Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


European-and-Regional-Unification

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (15)
Africa - (8)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (42)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20)
Archeology - (12)
Architecture - (67)
Art-history - (78)
Art-history-in-German - (116)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (36)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25)
Austria-Literature - (80)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (4)
Biology - (67)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (65)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (2)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23)
Catholic-Thought - (29)
Chemistry - (14)
Children's-books - (25)
China - (24)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (19)
Classical-studies - (102)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (27)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (45)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (17)
Design - (13)
Drucker - (1)
Economics - (10)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (20)
Education - (123)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (10)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (22)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (7)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (7)
Frankfurt-School - (73)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (9)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (5)
George-Kreis - (33)
German-Americana - (4)
German-history-by-Journalists - (13)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (47)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (26)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46)
Goethe - (125)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (3)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (22)
history - (1)
history-American - (123)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (103)
history-France - (45)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (161)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70)
history-Germany-18thC - (11)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (55)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (27)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (33)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (24)
history-Germany-Weimar - (79)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (30)
history-Renaissance - (12)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (88)
Holocaust - (84)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (71)
India - (6)
Insel-Buecherei - (67)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (13)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (40)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (6)
Italy - (17)
Japan - (7)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26)
Judaica - (222)
Judaica-German - (99)
Jung - (21)
Kafka-and-Prague - (59)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52)
Language - (63)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (171)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (3)
literary-history-Germany - (24)
Literary-Reference-German - (10)
Literary-theory - (63)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (13)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (36)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (74)
Literature-Germany - (130)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (3)
Literature-in-English - (39)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (29)
Literature-translated-from-German - (7)
Literature-translated-into-English - (7)
Literature-translated-into-German - (27)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (1)
medicine - (54)
Memoir - (32)
Military-history - (29)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (41)
Music - (181)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (2)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (134)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78)
philosophy-20thC-France - (141)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-before-1750 - (39)
philosophy-England - (41)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (30)
philosophy-Hegel - (64)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (28)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (4)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (33)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (30)
philosophy-Medieval - (2)
Philosophy-Mystik - (7)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (35)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (8)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (29)
Physics - (41)
Poetik - (29)
Poetry - (120)
Poland - (8)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (57)
Political-theory-authority-power - (9)
Political-theory-classics - (7)
Political-theory-England - (19)
Political-theory-Europe - (17)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2)
political-theory-in-French - (23)
Political-theory-in-german - (121)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (61)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (133)
Publishing - (29)
Race - (16)
Reference - (32)
Reformation-Luther - (28)
Religion - (44)
Rilke - (36)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (57)
Rousseau - (85)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (54)
Science - (12)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (25)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (224)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (50)
Theater - (64)
Theology - (136)
Travel - (21)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (30)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (29)
World-War-I - (10)
World-War-II - (17)

18693. Bowle, John. The unity of European history: a political and cultural survey. London: J. Cape, 1948, 383pp. 23 cm, good blue cloth, but heavy foxing on endpapers, previous owner's stamp on title page, $12
.


17974. Falk, Richard / Tamás Szentes, ed. A New Europe in the changing global system. Edited by Richard Falk and Tamás Szentes. Tokyo. New York: United Nations University Press, 1997, viii, 253pp.: ill. 25 cm, very good large sewn paper wraps, library gift stamp and deaccession blind-stamp, $12
.


26346. Faucher, Léon, 1803-1854. L’Union du Midi : association de douanes entre la France, la Belgique, la Suisse et l’Espagne, avec une introduction sur l’union commerciale de la France et de la Belgique. Paris : Paulin, 1842, clxxxix, 166pp., very good green decorated leather with black and gold ornamentation, slight wear at top of spine, front and rear endpapers heavily discolored for no apparent reason, perhaps from underlying glue, faded library stamp on title page, $125
.


9390. Gross, Feliks. Crossroads of two continents. A democratic federation of east-central Europe. New York: Columbia University Press, 1945, viii, 162pp., very good dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine, very good gray cloth, INSCRIBED on title page by Gross to Nicholas Dobson. $45
"Selected documents on collaboration in east-central Europe": pp. 87-137.


26189. Hartmann, Josef, 1911-. Versuche einer politischen Organisation im Donauraum von den Pariser Friedensverträgen bis zum Anschluss (1918-1938). Tübingen, Karl Bölzle, 1940, 127pp., very good private 3/4 cloth, foxing on endpapers, $50
Inaugural-Dissertation - Tübingen. Die Arbeit wurde von Herrn LGR, Dr. Schmid, angeregt. Author was Stuttgart jurist, serving in Wehrmacht at time of publication.


