Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


history-Germany-1871-1919

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (15)
Africa - (8)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (42)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20)
Archeology - (12)
Architecture - (67)
Art-history - (78)
Art-history-in-German - (116)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (36)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25)
Austria-Literature - (80)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (4)
Biology - (67)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (65)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (2)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23)
Catholic-Thought - (29)
Chemistry - (14)
Children's-books - (25)
China - (24)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (19)
Classical-studies - (102)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (27)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (45)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (17)
Design - (13)
Drucker - (1)
Economics - (10)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (20)
Education - (123)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (10)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (22)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (7)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (7)
Frankfurt-School - (73)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (9)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (5)
George-Kreis - (33)
German-Americana - (4)
German-history-by-Journalists - (13)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (47)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (26)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46)
Goethe - (125)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (3)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (22)
history - (1)
history-American - (123)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (103)
history-France - (45)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (161)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70)
history-Germany-18thC - (11)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (55)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (27)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (33)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (24)
history-Germany-Weimar - (79)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (30)
history-Renaissance - (12)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (88)
Holocaust - (84)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (71)
India - (6)
Insel-Buecherei - (67)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (13)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (40)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (6)
Italy - (17)
Japan - (7)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26)
Judaica - (222)
Judaica-German - (99)
Jung - (21)
Kafka-and-Prague - (59)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52)
Language - (63)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (171)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (3)
literary-history-Germany - (24)
Literary-Reference-German - (10)
Literary-theory - (63)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (13)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (36)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (74)
Literature-Germany - (130)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (3)
Literature-in-English - (39)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (29)
Literature-translated-from-German - (7)
Literature-translated-into-English - (7)
Literature-translated-into-German - (27)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (1)
medicine - (54)
Memoir - (32)
Military-history - (29)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (41)
Music - (181)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (2)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (134)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78)
philosophy-20thC-France - (141)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-before-1750 - (39)
philosophy-England - (41)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (30)
philosophy-Hegel - (64)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (28)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (4)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (33)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (30)
philosophy-Medieval - (2)
Philosophy-Mystik - (7)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (35)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (8)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (29)
Physics - (41)
Poetik - (29)
Poetry - (120)
Poland - (8)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (57)
Political-theory-authority-power - (9)
Political-theory-classics - (7)
Political-theory-England - (19)
Political-theory-Europe - (17)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2)
political-theory-in-French - (23)
Political-theory-in-german - (121)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (61)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (133)
Publishing - (29)
Race - (16)
Reference - (32)
Reformation-Luther - (28)
Religion - (44)
Rilke - (36)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (57)
Rousseau - (85)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (54)
Science - (12)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (25)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (224)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (50)
Theater - (64)
Theology - (136)
Travel - (21)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (30)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (29)
World-War-I - (10)
World-War-II - (17)

24834. Abeken, Heinrich, 1809-1872. Heinrich Abeken; ein schlichtes Leben in bewegter Zeit, aus Briefen zusammengestellt. Berlin, E. S. Mittler, 1898, 544pp., very good private half-cloth with older leather spine and titles professionally integrated, previous owner's name, $30
.


25087. Adami, Friedrich. Das Buch vom Kaiser Wilhelm. Ein Lebensbild nach den Aufzeichnungen von Augenzeugen und Zeitgenossen. Bielefeld und Leipzig: Velhagen & Klasing, 1888-1889, 466, 567pp., two volumes, red cloth with gold decorations, good usable copies, but spine and hinges of volume one simply repaired, library stamp on title pages and spine label neatly obscured, $25
Illustrated throughout, a rich source of the popular iconography of power.


25216. Anonymous: [Jacobowski, Ludwig]. Wilhelm II, Romantiker oder Sozialist? Von ***.. Zürich, Verlags-Magazin (J.Schabelitz), 1892, 33pp., very good private plain gray paper wraps, $45
.


14042. Beckers, Hans. Wie ich zum Tode verurteilt wurde: die Marinetragodie im Sommer 1917. Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1986, Originalausgabe, 93pp. . 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, $11
Verboten und verbrannt/Exil. Fischer Taschenbuch. 5967.


7763. Benesch, Hellmuth. Wie Bismarck emordet wurde. Ein literarischer Kriminalroman. München: Universitas Verlag, 1992, 240pp., very good dust-jacket, red cloth, $22
.


