Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (15)
Africa - (8)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (42)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20)
Archeology - (12)
Architecture - (67)
Art-history - (78)
Art-history-in-German - (116)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (36)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25)
Austria-Literature - (80)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (4)
Biology - (67)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (65)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (2)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23)
Catholic-Thought - (29)
Chemistry - (14)
Children's-books - (25)
China - (24)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (19)
Classical-studies - (102)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (27)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (45)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (17)
Design - (13)
Drucker - (1)
Economics - (10)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (20)
Education - (123)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (10)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (22)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (7)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (7)
Frankfurt-School - (73)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (9)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (5)
George-Kreis - (33)
German-Americana - (4)
German-history-by-Journalists - (13)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (47)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (26)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46)
Goethe - (125)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (3)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (22)
history - (1)
history-American - (123)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (103)
history-France - (45)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (161)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70)
history-Germany-18thC - (11)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (55)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (27)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (33)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (24)
history-Germany-Weimar - (79)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (30)
history-Renaissance - (12)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (88)
Holocaust - (84)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (71)
India - (6)
Insel-Buecherei - (67)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (13)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (40)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (6)
Italy - (17)
Japan - (7)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26)
Judaica - (222)
Judaica-German - (99)
Jung - (21)
Kafka-and-Prague - (59)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52)
Language - (63)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (171)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (3)
literary-history-Germany - (24)
Literary-Reference-German - (10)
Literary-theory - (63)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (13)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (36)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (74)
Literature-Germany - (130)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (3)
Literature-in-English - (39)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (29)
Literature-translated-from-German - (7)
Literature-translated-into-English - (7)
Literature-translated-into-German - (27)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (1)
medicine - (54)
Memoir - (32)
Military-history - (29)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (41)
Music - (181)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (2)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (134)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78)
philosophy-20thC-France - (141)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-before-1750 - (39)
philosophy-England - (41)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (30)
philosophy-Hegel - (64)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (28)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (4)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (33)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (30)
philosophy-Medieval - (2)
Philosophy-Mystik - (7)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (35)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (8)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (29)
Physics - (41)
Poetik - (29)
Poetry - (120)
Poland - (8)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (57)
Political-theory-authority-power - (9)
Political-theory-classics - (7)
Political-theory-England - (19)
Political-theory-Europe - (17)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2)
political-theory-in-French - (23)
Political-theory-in-german - (121)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (61)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (133)
Publishing - (29)
Race - (16)
Reference - (32)
Reformation-Luther - (28)
Religion - (44)
Rilke - (36)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (57)
Rousseau - (85)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (54)
Science - (12)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (25)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (224)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (50)
Theater - (64)
Theology - (136)
Travel - (21)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (30)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (29)
World-War-I - (10)
World-War-II - (17)

22199. Gilbert, Mary Enole, hrsg. Briefwechsel Hugo von Hofmannsthal - Edgar Karg von Bebenburg. Hrsg. von Mary E. Gilbert. (Frankfurt a/M.) S. Fischer, 1966, 255pp. 20 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good small gray cloth, previous owner's bookplate: late Harvard rare book, $25
.


9627. Haas, Willy. Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Berlin: Colloquium Verlag, 1964, 91pp. facsim. 20 cm., very good small illustrated paper-covered boards, $12
Köpfe des XX. Jahrhunderts, Bd. 34.


23108. Hammelmann, Hanns A.. Hofmannsthal. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957, 64pp., dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine frayed around edges, very good black cloth, $9
In the series: Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought, edited by Erich Heller.


19696. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Der Schwierige. Lustspiel in drei Akten. Der Unbestechliche, Lustspiel in fünf Akten. Frankfurt/Main: Fischer Bücherei, 1965, later printing, 179pp., small PAPERBACK, good copy, a few lines underlined in ink or pencil on a few pages, previous owner's name, $3
.


7811. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Der Schwierige / Der Unbestechliche. Fr/M: Fischer Bücherei, 1958, , PAPERBACK, previous owner's bookplate, $5
.


