Kubin.--Deutsche Dichter als Zeichner und Maler (mit einem Exkurs: über ein Bild von Johann Heinrich Fussli)--Goethe als Zeichner (mit einem dokumentierenden Anhang: Goethe über seine Zeichnungen)--Herr Pencil (Rodolphe Topffer)--Adalbert Stifter als Maler (mit einem Nachtrag bei Erscheinen einer Monographie uber Stifter als Maler)--Der Erfinder der Lithographie (Alois Senefelder).


24569. Hausenstein, Wilhelm, 1882-1957. Über Expressionismus in der Malerei. Berlin, Erich Reiss, 1919, 1919, 76pp., very good small sewn paper wraps, paper well-preserved, $12
Tribüne der Kunst und Zeit. Eine Schriftensammlung. Herausgegeben von Kasimir Edschmid. Band II.


2761. Hauser, Arnold, 1892-1978. Sozialgeschichte der Kunst und Literatur. Band I. München: C. H. Beck, 1958, 2te unveränderte Auflage, 536pp., very good dust-jacket with minor wear, very good blue cloth, $15
Volume I only of two volume set.


4851. Hauser, Andreas. "Allegorischer Realismus: zur Ikono-logik von Vermeers 'Messekünstler'," Sonderdruck (Offprint) from. Städel-jahrbuch. Neue Folge, Band 8, 1981. München: Prestel-Verlag, 1981, 186-203pp., very good large sewn paper wraps, $13
Many photographs. Deals with Vermeer.


8421. Heidrich, Ernst. Die Alt-Deutsche Malerei. 200 Nachbildungen mit geschichtlicher Einführung und Erläuterungen. Jena: Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1909, 1.- 30. Tausend, 275pp., flexible brown cloth with gold decorations, cover slightly faded, previous owner's name, $20
The Diederichs art books were the Phaidon or Taschen books of their day. With a 51pp. introductory text.


6613. Heise, Carl Georg, hrsg. Plastik im Freien. 55 Aufnahmen von Friedrich Hewicker. München: Prestel Verlag, 63pp., large illustrated paper wraps, slightly damaged at top of spine, $28
With biographical notes on 44 sculptors.


16734. Heise, Carl Georg, hrsg. Adolph Goldschmidt zum Gedächtnis: 1863-1944. Hamburg: Ernst Hauswedell, 1963, 57pp. , [1] leaf of plates: port.. 25 cm, very good tall sewn paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, $45
Adolph Goldschmidt: Schriftenverzeichnis: pp. 39-54. Includes essays by Hans Jantzen, Otto Homburger, Otto Freiherr von Taube, Erwin Panofsky (on Goldschmidts Humor), Carl Georg Heise, Heinz Ladendorf (bibliography).


4854. Herausgegeben vom Eidgenössischen Departement des Innern. Eröffnung der Sammlung Oskar Reinhart "Am Römerholz" in Winterthur. Beiträge von Urs Widmer, ;Michael Stettler. Winterthur [1970], 36pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $19
.


23436. Hess, Robert. Neue Glasmalerei in der Schweiz. Eine Wegleitung zu den Standorten und ein Verzeichnis der Künstler. Basel: Verlag Gebr J. & F Hess, 1939, xvi, 44 pages of illustrations, 76pp., very good sewn paper wraps, with attached dust-jacket, appears to be INSCRIBED by the author: meinem lieben Georg, Basel 17.6.39 / Robi. $45
.


2618. Hetzer, Theodor. Aufsätze und Vorträge. Leipzig: E.A. Seemann, 1957, 1. Aufl.], 2 v. plates. 24 cm., 198, 247pp., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, very good gray cloth, two volumes, $45
1. Giovanni Bellini. Tizians Bildnisse. Paolo Veronese. Canalettound Guardi. Giotto und die Elemente der abendlandischen Malerei. Francisco Goya und die Krise der Kunst um 1800.--2. Durers deutsche Form. Durers Bildnisse. über Durers Randzeichnungen im Gebetbuch Kaiser Maximilians. Die schopferische Vereinigung von Antike und Norden in der Hochrenaissance.Rembrandt und Giotto. Vom Plastischen in der Malerei. über das Verhaltnis derMalerei zur Architektur. Goethe und die bildende Kunst. über Goethes Italienische Reise.