25110. Beust, Friedrich Ferdinand Graf von, 1809-1886. Aus drei Viertel-Jahrhunderten. Erinnerungen und Aufzeichnungen. Stuttgart, J. G. Cotta, 1887, 462, 579pp., good but scuffed and worn green cloth, two volumes, hinges neatly reglued, previous owner's name, $60
I. Bd. 1809-1866.--II. Bd. 1866-1885.


24803. Bronner, Fritz. Die Verfassungsbestrebungen des Landesauschusses für Elsass-Lothringen (1875-1911). Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1926, 262pp., very good large sewn paper wraps, but neat paper tape repair to top of spine, minor pencil notations on front cover, $45
Schriften des Wissenschaftlichen Instituts der Elsass-Lothringer im Reich, based on a 1925 Frankfurt a.M. dissertation.


26211. Brüssau, Oskar. Deutschlands Kaiser : für Deutschlands Volk, Jugend und Heer. Mit 9 Abbildungen. Leipzig und Harteinstein: Gustav Schloeßmann, 1916, 70.-90. Tausend, vermehrter Neudruck, 48pp., very good stapled paper wraps, slight wear, $15
.


25797. Cerutti, Kurt Eberhard. Rechtsfragen bei der Erhebung Elsaß-Lothringens zum Bundesstaat. Borna-Leipzig: Robert Noske, 1918, 72pp., very good sewn dissertation wraps, worn around edges, some light foxing, $45
Inaugural-Dissertation, Leipzig.


27904. Chickering, Roger, 1942-. Imperial Germany and a world without war : the peace movement and German society, 1892-1914. Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 1975, xiv, 487pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $20
LPE-37.


24820. Czempiel, Ernst Otto, 1927-. Das deutsche Dreyfus-Geheimnis. Eine Studie über den Einfluss des monarchischen Regierungssystems auf die Frankreichpolitik des Wilhelminischen Reiches. Bern, München, Wien, Scherz, 1966, 179pp., very good brown woven cloth, $15
Newspaper review by Erich Dombrowski laid in.


26140. Dülfer, Kurt. Die Regierung in Kassel, vornehmlich im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert : Grundzüge ihrer Arbeit und Organisation. Geschichte ihrer Bauten. Kassel: Der Regierungspräsident; Kassel : Hof- u. Waisenhaus-Buchdruckerei, XII, 448pp., very good large gray cloth, some light foxing, $30
Includes section: Meine Kasseler Jahre 1927 - 1933 / Ferdinand Friedensburg.


25691. Engelberg, Ernst. Bismarck : Urpreusse und Reichsgründer. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1985, xvi, 839pp., good blue cloth but a bit worn around edges, some pencil notes and underlining by previous owner, historian Hans A. Schmitt, but without his name, usable reading copy, $12
.


26158. Engelberg, Ernst, hrsg. Diplomatie und Kriegspolitik vor und nach der Reichsgründung. Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1971, 263pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $15
Sammlung Akademie-Verlag, 26. Geschichte. Ernst Engelberg, Bismarcks Strategie - Konrad Canis, politische Taktik 1858-1866 - Heinz Helmert, preuss. Generalstab - Heinz Helmert / Karl Schmiedel, Kriegspolitik, Generalstab im Kaiserreich - Heinz Wolter, Dreikaiserverhaeltnis - Konrad Canis, Kriegsgefahr 1887 - Heinz Wolter, Sozialdemokratie anch 1871.


24837. Fehrenbach, Elisabeth. Wandlungen des deutschen Kaisergedankens 1871-1918. München, R. Oldenbourg, 1969, 255pp., good yellow cloth, cover scuffed, but with some ink lines or checkmarks in margins and with substantial pencil marginalia and markings in second half of text by previous owner, from the library of historian Hans A. Schmitt (but without his name), $65
Studien zur Geschichte des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Bd. 1. Study done under Theodor Schieder in Köln.


26157. Freifrau von Heldburg, Ellen Franz, 1839-1923. Fünfzig Jahre Glück und Leid : ein Leben in Briefen aus den Jahren 1873-1923. Leipzig : Koehler & Amelang, 1926, Zweite Auflage, 4.-6. Tausend, 264pp., good gray cloth, cover darkened, a few minor pencil marks in margins, previous owner's name, $15
.