9662. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Die Prosaischen Schriften Gesammelt. Zweiter Band. Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1907, 1.- 2. Tausend, 187pp., yellow paper-covered boards, a bit worn around the edges, $17
Volume 2 of 4, stands alone with following content: Tausend und eine Nacht, Die Briefe des jungen Goethe, Schr. von Gottf. Keller, Das Mädchen mit den Goldaugen, Unterhaltungen über ein neues Buch, Peter Alternberg, Sebastian Melmoth, Diderots Briefe, Französische Redensarten, Umrisse eines neuen Journalismus, Unterhaltung über den asso, Des Meeres und der Liebe Wellen, Über Charaktere im Roman und im Drama.


9820. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Der Schwierige. Lustspiel in drei Akten. Wien: Bermann-Fischer, , 6te Auflage, [no date], 190pp., small paper-covered boards, quite well preserved, slight wear to top of spine, (copyright is 1921, date of this printing not noted), $25
.


7855. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929, hrsg. Deutsches Lesebuch. Zweite vermehrte Auflage. Fr/M: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1977, , PAPERBACK, very good, $12
Reprint of the 1926 edition with a 2pp. afterword on history of the anthology.


21763. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Der Schwierige. Der Unbestechliche. Zwei Lustspiele. Fr/M: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 179pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $4
.


20284. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Die Erzählungen. Hrsg. v. Herbert Steiner. Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1945, 1945, 461pp., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few chips and tears, very good blue cloth, $14
A volume in his Gesammelte Werke in zwölf Einzelausgaben.


8674. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Der Schwierige. Lustspiel in drei Akten. Berlin: S. Fischer, 1921, 151pp., blue-green paper-covered boards, very good copy with minor wear to edges, $37
Appears to be first edition.


22401. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Die Gedichte und kleinen Dramen. Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1912, Zweite Auflage. 12 bis 20. Tausend, 263pp. 22 cm, very good brown paper-covered boards, well-preserved binding and paper, $25
.


12303. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Electra: a tragedy in one act. Translated by Arthur Symons (1865-1945). New York: Brentano's, 1908, 83pp. . 20 cm, very good small black cloth, gold titles sharp and clear on cover and only very slightly fading at bottom of spine, very well-preserved, pages uncut, $35
Translation of: Elektra, an adaptation by Hofmannsthal of Sophocles' Electra.


2214. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Das Schrifttum als geistiger Raum der Nation. München: Bremer Presse, 1927, 25 cm., 31pp., very good gray-white paper-covered boards with blue titles, slight wear to bottom of spine, otherwise fresh copy, $65
Hugo von Hofmannsthal:1874.-1929.."Rede, gehalten im Auditorium maximum der Universitat Munchen am 10.Januar 1927"--P. [5]. Sonderveroffentlichung der Neuen Deutschen Beitrage"--Colophon. Programmatic text of the conservative revolution with one of the earliest, and probably most influential uses of the phrase.