26174. Henneberg, Friedrich. Die Militärconvention zwischen Preußen und Coburg-Gotha : Bericht des Militärausschusses des gemeinschaftlichen Landtags der beiden Herzogthümer Coburg-Gotha, erstattet von dem Abgeordneten Dr. Friedrich Henneberg. Coburg: Verlag von F. Streit's Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1861, 51pp., very good yellow printed sewn paper wraps, slight wear around edges, some foxing in margins, pages mostly uncut, $150
Seems to be quite scarce, one copy in Bayerische Staatsbibliothek München.


26199. Hrbek, Rudolf / Thaysen, Uwe. Die Deutschen Länder und die Europäischen Gemeinschaften : Referate und Diskussionsbeiträge eines Symposiums der Deutschen Vereinigung für Parlamentsfragen am 20./21. Juni 1986 in Stuttgart mit Dokumenten-Anhang. Baden-Baden : Nomos, 1986, 1. Auflage, 294pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $25
.


11690. Hughes, H. Stuart, 1916-1999. Sophisticated rebels: the political culture of European dissent, 1968 -1987. Cambridge: Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1988, 172pp. . 24 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good black cloth, $16
Studies in cultural history. Includes a chapter: "The Reassertion of Historic Cultures: the Case of Wales.".


4219. Hultman, Ivar. Die Centralnotenbanken Europas. Hauptzüge ihrer Organisation und Wirksamkeit. Tr. into German by W. Ch. Degen. Berlin West: Bank Verlag, 1912, 200pp., private 3/4 leather with marbled boards, very good except for a couple of dents to spine, previous owner's bookplate: Fritz Flersheim, with handwritten notation: gift from Flersheim, $75
.


16362. Jordan, Peter. Central union of Europe. Introduction by Ernest Minor Patterson. New York, McBride [1944], 1944, stated First Edition, 110pp., very good faded red cloth, but ex-library copy with front pocket, stamp on title page, call number in white ink on spine, $19
A plan for the federation of the countries of Central Europe.


27300. Kühl, Felix, bearb. Mitteilungen des Zentralforschungsinstituts für Nationale Wirtschaftsordnung und Großraumwirtschaft. Heft 1, 1943. Dresden: Zentralforschungsinstitut für Nationale Wirtschaftsordnung und Großraumwirtschaft Dresden, 1943, 161pp., fair sewn paper wraps, clear tape repair to spine and back cover, with separate private printed dust-jacket, laid in: bookseller label Buchhandlung u. Antiquariat Hugo Streisand (Berlin) - printed sender: Bibliothek des Insituts f. Weltwirtschaft, Kiel, $150
Stamp on front cover: Vertraulich! Nicht zur Veröffentlichung. Contents: 11 essays on legal, currency, administrative, historical, and theoretical questions of Grossraumwirtschaft; two review essays. Contributors include: Werner Daitz, Friedrich Lenz, Thorwald Knudsen, Adolf Ratenieks, Johann von Leers, Hans S. v. Heister, Karl C. Thalheim, Arno Sölter, Eugen v. Mickwitz, Walter Weigmann, Alexander Bertelsson, Felix Kühl, Jürgen v. Kempski. Von Kempski contributes the substantial 5pp review of the new journal Reich, Volksordnung, Lebensraum and discusses Carl Schmitt's definition of Grossraum and the debate around it. He deals critically with Werner Daitz and seeks criteria for distinguishing European from national interests in conflict situations.


3419. Laqueur, Walter, 1921-. The rebirth of Europe. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970, stated First Edition, vii, 434pp. 24 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good red cloth, $25
.


19750. Merkl, Peter. German unification in the European context. With a contribution by Gert-Joachim Glaessner. University Park, Pa.: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993, xiv, 448pp.: 3 maps . 23 cm, large PAPERBACK, very good, sewn paperback, $13
.


26201. Mitteleuropäische Wirtschaftskonferenz. Verhandlungen der Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschafts-Konferenz in Brüssel (15. und 16. April 1912). Leipzig, A. Deichert’sche Verlagsbuchhandlung nachfolger, 1912, xii, 392pp., very good private 3/4 cloth, original wraps bound in, $45
Veröffentlichungen des Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereins in Deutschland, Heft 13. Texts in French and German.