7126. Fürstenberg, Hans, hrsg. Carl Fürstenberg. Die Lebensgeschichte eines deutschen Bankiers, 1870-1914. Berlin: Ullstein, 1931, 577pp., blue cloth, $25
Fürstenberg was introduced to Kaiser Wilhelm II by Albert Ballin, and like Ballin and Max Warburg or James SImon, other famous "Kaiserjuden," he enjoyed access to the Emperor, keeping him informed about changes in the modern world beyond the horizon of the reactionary informants of official court culture. Werner Mosse uses the Fürstenberg memoir to document the contacts between Wilhelm II and Jewish bankers and industrialists (see Reinharz/Schatzberg, 1985).


9639. Garlepp, Bruno, 1845-1916. Bismarck von der Wiege bis zum Grab. Der Lebensgang unseres Bismarck in Wort und Bild. Bearbeitet nach "Bismarck-Denkmal für das deutsche Volk". Akron: Ohio, New York [etc.] The Werner Co, 1898, 168pp. incl. front. (port.) illus. 32 cm., fair to good only, large brown decorated cloth, worn, title page loosening, rear endpaper soiled, $12
.


25711. Gerlach, Leopold von, 1790-1861. Briefwechsel des Generals Leopold von Gerlach mit dem Bundestags-Gesandten Otto von Bismarck. Berlin, Wilhelm Hertz, 1893, 3te Auflage, 355pp., very good 3/4 leather with marbled boards, slight wear to corners, previous bookstore label: B. Westermann & Co., 812 Broadway, New York, $25
.


25552. Germanicus. Reichsfinanz-Reform und Liberalismus. Nach amtlichen Quellen bearbeitet. Berlin: "Politik" Verlagsanstalt und Buchdruckerei, 1911, 54pp., very good private 3/4 cloth binding (milder Kellergeruch), $45
Bound together with Gerhard Anschütz, Das preußisch-deutsche Problem. Skizze zu einem Vortrage (Mohr, Tübingen 1922, 23pp.).


26142. Goebel, Siegfried, 1844-. Erinnerungen eines alten Professors an namhafte Zeit- und Lebensgenossen. Berlin : Furche-Verlag, 1926, 247pp., very good sewn paper wraps, worn around edges, $15
Protestant Church and academic memoir, discusses: Johannes von Hofmann, August Köhler, Julius Müller, Heinrich Leo, Kaiser Wilhelm I, Falk, Steinmeyer, Nitzsch, Büchsel, Dryander, M. H. Lange, Nebe.


24848. Gradenwitz, Otto, 1860-1935, hrsg. Akten über Bismarcks grossdeutsche Rundfahrt vom Jahre 1892. Vorgelegt und erläutert von O. Gradenwitz. Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1922, (text and documents): 51, 57pp., nicely professionally bound in green 3/4 cloth, original front wrap bound in, $25
Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften, Philosophisch-Historische Klasse ; [Bd.12] Jahrg. 1921, 6 Abhandlung. Documents concerning Bismarck's 1892 travels through Germany and Austria, during which his reception was hindered by the German government to limit his influence.


26137. Grube, A. W., 1816-1884. Biographische Miniaturbilder. Erster Teil: Religion, Kunst, Wissenschaft. In neuer Bearbeitung hrsg. von Otto Eduard Schmidt. Leipzig : Brandstetter, 1910, 8te Auflage, 384pp., very good illustrated gray cloth, $15
A second volume: Staat, Krieg, Gesellschaft is NOT PRESENT here. But this volume stands alone. Short biographies of 31 cultural and historical personalities: Coluccio Salutati, Vittorino da Feltre, Philipp Melanchthon, Katharina von Bora, Blaise Paskal, Philipp Jakob Spener, Johann Hinrich Wichern, Immanuel Kant, Johann Gottlieb Fichte, Christian Gottlob Heyne, Theodor Mommsen, Albrecht Dürer, Rafael Santi, Peter Paul Rubens, Johann Joachim Winckelmann, Bertel Thorwaldsen, Christian Rauch, Ludwig Richter, David Garrik, Karl Theodor Körner, Walter Scott, Gottfried Keller, Ludwig van Beethoven, Richard Wagner, Johannes Kepler, Galileo Galilei, Isaak Newton, Der alte Heim, Georg und Robert Stephenson, Joseph Fraunhofer, Graf Zeppelin - standard knowledge for the middle class family in 1900, how many do we still know today?.


