Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


Conservative-Revolution

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (15)
Africa - (8)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (42)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20)
Archeology - (12)
Architecture - (67)
Art-history - (78)
Art-history-in-German - (116)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (36)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25)
Austria-Literature - (80)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (4)
Biology - (67)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (65)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (2)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23)
Catholic-Thought - (29)
Chemistry - (14)
Children's-books - (25)
China - (24)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (19)
Classical-studies - (102)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (27)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (45)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (17)
Design - (13)
Drucker - (1)
Economics - (10)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (20)
Education - (123)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (10)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (22)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (7)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (7)
Frankfurt-School - (73)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (9)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (5)
George-Kreis - (33)
German-Americana - (4)
German-history-by-Journalists - (13)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (47)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (26)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46)
Goethe - (125)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (3)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (22)
history - (1)
history-American - (123)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (103)
history-France - (45)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (161)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70)
history-Germany-18thC - (11)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (55)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (27)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (33)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (24)
history-Germany-Weimar - (79)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (30)
history-Renaissance - (12)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (88)
Holocaust - (84)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (71)
India - (6)
Insel-Buecherei - (67)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (13)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (40)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (6)
Italy - (17)
Japan - (7)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26)
Judaica - (222)
Judaica-German - (99)
Jung - (21)
Kafka-and-Prague - (59)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52)
Language - (63)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (171)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (3)
literary-history-Germany - (24)
Literary-Reference-German - (10)
Literary-theory - (63)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (13)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (36)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (74)
Literature-Germany - (130)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (3)
Literature-in-English - (39)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (29)
Literature-translated-from-German - (7)
Literature-translated-into-English - (7)
Literature-translated-into-German - (27)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (1)
medicine - (54)
Memoir - (32)
Military-history - (29)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (41)
Music - (181)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (2)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (134)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78)
philosophy-20thC-France - (141)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-before-1750 - (39)
philosophy-England - (41)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (30)
philosophy-Hegel - (64)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (28)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (4)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (33)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (30)
philosophy-Medieval - (2)
Philosophy-Mystik - (7)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (35)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (8)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (29)
Physics - (41)
Poetik - (29)
Poetry - (120)
Poland - (8)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (57)
Political-theory-authority-power - (9)
Political-theory-classics - (7)
Political-theory-England - (19)
Political-theory-Europe - (17)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2)
political-theory-in-French - (23)
Political-theory-in-german - (121)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (61)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (133)
Publishing - (29)
Race - (16)
Reference - (32)
Reformation-Luther - (28)
Religion - (44)
Rilke - (36)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (57)
Rousseau - (85)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (54)
Science - (12)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (25)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (224)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (50)
Theater - (64)
Theology - (136)
Travel - (21)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (30)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (29)
World-War-I - (10)
World-War-II - (17)

14852. Bertram, Ernst, 1884-1957. Deutsche Gestalten: Fest- und Gedenkreden. Leipzig: Insel-Verlag, 1934, 279pp. . 21 cm, very good dust-jacket, slight wear, very good brown cloth, $32
Johann Sebastian Bach -- Klopstock -- Goethe, Gesang und Gesetz - -Goethe, Geheimnislehre -- Goethe, Sinnliche Uberlieferung -- Norden und deutsche Romantik -- Beethoven -- Heinrich von Kleist -- Adalbert Stifter, Wesen und Welt -- Adalbert Stifter als Dichter der Frühe -- Möglichkeiten deutscher Klassik. "Erfüllt von der hohen Verantwortung seines akademischen Wächteramtes, beschwört Bertram in unseren Tagen der grossen Wendezeit deutsche Gestalten, um die ewigen Kräfte deutschen Geistes, die sich in jenen beispielhaft geoffenbart haben, unter uns wach zu halten" (Insel Werbung).


9301. Boehm, Max Hildebert, 1891-1968. Das eigenständige Volk: volkstheoretische Grundlagen der Ethnopolitik und Geisteswissenschaften. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1965, unveränderter Nachdruck der Ausgabe Göttingen, 1932, xiv, 4, 389pp., very good red cloth, $45
With a substantial 10-page introduction to the reprint edition, dated 1964.


22284. Boehm, Max Hildebert, 1891-1968. Das eigenständige Volk: volkstheoretische Grundlagen der Ethnopolitik und Geisteswissenschaften. Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1932, 389pp., very good gray cloth, previous owner's name or stamp on title page covered with brown paper, some pencil underlining in the index and a few other pages, stamp of the Institut für Grenz- und Auslandsstudien (of which Boehm was the director) on page 13), $65
.


15994. Boehm, Max Hildebert / Loesch, Karl . v., hrsg. Deutsches Grenzland. Jahrbuch des Instituts für Grenz- und Auslandstudien, 1938. Berlin: Deutsche Buchvertriebsstelle Kurt Hofmeier, 1938, 128pp., worn brown cloth, $22
32pp. of photographs at front depicting German settlements and other border areas. Contributors: Frick, Rosenberg, Boehm, Metnitz, Emmendorfer, von Harpe, Simoleit, Loesch, Petrau, Josef Huber, Hans Peterleitner on such themes as Deutsche und Tschechen and Sturm auf Riga.