14165. Hildesheimer, Wolfgang, 1916-1991. Marbot: eine Biographie. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1981, 1. Auflage, 326pp. , [25]pp. of plates: ill., ports.. 23 cm, very good dust-jacket with minor wear at bottom of spine, very good red cloth, $19
Psychogram of the failure of a creative outsider.


8647. Hofer, Karl, 1878-1955. Hat Malerei eine Zukunft. Briefe, Aufsätze, Reden. Mit 48 Abbildungen. Hrsg. v. Andreas Hüneke. Leipzig: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, 1991, Erste Auflage, 484pp., large illustrated white paper wraps, fresh copy, very good copy, $27
.


2547. Hrdlicka, Alfred. Alfred Hrdlicka. [15. Marz bis 5. Mai 1974, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover. Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1974, 109 p. illus. 21cm., very good oblong PAPERBACK, slight wear to top edge of spine and top right corner, $30
Catalog of an exhibition.


7547. Huth, Hans, 1892-1977. Europäische Lackarbeiten, 1600-1850. Darmstadt: Franz Schneekluth Verlag, , 26 plates, no date, 32pp., worn dust-jacket, white half-cloth, orange boards, endpapers bubbling from glue, $25
.


20468. Huth, Hans, 1892-1977. Friderizianische Möbel. Darmstadt: Franz Schneekluth Verlag, 1958, 28 plates, 36pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white half-cloth, orange boards, $25
.


4849. Hutter, Schang, 1934-. Schang Hutter, Figuren bis 1988 und Zeichnungen. Ministerium für Kultur der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik. No further publisher or date of publication information [ca. 1990], 1990, 139pp., worn large PAPERBACK, spine paper badly torn at top 4 inches, bottom 2 inches, internally sound, ex-library copy with pocket in rear., $6
Catalog of exhibit held at Neue Berliner Galerie im Alten Museum, Berlin, DDR, 10.3.1989 - 23.4.1989. Text in German and French.


15191. Jäger, Otto A., hrsg. Aethiopische Miniaturen. Mit einer Einleitung von Otto A. Jäger. Berlin: Verlag Gebr. Mann, 1957, 18 pages of illustrations, 34pp., very good dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine, very good black cloth with icon cover decoration, a lovely production, consisting of a long text introduction followed by 18 tipped in color illustrations with brief descriptions on facing pages; this latter section on orange paper, previous owner's label, $75
The author's historical introduction on Ethiopia has subsections entitled: Rasse und Geschichte, Die Monarchie, Die Kirche, Der Tanasee und Gondar, Die Kennzeichen der Aethopischen Malerei,.


6955. Jayme, Erik. Kunstwerk und Nation: Zuordnungsprobleme im internationalen Kulturgüterschutz. Vorgetragen am 27. Okt. 1990. Heidelberg: Universitätsverlag C. Winter, 1991, 34pp., very good orange paper wraps, $18
Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften.


2469. Journal. Jahrbuch für Kunst und Kunstpflege in der Schweiz. Annuaire des Beaux-arts en Suisse. Band V, 1928-1929, Mit 46 Tafeln. Basel: Verlag Emil Birkhauser, 1930, 554pp., very good brown cloth with red titles, 26cm, $110
Official organ of the Verband der Schweizerischen Kunstmuseen. Text in German and French.


48551. Jussen, Bernhard, hrsg. Liebig's Sammelbilder. Vollständige Ausgabe der Serien 1 bis 1138 - cd-rom. Yorck Projekt. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $49
Digitale Bibliothek Liebigs.Vollständige Ausgabe der Serien 1 bis 1138. A publication of the Yorck Projekt's "Atlas des Historischen Bildwissens 1" which is editing in digital form the mass image production of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Eine Publikation des Max-Planck-Instituts für Geschichte. Collectible sets of images from the firm of Liebig printed between 1872 and 1940 in 1138 series, each with 6 pictures. From the collection of Hartmut Köberich and fully indexed.


