Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (15)
Africa - (8)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (42)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20)
Archeology - (12)
Architecture - (67)
Art-history - (78)
Art-history-in-German - (116)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (36)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25)
Austria-Literature - (80)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (4)
Biology - (67)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (65)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (2)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23)
Catholic-Thought - (29)
Chemistry - (14)
Children's-books - (25)
China - (24)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (19)
Classical-studies - (102)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (27)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (45)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (17)
Design - (13)
Drucker - (1)
Economics - (10)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (20)
Education - (123)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (10)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (22)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (7)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (7)
Frankfurt-School - (73)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (9)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (5)
George-Kreis - (33)
German-Americana - (4)
German-history-by-Journalists - (13)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (47)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (26)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46)
Goethe - (125)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (3)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (22)
history - (1)
history-American - (123)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (103)
history-France - (45)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (161)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70)
history-Germany-18thC - (11)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (55)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (27)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (33)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (24)
history-Germany-Weimar - (79)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (30)
history-Renaissance - (12)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (88)
Holocaust - (84)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (71)
India - (6)
Insel-Buecherei - (67)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (13)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (40)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (6)
Italy - (17)
Japan - (7)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26)
Judaica - (222)
Judaica-German - (99)
Jung - (21)
Kafka-and-Prague - (59)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52)
Language - (63)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (171)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (3)
literary-history-Germany - (24)
Literary-Reference-German - (10)
Literary-theory - (63)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (13)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (36)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (74)
Literature-Germany - (130)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (3)
Literature-in-English - (39)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (29)
Literature-translated-from-German - (7)
Literature-translated-into-English - (7)
Literature-translated-into-German - (27)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (1)
medicine - (54)
Memoir - (32)
Military-history - (29)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (41)
Music - (181)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (2)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (134)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78)
philosophy-20thC-France - (141)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-before-1750 - (39)
philosophy-England - (41)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (30)
philosophy-Hegel - (64)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (28)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (4)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (33)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (30)
philosophy-Medieval - (2)
Philosophy-Mystik - (7)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (35)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (8)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (29)
Physics - (41)
Poetik - (29)
Poetry - (120)
Poland - (8)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (57)
Political-theory-authority-power - (9)
Political-theory-classics - (7)
Political-theory-England - (19)
Political-theory-Europe - (17)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2)
political-theory-in-French - (23)
Political-theory-in-german - (121)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (61)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (133)
Publishing - (29)
Race - (16)
Reference - (32)
Reformation-Luther - (28)
Religion - (44)
Rilke - (36)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (57)
Rousseau - (85)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (54)
Science - (12)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (25)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (224)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (50)
Theater - (64)
Theology - (136)
Travel - (21)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (30)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (29)
World-War-I - (10)
World-War-II - (17)

26868. Barion, Hans, 1899-, hrsg. Festschrift für Carl Schmitt zum 70. Geburtstag, dargebracht von Freunden und Schulern. Berlin: Duncker und Humblot, 1959, 330pp., good green cloth, spine faded, very light smell of cigarette smoke, previous owner's name, $75
Contributors: Hans Barion, Ernst Forsthoff, Hans Freyer, Joseph H. Kaiser, Ernst Kern, Günther Krauss, Luis Legaz y Lacambra, Alvaro d'Ors, Hans Schneider, Roman Schnur, Themistokles Tsatsos, Werner Weber, Piet Tommissen.


10959. Barion, Jakob, 1898-. Hegel und die marxistische Staatslehre. Bonn: H. Bouvier, 1963, 235pp. 23 cm., very good sewn paper wraps, $25
.


9759. Barion, Jakob, 1898-. Macht und Recht. Eine Platon - Studie. Krefeld: Scherpe-Verlag, 1947, 70pp., very good gray paper-covered boards, $17
.


25029. Barion, Hans, 1899-. Kirche und Kirchenrecht: gesammelte Aufsätze. Hrsg von Werner Böckenförde. Paderborn: Schoningh, 1984, vii, 712pp., very good dust-jacket, very good large blue cloth, $135
.


23533. Bitter, Franz von. Die Lehre von der Gewaltenteilung und der nationalsozialistische Staat. Inaugural-Dissertation, Leipzig. Dresden: Verlag M. Dittert, 1936, 54pp., very good dissertation wraps, $50
Does not contain a biographical note on the author or on his advisors for the dissertation, which however cites more of Carl Schmitt than other authors. Concludes that althought the political leadership of the Reich has been unified, a division of powers still applies in the administrative realm.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

2708. Cobban, Alfred. Dictatorship. Its History and Theory. London: J. Cape, 1939, 352pp., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few chips and tears, very good blue cloth, some foxing, $40
Includes a 10pp. discussion of Carl Schmitt's book on dictatorship.