15372. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929, (subject). 23 Sonderdrucke / Offprints. , , , various original offprint bindings, 18 Signed or INSCRIBED. $175
Hilde Cohn, Das Erlebnis des Marschalls von Bassompierre (1943) - Hilde Cohn, Loris, Die fruehen Essays des jungen Hofm. (1948) - Hilde Cohn, Die beiden Schwierigen im deutschen Lustspiel (1952) - Clemens Heselhaus, Calderon und Hofmannsthal (complete issue of journal, 1954) - Dorothea Berger, H. v. H. Gestalt (complete issue of journal, 1956) - Hommages Strasbourgeois a Hofmannsthal (1959) - Karl Tober, Der Begriff der Zeit im Werk H. v. H.s (159) - Hilde Burger, Hofm. ses relations avec la Belgique et la Suisse (ca. 1960) - A. Fuchs, Hofmannsthal (1960) - Michel Vanhelleputte, Wer war H. v. H. (1962) - Hilde Cohn, Hofmannsthals Libretti (1962) - Michel Vanhelleputte, H. und Thomas Otway (1964) - Hilde Cohn, Mehr als schlanke Leier, H. v. H.s Dichtung (1964) - Jean-Jacques Anstett, A Propos d'Ariadne auf Naxos (1967) - Roger Bauer, H. v. H. et le theatre populaire viennois: Die Frau ohne Schatten (1967) - Martin Stern, Zu einem Gedicht H. v. H.'s Ein Traum grosser Magie (1967) - Friedbert Aspetsberger, Wiener Dichtung der Jahrhundertwende (1970) - Hilde Burger, H. v. H. lecteur de Stendhal (1970) - Hans Steffen, Das sich selbst erlebende Ich. H. v. H.'s Ein Traum grosser Magie (1974) - Hans Steffen, Wahre Sprachliebe, Die Kunstform des Chandosbriefes (1974) - Peter Michelsen, Zeit und Bindung. Zum Werk H. v. H's (1974) - Peter Michelsen, Abend. Zu einigen Gedichten H. v. H's (1974) - Roger Bauer, H. v. H. und die venezianishe Komödientradition (1986).


18378. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929, hrsg. Deutsches Lesebuch. Herausgegeben von Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Forum-Bücher, 405pp., worn sewn paper wraps, spine faded and chipped, front cover detaching at lower 5cm, $15
.


18339. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929, hrsg. Deutsche Erzähler. Ausgewählt und eingeleitet von Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1933, 1004pp. 22 cm, very good light green cloth, spine and cover decoration, cover drawing of unicorn, $25
7pp. foreword by Hofmannsthal, written in 1912.


18301. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Das Schrifttum als geistiger Raum der Nation. München: Bremer Presse, 1927, 31pp. 25 cm, fair only paper-covered boards, warped, heavy foxing, 3cm chip at bottom of spine, still good usable copy, $19
Sonderveröffentlichung der Neuen Deutschen Beiträge.


22402. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Die Gedichte und kleinen Dramen. Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1930, 51.-53. Tausend, 263pp. 22 cm, very good brown cloth, slight wear only, previous owner's name: Helena Blügel, $15
.


6284. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Die Prosaischen Schriften Gesammelt. Zweiter Band. Berlin: S. Fischer Verlag, 1907, 1.- 2. Tausend, 187pp., yellow boards, a bit worn around the edges, spine title chipped, $15
Volume 2 of 4, stands alone with following content: Tausend und eine Nacht, Die Briefe des jungen Goethe, Schr. von Gottf. Keller, Das Mädchen mit den Goldaugen, Unterhaltungen über ein neues Buch, Peter Alternberg, Sebastian Melmoth, Diderots Briefe, Französische Redensarten, Umrisse eines neuen Journalismus, Unterhaltung über den asso, Des Meeres und der Liebe Wellen, Über Charaktere im Roman und im Drama.


19686. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Jedermann. Das Spiel von Sterben des Reichen Mannes. [Frankfurt am Main] S. Fischer, 1968, later printing, 77pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $5
S. Fischer Schulausgaben moderner Autoren.


8662. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929. Das Salzburger grosse Welttheater. Leipzig: Insel, 1922, 97pp., faded light green paper-covered boards, some wear, small stain, spine chipped along edges, roughly repaired separation of spine, $15
.


2746. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von / Carl J. Burckhardt. Briefwechsel. Frankfurt am Main]: S. Fischer, 1958, later printing, 342pp. 20 cm., fair dust-jacket, torn with no loss of text, very good gray cloth, a few pencil notes on front endpaper, $12
.


3434. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von / Arthur Schnitzler. Briefwechsel. Hrsg. v. Therese Nickl und Heinrich Schnitzler. Fr/M: S. Fischer, 1964, 411pp., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, very good gray cloth, $27
.


18868. Hofmannsthal, Hugo von, 1874-1929 / Strauss, Richard. A working friendship. The correspondence between Richard Strauss and Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Translated by Hanns Hammelmann and Ewald Osers. Introduction by Edward Sackville-West. New York, Random House [1961], stated First Printing, xx, 558pp. illus., ports., facsims. 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, frayed around edges, very good large red cloth, front hinge slightly wobbly, previous owner's name, $35
.


