|
1968-and-Vietnam - (15) Africa - (8) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (9) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (42) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20) Archeology - (12) Architecture - (67) Art-history - (78) Art-history-in-German - (116) Asia - (6) Astronomy - (10) Austria-History - (36) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25) Austria-Literature - (80) Barock - (17) Bavaria - (7) Berlin - (4) Biology - (67) Birds - (4) book-design - (65) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (41) Canada - (2) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23) Catholic-Thought - (29) Chemistry - (14) Children's-books - (25) China - (24) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (19) Classical-studies - (102) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9) Computers - (4) Conservative-Revolution - (27) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (45) Czech - (5) Dance - (6) Decision-Management-Organization - (17) Design - (13) Drucker - (1) Economics - (10) Economics-Theory-and-History - (17) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27) Economies-in-History - (20) Education - (123) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (10) European-and-Regional-Unification - (24) Exilforschung - (22) Exilliteratur - (9) Exilverlag - (7) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (7) Frankfurt-School - (73) Freud - (34) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (9) Geology - (3) Geopolitik - (5) George-Kreis - (33) German-Americana - (4) German-history-by-Journalists - (13) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (47) German-Literature-19th-Century - (18) German-Literature-Surveys - (26) Germanistik - (6) Germany-and-US - (19) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46) Goethe - (125) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7) Graphology - (3) Hamburg - (8) Hesse - (22) history - (1) history-American - (123) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (103) history-France - (45) history-France-revolution - (7) history-Germany - (161) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70) history-Germany-18thC - (11) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (55) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (27) history-Germany-early-modern - (21) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (28) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (33) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (24) history-Germany-Weimar - (79) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17) history-of-science - (30) history-Renaissance - (12) history-Russia - (34) History-theory - (88) Holocaust - (84) Humor - (27) Hungary - (6) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (71) India - (6) Insel-Buecherei - (67) Intellectuals-and-NS - (13) international-law - (7) international-relations - (40) Ireland - (1) Islam - (6) Italy - (17) Japan - (7) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26) Judaica - (222) Judaica-German - (99) Jung - (21) Kafka-and-Prague - (59) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52) Language - (63) Latin-America - (14) Law - (84) Literary-history - (171) literary-history-England - (3) literary-history-France - (3) literary-history-Germany - (24) Literary-Reference-German - (10) Literary-theory - (63) literary-theory-German - (2) Literature - (55) Literature-American - (13) Literature-Ballads - (25) Literature-England - (20) Literature-English-American - (36) Literature-Epos - (9) Literature-France - (74) Literature-Germany - (130) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6) Literature-Germany-1930s - (11) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-Hoerspiel - (3) Literature-in-English - (39) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (29) Literature-translated-from-German - (7) Literature-translated-into-English - (7) Literature-translated-into-German - (27) Local-history - (5) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) mathematics - (50) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (1) medicine - (54) Memoir - (32) Military-history - (29) Milton-to-Pater - (30) Mittelalter - (41) Music - (181) music-Wagner - (22) Netherlands - (2) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (134) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78) philosophy-20thC-France - (141) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329) philosophy-American - (70) philosophy-before-1750 - (39) philosophy-England - (41) philosophy-Enlightenment - (50) Philosophy-ethics - (21) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17) philosophy-French - (12) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29) philosophy-Greek - (30) philosophy-Hegel - (64) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58) philosophy-Italian - (12) philosophy-Kant - (28) Philosophy-Leibniz - (1) philosophy-logic - (4) philosophy-logical-positivism - (33) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (30) philosophy-Medieval - (2) Philosophy-Mystik - (7) philosophy-Nietzsche - (35) philosophy-of-language - (1) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (8) Philosophy-surveys - (3) Photography - (29) Physics - (41) Poetik - (29) Poetry - (120) Poland - (8) Political-Leaders - (22) Political-theory - (57) Political-theory-authority-power - (9) Political-theory-classics - (7) Political-theory-England - (19) Political-theory-Europe - (17) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2) political-theory-in-French - (23) Political-theory-in-german - (121) Political-theory-in-Italian - (2) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (61) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Post-Structuralism - (48) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (4) Psychology - (133) Publishing - (29) Race - (16) Reference - (32) Reformation-Luther - (28) Religion - (44) Rilke - (36) Romanistik - (8) Romantik - (57) Rousseau - (85) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (54) Science - (12) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (25) Ships - (2) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13) Social-Psychology - (3) Sociology - (224) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15) Sociology-France - (13) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (9) Technikgeschichte - (50) Theater - (64) Theology - (136) Travel - (21) United-Nations - (3) universities - (30) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (29) World-War-I - (10) World-War-II - (17) |
Digitale Bibliothek 10000 Ansichtskarten 11 cd-roms. 10,000 Ansichtskarten. 10,000 Ansichtskarten. Deutschland um 1900 im Bild - (11 cd-roms). Yorck-Projekt. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , 11 cd-roms and booklet for pc, $49 Digitale Bibliothek Motivpostkarten. 5000 Motivpostkarten. 5000 Motivpostkarten aus der Zeit um 1900 - (4 cd-roms). Yorck Projekt. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2003, , cd-roms for pc or mac, $25 1136. A Group of Anti-Nazi Germans, .. The Next Germany. NY: Penguin Books, 1943, 144pp., small paper wraps, previous owner's name on cover, library gift stamps on front endpaper, otherwise good, with browning paper, $40 24924. Abt, Emil. Missheiraten in den deutschen Fürstenhäusern under besonderer Berücksichtigung der standesherrlichen Familien. Heidelberg : Carl Winter, 1911, 55-187pp., very good professional 3/4 cloth binding, $25 9320. Anderson, Evelyn. Hammer or anvil. The story of the German working-class movement. London: V. Gollancz, 1945, 207pp. 20 cm., badly torn but complete dust-jacket, fair blue cloth, spine faded, paper browning, front hinge wobbly, a few red pencil markings, fair copy only, previous owner's stamp, $17 Digitale Bibliothek 10000 Ansichten DVD. Ansichtskarten. Deutschland in alten Ansichten - dvd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia / Yorck Projekt, 2004, , dvd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $25 48594. Ansichtskarten. Deutschland in alten Ansichten - dvd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia / Yorck Projekt, 2004, , dvd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $25 9661. Apel, Hans, 1895-. Spaltung. Deutschland zwischen Vernunft und Vernichtung. Berlin: Voltaire Verlag, 1966, 424pp. 21 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good black cloth, $28 4924. App, Austin Joseph, 1902-. Der erschreckendste Friede der Geschichte. [Übersetzung von E.J. Reichenberger]. Salzburg, Hellbrun Verlag [1950], 226pp., very good sewn paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, previous private library stamp on front endpaper, no other markings, INSCRIBED by Austin Apps to Dr. Anton Ries on title page. $35 6340. Aretin, Karl Otmar Freiherr von, 1923-. Nation, Staat und Demokratie in Deutschland. Ausgewählte Beiträge zur Zeitgeschichte. Mainz: Verlag Philipp von Zabern, 1993, 318pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $30 3485. Arndt, Paul. Grundzüge der auswärtigen Politik Deutschlands. Jena: E. Diederichs, 1912, 83pp. . 23 cm., very good printed sewn paper wraps, private library markings on front endpaper, otherwise clean, previous owner's name, complimentary card laid in and stamped by the author. $25 17452. Ausubel, Nathan, 1899-. Superman. The life of Frederick the Great. New York, I. Washburn, 1931, xi pp. , 2 l., 3-822pp. front., illus. (music) plates, ports. 23 cm, very good red cloth, spine faded and a bit worn, previous owner's inscription: from an unknown donor to A. N. Whitehead, 1932, $19 2850. Bahro, Rudolf. Bleibt mir der Erde treu!: Apokalypse oder Geist einer neuen Zeit. Berlin: Edition Ost, 1995, 266pp. . 20 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $12 16888. Bartels, Karl, 1922-. Dämme oder: Der projektiv verschobene Haß. Frankfurt/Main: VAS, 1991, 271pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $25 1805. Basch, Antonin. The Danube Basin and the German Economic Sphere. 6pp. introduction by J. B. Condliffe. NY: Columbia Univ. Press, 1943, 275pp., good but soiled white woven cloth, ex-library copy with clean text but many library markings; quite usable and solid copy; front dust-jacket flap glued in, $35 27909. Bauer, Clemens / Müller, Max / Boehm, Laetittia / Spörl, Johannes. Speculum historiale : Geschichte im Spiegel von Geschichtsschreibung und Geschichtsdeutung. (Johannes Spörl aus Anlass seines 60. Geburtstages, dargebracht von Weggenossen, Freunden und Schülern.). Hrsg. von Clemens Bauer, Laetitia Boehm, Max Müller. Freiburg, München, Alber 1965, xvi, 783pp., 25 cm., very good dust-jacket, good large red cloth, some foxing on covers, $35 1588. Becker, Hellmut, hrsg. Erziehung und Politik. Minna Specht zu ihrem 80. Geburtstag. Fr/M: Verlag Öffentliches Leben, 1960, 413pp., fair red dust-jacket with several tears around edges, very good white cloth, previous owner's bookplate: Marianne und Oscar Pollak, $40 25089. Beitl, Richard. Deutsches Volkstum der Gegenwart. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, Wegweiser-Verlag, 1933, 279pp., very good small brown hardcover, $15 6324. Bentinck, Lady Norah. Der Kaiser im Exil. Tr. Georg Stein. Berlin: Ullstein, 1921, 92pp., good wraps, paper browning, $9 8198. Beutin, Ludwig, 1903-1958. Hanse und Reich im handelspolitischen Endkampf gegen England. =Studien zur Geschichte der Wirtschaft und Geisteskultur, hrsg. v. Rudolf Häpke, Band VI. Berlin: Verlag Karl Curtius, 1929, 96pp., very good, solidly bound printed gray paper wraps, previous owner's name: Jantke, $55 27170. Bischof von Freising, Otto. Chronik, oder, Die Geschichte der zwei Staaten. Übersetzt von Adolf Schmidt ; hrsg. von Walther Lammers. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1961, lxx, 760pp., very good large white cloth, spine titles faded, a few very minor pencil marks, $59 26703. Blackbourn, David / Eley, Geoff. The Peculiarities of German History. Bourgeois Society and Politics in Nineteenth-Century Germany. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984, viii, 300pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $37 4456. Bodenstein, Leo. Und plötzlich mußte ich englisch reden... Warum ein Kieler Amerikaner wurde. Kiel: Sonderdruck für die Landeszentrale für Politische Bildung Schleswig-Holstein, 1991, 296pp., PAPERBACK, $20 22592. Böll, Heinrich, 1917-1985. Briefe aus dem Krieg 1939-1945. Herausgegeben und kommentiert von Jochen Schubert. Mit einem Vorwort von Annemarie Böll und einem Nachwort von James H. Reid. Köln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 2001, 1. Auflage, 1652pp., very good hardcover, two volumes, $50 13220. Bracher, Karl Dietrich, 1922-. Schlüsselworter in der Geschichte: mit einer Betrachtung zum Totalitarismusproblem. Düsseldorf: Droste, 1978, 123pp. . 21 cm, large PAPERBACK, very good, $20 2991. Brecht, Arnold, 1884-1977. The Political Education of Arnold Brecht. An Autobiography, 1884-1970. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1970, xvii, 544pp. 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good brown cloth, $25 13647. Briegleb, Klaus. Unmittelbar zur Epoche des NS-Faschismus: Arbeiten zur politischen Philologie, 1978-1988. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1989, 1. Auflage, 465pp. . 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, $30 3934. Bruford, Walter Horace. German studies. Presented to Walter Horace Bruford on his retirement by his pupils, colleagues, and friends. London: Harrap, 1962, 240pp. port. 22cm., dust-jacket with slight wear to edges, black cloth, some foxing to foredges and a few pages, $40 6691. Büsch, Otto, 1928-. Zur Rezeption und Revision der preußisch-deutschen Geschichte. Ausgewählte sozialhistorische Beiträge. Berlin: Colloquium, 1988, 350pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $35 18618. Carlyle, Thomas, 1795-1881. Thomas Carlyle's ausgewählte Schriften. Deutsch von A. Kretzschmar. Leipzig: Otto Wigand, 1855, 242, 254pp., two volumes bound in one, good but worn private half-cloth, heavy foxing, $35 27907. Carsten, Francis L., 1911-1998. Princes and parliaments in Germany, from the fifteenth to the eighteenth century. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1971, reprinted, x, 473pp., very good blue cloth, previous owner's name: M. D. Feld., $45 2587. Chamberlain, Houston Stewart, 1855-1927. Kriegsaufsätze. München: F. Bruckmann a.-g., 1915, 9. Aufl., 102pp., very good red cloth, slight wear, previous owner's name on title page, $20 24196. Conant, James Bryant, 1893-1978. Germany and freedom : a personal appraisal. Cambridge : Harvard University Press, 1958, 117pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black half-cloth, offprinting from glue on endpapers, some light foxing, SIGNED printed visiting card laid in: With all good wishes / Mr. James Bryant Conant. $35 6711. Conrad, Hermann, 1904-1972. Rechtsstaatliche Bestrebungen im Absolutismus Preußens und Österreichs am Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts. Köln: Westdeutscher Verlag, 1961, 83pp., white paper wraps, stamp on copyright page, $18 6422. Conze, Werner, 1910-1986. Die Zeit Wilhelms II. und die Weimarer Republik. Deutsche Geschichte 1890-1933. Tübingen: Gemeinschaftsverlag: Rainer Wunderlich und J. B. Metzler, 1964, 270pp., very good descriptive red dust-jacket, very good brown cloth, $25 25571. Craig, Gordon A., 1913-2005. The Germans. New Afterword by the author. New York, N.Y. : Meridian, 1991, later printing, 361pp., PAPERBACK, good used copy, slight wear around edges and one corner, $5 20864. Craig, Gordon A., 1913-2005. The Germans. New York : Putnam, 1982, 350pp., very good dust-jacket, very good brown half-cloth, $13 23408. Craig, Gordon A., 1913-2005. The Germans. New York : New American Library, A Meridian Book, 1983, 350pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $6 12260. Dédéyan, Charles. Gérard de Nerval et l'Allemagne. Paris, Societe d'enseignement superieur, 1957, 2 volumes, 679pp., very good small sewn paper wraps, two volumes, pages uncut, $45 6435. Droysen, Johann Gustav, 1808-1884. Rede zur tausendjährigen Gedächtnißfeier des Vertrages zu Verdun auf der Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel am 10. August 1843. Kiel: Universitäts-Buchhandlung, 1843, 36pp., early 20th century half-cloth binding, well-preserved with some minor staining in text, $45 2326. Ehrenberg, Richard, 1857-1921. Hamburg und England im Zeitalter der Königin Elisabeth. Jena: G. Fischer, 1896, viii, 