16749. Diner, Dan, 1946-. Beyond the Conceivable. Studies on Germany, Nazism, and the Holocaust. Berkeley: University of California Press, 2000, 286pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black half-cloth, fresh copy, $19
Essays on Carl Schmitt, Karl Haushofer, 1938, Horkheimer on antisemitism, the Judenrat, holocaust, nazism and stalinism, Israeli discourse, guilt discourse.


26120. Eschweiler, Karl, 1886-1936. Die zwei Wege der neueren Theologie: Georg Hermes -- Matth. Jos. Scheeben. Eine kritische Untersuchung des Problems der theologischen Erkenntnis. Augsburg: Benno Filser, 1926, 337pp., worn and wrinkled dust-jacket, badly torn and chipped around edges, good but quite worn and bumped light blue cloth, $35
Little known Catholic theologian, close friend of Carl Schmitt and highly esteemed in those circles. Contents: Der Geist der Neuzeit in der katholischen Theologie -- Was ist Aufklärung? -- Der Religionsbegriff Kants -- Die geschichtlichen Bedingungen für die Isolierung des "reinen Vernunftswesens" in der Theologie -- Georg Hermes: Die Theologie der kritischen Vernunft -- Scheeben: Die Theologie aus dem Glauben.


25626. Forsthoff, Ernst, 1902-1974. Lehrbuch des Verwaltungsrechts. Erster Band, allgemeiner Teil. München und Berlin: C.H. Beck, 1961, 8te, neubearbeitete Auflage, xxiii, 596pp., very good large green cloth but minor ink marks or underlining on a few pages only: 51, 57, 180, 498, 500, previous owner's name, $40
1 Bd. Allgemeiner Teil. A history and theory of administration under Forsthoff's concept: Die Verwaltung als Leistungsträger (pp. 320-374).


13863. Forsthoff, Ernst, 1902-1974. Die Krise der Gemeindeverwaltung. Berlin: Junker und Dünnhaupt, 1932, 75pp., very good sewn paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, BUT heavily underlined throughout in pencil and with many pencil notes in margins and on inside rear cover, previous owner's name, $125
Fachschriften zur Politik und staatsbürgerlichen Erziehung. Printed dedication to Friedrich Vorwerk. Quite scarce early work by Forsthoff.


25606. Forsthoff, Ernst, 1902-1974. Deutsche Verfassungsgeschichte der Neuzeit. Ein Abriß. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1961, Zweite Auflage, xv, 192pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name: Dietrich Fischer, $45
First edition was published in 1940. One paragraph foreword to the new edition observes that the 1871-1933 historical sections have been rewritten.


22367. Schmitt, Carl, 1888-1985, (contributor). Der deutsche Föderalismus. Diktatur des Reichspräsidenten. Referate von Gerhard Anschütz, Karl Bilfinger, Carl Schmitt und Erwin Jacobi. Berlin: de Gruyter, 1973, reprinted, 146pp. 23 cm, very good sewn paperback, $65
Veröffentlichungen der Vereinigung der Deutschen Staatsrechtslehrer. Heft 1. Originally: Berlin: de Gruyter, 1924. Includes 40pp. by Schmitt on Art. 48 followed by Jacobi.


8212. Schmitt, Carl, 1888-1985. Donoso Cortés in gesamteuropäischer Interpretation. Vier Aufsätze. Köln: Greven Verlag, 1950, 113pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, good white paper, $55
.


26803. Schmitt, Carl, 1888-1985. Das internationalrechtliche Verbrechen des Angriffskrieges und der Grundsatz "Nullum crimen, nulla poena sine lege". Herausegegeben, mit Anmerkungen und einem Nachwort versehen von Helmut Quaritsch. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, 1994, 259pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, cover is brown, illustrated, previous owner's stamp on copyright page, $45
.


26870. Schmitt, Carl, 1888-1985. Der Nomos der Erde im Völkerrecht des jus publicum Europaeum. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, Zweite Auflage, 308pp., very good green cloth, slight wear, very slight trace of cigarette smoke, previous owner's name stamp, $55
.


26872. Schmitt, Carl, 1888-1985. Staat, Grossraum, Nomos : Arbeiten aus den Jahren 1916-1969. Herausgegeben, mit einem Vorwort und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Günter Maschke. Berlin : Duncker & Humblot, 1995, 1995, xxix, 668pp., very good dust-jacket, very good green cloth, $140
.