25069. Kayser, Felix. Kreuz und Rune. Langobardisch-romanische Kunst in Italien. Stuttgart, Urachhaus, 1964-1965, 1964, 131, 146pp., very good dust-jackets, a bit wrinkled, minor tears, two volumes, very good white decorated cloth, previous owner's name in volume one, $35
Bd. 1. Werdezeit.--Bd. 2. Reifezeit. About 140 full page black and white photographs at end of the volumes.


18622. Keller, Peter. Sachsen-China. Ein kunsthistorischer Roman. Berlin: Vita Deutsches Verlagshaus, 1917, 232pp., very good 3/4 leather, a bit scuffed, rear cover soiled,, nice library bookplate, gift with no other library markings, No. 15 von 50 der Liebhaberausgabe. $85
.


2475. Kenner, Hedwig. Der Fries des Tempels von Bassae-Phigalia. Wien: F. Deuticke, 1946, 49 p. illus., 26 plates. 25 cm., stiff illustrated paper wraps, very good, $35
Kunstdenkmaler, Heft 2.


Digitale Bibliothek 22. Kindler, Helmut, hrsg. Kindlers Malereilexikon - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2001, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $19
Digitale Bibliothek 22.An expanded DVD-rom version is also available at about $59. Standard reference work, 1964-1971, with articles on over 1000 artists, lexicon of art and art history terms, historical articles, over 4000 color illustrations and 1000 signatures of painters.


Digitale Bibliothek 22a. Kindler, Helmut, hrsg. Kindlers Malereilexikon - DVD-rom - erweiterte Ausgabe. Digitale Bibliothek 22. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , DVD-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $59
Digitale Bibliothek 22a.Standard reference work, 1964-1971, with articles on over 1000 artists, lexicon of art and art history terms, historical articles, over 5000 color illustrations and 1000 signatures of painters.


17801. Koch, Guntram, hrsg. Studien zur spätantiken und früchristlichen Kunst und Kultur des Orients. Wiesbaden: O. Harrassowitz, 1982-, xx Tafel, 138pp., very good sewn paper wraps, bound into flexible board, half-cloth library folder, no other library markings except for bookplate, $25
Göttinger Orientforschungen. II. Reihe, Studien zur spätantiken und frühchristlichen Kunst.


3431. Koegler, Hans. Hans Holbein d.j. Die Bilder zum Gebetbuch Hortulus animae. Basel: B. Schwabe & co, 1943, 2 volumes in 1.: plates, facsim.. 20 cm. 268, 115pp., worn dust-jacket torn at top of spine, very good small red cloth, $35
[v. 1] Texteil.--[v. 2] Bildteil. "Zum Gedachtnis des 400. Todestages des Malers Holbein.". "Literatur mit Holbein Abbildungen": v. 1.pp. 92. The editors spend a great deal of time explaining what they are reproducing and why. The book consists of 268 pages of extensive study of each drawing and the history of the works. Followed by separately paginated 115 pages of the illustrations, these are in the original size (i.e. very small), at the end they reproduce 30 of Holbein's illustrations in double size, so they are easier to study. It is not a facsimile of the Lyon editions, which they say appeared after Holbein's death and with many non-Holbein drawings. Rather they reprint all of the known Holbein illustrations to his Hortulus animae.


2552. Koegler, Hans, hrsg. Beschreibendes Verzeichnis der Basler Handzeichnungen des Urs Graf. Nebst einem Katalog der Basler Urs Graf-Ausstellung, 1. Juli bis 13. September 1926. Basel: B. Schwabe, 1926, 99 p., 16 leaves of plates: ill.; 25 cm., white illustrated paper wraps, worn around the edges and at bottom of spine, $40
.


25064. Kokoschka, Oskar, 1886-1980. Mein Leben. Vorwort und dokumentarische Mitarbeit von Remigius Netzer. München : Bruckmann, 1972, 1972, 2. Auflage, 339pp., very good dust-jacket, very good yellow cloth, previous owner's gift inscription, $22
.


2277. Kramer, Waldemar. Frankfurt am Main: Augenblick und Ewigkeit. Gemälde und Schriften ausgewählt, gedruckt und verlegt von Waldemar Kramer. Franfurt am Main: Waldemar Kramer, 1961, 299, [1] p.: ill. (part mounted col.), ports., facsims.; 31 cm., illustrated dust-jacket, a few tears around edges, very good large, bright red cloth., $40
Heavily illustrated coffee table style book with text and illustrations to great events in Frankfurt history: Hölderlin holt Hegel nach Frankfurt (1796) or Courbet malt in Frankfurt (1858). Many color pictures tipped in; an interesting and well produced book, far superior to the customary city-celebration.