6781. Gunzenhäuser, Max, bearb. Bibliographie zur Geschichte der polnischen Frage bis 1919. Stuttgart: Weltkriegsbücherei, 1940, 160pp., brown paper wraps, previous institute library stamp on copyright page: Ordensburg Sonthofen, $35
Nr. 26/27/28, 1940 of the series: Bibliographien der Weltkriegsbücherei. Institut f. Weltpolitik. Extensive bibliography on Poland, the polish question before WWI, military developments.


14007. Hammann, Otto, 1852-. The world policy of Germany, 1890-1912. Translated by Maude Aline Huttman (b. 1872). New York: A.A. Knopf, 1927, 269pp. front., plates 22 cm, very good dust-jacket with a few minor tears, very good orange cloth, $15
First published in German under the title 'Der missverstandne Bismarck', revised as: Deutsche Weltpolitik, 1890-1912.


24836. Hanus, Franciscus, 1908-. Die preussische Vatikangesandtschaft, 1747-1920. München, Pohl, 1954, 1954, xiii, 448pp., very good yellow cloth, but top of spine bumped and torn, some light foxing, $17
Geschichte der Vatikanbotschaften und -gesandtschaften, 2.


12371. Harden, Maximilian, 1861-1927. Köpfe. Berlin, E. Reiss, 1910, 22te Auflage, 465pp., very good square brown cloth, nicely printed and elegant volume with only slight wear to spine, a few dark spots on cover and spine, previous owner's bookplate: [Rötteker] or Röttger von Biel, Kalkhorst, $185
Contents: Der alte Wilhelm - Bismarck - Kaiserin Friedrich - Holstein - Johanna Bismarck - Stoecker - Waldersee - Richter - Galliffet - Ibsen - Böcklin - Die Wolter - Menzel - Mitterwurzer - Zola - Lenbach - Matkowsky. The pretty BOOKPLATE / Ex Libris:, reading Ex libris von Biel Kalkhorst", shows the Schloss Kalkhorst, built in the 1860s, on the far side of a pond. The castle has a controversial and intriguing past:Röttger, the owner of this book, nephew of Thomson von Biel who developed the estate, was the last of the von Biel family to own Schloss Kalkhorst - he died in 1930 and the contents were sold at auction. The estate was entangled in a sieres of Nazi, then Communist enterprises, followed by ownership litigation. The grounds are once again under private ownership, but are a well-known tourist site in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern: and object of debate among historians. (Information from the Schweriner Volkszeitung on line). How the book got from "Carl Singhol Buchhandlung in Schwerin a/M" (the original bookstore label inside the front cover) to the US is indeed a curiousity.


25796. Hasse, Ernst, 1846-1908. Das Deutsche Reich als Nationalstaat. München, J. F. Lehmann, 1905, 146pp., very good private black half-cloth making use of original front wrapper, $25
This is the first part of the first volume of his series: Deutsche Politik: Band 1: Heimatpolitik, Heft 1.


26350. Hasse, Ernst, 1846-1908. Das Zukunft des deutschen Volkstums. München, J. F. Lehmann, 1907, xxvi, 190pp., very good private brown 3/4 cloth, original wraps bound in, library stamp and call number on title page: Inf Regt. Kaiser Wilhelm Regiments-Bibliothek, $25
This is the fourth volume of the first part of his series: Deutsche Politik: Bd. Heimatpolitik, Heft 4: Das Zukunft des deutschen Volkstums. Volume starts with index to the Heimatpolitik volumes.


17978. Hausrath, Adolf. Treitschke, his doctrine of German destiny and of international relations, together with a study of his life and work. Translated by George Haven Putnam (1844-1930). New York, London, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1914, xi, 332pp. front. (port.) 20 cm, worn green cloth, hinges a bit wobbly, $19
The life of Treitschke. -- The army. -- International law. -- First attempts at German colonization. -- Two emperors. -- Germany and the neutral states. -- Austria and the German empire. -- The alliance between Russia and Prussia. -- Freedom.


24872. Hinrichs, Walter, 1901-. Die Lübeckische Finanzpolitik 1867-1926. Lübeck: Max Schmidt-Römhild, 1929, 66pp., dissertation wraps, worn around edges, small tear on cover, ex-library with institute library stamps, $45
Inaugural-Dissertation. Referenten: Schumacher - v. Gottl Ottilienfeld.


