Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


Brecht

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (15)
Africa - (8)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (42)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20)
Archeology - (12)
Architecture - (67)
Art-history - (78)
Art-history-in-German - (116)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (36)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25)
Austria-Literature - (80)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (4)
Biology - (67)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (65)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (2)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23)
Catholic-Thought - (29)
Chemistry - (14)
Children's-books - (25)
China - (24)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (19)
Classical-studies - (102)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (27)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (45)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (17)
Design - (13)
Drucker - (1)
Economics - (10)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (20)
Education - (123)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (10)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (22)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (7)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (7)
Frankfurt-School - (73)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (9)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (5)
George-Kreis - (33)
German-Americana - (4)
German-history-by-Journalists - (13)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (47)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (26)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46)
Goethe - (125)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (3)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (22)
history - (1)
history-American - (123)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (103)
history-France - (45)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (161)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70)
history-Germany-18thC - (11)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (55)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (27)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (33)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (24)
history-Germany-Weimar - (79)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (30)
history-Renaissance - (12)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (88)
Holocaust - (84)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (71)
India - (6)
Insel-Buecherei - (67)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (13)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (40)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (6)
Italy - (17)
Japan - (7)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26)
Judaica - (222)
Judaica-German - (99)
Jung - (21)
Kafka-and-Prague - (59)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52)
Language - (63)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (171)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (3)
literary-history-Germany - (24)
Literary-Reference-German - (10)
Literary-theory - (63)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (13)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (36)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (74)
Literature-Germany - (130)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (3)
Literature-in-English - (39)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (29)
Literature-translated-from-German - (7)
Literature-translated-into-English - (7)
Literature-translated-into-German - (27)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (1)
medicine - (54)
Memoir - (32)
Military-history - (29)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (41)
Music - (181)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (2)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (134)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78)
philosophy-20thC-France - (141)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-before-1750 - (39)
philosophy-England - (41)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (30)
philosophy-Hegel - (64)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (28)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (4)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (33)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (30)
philosophy-Medieval - (2)
Philosophy-Mystik - (7)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (35)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (8)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (29)
Physics - (41)
Poetik - (29)
Poetry - (120)
Poland - (8)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (57)
Political-theory-authority-power - (9)
Political-theory-classics - (7)
Political-theory-England - (19)
Political-theory-Europe - (17)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2)
political-theory-in-French - (23)
Political-theory-in-german - (121)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (61)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (133)
Publishing - (29)
Race - (16)
Reference - (32)
Reformation-Luther - (28)
Religion - (44)
Rilke - (36)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (57)
Rousseau - (85)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (54)
Science - (12)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (25)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (224)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (50)
Theater - (64)
Theology - (136)
Travel - (21)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (30)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (29)
World-War-I - (10)
World-War-II - (17)

24335. Becher, Johannes R., 1891-1958, hrsg. Sinn und Form : Beiträge zur Literatur. Sonderheft Bertolt Brecht. Herausgeber: Johannes R. Becher und Paul Wiegler. Potsdam : Rütten & Loening, no date [1949], 264pp., good tan 1/4 cloth, paper brittle as always, small chip on edge, $9
Contributors besides Brecht: Herbert Ihering, Ernst Niekisch, Hans Mayer.


18814. Bentley, Eric, ed. The modern theatre, volume 2. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1955, 346pp., small PAPERBACK, clean copy but spine glue is weak, remainder stamp on edge, $5
Doubleday anchor books, A48. Vol. 2. Fantasio / Alfred de Musset. Diary of a scoundrel / Alexander Ostrovsky. Ronde / Arthur Schnitzler. Purgatory / W.B. Yeats. Mother courage / Bertolt Brecht .


19882. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. The good woman of Setzuan. Revised English version and introduction by Eric Bentley. New York, Grove Press, 1966, 6th printing, 144pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, $4
Works Evergreen black cat book, B-117z. Translation of Der gute Mensch von Sezuan.


19800. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Arbeitsjournal. Herausgegeben von Werner Hecht. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1974, Erste Auflage, 604, (83, 123), small PAPERBACK, very good, two volumes, paged continuously with separately paginated notes, previous owner's name, $15
1. Bd. 1938 bis 1942 -- 2. Bd. 1942 bis 1945 -- [third volume with editorial notes NOT present]. werkausgabe edition suhrkamp.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

27680. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Über Politik und Kunst. Herausgegeben von Werner Hecht. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1978, 4te Auflage, 145pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $7
Edition Suhrkamp, 442.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

27679. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Über Politik auf dem Theater. Herausgegeben von Werner Hecht. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1977, 3. Auflage, 143pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, but fold mark on front cover, top corner lightly bumped, previous owner's name, $6
Edition Suhrkamp, 465. Includes essays on political theater, epic, Entfremdung.