362 p.; 24 cm., very good black cloth, slight wear, foxing on endpapers, $45 18809. Engelmann, Bernt, 1921-. Wir Untertanen. Ein Deutsches Anti-Geschichtsbuch. Fr/M: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, later printing, 364pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $10 6112. Eyll, Klara van. Voraussetzungen und Entwicklungslinien von Wirtschaftsarchiven bis zum Zweiten Weltkrieg. Köln: Rheinisch-Westfälischen Wirtschaftsarchiv zu Köln, 1969, 224pp., good light green boards, $30 3206. Faulhaber, Kardinal [Michael von]. Judentum, Christentum, Germanentum. Adventspredigten, gehalten in St. Michael zu München 1933. München: A. Huber, 1934, no date [about 1934, 124pp., stiff paper wraps with dust-jacket. Wrappers detached, INSCRIBED to Clemens Benda by Ingeborg and John Faulhaber. $125 21225. Focke, Friedrich, 1890-1970. Ritte und Reigen. Volkskundliches aus schwäbischer Gegenwart und nordischer Vergangenheit. Stuttgart, Berlin, W. Kohlhammer, 1941, viii, 113pp. 24 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, pages mostly uncut, $35 1620. Foerster, Friedrich Wilhelm. Erlebte Weltgeschichte 1869-1953. Memoiren. Nürnberg: Glock und Lutz, 1953, 717pp., green cloth, spine faded at bottom edge, otherwise good copy, $25 27765. Fout, John C., 1937-, ed. German history and civilization, 1806-1914 : a bibliography of scholarly periodical literature. Metuchen, N.J. : Scarecrow Press, 1974, xix, 342 p. ; 23 cm., good dark blue cloth but with red ink dots in margins to mark items of interest to the previous reader, good usable reading copy, $12 8583. Franz, Otmar, hrsg. Vom Sinn der Geschichte. Beiträge von Werner Conze, Karl Dietrich Erdmann, Tilemann Grimm, Oswald Hauser, Andreas Hillgruber, Walther Hubatsch, Hans-Adolf Jacobsen, Peter Graf von Kielmannsegg, Günter Moltmann, Michael Salewski, Theodor Schieder. Stuttgart: Seewald, 1976, 272pp., very good dust-jacket, very good yellow cloth, fresh copy, $25 9595. Franz, Otmar, hrsg. Vom Sinn der Geschichte. Beiträge von Werner Conze, Karl Dietrich Erdmann, Tilemann Grimm, Oswald Hauser, Andreas Hillgruber, Walther Hubatsch, Hans-Adolf Jacobsen, Peter Graf von Kielmannsegg, Günter Moltmann, Michael Salewski, Theodor Schieder. Stuttgart: Seewald, 1976, 272pp., very good dust-jacket, a couple of minor tears, very good yellow cloth, fresh copy, $22 1904. Freund, Julius. O Buchenwald!. Mit zehn ganzseitigen Abbildungen nach Originalzeichnungen von N. Schwalba (Rijeka) und Rolly Gerö (Berlini). Klagenfurt: Selbstverlag des Autors, 1945, 200pp., large sewn paper wraps with a bold front cover illustration by the author showing a KZ prisoners uniform number 126 with a red triangle, $85 49952. Friedländer, Hugo. Interessante Kriminalprozesse - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2001, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $35 13595. Fröher, Lothar. Der weite Weg: die deutsche Jugendbewegung seit Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts. Heidenheim: Südmarkverlag Fritsch, 1984, vii, 158 p, large PAPERBACK, very good, $35 21223. Gall, Lothar, 1936-. Die Deutsche Bank, 1870-1995. Von Lothar Gall, Gerald D. Feldman, Harold James, Carl-Ludwig Holtfrerich, Hans E. Büschgen. München: Beck, 1995, xxi, 1014pp., very good dust-jacket, very good large blue cloth, INSCRIBED For Enid and Herbert from Harold [James]. $40 26885. Gay, Peter, 1923-. My German question : growing up in Nazi Berlin. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998, 1st printing, xii, 208pp., very good dust-jacket, slight wear at top of spine, very good black half-cloth, slight wear at top of spine, $25 6827. Gobert, Ascan Klée. Der Stundenplan. Die pünktliche Gesellschaft in Hamburg zu Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts. Hamburg: C. Boysen Verlag, 1967, 54pp., fair dust-jacket, very good brown Pappband, $25 19599. Goldberg, Erich, 1910-. Der wirtschaftliche Verein gemäss [par.] 22 BGB. Berlin, Hans Heenemann, 1933, 36pp., very good softcover library binding, with call number label and stamps, otherwise clean copy, $45 7051. Gollwitzer, Heinz. Vorüberlegungen zu einer Geschichte des politischen Protestantismus nach dem konfessionellen Zeitalter. Opladen: Westdeutscher Verlag, 1981, 61pp., large PAPERBACK, $20 6650. Grimm, Hans, 1875-1959. Die Erzbischofschrift. Antwort eines Deutschen.. Göttingen: Im Plesse-Verlag, 11.-18. Tausend, 232pp., paper wraps, paper browning but solid, "Printed in Germany" Stamp on Copyright page, $15 26146. Gruner, Wolf D., 1944-. Die deutsche Frage : ein Problem der europäischen Geschichte seit 1800. München : Beck, 1985, 217pp., small PAPERBACK, good used copy but with a few lines underlined in ink on about 6 pages, $12 2235. Günther, Hans R. G., 1898-. Jung-Stilling. Ein Beitrag zur Psychologie des deutschen Pietismus. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1928, 24 cm., 186pp., worn paper wraps, mostly uncut, but covers chipped and torn around edges; paper and sewing solid; private call number on copyright page, INSCRIBED by the Verfasser to Prof. Wilhelm Böhm, 1931 on half title. $35 4552. Guttmann, Bernhard, 1869-1959. Schattenriss einer Generation, 1888-1919. Stuttgart: K. F. Koehler, 1950, 345pp., white cloth, a bit soiled covers, paper browning, previous owner's name, $15 16031. Hammer, Horst. Politische Briefe über die Schwerindustrie. Oldenburg, Stalling, 1932, 92pp., very good stiff sewn paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, $22 8985. Harrison, Margaret Hayne. Modern religious drama in Germany and France. A comparative study. Boston: Mass., The Stratford Company, 1936, xxiii, 236pp., very good small blue cloth, $60 16881. Harten, Jürgen, hrsg. Deutschsein? : [Ausstellung im Rahmen der Veranstaltung "'Was Tun: Düsseldorfer Kultur gegen Fremdenhass und Gewalt"] ; eine Ausstellung gegen Fremdenhass und Gewalt; Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, 14.3. - 25.4.1993. [Katalog: Jürgen Harten; Marie Luise Syring]. Düsseldorf: Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, 1993, 110pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, illustrated catalog, $45 1975. Hauser, Heinrich, 1901-1955. The German talks back. Introduction and footnotes by Hans J. Morgenthau. New York: H. Holt and Co. 1945, stated First Printing, xxiii, 215pp. . 20 cm, very good tan cloth, $15 13042. Hegemann, Werner, 1881-1936. Fridericus, oder, Das Königsopfer. Hellerau: J. Hegner, [1926], Neue veränderte, erweiterte Auflage als 5. bis 12., 782pp., very good white woven cloth with brown border, well-preserved copy, $30 7121. Hegemann, Werner, 1881-1936. Fridericus oder Das Königsopfer. Hellerau: Jakob Hegner, 1926, Neue, veränderte, erweiterte Auflage, 5.- 12. Taus, 782pp., very good flexible orange cloth with gold and black framing decoration, top of spine fraying, previous owner's name: Georg Fröschel [Austrian writer, emigré screenwriter], $35 13041. Hegemann, Werner, 1881-1936. Fridericus, oder, Das Königsopfer. Hellerau: J. Hegner, [1926], Neue veränderte, erweiterte Auflage als 5. bis 12., 782pp., worn and soiled red-brown cloth, front hinge a bit wobbly, good usable copy, $15 7930. Heimeran, Ernst, hrsg. Echter hundertjähriger Kalender. Mit 11 historischen Abbildungen. München: Ernst Heimeran Verlag, 1934, 1.- 3. Tausend, 102pp., small illustrated stiff paper wraps, one or two minor pencil notations, nice library bookplate, gift with no other markings, $15 3710. Hein, Peter Ulrich. Die Brücke ins Geisterreich: künstlerlische Avantgarde zwischen Kulturkritik und Faschismus. Reinbek: Hamburg: Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag, 1992, Originalausgabe, 319pp. : ill.. 19 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $16 24495. Herrigel, Gary. Industrial constructions : the sources of German industrial power. Cambridge, New York : Cambridge University Press, 2000, reprinted, x, 480pp., very good black cloth, $40 20445. Hervier, Julien. The details of time: conversations with Ernst Jünger. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. New York: Marsilio Publishers, 1995, 139pp., [12]pp. of plates: ill. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good orange hardcover, $17 24419. Heuschele, Otto. Auftrag und Erfüllung. Otto Heuschele zum 60. Geburtstag. München: Herbert Post Presse, 1960, 37pp., very good tall orange stiff paper wraps, appears to be INSCRIBED by O. Heuschele to Herrn Wolfgang Wick. $25 7979. Heuss, Theodor, 1884-1963. Vorspiele des Lebens. Jugenderinnerungen. Tübingen: Rainer Wunderlich Verlag, 1953, 345pp., dust-jacket worn around edges, torn at top of spine and rear, good cream white cloth, slight light stain on front cover, previous owner's inscription and private donation bookplate, $15 9730. Hillgruber, Andreas, 1925-1989. Die Zerstörung Europas: Beiträge zur Weltkriegsepoche, 1914 bis 1945. Frankfurt: M.. Berlin: Propylaen, 1988, 380pp., very good dust-jacket, good blue cloth but with ink and pencil notes in text or margins and some underlining in red pencil, nicely INSCRIBED by Hillgruber to Elisabeth Ströker (Cologne philosopher) and with her notations and underlining in ink in several chapters. $50 25641. Hillgruber, Andreas, 1925-1989. Die Last der Nation : fünf Beiträge über Deutschland und die Deutschen. Düsseldorf : Droste, 1984, 119pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $20 6832. Hofmeister, Adolfus, hrsg. Ottonis Episopi Frisingensis Chronica sive Historia de Duabus Civitatibus. Editio altera. Hannover: Impensis Bibliopolii Hahniani, 1912, 577pp., private brown cloth, original wraps bound in, $62 6071. Hoops, Reinald. Irland und England. Berlin: Zentralverlag der NSDAP, Franz Eher Nachfolger, 1940, 96pp., small paper wraps, $25 22395. Huch, Ricarda, 1864-1947. Briefe an die Freunde. Ausgewählt und eingeführt von Marie Baum. Tübingen: Rainer Wunderlich Verlag Hermann Leins, 1955, 391pp. 22 cm, fair dust-jacket worn around edges with a few chips and tears, very good brown cloth, $15 3281. Jacob, Ernst Gerhard. Deutschland und Portugal. Ihre kulturellen Beziehungen, Rückschau und Ausblick. Eine Bibliographie. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1961, 88pp., very good paper wraps, $30 9948. Jarausch, Konrad H., hrsg. Versäumte Fragen : deutsche Historiker im Schatten des Nationalsozialismus. Herausgegeben von Rüdiger Hohls und Konrad H. Jarausch ; unter Mitarbeit von Torsten Bathmann. Stuttgart : Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 2000, 528pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black hardcover, $45 Digitale Bibliothek 35. Jedin, Hubert, hrsg. Handbuch der Kirchengeschichte - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 35. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2000, , cd-rom for pc or for mac, $49 7946. Journal. Vierteljahrshefte für Zeitgeschichte. Bibliographie zur Zeitgeschichte. 