4820. Kantorowicz, Hermann, 1877-1940. The Spirit of British Policy and the Myth of the Encirclement of Germany. English edition revised by the author and translated by W. H. Johnston, preface by Gilbert Murray. London: Allen & Unwin, 1931, 541pp., dust-jacket torn around edges, black cloth, corners frayed, $35
"The present translation is perhaps a little more than a translation, as both author and translator have introduced certain modifications of the original text, partly in order to meet criticisms passed on the original edition, and partly to make the book more intelligible to English readers".


26763. Kircheisen, Friedrich und Gertrude, hrsg. Napoleon-Kalender und Gedenkbuch der Befreiungskriege auf das Jahr 1813. München und Leipzig: Georg Müller, 1912, 207pp., very good illustrated paper-covered boards, slight wear around edges, $45
.


9756. Kohl, Horst Ernst Arminius. Wegweiser durch Bismarcks Gedanken und Erinnerungen. Leipzig: G. J. Goschen, 1899, viii, 227, [1]pp. front. (port.) 23 cm., very good red decorated cloth, pretty with slight wear to corners, $25
.


26165. Kracke, Friedrich. Friedrich August III., Sachsens volkstümlichster König; ein Bild seines Lebens und seiner Zeit. München, Studiengruppe für Sächsische Geschichte und Kultur; Komissionverlag: Ilmgau Verlag, Pfaffenhofen/Ilm, 1964, 212pp., good green cloth, but some ink marks in margins or a few lines underlined on several pages, some light foxing, good reading copy, $12
Schriftenreihe der Studiengruppe für Sächsische Geschichte und Kultur, Bd. 3. Deals with Friedrich August, King of Saxony, 1865-1932.


26834. Krobb, Florian, ed. Literaturvermittlung um 1900 : Fallstudien zu Wegen ins deutschsprachige kulturelle System. herausgegeben von Florian Krobb und Sabine Strümper-Krobb. Amsterdam ; New York: Rodopi, 2001, 181pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's date stamp on half-title, $35
"Märchen aus Irlands Gauen" : Irisches und dessen Vermittlung im Kaissereich / Joachim Fischer -- "Eine neue und neuartige Epoche" : Ostjüdische Literatur in deutsch-jüdischen Zeitschriften und Almanachen vor dem Ersten Weltkrieg / Gabriele von Glasenapp -- Kontakte zwischen niederländisch- und deutschsprachigen Autoren : Persönliche Bekanntschaften und Begegnungen um die Jahrjundertwende / Leopold R.G. Decloedt -- "--denn Begriffe begraben das Leben der Erscheinungen" : über einen Versuch, den Dandy in die deutsche Literatur einzubürgern / Florian Krobb --Pierrotdichtungen im deutschen Sprachraum um 1900 / Claudia Girardi -- Zwischen Naturalismus und Impressionismus : Marie Herzfeld als Vermittlerin skandinavischer Literatur / Sabine Strümper-Krobb -- Zur Kierkegaardrzeption Hermann Brochs / Robert Halsall -- Claudel als Dichter der Ekstase : L'Announce fait à Marie im deutschen Sprachgebiet / Judith Beniston -- Populäre Kulturvermittlung nach 1900 : Selbst- und Frembilder in den Reiseberichten von Hanns Heinz Ewers / Stefanie Stockhorst.


23145. Landauer, Gustav, 1870-1919. Zeit und Geist: kulturkritsiche Schriften 1890-1919. Herausgegeben von Rolf Kauffeldt und Michael Matzigkeit. Klaus Boer, 1997, 373pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $30
Reprints 32 essays, photographs, documents, a Landauer bibliography, commentary to the texts.


26347. Lange, Helene, 1848-1930. Lebenserinnerungen. Berlin, F.A. Herbig, 1922, 6. und 7. Tausend, , very good private hardcover binding of the period, no spine titles, paper browning, previous owner's name: Hans A. Schmitt, $12
With an earlier owner's name: Splieth and a laid in card inviting him to a meeting of the Verein zur Beförderung des Gewerbefleisses, 1924.


26351. Lenz, Max, 1850-1932, hrsg. Das Bismarck-Jahr. Eine Würdigung Bismarcks und seiner Politik in Einzelschilderungen. Hamburg, Broschek & Co., 1915, vii, 274pp., good solid contemporary private half-cloth binding, some light foxing, previous owner's gift inscription, $35
In Verbindung mit Erich Brandenburg, Fritz Endres, Eberhard Gothein, Maximilian von Hagen, Otto Hintze, Karl Mayr, Friedrich Meinecke, Hermann Oncken, Felix Rachfahl, Karl Rathgen, Martin Spahn, Richard Sternfeld, Adolph Wagner, Adalbert Wahl, Theobald Ziegler als Säkularschrift hrsg. von Max Lenz und Erich Marcks, mit 14 ganzseitigen Kupferdruckbildern.


