Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


history-Germany-18thC

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (15)
Africa - (8)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (42)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20)
Archeology - (12)
Architecture - (67)
Art-history - (78)
Art-history-in-German - (116)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (36)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25)
Austria-Literature - (80)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (4)
Biology - (67)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (65)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (2)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23)
Catholic-Thought - (29)
Chemistry - (14)
Children's-books - (25)
China - (24)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (19)
Classical-studies - (102)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (27)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (45)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (17)
Design - (13)
Drucker - (1)
Economics - (10)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (20)
Education - (123)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (10)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (22)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (7)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (7)
Frankfurt-School - (73)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (9)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (5)
George-Kreis - (33)
German-Americana - (4)
German-history-by-Journalists - (13)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (47)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (26)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46)
Goethe - (125)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (3)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (22)
history - (1)
history-American - (123)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (103)
history-France - (45)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (161)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70)
history-Germany-18thC - (11)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (55)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (27)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (33)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (24)
history-Germany-Weimar - (79)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (30)
history-Renaissance - (12)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (88)
Holocaust - (84)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (71)
India - (6)
Insel-Buecherei - (67)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (13)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (40)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (6)
Italy - (17)
Japan - (7)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26)
Judaica - (222)
Judaica-German - (99)
Jung - (21)
Kafka-and-Prague - (59)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52)
Language - (63)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (171)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (3)
literary-history-Germany - (24)
Literary-Reference-German - (10)
Literary-theory - (63)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (13)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (36)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (74)
Literature-Germany - (130)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (3)
Literature-in-English - (39)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (29)
Literature-translated-from-German - (7)
Literature-translated-into-English - (7)
Literature-translated-into-German - (27)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (1)
medicine - (54)
Memoir - (32)
Military-history - (29)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (41)
Music - (181)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (2)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (134)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78)
philosophy-20thC-France - (141)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-before-1750 - (39)
philosophy-England - (41)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (30)
philosophy-Hegel - (64)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (28)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (4)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (33)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (30)
philosophy-Medieval - (2)
Philosophy-Mystik - (7)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (35)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (8)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (29)
Physics - (41)
Poetik - (29)
Poetry - (120)
Poland - (8)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (57)
Political-theory-authority-power - (9)
Political-theory-classics - (7)
Political-theory-England - (19)
Political-theory-Europe - (17)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2)
political-theory-in-French - (23)
Political-theory-in-german - (121)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (61)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (133)
Publishing - (29)
Race - (16)
Reference - (32)
Reformation-Luther - (28)
Religion - (44)
Rilke - (36)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (57)
Rousseau - (85)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (54)
Science - (12)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (25)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (224)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (50)
Theater - (64)
Theology - (136)
Travel - (21)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (30)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (29)
World-War-I - (10)
World-War-II - (17)

18036. Atkinson, Christopher Thomas. A history of Germany, 1715-1815. With 35 maps and plans. London, Methuen & co. [1908], xx, 732pp. incl. geneal. tables, maps (part fold.) plans (part fold.) 23 cm, good blue cloth, badly chipped at top of spine, otherwise good copy, $19
.


25102. Borck, Heinz-Günther. Der schwäbische Reichskreis im Zeitalter der französischen Revolutionskrieg (1792-1806). Stuttgart, W. Kohlhammer, 1970, xiii, 253pp., PAPERBACK, good used copy but with some foxing on foredges and endpapers and some minor pencil marks in margins or minor underlining on a few pages, $15
Veröffentlichungen der Kommission für Geschichtliche Landeskunde in Baden-Württemberg. Reihe B: Forschungen, Bd. 61.


27840. Boulby, Mark. Karl Philipp Moritz : at the fringe of genius. Toronto ; Buffalo : University of Toronto Press, 1979, xii, 308pp., very good red cloth, $12
.


27397. Bruford, Walter Horace, 1894-. Germany in the eighteenth century : the social background of the literary revival. Cambridge [Eng.] : The University Press, 1935, reprinted, x, 354pp., quite worn brown cloth, foxing on foredges, pencil notes in margins on many pages, usable copy, previous owner's name: T. Mendenhall, New Haven, Conn., September 1939, $12
.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

14548. Büsch, Otto, 1928-. Militärsystem und Sozialleben im alten Preussen, 1713-1807. Die Anfänge der sozialen Militarisierung der preussisch-deutschen Gesellschaft. Berlin, De Gruyter, 1962, xiv, 203pp., very good blue cloth, $45
Veröffentlichungen der Berliner Historischen Kommission beim Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut der Freien Universität Berlin, 7.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

27744. Dorwart, Reinhold August, 1911-. The Prussian welfare state before 1740. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1971, xi, 328pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $12
.


8924. Elwenspoek, Curt. Iud Süß Oppenheimer, der grosse Finanzier und galante Abenteurer des 18. Jahrhunderts. Erste Darstellung auf Grund Sämtlicher Akten, Dokumente, Überlieferungen. Stuttgart: Suddeutsches Verlagshaus g.m.b.h, 1926, 192pp., very good orange 3/4 cloth, with printed yellow boards, $17
.


27411. Frey, Linda / Frey, Marsha. Frederick I : the man and his times. Boulder : East European Monographs ; New York : Distributed by Columbia University Press, 1984, ix, 303 p., [2] p. of plates : ill. ; 23 cm., good blue cloth but with previous owner's notes and pencil underlining scattered throughout the book, usable reading copy, the previous owner was historian Hans A. Schmitt, but his name is NOT in the book, $20
East European monographs ; no. 166.


27412. Friedrich der Grosse, 1712-1786. Die politischen Testamente. Einführung von Gustav Berthold Volz. Übersetzt von Friedrich von Oppeln-Bronikowski. Berlin, R. Hobbing, 1922, 258pp., very good green 1/4 cloth, worn around edges, previous owner's bookplate: Wilhelmine Petersen, $12
Klassiker der Politik, hrsg v Friedrich Meinecke und Hermann Oncken, Band 5.


24877. Neusser, Gerold. Das Territorium der Reichsstadt Ulm im 18. Jahrhundert. Verwaltungsgeschichtliche Forschungen. Ulm: Stadtarchiv Ulm, 204pp., very good large sewn paperback, slight wear around edges, $25
Ulm. Stadtarchiv. Forschungen zur Geschichte der Stadt Ulm, Bd. 4.


27298. Paul, Martin, 1888-. Graf Wackerbarth-Salmour. Oberhofmeister des sächsischen Kurprinzen Friedrich Christian : ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Reorganisation des sächsischen Staates 1763. Leipzig : S. Hirzel, 1912, ix, 115 p. ; 24 cm., very good sewn paper wraps, foxing on endpapers and cover, pages uncut, $20
Bibliothek der sächsischen Geschichte und Landeskunde ; Bd. 4, Heft 2.


26353. Ranke, Leopold von, 1795-1886. Die deutschen Mächte und der Fürstenbund. Deutsche Geschichte von 1780 bis 1790. Leipzig : Duncker und Humblot, 1871-1872, x, 407, viii, 388pp., two volumes, very good half-leather with marbled boards, corners worn, spine lettering a bit faded, some light foxing, previous owner's bookplate: A. Hamburger, $85
.