27265. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Baal: drei Fassungen. Kritisch ediert und kommentiert von Dieter Schmidt. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1971, later printing, 212pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, good, light foxing on cover, $6
Edition Suhrkamp, 170.


26710. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Die Dreigroschenoper. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1975, 11. Auflage, 109pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, $12
edition Suhrkamp 229.


27544. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Die heilige Johanna der Schlachthöfe. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1968, 3te Auflage, 61.-70. Tausend, 148 p. ; 18 cm., small PAPERBACK, good used copy with separate red dust-jacket, minor stain on foredge, a few very minor pencil notations in text, $7
Edition Suhrkamp ; 113.


19403. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Drei Groschen Roman. Rowohlt, 1960, later printing, 370pp., PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $6
ro ro ro Taschenbuchausgabe, 263-264.


25283. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Über Politik und Kunst. Herausgegeben von Werner Hecht. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1976, 3te Auflage, 145pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, $11
Edition Suhrkamp ; 442.


25912. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Trommeln in der Nacht - beigedruckt: Kleine illustrierte Geschichte der deutschen Novemberrevolution 1918/19. Redaktion Karlheinz Braun. Fr/M: Schauspiel Frankfurt, 1979, 65, 50pp., small PAPERBACK, very good used copy, $20
Schauspiel Frankfurt 74. The Brecht materials are printed in one direction; open the book from the other side to read the revolution history.


18913. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Der kaukasische Kreidekreis. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1965, later printing, 141pp., small PAPERBACK, very good with separate dust-jacket, $5
.


19712. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Gedichte und Lieder. Auswahl von Peter Suhrkamp.. Berlin: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1961, later printing, 160pp. 19 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good small brown paper-covered boards, a few minor pencil notations, previous owner's name, $12
Bibliothek Suhrkamp, Bd. 33.


19635. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Über Politik auf dem Theater. Herausgegeben von Werner Hecht. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1973, 2. Auflage, 143pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $7
Edition Suhrkamp, 465.


4585. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Me-ti, Buch der Wendungen. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1969, Erstes bis sechstes Tausend, 173pp., very good dust-jacket, very good small hardcover, $12
According to Fuegi Brecht spoke of Stalin and the Soviet Union through characters modeled on the fifth century B.C. Confucian philosopher Me-ti. "But the comments would not be published until years after Brecht was safely dead.".


6067. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Bertolt Brechts Gedichte und Lieder. Auswahl Peter Suhrkamp. Berlin: Suhrkamp, 1958, 6.- 10. Tausend, no date [ca. 1958], 163pp., good dust-jacket torn in back, light green hardcover, $15
.


7153. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Die Songs der Dreigroschenoper. Berlin: Gustav Kiepenheuer Verlag, 1929, 26pp., small light brown paper wraps bound in thread, professionally repaired covers, delicate but solid brochure, $35
.


7554. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. szìnmüvei. two volumes. Budapest: Magyar Helikon, 1964, 1061, 1086pp., very good dust-jacket, red-purple cloth, two volumes in very good condition, thin paper, last signature of volume II is loose, $75
.


7827. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Schweyk im zweiten Weltkrieg. Berlin: Suhrkamp, 1959, , PAPERBACK, $5
.


19674. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Baal: drei Fassungen. Kritisch ediert und kommentiert von Dieter Schmidt. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1966, Erstausgabe, 1.-10. Tausend, 212pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, with separate yellow dust-jacket, minor ink mark in margin on one page, previous owner's name, $9
Edition Suhrkamp, 170. "Erstmals werden jetzt aus dem Nachlass Brechts unveröffentlichte Fassungen eines Stücks textkritisch herausgegeben".


6525. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Im Dickicht der Städte. Der Kampf zweier Männer in der Riesenstadt Chicago. Berlin: Propylaen-Verlag, 1927, 119pp., very good Pappband illustrated with a wrap-around city montage, chipped slightly at spine extremities and lightly bumped corners, otherwise very good copy, $150
.


19711. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Schriften zum Theater: Über eine nicht-aristotelische Dramatik. Zusammengestellt von Siegfried Unseld. Berlin. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1961, 1957, later printing, 291pp. 19 cm, worn dust-jacket, very good brown paper-covered boards, previous owner's name, $12
Bibliothek Suhrkamp . Bd. 41.


19353. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Mutter Courage und ihre Kinder. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1967, 8te Auflage, 107pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, with separate dust-jacket, previous owner's name, $6
Edition Suhrkamp, 49.


19367. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Der kaukasische Kreidekreis. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1963, later printing, 119pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, pencil notes in table of contents, previous owner's name, $6
Edition Suhrkamp, 31.


24944. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Der kaukasische Kreidekreis. Fr./M.: Suhrkamp, 1969, 8. Auflage, 119pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, with separate green dust-jacket, $7
.