27178. Lewis, Beth Irwin, 1934-. Art for all? : the collision of modern art and the public in late-nineteenth-century Germany. Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 2003, 447 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good large black and red hardcover, $30
.


12944. Lowie, Robert H., 1883-1957. The German people, a social portrait to 1914. New York, Toronto, Rinehart [1945], 1st edition, 143pp. illus.(incl.maps,facsim.) 21cm, poor sewn paper wraps, spine chipped away, tape repairs, block wobbly and loose, a few notations by previous owner, requires binding, previous owner's name: [Erwin H.] Ackerknecht, $5
.


14495. Luxemburg, Rosa, 1871-1919. Briefe aus dem Gefängnis. Berlin: Verlag der Jugend-Internationale, 1922, 21. bis 40. Tausend, 73pp., very good red paper-covered boards, a bit worn around edges, $12
Internationale Jugendbibliothek. no. 10 "Die in dieser Sammlung enthaltenen Briefe sind an Frau Sophie Liebknecht gerichtet.".


6941. Marcks, Erich, 1861-1938. Otto von Bismarck. Ein Lebensbild. Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta, 1915, 6.- 10. Auflage, 256pp., very good green decorated cloth, previous owner's bookplate: Ernst Benda, $25
.


1666. Meyer, Alfred G., 1920-1998. The Feminism and Socialism of Lily Braun. Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1985, 235pp., very good black cloth, $15
BiogHd; 1920.Bielefeld; Emigr. 1939US..In an obituary for Meyer, who made his career as a student of the Soviet political system, Saxonhouse and Zimmerman write: "In the 1980s Al fell in love with Lily Braun. No matter that she was born in 1865 and died in 1916, four years before Al was born. Lily Braun had been a feminist socialist, a pioneer in attempting to provide a synthesis of socialist with feminist concerns who foreshadowed in her writings and activities the Marxist humanism of later writers such as Marcuse and Fromm. Al's book, The Feminism and Socialism of Lily Braun (1985), served as well to affirm the importance of taking seriously the intellectual and political commitments of women.".


16685. Millioud, Maurice, 1865-1925. The ruling caste & frenzied trade in Germany. With an introduction by the Right Hon. Sir Frederick Pollock. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1916, 159pp. illus. 19 cm, very good small blue cloth, slight cover wear, $25
"In this book I have collected together and expanded studies which appeared in La Biblothèque universelle et revue suisse of November,1914, and March and April, 1915.".


6996. Muncy, Lysbeth Walker. The Junker in the Prussian Administration under William II, 1888-1914. Providence, Rhode Island: Brown University, 1944, 256pp., very good dust-jacket, very good green cloth, private label removed from front endpaper, $42
.


7029. Oncken, Hermann, 1869-1945. Rudolf von Bennigsen. Ein deutscher liberaler Politiker. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1910, 1.- 3. Tausend, 757, 660pp., two volumes, worn red half-cloth with green boards. Overall good copies, with stamps: withdrawn from Univ. of California, Berkeley library. Corners are worn, $55
front hinge of volume 1 is coming loose, page with. .


16906. Pierson, Stanley, 1925-. Marxist intellectuals and the working-class mentality in Germany, 1887-1912. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1993, x, 332pp., 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, $15
.


27311. Pistorius, Theodor von, 1861-. Die letzten Tage des Königreichs Württemberg. Mit Lebenserinnerungen und Lebensbekenntnissen von seinem letzten Finanzminister. Stuttgart, W. Kohlhammer, 1935, 233pp., very good black cloth, slight wear, previous owner's name: Hans A. Schmitt, $19
Memoirs of the pre-war government and the revolution, 1918.


25083. Radek, Karl, 1885-1939. In den Reihen der deutschen Revolution, 1909-1919, gesammelte Aufsätze und Abhandlungen. München, Kurt Wolff, 1921, 463pp., good sewn paper wraps, pages mostly uncut, but front cover quite chipped, paper and binding typical of these years, $15
Essays from periodicals on SPD war policy and foreign policy, imperialism, against democracy, on the center party, on political terror, party unity and breakdown, the Russian revolution.