19406. Borchardt, Rudolf, 1877-1945. Der unwürdige Liebhaber. Mit einem Essay und einer Bibliographie von Wolfgang von Einsiedel. Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1957, 134pp., PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $6
Rowohlts Klassiker, 13.


25697. Brauweiler, Heinz, 1885-. Berufsstand und Staat. Betrachtungen über eine neuständische Verfassung des Deutschen Reiches. Berlin: Ring-Verlag, 1925, 288pp., very good private green cloth with number on spine, city library stamp on copyright page, $40
Aus der Ring-Schriftenreihe des Politischen Kollegs. The printed dedication is to Wichard von Moellendorf. Brauweiler notes that his opposition to parliamentary government dates to 1917 and his pursuit of ständische alternatives has been influenced by Prussian minister Clemens von Schorlemer-Lieser as well as Theodor Fühling. The Politische Kolleg, directed by Martin Spahn, represented a conservative antipode to the Deutsche Hochschule für Politik. Brauweiler also deals with ideas on "Gemeinwirtschaft.".


14853. Chamberlain, Houston Stewart, 1855-1927. Mensch und Gott, Betrachtungen über Religion und Christentum. München, F. Bruckmann, 1921, viii, 305pp. front. (port.) 24 cm, very good blue 1/4 cloth with printed paper-covered boards, front hinge a bit wobbly, previous owner's inscription, INSCRIBED in neat german hand to Blandine / mit brüderlichen Dankesgruss für viel Liebe u. Güte / Bayreuth 6 August 1921 / - then stamped with a blue ink "Houston Stewart Chamberlain" stamp. $75
Mensch und Gott. -- Der mittler. -- Der Heiland. -- Die Evangelien.- -Paulus. -- Die christliche kirche und die religion Jesu.


13744. Franz, Leonhard, 1895-. Falsche Slawengötter. Brunn [etc.] R. M. Rohrer, 1943, 2. erweiterte Ausg, 81pp. plates, very good dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine, very gray illustrated paper-covered boards, $20
.


3490. Fried, Ferdinand. Die soziale Revolution. Verwandlung von Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft. Leipzig: W. Goldmann, 1942, 103, [1]pp. 23 cm., black and white paper-covered boards, unusually well-preserved, $28
Author's pseud., Ferdinand Fried [real name: Friedrich Zimmermann], at head of title. Unusual title by author best known for his conservative works on economy from early 1930s. Here he covers the pact with Technik, rise of the masses, flight from the land, state, society and army, socialism realized among the different classes: business, workers, peasants, finance.


6337. Grimm, Hans, 1875-1959. Die Erzbischofschrift. Antwort eines Deutschen. Göttingen: Plesse-Verlag, 1950, 27- 33. Tausend, 232pp., white and black paper wraps, some foxing on endpapers, paper browning, otherwise very good copy, $15
.


13281. Günther, Hans F. K., 1891-1968. Das Bauerntum als Lebens- und Gemeinschaftsform. Leipzig, Berlin, Verlag und Druck von B. G. Teubner, 1941, Zweite Auflage, viii, 673pp. 22 cm, very good tan half-cloth with printed paper-covered boards, foxing on spine, previous owner's name, $85
.


27912. Jones, Geraint Vaughan. Democracy and civilization, a contribution to the understanding of the problems of contemporary civilization and politics. London, New York, Hutchinson, no date, originally 1947, later printing, 295pp., good red cloth, but spine faded, some light pencil erasures in text and margins, $20
The author cites widely from German literature, philosophy, and theology, and was known for his work on Jakob Wassermann and Thomas Mann. Here he refers to conservative revolution authors such as Ernst Krieck, Carl Schmitt, Ernst Juenger, as well as theologians such as Brunner, Reinhold Niebuhr, etc.


25624. Jünger, Ernst, 1895-1998. Typus, Name, Gestalt. Stuttgart: Klett, 1963, 133pp., dust-jacket with quite faded spine, very good blue paper-covered boards, $30
.


25066. Jünger, Ernst, 1895-1998. Der gordische Knoten. Frankfurt am Main : V. Klostermann, 1953, 153pp., very good blue cloth, $40
First edition.


15471. Jünger, Ernst, 1895-1998. Auf den Marmorklippen. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, 1967, 90.-94. Tausend, 138pp., very good dust-jacket, very good green cloth, but with ugly blue ink underlining or markings on 17 scattered pages, still a good usable copy, $8
.


7067. Kolbenheyer, E. G.. Bauhüttenphilosophie. Ergänzende und erläuternde Abhandlungen. München: Langen Müller, 1942, 716pp., good half-cloth chipped at top of spine, front cover a bit soiled, $42
Collection of his essays from 1912 on.


7066. Kolbenheyer, E. G.. Die Bauhütte. Grundzüge einer Metaphysik der Gegenwart. Neue Fassung. München: Langen Müller, 1940, 4.-8. Auflage, 535pp., very good brown cloth, a bit soiled, previous owner's inscription; errata sheet tipped in, $42
First published in 1925.