6610. Kümmel, Otto, 1874-1952. Die Kunst Ostasiens. , 48pp., 168 illustrations, brown half-cloth, tan decorated boards in fair condition only, worn, hinges creaking, front hinge wobbly, $12
.


2626. Kunstverein St. Gallen. Dichtende Maler, malende Dichter: 3. August-20. Oktober 1957, Kunstverein St. Gallen. Zürich: Die Arche, 1957, 56 p., lxxii p. of plates: ill.; 22 cm., large PAPERBACK, corners worn, $22
"Verzeichnis der ausgestellten Werke": p. 17-56.


1970. Lackner, Stephan. Ich erinnere mich gut an Max Beckmann. Mainz: Florian Kupferberg, 1967, 126 + 5pp., fair illustrated dust-jacket, torn with triangle part of title and other corners missing, very good white cloth with black title labels, $25
.


8302. Lehnert, Georg. Das Porzellan. Mit 260 Abbildungen, zum Teil in Buntdruck. Bielefeld: Velhagen & Klasing, 1902, 152pp., a pretty and nicely illustrated volume26cm, red cloth with gold framing decorations and titles, $40
A volume in the series: Sammlung illustrierter Monoraphien, hrsg. v. Hanns von Zobeltitz.


2471. Leporini, Heinrich. Die Künstlerzeichung. Braunschweig: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1955, 2., neubearb. Aufl., 404 p. illus. 25 cm., very good brown cloth, slight warping of rear board, remainder stamp on front endpaper, $45
On the techniques of drawing and on collecting. Bibliothek für Kunst- u. Antiquitaten- Freunde, Bd. 30.


4191. Liebermann, Max. Die Phantasie in der Malerei. Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1922, 6.- 8. Tausend, 63pp., very good white half-cloth, $34
Contains 2pp. foreword to the second edition, April 1916, two page foreword to sixth edition, Jan. 1922; essays on Die Phantasie in der Malerei, Empfindung und Erfindung in der Malerei, Phantasie und Technik.


24314. Ludwig, Heinrich, 1829-1897. Über die Grundsätze der Ölmalerei und das Verfahren der classischen Meister. Leipzig : W. Engelmann, 1893, 2. vom Verfasser durchgesehene verbesserte Auflage, xii, 269pp., very good prviate contemporary 3/4 cloth, marbled boards, some foxing on endpapers, previous owner's inscription: Hans Kestranek. "Seinem lieben Freunde William V. Schevill / zur freudigen Erinnerung an maltechnische Conversationen während des Winters 1911-12. / Hans Kestranek", $125
The inscription may be from Austrian philosopher Hans Kestranek:(1873, Prerau - 1949, St. Gilgen) to American painter William V. Schevill (1864 - 1951).


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

26889. Lützeler, Heinrich, 1902-. Führer zur Kunst. Freiburg im Breisgau,: Herder & Co., 1938, xiii, 224pp., very good gray cloth, slightly frayed around edges, $30
.


3961. Marquardt, Hans. Problem der Kunst. Dresden, Sibyllen-Verlag, 1928, 244, [1] p. 23 cm., badly torn dust-jacket worn half-leather, fairly well-preserved and solid binding despite defects, INSCRIBED by the Verfasser to Dr. Cisco, 1928. $40
In few US libraries.


Digitale Bibliothek 70. Meisterzeichnungen. Kindlers Meisterzeichnungen aller Epochen - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 70. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or for mac, text in German, $35
Digitale Bibliothek 70.The 4 volume Kindler edition on one cd-rom. Reproduces over 1000 illustrations and complete text.


2567. Novotny, Fritz, 1902-. Romanische Bauplastik in Österreich. Wien: Dr. B. Filser, 1930, 118, [2] p. 71 plates, diagrs. 28 cm., good large brown cloth, a few pencil notations in text, and on endpapers, minor scuffing and indentation to front cover, $30
[Arbeiten des I. Kunsthistorischen instituts der Universität Wien(Lehrkanzel Strzygowski) Bd. XXVI].