26274. Richter, Hubert, 1882-. Sachsen und Bismarcks Entlassung. Dresden-N., C. Heinrich, 1928, 58pp., good stapled paperback but second signature loose and laid in, $25
.


23922. Rindfleisch, Heinrich. Feldbriefe 1870-71. Herausgegeben von Eduard Ornold. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht, 1905, 6te vermehrte Auflage, 236pp., very good black cloth with silver embossed titles, previous owner's name and inscription: Greenough Gregory , von Vater, Weihnachten 1908., $24
.


11888. Roberts, Elmer. Monarchical socialism in Germany. New York: C. Scribner, 1913, 200pp. 21 cm., very good blue cloth, slight edgewear, previous owner's name: Henry F. Schwarz, $30
Unusual title.


23263. Rohr, Donald G.. The origins of social liberalism in Germany. Chicago, University of Chicago Press [1963], 179pp. 23 cm, very good dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine, very good brown cloth, $25
Deals with Rau, Smith, Hansemann, Camphausen, Brueggemann, the Staatslexikon, List, Rotteck, Welcker, Robert von Mohl, Harkort, Mevissen, Biedermann.


16364. Rudeck, Wilhelm. Geschichte der Öffentlichen Sittlichkeit in Deutschland : moralhistorische Studien. Jena: H. Costenoble, 1897, 447pp., very good private half-leather, a bit worn at hinges, well-preserved and nice appearance, $150
.


24832. Schmidt-Pauli, Edgar von, 1881-. Der Kaiser. Das wahre Gesicht Wilhelms II. Berlin, Verlag für kulturpolitik, 1928, 286pp., good blue cloth, cover warped, a couple of minor pencil notations, previous reader has noted a contemporary in ink on front endpaper and a note on the title page that this is a response to Emil Ludwig's book, $12
.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

8552. Schneider, Nina. Ernst Stadler und seine Freundeskreise. Geistiges Europäertum zu Beginn des Zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts. Hamburg: Kellner, 1993, 320pp., sewn blue paper wraps, like new, $35
An exhibition catalog put together by the Univ. library in Hamburg, documenting not only one expressionist poet but a larger circle of European minded literary figures from the German-French border: Elsass. Stadler worked and studied in Germany, Belgium and England and was headed for a professorship in Toronto before being killed in the opening days of World War I. Among his friends in search of a "geistige Europäertum" were René Schickele, Otto Flake and Hans Arp. Most of the others are either unknown today or, like Friedrich Lienhard, belong to a completely outmoded Heimatdichtung, from which Stadler emerged, from which he eventually distanced himself. An intriguing story in pictures, text, and documents of an intellectual-political expressionism.


26475. Schroedel, Hermann. Ernst, Herzog von Sachsen-Altenburg : Festschrift zur Feier seines fünfzigjährigen Regierungsjubiläums am 3. August 1903 ; Eine Jubiläumsausgabe für die Schulen des Altenburger Landes. Friedrichstanneck: Pierersche Hofbuchdruckerei Stephan Geibel, 1903, 68pp., very good white cloth with green and red decorations but heavy foxing on cover, $29
1. Geschichtliche Einleitung bis zum Jahre 1826 von Herm. Schroedel-Friedrichstanneck; 2. Lebensbild des Herzogs von Gymnasialdirektor Prof. Dr. Moritz Geyer-Eisenberg (1854-1926).


26208. Statistisch-Topographisches Bureau, hrsg. Das Königreich Württemberg : Eine Beschreibung von Land, Volk und Staat. Herausgegeben von dem Königlichen Statistisch-Topographischen Bureau.. Stuttgart : W. Kohlhammer, 1882-1886, 566, 912, 286, 935pp., five parts bound in three large volumes, very good large private green half-cloth, a few minor pencil marks, previous library stamps on title pages, duplicates: Landesmuseum Stuttgart, $125
.


22731. Veblen, Thorstein, 1857-1929. Imperial Germany and the industrial revolution. With an introduction by Dr. Joseph Dorfman. New York: Viking Press, 1954, 4th printing, xxi, 343pp. 20 cm, very good small blue cloth, $18
.