13917. Krieck, Ernst, 1882-1947. Nationalpolitische Erziehung. Leipzig, Armanen-Verlag, 1933, 14. bis 16. Auflage (41 bis 49 Tausend), vi pp. , 1 l., 186pp. 24 cm, very good red, black, and white sewn paper wraps, $35
.


4928. Krieck, Ernst, 1882-1947. Philosophie der Erziehung. Jena, E. Diederichs, 1925, 3. u. 4. Tausend, 313pp., later 3/4 cloth. Ex-library copy, spine label removed, $25
.


26338. Lippe, Friedrich Wilhelm Prinz zu. Politische Beichte eines Deutschen Prinzen. Leipzig, Theodor Weicher, 1925, 13.ergänzte und verbesserte Auflage, 205pp., good but faded red cloth, heavy foxing on foredges, pencil marks or underlining on about 20 pages, previous owner's gift inscription on title page. Bookplate from "Bücherei Heinrich Jacobs" designed by Mulot, $12
No author listed in book. Previous owner speculates in ink note on title page that the author was: Friedrich Wilhelm Prinz zu Lippe. Includes a chapter on Die völkische Bewegung.


27853. Mohler, Armin, 1920-. Die konservative Revolution in Deutschland 1918-1932. Grundriß ihrer Weltanschauungen. Stuttgart, Friedrich Vorwerk, 1950, 287 p. 22 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good white cloth, a few very minor pencil marks, $50
Original edition of the pathbreaking work, which was later revised and expanded. Though accepted as a dissertation in Basel under Herman Schmalenbach and Karl Jaspers others have noted that Edgar Salin - an economist from the George circle - was the actual advisor.


26311. Mohler, Armin, 1920-. Was die Deutschen fürchten. Angst vor der Politik. Angst vor der Geschichte. Angst vor der Macht. Stuttgart-Degerloch: Seewald, 1965, 249pp., very good dust-jacket, a couple of minor tears, very good gray cloth, $22
Schutzumschlag und Einband on Hela Seewald. The printed dedication is to Carl Schmitt and the essays show his influence. Mohler presents himself as De Gaulle expert and resistance fighter against the suppression of reality beneath abstractions: die Tyrannei der Abstraktionen.


2101. Rauschning, Hermann, 1887-1982. The Conservative Revolution. NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1941, 280pp., very good black cloth, $17
Exilarchiv 4719..


25143. Seifert, Jürgen, 1928-. Politik zwischen Destruktion und Gestaltung : Studien zur Veränderung von Politik. Hannover : Offizin Verlag, 1995, 176pp., PAPERBACK, very good, fresh copy, $19
Political-philosophical essays: vom Versagen der Politik - Carl Schmitt als Theoretiker der Gegenrevolution - Konservative Ethik des Politischen: Von Hans Freyer zu Wolfgang Schäuble - Gestalt als Politik: Ernst Jünger - Eigenwesen, Gemeiinwesen, Gattungswesen - Verfassungspatriotismus - Nationalismus und Demokratie - Feindschaft, Feindbilder - Neuer Dezisionismus - Die gescheiterte Erneurung des Grundgesetzes - Medienkampagnen mit Feindbildern - Strafen und Heilen - Hannah Arendt - Zur Krise demokratischer Intervention.


13083. Stehr, Hermann, 1864-1940. Das Mandelhaus. Roman. München, Paul List [1953], 303pp. 20 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good brown cloth, cover drawing by Heinrich Hussmann, previous owner's name: Karl S. Weimar, $25
First part published in 1913 under title: Geschichten aus dem Mandelhause, but published here for the first time in an expanded edition based on the manuscript.


4051. Tommissen, Piet / Giovanni Busino. Jubilé du Professeur V. Pareto 1917, avec une bibliographie des écrits de et sur Vilfredo Pareto. Préface de Jean-Charles Biaudet. Genève: Droz, 1975, 266pp., very good green and white cloth, but one corner slightly bumped, a few very minor pencil marks or erasures, $150
Appears as Vol. XX of Pareto's complete works.


25084. Winnig, August, 1878-1956. Europa. Gedanken eines Deutschen. Berlin-Steglitz, Eckart-Verlag, 1938, 89pp., good sewn paper wraps, but a few minor pencil notes or marks on a few pages, some light foxing, previous owner's name, dated 1940, $15
Umschlagzeichnung von Johannes Boehland. Rather grim approach to the "miracle" of Europe, formed out of Germanic and Roman roots and fighting against the Russians and Jews: "Die Idee des Bolschewismus ist jüdischen Ursprungs und aus dem kommunistischen Manifest entwickelt, und darauf, meinen wir, kommt es an" (49). World competition and the end of European economic and imperial dominance creates a new challenge: a new reality "im planetarischen Raum" - which will not be met adequately by a "bürgerlichen Verfassungsstaat" he claims. Rather weak flight into the "Auftrag des Kreuzes" concludes the volume. A new edition was published in 1952.