Digitale Bibliothek 43. Olbrich, Harald, hrsg. Lexikon der Kunst (1987-1994). Kunsttheorie und -praxis von der Steineit bis zur Gegenwart - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 43. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2001, , cd-rom for pc or mac, $119
ISBN 3-89853-143-0. Digitale Bibliothek 43.Comprehensive encyclopedia of art, published in book form by E. A. Seemann. Electronic version of the revised edition, 17,000 Articles, 63,000 text pages.


2517. Pfuhl, Ernst. Die Anfänge der griechischem Bildniskunst. Ein Beitrag zur geschichte der Individualität. München: F. Bruckmann, 1927, 4 p. l., 31 p. 12 plates, 25 cm., very good large gray paper wraps, $42
.


6446. Pinder, Wilhelm, 1878-1947. Gesammelte Aufsätze aus den Jahren 1907-1935. Hrsg. v. Leo Bruhns. Leipzig: Verlag E. A. Seemann, 1938, 218pp., very good black cloth, boards slightly warped, foxing on endpapers, $45
15 essays by the author best known for his theory of generations. Art history themes: Friedrich Tischbein, Chardin, Georg Dehio, medieval German churches, madonnas around 1400, Antike Kampfmotive in neuerer Kunst (1928), Dürer, Franz Studniczka, Goethe, Veit Stoß, Zur Rettung der deutschen Altstadt (Oct. 1933), Architektur als Moral, Pflicht und Anspruch der Wissenschaft (1935).


2742. Poeschel, Erwin. Die romanischen Deckengemälde von Zillis. Erlenbach-Zürich: E. Rentsch, 1941, 95pp. illus. (plans) 64 pl. (part col.) on 36 l. 27 cm., very good decorated white woven cloth, Tafel 16 is loose and laid in, $40
.


2492. Propyläen Verlag. Der Spiegel: Jahrbuch des Propyläen Verlages. Berlin: Propyläen-Verlag, 1923, 101pp. + 12pp. Verlagsverzeichnis, 29 cm., very good large 1/4 cloth with orange printed boards, slight wear to corners and edges, $25
Apparently two volumes of the yearbook appeared.


6303. Rathe, Kurt. Der Figurale Schmuck der alten Domfassade in Florenz. Ein Beitrag zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der Freifigur im Florentiner Trecento. Wien: C. W. Stern, 1910, 127pp., fair gray paper wraps, missing rear panel, spine chipped at top and bottom, $25
internally sound and clean, with damaged cover onl. .


Digitale Bibliothek 104. Reklame. Reklame - Produktwerbung im Plakat cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek 104. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, $36
Digitale Bibliothek 104.Advertising posters from the collection of the Deutsches Historische Museum reproduced on cd-rom. Over 1000 posters in color with information on products and artists.


2506. Riedl, Helmut Philipp. Das Maestà-Bild in der Sieneser Malerei des Trecento: unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Darstellung im Palazzo Comunale von San Gimignano.. Tübingen: Wasmuth, 1991, 106 p.: 205 ill. (some col.); 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good white cloth, slight wear, $45
Die Maesta Duccio di Boninsegnas für den Hochaltar des Sieneser Doms-- Die Maesta Simone Martinis für die Sala del Mappamondo des Palazzo Pubblicoin Siena -- Die Maesta Lippo Memmis für die Sala del Consiglio des Palazzo Comunale in San Gimignano.