4171. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Schriften zum Theater 6. 1947-1956. Fr/M.: Suhrkamp, 1964, Erstes bis sechstes Tausend, 410pp., good dust-jacket with small tear across spine title, white woven cloth, $25
Contains Antigonemodell 1948, Couragemodell 1949, Über die Benutzung von Modellen, Neue Technik der Schauspielkunst, Anmerkungen zu Stücken und Aufführungen.


19402. Brecht, Bertolt, 1898-1956. Kalendergeschichten. Rowohlt, 1959, later printing, 142pp., PAPERBACK, very good, but a few pencil notations or pencil underlining on a few pages, previous owner's name, $6
ro ro ro Taschenbuchausgabe, 77.


7222. Brecht, Bertolt / Lion Feuchtwanger / Willi Bredel, hrsg. Das Wort. Literarische Monatsschrift. Heft 12, Dezember 1937. Moskau: Jourgaz-Verlag, 1937, 111pp., good blue paper wraps, loose but not separated at two spots along spine, $60
.


18699. Eisler, Hanns / Brecht, Bertolt. Aufbau einer Rolle: Buschs Galilei / Aufbau einer Rolle: Laughtons Galilei / Leben des Galilei. Herausgegeben von der Deutschen Akademie der Künste. Berlin: Henschelverlag Kunst und Gesellschaft, 1962, Zweite Auflage, 37pp., 65pp., 91pp., in portfolio 25 cm, PAPERBACK, three volumes, all very good, in original slipcase which is worn around edges with small chip on front cover and worn hinges, $85
Also laid in: Charles Playhouse (Boston) 9th season, 16pp. stapled brochure for performance of Galileo by Bertolt Brecht, Jan. 1966.


9003. Fuegi, John. Brecht and company: sex, politics, and the making of the modern drama. New York: Grove Press, 1994, stated First Edition, xx, 732pp. , [32]pp. of plates: ill.. 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good orange half-cloth, $21
Controversial study of Brecht's relationships with his women friends and assistants.


23076. Gray, Ronald. Bertolt Brecht. New York, Grove Press [1961], 120pp. 19 cm, small PAPERBACK, sewn paperback, worn and used but clean copy, $5
Evergreen pilot books, EP5.


19840. Grimm, Reinhold. Bertolt Brecht. Stuttgart: Metzler, 1971, 3., völlig neu bearbeitete Auflage, xliv, 208pp. 19 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, slight use wear, previous owner's name, $12
Sammlung Metzler, M4. Realienbücher für Germanisten.


19354. Hecht, Werner, hrsg. Materialien zu Brechts "Der kaukasische Kreidekreis". Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1968, 2. Auflage, 192pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, with separate dust-jacket, a few minor pencil notations in margins, previous owner's name, $6
Edition Suhrkamp, 155.


19355. Hecht, Werner, hrsg. Materialien zu Brechts "Leben des Galilei". Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1965, 16.-22. Tausend, 211pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, with separate dust-jacket, previous owner's name, $6
Edition Suhrkamp, 44.


23388. Jameson, Fredric. Brecht and method. London ; New York : Verso, 1998, viii, 184pp., very good dust-jacket, very good half-cloth, fresh copy, $18
.


2834. Kebir, Sabine. Ich fragte nicht nach meinem Anteil: Elisabeth Hauptmanns Arbeit mit Bertolt Brecht. Berlin: Aufbau-Verlag, 1997, 1. Auflage, 292pp. : ill.. 22 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good white hardcover, fresh copy, $25
.


20225. Kesting, Marianne. Bertolt Brecht in Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1960, later printing, 177pp., small PAPERBACK, usable reading copy, a few pencil notes, red pencil underlining in endnotes section, $4
Rowohlts Monographien, 37.


19828. Schuhmann, Klaus. Der Lyriker Bertolt Brecht, 1913-1933. München: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1971, 417pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $12
DTV 4075.


19831. Szczesny, Gerhard. Das Leben des Galilei und der Fall Bertolt Brecht. Frankfurt am Main. Berlin: Ullstein, 1973, later printing, 211pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, $7.5
Dichtung und Wirklichkeit, 5. Ullstein Buch . Nr. 3905. Mit dem Text der 8.(9.), 9.(10.) und 13.(14.) Szene des "Leben des Galilei" von Bertolt Brecht (erste und dritte Fassung), dem 4. Akt des "Galilei" von László Németh, u.a.


22853. Unseld, Siegfried, hrsg. Bertolt Brechts Dreigroschenbuch. Texte, Materialien, Dokumente. Fr./M.: Suhrkamp, 1960, Erstes bis vierzigstes Tausend, 483pp., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few chips and tears, very good large white cloth, $25
Sonderausgabe als Suhrkamp Hausbuch.