24902. Vollrath, Wilhelm Otto, 1899-. Der parlamentarische Kampf um das preussische Dreiklassenwahlrecht. Leipzig : Universitätsverlag von Robert Noske in Borna-Leipzig, 1931, vii, 87pp., professionally rebound in green cloth, old moisture stain at top of first few pages is of no concern, $35
Jena dissertation, Gutacher: Dr. Mentz.


26473. Vom Sächsischen Volksschriften-Verlag, hrsg. Sachsen unter König Albert. Die Entwicklung des Königreichs Sachsen auf allen Gebieten des Volks- und Staatslebens in den Jahren 1873-1898. Ein Volksbuch zum Jubiläumstage der Thronbesteigung Seiner Majestät des Königs Albert, zum 29. Oktober 1898. Mit 167 Bildern. Leipzig: Sächsischer Volksschriftenverlag, 1898, viii, 385pp., good but worn large green cloth, decorated cover, with library stamps from Geographisches Seminar Leipzig, spine label removed, $35
Illustrated history of the Kingdom, culture, industry, arts. 39 chapters by different authors covering all aspects of society from post and telegraph to medicine, universities, fisheries, art and music, prisons, army, theater.


26352. Wachenheim, Hedwig. Die deutsche Arbeiterbewegung, 1844 bis 1914. Köln u. Opladen Westdeutscher Verlag. 1967, xiii, 678pp., gray cloth with foxing on covers and endpapers, underlining in red ink scattered on about 125 pages, some heavy, adequate minimal working copy, previous owner's name: historian John L. Snell, $15
.


25547. Wechmar, Heinz Freiherr von. Ist im Deutschen Reiche die Reichsgewalt für Entscheidung von Thronstreitigkeiten in einem Einzelstaate zuständig?. Borna-Leipzig: Robert Noske, 1916, 52pp., very good private 3/4 cloth binding, some light foxing, very slightly musty, (milder Kellergeruch), $45
Inaugural-Dissertation, Rostock. Referent: Dr. Redslob.


27423. Wehler, Hans-Ulrich, 1931-. The German Empire 1871-1918. Translated by Kim Traynor. Oxford, New York: Berg Publishers, 1997, reprinted, 293pp., good sewn paperback but with messy ink underlining on 3 pages at start of book, otherwise clean, previous owner's name, $15
.


24845. Wehler, Hans-Ulrich, 1931-. Sozialdemokratie und Nationalstaat; die deutsche Sozialdemokratie und die Nationalitätenfragen in Deutschland von Karl Marx bis zum Ausbruch des Ersten Weltkrieges. Würzburg, Holzner-Verlag, 1962, 281pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, previous owner's name: W. McClellan, $35
Marburger Ostforschungen, Bd. 18.


8829. Weiss, Andreas von. Die Diskussion über den Historischen Materialismus in der deutschen Sozialdemokratie, 1891-1918. Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1965, 151pp., very good laminated green wraps, $28
.


9757. Whitman, Sidney. Fürst von Bismarck. Persönliche Erinnerungen an ihn aus seinen letten Lebensjahren. Mit einem Titelbild von Franz v. Lenbach. Stuttgart: Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, 1902, [no date, about 1902], 241pp., very good luxurious red cloth with gold ornamentation, decorated endpapers, a pretty volume, $19
Translation (apparently, no translator is noted) of: Personal reminiscences of Prince Bismarck (1902).


12587. Wilhelm II, 1859-1941. Ereignisse und Gestalten aus den Jahren 1878-1918. Leipzig, Berlin, K.F. Koehler, 1922, 308pp., very well-preserved white 3/4 pergament with striped boards, pretty copy but lacking front endpaper, $20
Bismarck. -- Caprivi. -- Hohenlohe. -- Bulow. -- Bethmann. -- Meine Mitarbeiter. -- Wissenschaft und Kunst. -- Mein Verhaltnis zur Kirche. -- Heer und Flotte. -- Kriegsausbruch. -- Der Papst und der Frieden. -- Kriegsende und Abdankung. -- Der Feindliche und der Neutrale Gerichtshof. -- Die Schuldfrage. -- Der Umsturz und Deutschlands Zukunft At head of title: Kaiser Wilhelm II.


23846. Williamson, John G., 1933-. Karl Helfferich, 1872-1924 : economist, financier, politician. Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 1971, xviii, 439pp., dust-jacket flaps glued to endpapers, very good black cloth, but ex-library with stamps, call number on spine, text clean, binding solid, $18
Includes substantial sections on the Bagdad railway, submarine warfare, Weimar politics, battling inflation.