22597. Riegl, Alois, 1858-1905. Gesammelte Aufsätze. Mit einem Nachwort zur Neuausgabe von Wolfgang Kemp. Berlin: Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1995, 222pp., very good hardcover, with new 16pp. afterword, for current study purposes preferable to the original edition in durability of binding, $65
Reprint of the 1929 edition, with Sedlmayr's famous introduction, Riegl bibliography, and 12 essays from 1898-1904. on art history, furniture, churches, Salzburg, Jacob van Ruysdael, the modern cult of monuments, art appreciation societies. Einleitung: Die quintessenz der lehren Riegls [von Hans Sedlmayr] -Bibliographie der schriften Alois Riegls.-Aufsätze aus den Jahren 1898-1899: Kunstgeschichte und Universalgeschichte. - Möbel und Innendekoration des Empire. -Die Stimmung als Inhalt der modernen Kunst. - Aufsätze aus den Jahren 1901-1904: Eine neue Kunstgeschichte. - Naturwerk und Kunstwerk, I-II. - Zur kunsthistorischen Stellung der Becher von Vafio. - Zur Entstehung der altchristlichen Bazillika. - Salzburgs Stellung in der Kunstgeschichte. - Jacob van Ruysdael. - Der moderne Denkmalkultus, sein Wesen, seine Entstehung. - Über antike und moderne Kunstfreunde.


2470. Riemenschneider, Tilman. Tilman Riemenschneider - Frühe Werke: Ausstellung im Mainfränkischen Museum Würzburg vom 5. September bis 1. November 1981. Regensburg: Pustet, 1981, 392 p., [12] p. of plates: ill. (some col.); 20 cm., large PAPERBACK, very good copy, $30
.


7081. Roh, Franz. Holländische Malerei. 200 Nachbildungen mit geschichtlicher Einführung und Erläuterungen von Franz Roh. Jena: Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1921, 1.- 15. Tausend, 335pp., half cloth, spine faded and worn at top, brown decorated paper-covered boards some wear to edges. A solid copy, $25
.


8391. Rosenberg, Marc. Von Paris von Troja bis zum König von Mercia. Die Geschichte einer Schönheitskonkurrenz. Darmstadt: Privatdruck hergestellt von der L. C. Wittich'schen Hofbuchdruckerei, 1930, 103pp., gray cloth with black and white decorations, slight wear but with a 3mm bruise along bottom edge of spine, rear hinge weak, previous owner's bookplate: Busch-Reisinger Museum (no other library markings), $25
With 21 black and white illustrations, about half tipped-in.


2484. Rosenberg, Marc. Das Kreuz von St. Trudpert. Eine alamannische Niello-Arbeit aus spätromanischer Zeit. Hrsg. vom Breisgau-Verein "Schau-ins-Land". Freiburg: Herder, 1894, 34 p. illus., tall 33cm, very good brown illustrated paper wraps, previous owner's inscription on cover, $65
.


2572. Schlosser, Ignaz. Der schöne Teppich in Orient und Okzident. Heidelberg: Keysersche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1960, 335 p.: ill.; 23 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good pink cloth, $25
.


2499. Schmid, Hans. Enkaustik und Fresko auf antiker Grundlage. Eine Ergänzungsschrift zu "Bergers Beiträgen zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der Maltechnik". Walluf - Nendeln: Sändig reprint, 1976, 102pp., very good blue cloth, $65
Originally: München: Callwey, 1926.


2497. Schmoll gen. Eisenwerth, J. A., hrsg. Das Unvollendete als künstlerische Form. Bern: Francke, 1959, 183 p. 60 plates, diagrs. 25 cm., $60
"Symposion Das Unvollendete als Künstlerische Form, veranstaltet von der Philosophischen Fakultät der Universität das Saarlandes in Saarbrücken am 28., 29. und 30. Mai, 1956.". Festschrift for Joseph Gantner on his 60th birthday.


15155. Schneider, Max F., 1905-. Die Engelsmusik und ihre Bedeutung. Sonderdruck from unnoted journal, no publisher information, unpaginated, 12pp., very good large blue stapled paper wraps, with numerous illustrations black and white and color, INSCRIBED inside front cover by Max F. Schneider: Herrn Hermann Loeb ueberreicht mit freundlichen Gruessen / 3.3.45. $45
At head of title: Max F. Schneider. One plate accompanied by guard sheet with identifying notation.


2491. Schnyder, Rudolf. Das Kopfreliguiar des heiligen Candidus in St.-Maurice. Sonderdruck aus der Zeitschrift für schweizerische Archäologie und Kunstgeschichte, Band 24, Heft 2, 1965/66. Basel: Birkhäuser Verlag, 1966, 58 Tafel, 65-127pp., very good large 29cm, brown paper wraps, $35
.