27314. Kovach, Thomas A., ed. A companion to the works of Hugo von Hofmannsthal. Edited by Thomas A. Kovach. Rochester, NY : Camden House, 2002, xvii, 265 p. : ill. ; 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, fresh copy, $25
11 essays, an introduction, and basic bibliography.


19223. Muerdel-Dormer, Lore, 1925-. Hugo von Hofmannsthal: das Problem der Ehe und seine Bedeutung in den frühen Dramen. Bonn.: H. Grundmann, 1975, 181pp. 23 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, previous owner's name, $25
Abhandlungen zur Kunst-, Musik- und Literaturwissenschaft . Bd. 164.


19256. Schmid, Martin Erich. Symbol und Funktion der Musik im Werk Hugo von Hofmannsthals. Heidelberg, C. Winter, 1968, 179pp. 25 cm, very good blue cloth, but with neat but quite heavy pencil underlining in the last chapter, Die Frau ohne Schatten (17pp.), previous owner's name, $30
Beiträge zur neueren Literaturgeschichte. 3. Folge, Bd. 4.


26830. Strelka, Joseph, 1927-. Stefan Zweig. Freier Geist der Menschlichkeit. Wien: Österreichischer Bundesverlag, 1981, 165pp., very good dust-jacket, very good dark red cloth, nicely INSCRIBED by Strelka to Joseph Szöverffy. $35
.


14718. Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901 / Werfel, Franz, 1890-1945 / Stefan, Paul, 1879-1943. Briefe. Hrsg. u. eingeleitet von Franz Werfel, übersetzt von Paul Stefan. Berlin: P. Zsolnay Verlag, 1926, 1.- 5. Tausend, 391pp. , [3] leaves of plates: ill., port.. 22 cm, good brown cloth, spine faded and a bit worn, with very small tear, $10
With substantial 38pp. introduction by Werfel.


13074. Verhaeren, Emile, 1855-1916. Rubens. Übertragung von Stefan Zweig. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1913, 84pp. 95 plates on 48pp. 23 cm, very good black half-cloth, spine slightly faded, wear to two corners, $28
.


27828. Weber, Horst, 1933-, bearb. Hugo von Hofmannsthal : Bibliographie des Schrifttums 1892-1963. Bearbeitet von Horst Weber. Berlin : De Gruyter, 1966, xii, 254 p. ; 24 cm., very good gray cloth but ex-library copy with call number, stamps, pocket, $25
.


7197. Werfel, Franz, 1890-1945. Gedichte aus den Jahren 1908-1945. Hrsg. v. Ernst Gottlieb und Felix Guggenheim. Los Angeles: Verlag der Pazifischen Presse, 1946, 167pp., near fine dust-jacket, very good tan cloth, pages uncut, $135
Dust-jacket reads: Luxusdruck der Pazifischen Presse.


19459. Werfel, Franz, 1890-1945. Spiegelmensch: magische Trilogie. München: K. Wolff, 1923, 11.-13. Tausend, 223pp. 24 cm, dust-jacket torn around edges and spine and faded, very good white 1/4 cloth, paper also well-preserved, previous owner's name, $12
.


4340. Werfel, Franz, 1890-1945. Barbara oder die Frömmigkeit: Roman. Fr./M.: G. B. Fischer & Co. Verlags- und Vertriebsgesellschaft, 1953, Ungekürzte Sonderausgabe, Erste Auflage, Lizenzausgabe des S. Fischer Verlages, 586pp., nice illustrated dust-jacket, brown cloth, $20
Perhaps of interest as a late imprint by Gottfried Bermann Fischer.


19395. Werfel, Franz, 1890-1945. Kleine Verhältnisse. Nachwort Johannes Urzidil. Fr/M: S. Fischer, 1955, 74pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, some minor pencil underlining or notations on a few pages, previous owner's name, $10
S. Fischer Schulausgaben moderner Autoren.