25636. Schomerus, Hans, 1902-. Kaiser und Bürger. Hamburg: Hanseatische Verlagsanstalt, 1934, 133pp., good sewn paperback with attached dust-jacket (black, white, red with bold german script), which is worn and frayed around edges, some heavy foxing, a few minor pencil marks, $40
Einleitung - Christus und die Götter - Das sacrum imperium und das Reich - Der Kaiser und die Reformation - Die Reformation und der Aufruhr - Die Obrigkeit und der christliche Staat - Kaiser und Bürger - Das Reich und die Christenheit.


25632. Schroers, Rolf, 1919-1981. In fremder Sache. Erzählung. Köln und Berlin: Keipenheuer & Witsch, 1957, 195pp., good dust-jacket frayed at top of spine and top corner, very good small yellow cloth, $28
Schutzumschlag: Ilse Schneider. Jacket text: "Rolf Schroers zeigt uns in dieser spannenden Erzählung beachtliche Wahrheiten über unser Dasein, über die Verstricktheit und Undurchsichtigkeit der menschlichen Beziehungen, über unsere Verpflichtungen dem Nächsten gegenüber, gerade in einer Welt, die kollektivistisch und seelenlos reagiert.".


9578. Weber, Werner, 1904-1976. Spannungen und Kräfte im westdeutschen Verfassungssystem. Stuttgart: Friedrich Vorwerk, 1951, 102pp., off-white paper wraps, but heavily marked in pencil and pen throughout, reading copy only, previous owner's name, $15
First edition of the influential critique. Weimarer Verfassung und Bonner Grundgesetz - Der Einbruch politischer Stände in die Demokratie - Fiktionen und Gefahren des westdeutschen Föderalismus.


24300. Weiss, Konrad, 1880-1940. Wanderer in den Zeiten. Süddeutsche Reisebilder. Herausgegeben von Friedhelm Kemp. München: Kösel, 1958, Erste Auflage, 222pp., very good gray cloth, full page black and white photos throughout, $20
Weiss' travels through southern Germany, 1927-1934, as printed in the Münchner Neuesten Nachrichten, preceding his masterpiece: Deutschlands Morgenspiel. Kemp reprints the polemical letters concerning Weiss and Paul Schultze-Naumburg.


15234. Weiss, Konrad, 1880-1940. Der christliche Epimetheus. [no place]: Edwin Runge, 1933, 111pp., very good light red sewn paper wraps, cover a bit faded and spine paper scuffed at a couple of spots and slightly separating at bottom of spine, still a very good copy, $150
.


13528. Weiss, Konrad, 1880-1940. Deutschlands Morgenspiegel. Ein Reisebuch. München, Kosel-Verlag [1950], 1.- 3. Tausend, 335, 270pp., good dust-jackets, scuffed around edges with some scraping and wear along spines, very good cloth, two volumes, $125
Hochland-Bücherei.


22295. Weiss, Konrad, 1880-1940. Zum geschichtlichen Gethsemane. Gesammelte Versuche. Bigge-Ruhr: Josefs-Druckerei, no date, around 1946, 1946, 247pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $85
Reprint of the 1919 edition. Scarce collection of essays by the enigmatic Catholic poet, journalist, and art-critic, best known for his friendship with Carl Schmitt and the many, unsuccessful attempts to revive him since 1945. Inhalt: Zum geschichtlichen Gethsemane; Ein religiöser Monumentalmaler Württembergs; Die christliche Kunst der Gegenwart; Hans Thoma, ein deutscher Maler; Gethsemane und Patmos; Greco, ein Problem der modernen Malerei; Karl Caspar. Eine Studie über die künstlerische Ruhelosigkeit des Christentums; Eugene Delacroix. Das Problem des romantischen Genies; Zur Zeitlage des deutschen Formcharakters. Der Radierer Adolf Schinnerer; Benediktinische Kunst; Ölberg unserer Zeit; Der katholische Kulturwille und die neue Kunst. Offener Brief an P. Desiderius Lenz; Unsere zeitgenössische Kunst; Zum Schicksal in der christlichen Kunst;: Josef Eberz; Rodin und der gotische Geist; Zur neuen katholischen Kulturbewegung: Karl Caspar.


15653. Weiss, Konrad, 1880-1940. Konradin von Hohenstaufen. Ein Trauerspiel. Leipzig: Insel, 1938, 170pp., very good blue cloth, $45
.