14013. Scholz, Janos. Italienische Meisterzeichnungen vom 14. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert aus amerikanischem Besitz: die Sammlung Janos Scholz, New York.: [Austellung] Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, Köln, Dezember 1963-Januar 1964. Köln: Wallraf-Richartz-Museum, 1963, 35pp. , [32] leaves of plates: 90 ill.. 26 cm, very good large blue private cloth containing both the Hamburg and Cologne versions of the catalog, volume with bookplate of Scholz Janos. $125
BOUND TOGETHER WITH the Hamburg exhibition catalog: Italienische Meisterzeichnungen vom 14. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert aus amerikanischem Besitz: die Sammlung Janos Scholz, New York: [Ausstellung] Hamburger Kunsthalle, Juni bis August 1963. [Hamburg: s.n., 1963?] (Hamburg: H. Christians), 35pp. , [63]pp. of plates: 90 ill.


8671. Schrade, Hubert. Die heldische Gestalt in der deutschen Kunst. 48 Bilder ausgewählt und beschrieben von Hubert Schrade. München: Albert Langen / Georg Müller, 1937, 48 black and white plates + 32pp., smal yellow boards with red line decorations: Die Kleine Bücherei Nr. 201, $15
Heroic imagery from German art and sculpture since 8th century, mostly from middle ages, a few from 1800 on. Includes impressive sculpture of Anderas Schlüter, 1700, Maske eines sterbenden Kriegers. "ein Volk, das zu neuem Leben aufbricht, bedarf nicht nur der Sinngestalten des Todes, sondern auch des Lebens. Sie zu finden, ist Aufgabe unserer Zeit." True heroism requires not only great strength but also awareness of its limits, pain and pathos, says the author.


2592. Schweizer Hochschulen. Kunstwissenschaft an Schweizer Hochschulen 1. Die Lehrstühle der Universitäten in Basel, Bern, Freiburg und Zürich von den Anfängen bis 1940. Beiträge zur Kunstwissenschaft in der Schweiz 3. Zürich: Schweizerisches Institut f. Kunstwissenschaft, 1976, , large square paper-covered boards, slight wear, $55
Includes essays on art history in Switzerland in the 19th century, including Gantner on Burckhardt and Wölfflin, also extensive bibliography of art history dissertations.


27545. Sedlmayr, Hans, 1896-1984. Verlust der Mitte. Die bildende Kunst des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts als Symptom und Symbol der Zeit. Fr/M: Ullstein, 1977, later, 190pp., PAPERBACK, very good, minor pencil notes inside front cover and on copyright page, $12
Controversial post-war intellectual bestseller by art historian with questionable past.


15156. Seidel, Max. Signorelli um 1490. Sonderdruck aus: Jahrbuch der Berliner Museen, Bd. 26, 1984. Berlin, Gebr. Mann, 181-256pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, briefly INSCRIBED: mit sehr freundlichen Gruessen / M. S.. $45
.


2538. Simson, Otto von / Jan Kelch, hrsg. Neue Beiträge zur Rembrandt-Forschung. Berlin: Gebr. Mann, 1973, 234 p., 24 leaves of plates: ill.; 24 cm., very good flexible red cloth-covered paper wraps, $45
Papers presented at a conference sponsored by the Kunsthistorisches Institut, Freie Universität, Berlin, in 1970. English, German, or Dutch. "Arbeitstagung ... 1970 unter der Verantwortung des [Berliner]Kunsthistorischen Instituts abgehalten.". Includes bibliographical references.


2488. Spitzweg, Karl. Die gute alte Zeit: Zeichnungen von Karl Spitzweg. Mit einer Einleitung von Hermann Uhde-Bernays. München: Holbein, 1913, [10] p., [50] leaves of plates: 50 ill.; 30 cm., very good illustrated paper-covered boards, minor surface tear to front paper-covering; a pretty volume of illustrations, $45
.


2545. Städel. Städel-Jahrbuch. Neue Folge, Band 2, 1969. München: Prestel Verlag, 1969, 336pp., very good large red cloth, $30
.


21973. Stark, Fritz. Das Netzhautbild. Verfahren zur Herstellung des wahren Sehbildes nach dem Grundprinzip des menschlichen Sehens angewandt auf die zeichnerische Konstruktion der Perspektive. Neuss am Rhein: Selbstverlag, 1928, 71pp., very good large green cloth, 30cm, with numerous diagrams of perspective issues, $45
.


