|
1968-and-Vietnam - (15) Africa - (8) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (9) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (42) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20) Archeology - (12) Architecture - (67) Art-history - (78) Art-history-in-German - (116) Asia - (6) Astronomy - (10) Austria-History - (36) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25) Austria-Literature - (80) Barock - (17) Bavaria - (7) Berlin - (4) Biology - (67) Birds - (4) book-design - (65) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (41) Canada - (2) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23) Catholic-Thought - (29) Chemistry - (14) Children's-books - (25) China - (24) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (19) Classical-studies - (102) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9) Computers - (4) Conservative-Revolution - (27) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (45) Czech - (5) Dance - (6) Decision-Management-Organization - (17) Design - (13) Drucker - (1) Economics - (10) Economics-Theory-and-History - (17) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27) Economies-in-History - (20) Education - (123) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (10) European-and-Regional-Unification - (24) Exilforschung - (22) Exilliteratur - (9) Exilverlag - (7) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (7) Frankfurt-School - (73) Freud - (34) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (9) Geology - (3) Geopolitik - (5) George-Kreis - (33) German-Americana - (4) German-history-by-Journalists - (13) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (47) German-Literature-19th-Century - (18) German-Literature-Surveys - (26) Germanistik - (6) Germany-and-US - (19) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46) Goethe - (125) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7) Graphology - (3) Hamburg - (8) Hesse - (22) history - (1) history-American - (123) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (103) history-France - (45) history-France-revolution - (7) history-Germany - (161) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70) history-Germany-18thC - (11) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (55) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (27) history-Germany-early-modern - (21) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (28) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (33) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (24) history-Germany-Weimar - (79) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17) history-of-science - (30) history-Renaissance - (12) history-Russia - (34) History-theory - (88) Holocaust - (84) Humor - (27) Hungary - (6) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (71) India - (6) Insel-Buecherei - (67) Intellectuals-and-NS - (13) international-law - (7) international-relations - (40) Ireland - (1) Islam - (6) Italy - (17) Japan - (7) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26) Judaica - (222) Judaica-German - (99) Jung - (21) Kafka-and-Prague - (59) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52) Language - (63) Latin-America - (14) Law - (84) Literary-history - (171) literary-history-England - (3) literary-history-France - (3) literary-history-Germany - (24) Literary-Reference-German - (10) Literary-theory - (63) literary-theory-German - (2) Literature - (55) Literature-American - (13) Literature-Ballads - (25) Literature-England - (20) Literature-English-American - (36) Literature-Epos - (9) Literature-France - (74) Literature-Germany - (130) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6) Literature-Germany-1930s - (11) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-Hoerspiel - (3) Literature-in-English - (39) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (29) Literature-translated-from-German - (7) Literature-translated-into-English - (7) Literature-translated-into-German - (27) Local-history - (5) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) mathematics - (50) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (1) medicine - (54) Memoir - (32) Military-history - (29) Milton-to-Pater - (30) Mittelalter - (41) Music - (181) music-Wagner - (22) Netherlands - (2) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (134) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78) philosophy-20thC-France - (141) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329) philosophy-American - (70) philosophy-before-1750 - (39) philosophy-England - (41) philosophy-Enlightenment - (50) Philosophy-ethics - (21) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17) philosophy-French - (12) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29) philosophy-Greek - (30) philosophy-Hegel - (64) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58) philosophy-Italian - (12) philosophy-Kant - (28) Philosophy-Leibniz - (1) philosophy-logic - (4) philosophy-logical-positivism - (33) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (30) philosophy-Medieval - (2) Philosophy-Mystik - (7) philosophy-Nietzsche - (35) philosophy-of-language - (1) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (8) Philosophy-surveys - (3) Photography - (29) Physics - (41) Poetik - (29) Poetry - (120) Poland - (8) Political-Leaders - (22) Political-theory - (57) Political-theory-authority-power - (9) Political-theory-classics - (7) Political-theory-England - (19) Political-theory-Europe - (17) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2) political-theory-in-French - (23) Political-theory-in-german - (121) Political-theory-in-Italian - (2) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (61) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Post-Structuralism - (48) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (4) Psychology - (133) Publishing - (29) Race - (16) Reference - (32) Reformation-Luther - (28) Religion - (44) Rilke - (36) Romanistik - (8) Romantik - (57) Rousseau - (85) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (54) Science - (12) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (25) Ships - (2) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13) Social-Psychology - (3) Sociology - (224) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15) Sociology-France - (13) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (9) Technikgeschichte - (50) Theater - (64) Theology - (136) Travel - (21) United-Nations - (3) universities - (30) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (29) World-War-I - (10) World-War-II - (17) |
26191. Adam, Albert Eugen. Ein Jahrhundert württembergischer Verfassung. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1919, 233pp., very good private 3/4 cloth, original front wrap bound in with some foxing, a few minor pencil marks in text, $25 26215. Anonymous. Vorschläge, wie das Mißverhältniß, welches zwischen den Reichstagsstimmen, durch die Annahme des von Rußland und Frankreich vorgeschlagenen Entschädigungs- und Säkularisationsplanes entsteht, zu heben sey. , 1802, , good plain paper wraps but with some pencil marks in margins or in text on a few pages, library stamp and call number on cover: Bibliothek des Archivdirektors Dr. Obser 660, previous owner's gift inscription on title page, $225 25832. Anschütz, Georg, 1886-1953. Die preußische Wahlreform. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1917, 35pp., worn paper wraps, foxing on cover, old moisture stain on upper right corner (superficial), annotations and underlining throughout, previous owner's stamp on cover: Dr. Anschütz / Heidelberg / Handschuhsheierlandstr. 36., $150 26034. Anschütz, Georg, 1886-1953. Deutsches Staatsrecht. München: Duncker & Humblot, 1914, 2. Auflage, 192pp., very good private 3/4 leather, corners worn, some pencil notations and some blue pencil underlining on a few pages, previous owner's name, $75 26216. Aubin, Hermann, 1885-1969. Die Ostgrenze des alten deutschen Reiches: Entstehung und staatsrechtlicher Charakter. Würzburg : Holzner, 1959, 1. Auflage, 75pp., very good small red 1/4 cloth, $15 26343. Benz, Wolfgang. Süddeutschland in der Weimarer Republik. Ein Beitrag zur deutschen Innenpolitik 1918-1923. Berlin, Duncker und Humblot, 1970, 371pp., sewn PAPERBACK, good but heavy foxing on covers and endpapers, a few minor pencil marks, $42 26173. Bernstorff, Sigfrid Graf, 1882-. Ueber Regentschaft unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der zur Zeit in Braunschweig stattfindenden. Hannover, H. Feesche, 1909, 76pp., good sewn paper wraps, but covers a bit soiled and worn around edges, some light foxing, appears to be INSCRIBED by the author: Meiner geliebten Mutter / ein inniger Gruss / V. v. 11.12.08 [text somewhat unclear?]. $35 26552. Bitter, Rudolf von, 1846-, hrsg. Handwörterbuch der preussischen Verwaltung. Bearb. und hrsg. von Dr. von Bitter. Leipzig: Rossberg’sche Verlags-Buchhandlung, 1911, Zweite Auflage, x, 1145, 1051pp., two large volumes, very good 3/4 leather, slight wear, $225 16805. Boyens, W.. Verfassung und Verwaltung des Deutschen Reiches und des Preussischen Staates. In frage und Antwort dargestellt. Berlin: Kameradschaft, Verlagsgesellschaft, 8te vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage, 168pp., very good small half-cloth, printed boards, newspaper clippings tipped in, previous owner's name, $40 27135. Brunner, Heinrich, 1840-1915. Grundzüge der deutschen Rechtsgeschichte. Nach dem Tode des Verfassers besorgt von Ernst Heymann. München : Duncker & Humblot, 1927, 7. Aufl. (11.-12. Tausend), x, 347 p. ; 22 cm., very good blue cloth, slight wear, a few minor pencil marks in text, previous owner's name and stamp: Th. Stolze, $20 26043. Domann, Peter. Sozialdemokratie und Kaisertum unter Wilhelm II. Die Auseinandersetzung der Partei mit dem monarchischen System, seinen gesellschafts- und verfassungspolitischen Voraussetzungen. Wiesbaden : Steiner, 1974, 244pp., large PAPERBACK, worn used copy, spine paper reglued at bottom, block askew from reading, some light foxing, still good clean copy, $75 27107. Friedrich, Carl J., 1901-1984. Constitutional Reason of State: the Survival of the Constitutional Order. Providence, Rhode Island: Brown University Press, 1957, 131pp., very good dust-jacket, very good brown cloth, $45 26164. Graf, Christa Volk, 1939-. The Hanoverian Reformer Johann Carl Bertram Stüve, 1798-1872. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, 1973, 585pp., PAPERBACK, good dissertation reprint but with previous owner's intelligent notes in pencil and ink on several pages, $85 26340. Held, Josef. Der Reichsrat. Seine Geschichte, seine Rechte und seine Stellung nach der Reichsverfassung vom 11. August 1919. Dargestellt unter Berücksichtigung der Reformvorschläge der Denkschrift der bayer. Staatsregierung. Regensburg, Druck von Gebrüder Habbel, 1926, 88pp., good dissertation wraps, but lacking front cover, $45 26337. Jellinek, Georg, 1851-1911. Allgemeine Staatslehre. 3. Auflage, unter Verwertung des handschriftlichen Nachlasses durchgesehen und ergänzt von Dr. Walter Jellinek. Berlin, O. Häring, 1914, 3te Auflage, xxxii, 837pp., very good 3/4 leather but corners, cover, and spine scuffed, neat pencil marginal notes on about 50 pages in old German hand, some foxing on endpapers, $145 27180. Kirchheimer, Otto, 1905-1965. Von der Weimarer Republik zum Faschismus: Die Auflösung der demokratischen Rechtsordnung. Hrsg von Wolfgang Luthardt. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1981, 2. Auflage, 255pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $19 26247. Krick, Alfred. Der Bundesrat als Schiedsrichter : zwischen deutschen Bundesstaaten. Leipzig : A. Deichert, 1903, viii, 48pp., very good private 3/4 cloth, some foxing, institute library stamp on copyright page, $45 24929. Leeb, Hugo, 1879-. Die staatsrechtliche Stellung des preußischen und bayerischen Kriegsministers. Borna-Leipzig, R. Noske, 1909, x, 93pp., very good professional 3/4 cloth binding, some light foxing, $30 26263. Lohe, Karl Ferdinand, 1911-. Die staatsrechtliche Stellung von Landesregierung und Volksvertretung in Reuss älterer Linie und die Austragung von Gegensätzlichkeiten zwischen beiden (1867-1918). Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1937, xvi, 220pp., good sewn paper wraps but with ink underlining and ink marginalia in first 60 pages, adequate reading copy, $12 26246. Meentzen, Wilhelm. Artikel 78 der Verfassung des Deutschen Reiches in Theorie und Praxis. München, M. Poessl, 1893, 33pp., very good private 3/4 cloth, some foxing, $30 24928. Meier, Karl Julius, 1904-. Die Organisation der deutschen Länderregierungen nach dem geltenden Staatsrecht. no date, no place, Lebenslauf dated 1928, 87pp., very good professional 3/4 cloth binding, some light foxing, stain on last page, $30 13329. Menger, Anton, 1841-1906. Neue Staatslehre. Jena, G. Fischer, 1904, Zweite Auflage, xii, 263pp. 22 cm, good private 1/4 cloth, label over previous owner's name on title page, previous owner's stamp, $45 27139. Mitteis, Heinrich, 1889-1952. Die deutsche Königswahl, ihre Rechtsgrundlagen bis zur Goldenen Bulle. Brünn, R. M. Rohrer, 1944, zweite, erweiterte Auflage, 239 p. 23 cm., very good hardcover, slight bump at top of spine, $20 27138. Mitteis, Heinrich, 1889-1952. Der Staat des hohen Mittelalters : Grundlinien einer vergleichenden Verfassungsgeschichte des Lehnszeitalters. Weimar : H. Böhlaus Nachfolger, 1948, 3., durchgesehene Auflage, xi, 538 p. ; 24 cm., very good white 1/4 cloth with printed boards, spine a bit faded, $20 13830. Morsey, Rudolf / Schulz, Gerhard / Scheuner, Ulrich / Carstens, Karl. Weimar als Erfahrung und Argument. Ansprachen und Referate anläßlich des 25 jährigen Bestehens der Kommission für Geschichte des Parlamentarismus und der politischen Parteien. Bonn: Kommission für Geschichte des Parlamentarismus und der politischen Parteien, 1977, 49pp., very good stapled yellow paperback, $25 23754. Schüle, Adolf, 1901-. Koalitionsvereinbarungen im Lichte des Verfassungsrechts; eine Studie zur deutschen Lehre und Praxis, mit einem Dokumenten-Anhang.. Tübingen, Mohr, 1964, 165pp., very good black cloth, but ex-library copy with stamps and call number removed from spine, text and binding well-preserved, $40 25750. Schuster, Rudolf, 1921-. Deutschlands staatliche Existenz im Widerstreit politischer und rechtlicher Gesichtspunkte, 1945-1963. München, R. Oldenbourg, 1963, xx, 308pp., very good blue cloth, but boards warped, light foxing on foredges and endpapers, $35 26245. Schwalbe, Udo. Erläuterung des Artikels 76 der Reichverfassung. Jena, Frommann, 1903, 52pp., very good private 3/4 cloth, some foxing, $45 25692. Stahl, Friedrich Julius, 1802-1861. Staatslehre. Im Auszug neu herausgegeben. Berlin: Reimar Hobbing, 1910, xvi, 347pp., very good hardcover, slightly scuffed, $45 11660. Zurcher, Arnold John. The experiment with democracy in Central Europe: a comparative survey of the operation of democratic government in post-war Germany and in the Russian and Austro-Hungarian succession states. New York: Oxford University Press, 1933, ix, 328pp. : maps. 21 cm., slightly worn red cloth, black ink stain on front cover, pencil notations in margins on many pages, by previous owner, historian E. C. Helmreich, previous owner's name, $25 |