26178. Mitteleuropäischer Wirtschaftsverein, hrsg. Verhandlungen der Budapester Konferenz betreffs Organisation des Arbeitsmarktes : 7. u. 8. Okt. 1910. Leipzig: A. Deichert, 1911, XIV, 252pp., very good gray sewn paper wraps, some light foxing, $45
Veröffentlichungen der Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereine in Deutschland, Heft 11.


26204. Mitteleuropäischer Wirtschaftsverein. Bericht über die zweite (ausserordentliche) Generalversammlung des Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereins in Deutschland (Mannheim, 15. September 1908). Berlin: Puttkammer & Mühlbrecht, 133pp., paper good but cover loose, stapled signatures loose, usable reading copy or could be rebound, $25
Veröffentlichungen des Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereins in Deutschland ; Heft 6.


26202. Mitteleuropäischer Wirtschaftsverein, hrsg. Erleichterungen im Zollverkehr. Berlin : Puttkammer & Mühlbrecht, 1909, 133pp., very good large sewn paper wraps, pages mostly uncut, $45
Veröffentlichungen des Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereins in Deutschland ; Heft 9.


26179. Mitteleuropäischer Wirtschaftsverein. Bericht über die Scheck-Konferenz der Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereine in Deutschland, Österreich und Ungarn : Budapest, 8. u. 9. Nov. 1907. Berlin: Puttkammer & Mühlbrecht, 1908, XI, 176pp., good but worn large gray sewn paper wraps, spine chipped at top, signatures separating in middle, paper very good, most pages uncut, $65
Veröffentlichungen der Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereine in Deutschland, Heft 5.


26203. Mitteleuropäischer Wirtschaftsverein, hrsg. Verhandlungen der Zoll-Konferenz der Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereine in Deutschland, Oesterreich und Ungarn : (Nürnberg, 30. u. 31. Okt. 1908). Berlin: Puttkammer & Mühlbrecht, 1909, XIII, 330pp., large gray sewn paper wraps, paper good, some foxing, BUT binding broken in two at page 192, usable reading copy or could be rebound, $30
Veröffentlichungen des Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereins in Deutschland ; Heft 7.


17953. Mommsen, Wolfgang J., 1930-2004, ed. The long way to Europe: historical observations from a contemporary view. Edited by Wolfgang J. Mommsen . With a foreword by Walter Laqueur. Chicago: Edition Q, 1994, xvii, 254pp. 25 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good tan cloth, $11
Wolfgang Mommsen, Francois Bedarida, Wilfried Loth, Valerio Castronovo, William Wallace, Ivan T. Berend, Jiri Koralka, Andrzej Ajnenkiel, Alexander Ol Chubarian.


26470. Oesterheld, Alfred, 1898-. Wirtschaftsraum Europa. Mit 12 Karten. Oldenburg (Oldb) Berlin, G. Stalling, 1942, 470pp., good 1/4 cloth, a bit worn, paper very good, minor stain at top edge of last few pages, $15
Begins with history of the European economic sphere from the Hanse to the current German leadership. Followed by a study of regions and statistics. Introduction: Raumgestaltung als europäische Idee.


16088. Various contributors. The European legacy, toward new paradigms: Special Issue - Fourth International Conference of the International Society for the study of European Ideas. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1996, 1996, 857pp., two volumes, very good large sewn paper wraps, $19
journal of the International Society for the Study of European Ideas; sponsored by the European Cultural Foundation, volume I, number 1, March 1996. Includes essays on Pareto, German conservatives, european unity, Kissinger, Lukacs, Herder's pluralism, Japan and Germany, Richard Beacon, the legacy of empire, concentration camp memorials, endless more.


26177. Veröffentlichungen des Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereins. Bericht über die dritte Generalversammlung des Mittel-europäischen Wirtschaftsvereins in Deutschland. Leipzig: A. Deichert, 1911, 143pp., very good gray sewn paper wraps, some light foxing, $75
Veröffentlichungen des Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereins, 12. Includes discussions of the Danube shipping problem, international debt, and an appendix by A. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Promemoria in Sachen der Zivil-Jurisdiktion gegenüber fremden Staaten.


26176. Wolf, Julius, 1862-1937. Das internationale Zahlungswesen. Leipzig : A. Deichert, 1913, vi, 214pp., very good large gray sewn paper wraps, chipped at top and bottom of spine, some light foxing, $40
Veröffentlichungen des Mitteleuropäischen Wirtschaftsvereins ; 14.