2568. Thöne, Friedrich. Die Zeichnungen des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. Zurich: Schaffhausen, 1972, 173 p. illus. 26cm., very good large illustrated paper wraps, $30
Allerheiligen Museum (Schaffhausen, Switzerland), Catalog.


14152. Thyssen-Bornemisza, Heinrich, Baron. / Heinemann-Fleischmann, Rudolf. / Drey, A. S.. Sammlung Schloss Rohoncz. [München, F. Bruckmann a. g., 1930], 139, 153 plates, 33, 36 plates, pretty and well-preserved full red leather of the period, with gold titles and heraldry on front cover, two volumes bound as one, nicely INSCRIBED by Thyssen Bornemisza to the author Fr. Heinemann: Dem Verfasser dieses Kataloges Herrn Dr. Heinemann für seine unermüdliche Mitarbeit in Dankbarkeit gewidmet, Mün Juli 1930. $350
I. Gemälde. -- II. Plastik und kunstgewerbe Collection owned by Baron Thyssen-Bornemisza. Text of first volume, by Rudolf Heinemann-Fleischmann. of the second, by A. S. Drey.


3433. Tietze, Hans, 1880-1954. Wien. Leipzig: E. A. Seemann, 1928, Dritte Auflage mit 154 Abbildungen, viii, 325pp. illus. 19 cm., very good small blue cloth, slight wrinkling to top of spine, $35
Berühmte Kunststätten, bd. 67. Illustrated guidebook by noted art historian.


8899. Tietze, Hans, 1880-1954. Dürer als Zeichner und Aquarellist. Wien: A. Schroll, 1951, 61pp. 95 plates (part col.) 26 cm., dust-jacket frayed around edges, yellow cloth, some foxing to endpapers and cover, $25
Sammlung Schroll.


2621. Tietze-Conrat, Erika, hrsg. Mantegna: Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Kupferstiche. Gesamtausgabe. London: Phaidon Press, 1956, 256 p. (chiefly illus. (part col.) facsim.) 27 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good gray cloth, $40
.


2616. Tross, Ernst. Das Raumproblem in der bildenden Kunst: kritische Untersuchungen zur Fiedler-Hildebrandischen Lehre. München: Delphin Verlag, 1914, 116 p.: plates; 25 cm., very good illustrated light brown cloth, $35
.


2623. Urner-Astholz, Hildegard. Facetten zur Kulturgeschichte. Bern: Francke, 1990, 189 p., 10 p. of plates: ill.; 23 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $25
On cultural objects: tables, dice, Fortuna, gloves, doors, keys, etc.


8602. Vlaminck. Gefahr voraus! Aufzeichnungen eines Malers. Übersetzt von Jürgen Eggebrecht. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1930, 1.- 3. Tausend, 276pp., very good white and gray woven cloth with blue and red titles, binding designed by Erika Hansen, $30
.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

2557. Vöge, Wilhelm. Bildhauer des Mittelalters. Gesammelte Studien. Vorwort von Erwin Panofsky. Berlin: Gebr. Mann, 1958, xxxi, 254pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, slight fading, $110
Bibliographie der Schriften von Wilhelm Vöge pp. 245-248.


9938. Winter, Fritz. Triebkrafte der Erde. 16 Ölbilder. Einführung von Werner Haftmann. München: R. Piper, 1957, 49pp. 16 col. plates, 19 cm., small paper-covered boards, $13
Piper-Bucherei [114]. Previous owner's inscription: from Miriam and Peter to Carla and Kurt [H. Wolff].


3863. Zürcher, Richard. "Das Gebirge in Landschaftszeichnungen der Renaissance," Sonderdruck aus:. Egli, Emil, ed. Corona amicorum, Emil Bächler zum 80. Geburtstag, 10. Februar 1948. [Hrsg. von Emil Egli in Zusammenarbeit mit Georg Thürer und Walter Robert Corti]. St. Gallen, Tschudy-Verlag, 1948., 165-175pp., brown printed paper wraps with title written on spine, INSCRIBED on front cover by Verf. to Hermann Bach [?]. $25
.