18110. Werfel / Beer-Hofmann. Almanach. Das neunundsechzigste Jahr. Fr/M: S. Fischer, 1955, 167pp., very good sewn paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, $15
Includes: Zum Gedächtnis Franz Werfels (Friedrich Torberg), Zum Gedächtnis Richard Beer-Hofmanns (Olga Schnitzler).


13070. Werfel, Franz. Euripides. Die Troerinnen des Euripides. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1920, later printing, 133pp., very good black half-cloth, decorated boards unusually well preserved, pagination differs from earlier editions, $30
.


19384. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Phantastische Nacht. Vier Erzählungen. Fr/M: Fischer Bücherei, 1954, 231pp., small PAPERBACK, used and worn copy, $5
.


18250. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Der Kampf mit dem Dämon: Hölderlin, Kleist, Nietzsche. Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1925, 321pp. 21 cm, very good black cloth, slight wear, $15
Baumeister der Welt, 2. Bd.


7134. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Legende eines Lebens. Ein Kammerspiel in drei Aufzügen. Leipzig: Insel, 1919, 151pp., very good blue Pappband, but spine worn at top and bottom joints, with spine paper torn at bottom joint, previous owner's name: Sophie Hartogsohn, $12
.


26752. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Abschied von Rilke: Eine Rede. Tübingen: Rainer Wunderlich, no date, around 1928, 1928, 30pp. 19 cm., good paper-covered boards, spine a bit worn, $15
1927 lecture held in Munich. Rilke and Hofmannsthal were the miraculous literary forces of Zweig's youth.


26688. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Verwirrung der Gefühle. Drei Novellen. Leipzig: Insel, 1929, 76.-85. Tausend, 273pp., very good blue cloth, $19
Vierundzwandzig Stunden aus dem Leben einer Frau - Untergang eines Herzens - Verwirrung der Gefühle.


25830. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Die Welt von Gestern. Erinnerungen eines Europäers. Berlin und Frankfurt am Main: G. B. Fischer, 1962, 394pp., good light blue cloth, spine titles completely faded, $30
.


1898. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Legenden. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer, 1945, 1.- 5. Auflage, 249pp., very good dust-jacket, black cloth with red labels, $30
.


6293. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Drei Dichter ihres Lebens. Casanova, Stendhal, Tolstoi. Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1928, 377pp., very good dark blue cloth, $15
The third, independent, volume in Zweig's series Die Baumeister der Welt, "mit der ich versuche, den schöpferischen Geistwillen in seinen entscheidenden Typen und diese Typen wiederum durch Gestalten zu veranschaulichen".


60841. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Magellan: der Mann und seine Tat. Wien/Leipzig/Zürich: Herbert Reichner, 1938, 370pp., very good orange cloth, slight wear, $30
Exilarchiv 6826..


3045. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Abschied von Rilke: Eine Rede. Tübingen: Rainer Wunderlich, 1928, 30pp. 19 cm., Pappband, lacks spine, $9
.


3151. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Verwirrung der Gefühle. Drei Novellen. Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1927, 273pp. 20 cm., blue cloth, some wear to bottom of spine, previous owner's name, $20
Vierundzwanzig Stunden aus dem Leben einer Frau. - Untergang eines Herzens. - Verwirrung der Gefühle. His Die Kette. ein Novellenkreis, 3. Ring.


3246. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942, hrsg. Sainte-Beuve. Literarische Portraits aus dem Frankreich des XVII. - XIX. Jahrhunderts. Frankfurt am Main: Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt, 1923, 412, 414pp., two volumes, white 1/4 cloth, slight wear at top of spines and board edge, one portrait illustration loose, $20
.


8095. Zweig, Stefan, 1881-1942. Jeremias. Eine dramatische Dichtung in neun Bildern. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer, 1939, 153pp., very good white paper wraps, spine darkening, co-published by Allert de Lange, Amsterdam, previous owner's inscription, $55
First published in 1917.