42 Jg. 1994. München: R. Oldenbourg, 1994, 144pp., large PAPERBACK, one corner with light crease marks through most of text, decent copy, $15 19523. Junker, Jörg / Johann, Ernst. Deutsche Kulturgeschichte der letzten hundert Jahre. Mit 390 Abbildungen. [München] Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung [1970], 231pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, a few minor pencil notations, previous owner's name, $7.5 19524. Junker, Jörg / Johann, Ernst. Deutsche Kulturgeschichte der letzten hundert Jahre. Mit 390 Abbildungen. [München] Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung [1970], 231pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $7.5 7694. Kade, Gerhard. Die Bedrohungslüge. Zur Legende von der "Gefahr aus dem Osten". Köln: Pahl-Rugenstein, 1979, 294pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $12 13539. Kaden, Erich Hans, 1898- / Springer, Max, 1877-. Der politische Charakter der französischen Kulturpropaganda am Rhein. Auf Grund authentischer Dokumente. Berlin, Verlag von Franz Vahlen, 1923, 86pp. 8vo, very good green paper wraps, worn around edges, with previous owner's name in pencil: Ernst Bertram and his pencil notations in text, $45 2192. Keller, Ernst. Nationalismus und Literatur. Langemarck, Weimar, Stalingrad. Bern: Francke, 1970, 291pp., dust-jacket with minor wear, olive cloth, very good ex-library copy, stamps, call number on spine, jacket taped on, $25 15052. Klauder, Gottlieb, hrsg. Friedrich Naumann und die Vereine deutscher Studenten. Kiel, Verlag "Akademische Blatter", 1960, 49pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $35 6266. Klein-Hattingen, Oskar. Geschichte des deutschen Liberalismus. Berlin-Schöneberg: Bucherverlag der "Hilfe", 1911, 1912, 1912, 511, 687pp., 2 volumes, decorated white woven cloth, very good with slightly soiled spine, small amount of scattered pencil underlining, $35 6458. Klemperer, Victor, 1881-1960. vor 33 / nach 45. Gesammelte Aufsätze. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1956, 255pp., very good gray cloth, a small amount of very neat pencil underlining in two essays, $27 24298. Koch, Thilo, hrsg. Porträts deutsch-jüdischer Geistesgeschichte. Herausgegeben von Thilo Koch. Köln : M. DuMont Schauberg, 1961, 281pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $14 24879. Kochan, Lionel. The struggle for Germany, 1914-1945. NY: Harper Torchbooks, 150pp., PAPERBACK, some ink and pencil underlining, pencil marginalia from previous owner: historian Hans A. Schmitt, but without his name in book, $12 17942. Kohn, Hans, 1891-1971, ed. German History. Some New German Views. Boston: Beacon Press, 1954, 224pp., very good brown cloth, ex-library copy with stamps, call number in ink on spine, otherwise very good copy, $7.5 3728. Kramer, [Franz Albert] F. A.. Vor den Ruinen Deutschlands, ein Aufruf zur geschichtlichen Selbstbesinnung. Zürich: Europa Verlag, 1946, 144pp., good tan wraps with attached red dust-jacket, a bit worn, $13 24054. Krieger, Leonard, 1918-1990. The German idea of freedom : history of a political tradition. Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1972, xii, 540pp., PAPERBACK, good usable copy, BUT rear cover text mostly covered by large label and its messy removal, front cover also scuffed, text and binding unaffected, $10 3779. Krockow, Christian, Graf von. Die Deutschen vor ihrer Zukunft. Berlin: Rowohlt, 1995, later printing, 154 p. ; 22 cm., PAPERBACK, remainder stamp on edge, very good, $11 16621. Krockow, Christian, 1927-. Heimat: Erfahrungen mit einem deutschen Thema. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1989, 2. Auflage, 159pp., 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $19 8266. Kugler, Franz. Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen. Leipzig: Hermann Mendelssohn, 1895, 4te Aufl., Volksaufgabe, 420pp., 400 illustrations by Adolph Menzel. Green cloth with gold title ornament, an eagle, on cover. Small tear at top of spine, $35 48793. Kunze, Konrad. Atlas Namenkunde. Vor- und Familiennamen im deutschen Sprachgebiet - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, $19 48792. Kunze, Konrad. Atlas Namenkunde. Vor- und Familiennamen im deutschen Sprachgebiet. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, $19 15933. Kusch, Franz, hrsg. Eisen ist nicht nur hart. Begegnungen und Wiederbegegnungen mit dem deutschen Osten. Stuttgart: Edition Bonn Aktuell, 1980, 214pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white cloth, $20 1960. Laqueur, Walter, 1921-. Germany today : a personal report. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985, 231pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, some light foxing, $18 7542. Löwenstein, Hubertus Prinz zu, 1906-1984. Botschafter ohne Auftrag. Lebensbericht. Düsseldorf: Droste, 1972, 331pp., good dust-jacket, frayed around edges, green cloth, $28 23597. Lowitsch, Bruno. Der Kreis um die Rhein-Mainische Volkszeitung. Mit einem Geleitwort von Oswald von Nell-Breuning, S.J.. Fr/M: Steiner / Knecht, 1980, 143pp., large white stiff wraps, very good copy, $22 7000. Lütge, Friedrich, 1901-1968. Studien zur Sozial- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte. Gesammelte Abhandlungen. Stuttgart: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1963, 395pp., very good dust-jacket with a few minor chips, very good blue cloth, $45 12064. Malo, Henri. La vie ardente de Maurice de Saxe. Paris: Hachette, 1928, 186pp. 19 cm., very good sewn paper wraps, well-preserved, nicely INSCRIBED by Malo to René Jasinski. $45 1958. Martin, Frederick. Junker menace. NY: Richard Smith, 1945, 155pp., very good red cloth, descriptive dust-jacket flaps glued to endpapers, circular cup stain on rear cover, $30 27737. Mason, Timothy W.. Social policy in the Third Reich: the working class and the 'National Community'. Translated by John Broadwin . edited by Jane Caplan, with a general introduction by Ursula Vogel. Providence, RI: Berg, 1997, reprinted, xxviii, 434pp. 22 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $17 26148. Meding, Oskar. Im Exil. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1884, xv, 502pp., good private black cloth, but with misspelled plain spine title label, some scattered pencil underlining and marginalia in text, previous owner's stamp: Ad. Borchers Justizrat in Celle., $25 1821. Merker, Paul. Deutschland. Sein oder nicht Sein?. Bd. 1: Von Weimar zu Hitler. Bd. 2: Das 3. Reich und sein Ende. Mexico: Editorial "El Libro Libre", 1944, and 1945, 424, 574pp., brown cloth, volume 1 very good with slightly bruised corners; volume 2 with nicely rebound with original boards and spine but strengthened and with new endpapers, foxing inside and some staining, but generally a good copy of the rare second volume, $350 6470. Middell, Eike. Literatur zweier Kaiserreiche. Deutsche und österreichische Literatur der Jahrhundertwende. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1993, 287pp., very good red hardcover, $30 18736. Morris, Martin, ed. German Dis/Continuities. Special Issue of The South Atlantic Quarterly, Vol. 96, No. 4, Fall 1997. Durham: Duke University Press, 1998, , large PAPERBACK, very good, $12 6939. Müller, Karl Alexander von, 1882-1964. Deutsche Geschichte und deutscher Charakter. Aufsätze und Vorträge. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1926, 239pp., very good blue cloth, $32 4504. Oliveira, A. Ramos. A People's History of Germany. London: Victor Gollancz, 1942, Left Book Club Edition, not for sale to the public, 228pp., very good red boards, bookseller's invoice laid in, $20 8282. Orton, Peter K. / Arno Scholz, 1904-. Outpost Berlin. London: Orton-Press, London / arani-Verlag, Berlin, , no date [1950s], 100 photos + 26pp., fair dust-jacket with two photos of Berlin streets, title in bold red and white band outlined by barbed wire, the British Library Catalog estimates publication date as 1955; 1959 German ed. entitled "Insel Berlin" is attributed solely to Scholz, $35 15854. Ostertag, Heinrich. Friedrich der Große. Berlin-Schöneberg: Protestantischer Schriftenvertrieb, 1913, 112pp., very good gray cloth, $17 20883. Ozanam, A-Frédéric, 1813-1853. Les Germains avant le christianisme: Recherches sur les origines, les traditions, les institutions des peuples germaniques, et sur leur établissement dans l'empire romain. Paris: Victor Lecoffre, 1893-1894, 6ème édition, 463, 588pp., very good small sewn paper wraps, two volumes, $85 48346. Pätzold, Kurt / Weißbecker, Manfred. Schlagwörter und Schlachtrufe. Aus zwei Jahrhunderten deutscher Geschichte - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $36 12073. Raphael, Gaston. Le Rhin allemand. Paris: Suresnes, E. Payen, printer, 1903, 79, [4]pp. 18 cm., very good sewn paper wraps, paper good and flexible but browning, bottom of spine chipped, $65 4941. Rau, Paul. Die Hügelgraber römischer Zeit an der unteren Wolga. (Ergebnisse der Graberforschung in der Wolgadeutschen Republik). Pokrowsk: Deutscher Staatsverlag "Remgosisdat" A.G.R.R. der, 1927, 112pp. , 92 illus., tab., 23 cm., ex-library copy, rebound with original wraps glued to front and rear covers, internally clean and well-preserved, with library markings, $40 1933. Rauschning, Hermann, 1887-1982. Time of Delirium. Tr. Richard and Clara Winston. NY: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1946, 1st ed. (see "1" on last page), 369pp., fair red cloth, hinges and browning endpapers neatly repaired, pencil underlining some heavy: reading copy only, $6 21172. Reinhart, Max, ed. Infinite boundaries: order, disorder, and reorder in early modern German culture. Edited by Max Reinhart. Kirksville, Mo.: Sixteenth Century Journal Publishers, 1998, xiv, 408pp.: ill. 24 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, $20 17968. Reuth, Ralf Georg, 1952-. Goebbels: eine Biographie. München: Piper, 2000, Ungekürzte Taschenbuchausg., 2., Aufl, 758pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $24 20320. Riege, Paul. Die preussische Polizei: kurze Darstellung ihrer Entwicklung und heutigen Form. Berlin, C.A. Weller, 1929, 56pp., very good small paper wraps, previous owner's name on cover and title page: Roedenbeck, $28 4158. Ristelhuber, P.. Bibliographie Alsacienne. 1871: Chronique de l'État de Siège. Strasbourg: J. Noiriel, 1872, 180pp., later red half-cloth, marbled boards, $75 7224. Rockenbach, Martin, 1898-1948, hrsg. Wege nach Orplid. Bd. 6. Völkische Erneuerung. Leipzig: Eugen Kuner, , no date, 85pp., very good decorated paper-covered boards, tattered covers of dust-jacket laid in, $60 17965. Roensch, Herbert. Die Landesnatur Schlesiens. Dortmund [Auslieferung: Ostdeutsche Forschungsstelle des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen] 1971, 128pp. illus., maps (13 fold. in pocket) 21 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, 13 maps in end-pocket include a transparent political map and 12 geographical and geological maps, $25 4797. Rose, J. H. / C. H. Herford / E.C.K. Gonner / M. E. Sadler. Germany in the Nineteenth Century. Five Lectures. Introductory Note by Viscount Haldane. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1912, 142pp., good blue cloth, rear hinge a bit wobbly, $35 23257. Rosenhaft, Eve / Lee, W. R.. State, social policy and social change in Germany, 1880-1994. Edited by W.R. Lee and Eve Rosenhaft. Oxford . New York: Berg, 1997, Updated and revised 2nd edition, xiii, 332pp. 23 cm, very good hardcover, fresh copy, $24 9596. Rothfels, Hans, 1891-1976. Bismarck, der Osten und das Reich. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1960, ix, 295p. 20cm., original red plastic binding, $19 17455. Russell, Bertrand, 1872-1970. German social democracy. New York, Simon and Schuster [1965], stated First American Edition, vi, 184pp. 21 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good brown cloth, $15 9855. Salomon, Ernst von, 1902-1972. Der tote Preusse: Roman einer Staatsidee. Vorwort von Hans Lipinsky-Gottersdorf. München: Langen-Muller, 1973, xvi, 573pp. : 21 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good white cloth, $28 1312. Schaber, Will, 1905-1996. Profile der Zeit: Begegnungen in sechs Jahrzehnten. Eggingen: Klaus Isele, 1992, 352pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white cloth, $25 9764. Schäfer, Wilhelm, 1868-1952. Die dreizehn Bücher der deutschen Seele. München: Georg Müller, 1924, 11.-15. Tausend, , very good large blue 3/4 cloth, worn at top of spine, previous owner's name, $20 6581. Schmid, Wilhelm, 1953-. Was geht uns Deutschland an?. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1993, Erste Auflage, 183pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $9 9762. Schmidt, Axel. Dominium maris baltici. Belrin: G. Stilke, 1936, 76pp. illus. (maps) tables. 22 cm., very good brown sewn paper wraps, $45 2357. Schneider, Reinhold, 1903-1958. Schwert und Friede. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, 1987, 1. Auflage, 477 p.; 18 cm., remainder stamp on edge, $13 6101. Schücking, Walther. Neue Ziele der staatlichen Entwicklung. Eine politische Studie. Marburg: N.G. Elwer'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1913, 2.- 3. erweiterte Auflage, 116pp., slightly soiled paper wraps, previous owner's name on cover: Ed. Wechssler, Dez. 1918 (German literary historian), a few minor pencil marks in text, $30 2844. Schumann, Frank / Karin Sedler / Frank Schurich. Glaubenskrieg, Kirche im Sozialismus: Zeugnisse und Zeugen eines Kulturkampfes. Berlin: Edition Ost, 1995, 320pp. . 20 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $15 6158. Schwertfeger, Bernhard. Das Weltkriegsende. Gedanken über die deutsche Kriegsführung 1918. Potsdam: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1937, 3. Auflage, 206pp., very good white cloth, $20 15832. Smidt, Heinrich. Seeabenteuer. Kurfürstliche Marinebilder. O. F. von der Groeben. Deutsche Gäste. Lahr in Baden: Verlag f. Volkskunst und Volksbildung, Richard Keutel, 1933, 35pp., small stapled paper wraps with cover illustration of sailors in stormy waters, $25 13554. Societe des Amis de Charles du Bos. Cahiers Charles Du Bos 7: Du Bos et l'Allemagne. Juillet 1962. Paris: Societe des amis de Charles Du Bos, 51pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $25 12057. Solovieff, Georges. L'Allemagne et Madame de Stael: en marge d'un "évènement". Paris: Klincksieck, 1990, 209pp. . 24 cm., very good sewn paper wraps, well-preserved, $40 8074. Spengler, Oswald, 1880-1936. Jahre der Entscheidung. Erster Teil: Deutschland und die weltgeschichtliche Entwicklung. München: C. H. Beck, 1933, 101.- 125. Tausend, 165pp., very good white woven cloth with red and black titles, some wear, previous owner's stamp, $25 Digitale Bibliothek 5000 Stadtansichten DVD. Stadtansichten DVD. 5000 Historische Stadtansichten aus Deutschland - DVD-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , DVD for pc or mac, text in German, $24 48497. Stadtansichten DVD. 5000 Historische Stadtansichten aus Deutschland - DVD-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , DVD for pc or mac, text in German, $24 6484. Stampfer, Friedrich. Erfahrungen und Erkenntnisse. Aufzeichnungen aus meinem Leben. Köln: Verlag für Politik und Wirtschaft, 1957, 298pp., red dust-jacket, surface worn away in a couple of spots, very good green cloth, $23 23047. Steinbach, Franz, 1895-1964. Ursprung und Wesen der Landgemeinde nach rheinischen Quellen. Köln, Westdeutscher Verlag, 1960, 1960, 57pp., large PAPERBACK with separate dust-jacket, heavy pencil underlining in first 18 pages, previous owner's name, $18 9728. Stern, Fritz, 1926-. Das feine Schweigen: historische Essays. München: C.H. Beck, 1999, 185pp., very good red paper-covered boards, $18 25201. Stern, Fritz, 1926-. Dreams and Delusions. The Drama of German History. NY: Vintage Books, 1989, First Vintage Edition, 341pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $6.5 27534. Stern, Fritz, 1926-. Dreams and Delusions: the Drama of German History. NY: Knopf, 1987, 2d printing, 323pp., dust-jacket with small tear at top of spine, very good black half-cloth, remainder stripe on bottom edge, $15 11551. Sternhell, Zeev. Maurice Barrès et le nationalisme francais. Paris: A. Colin, 1972, 395pp. 24 cm., very good large sewn paper wraps, $45 16728. Stuke, Horst / Sellin, Völker / Engelhardt, Ulrich, hrsg. Soziale Bewegung und politische Verfassung : Beiträge zur Geschichte der modernen Welt. Hrsg. von Ulrich Engelhardt, Völker Sellin, Horst Stuke. Stuttgart: Klett, 1976, 1. Auflage, 913pp., 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $55 11810. Stürmer, Michael, 1938-. Dissonanzen des Fortschritts: Essays über Geschichte und Politik in Deutschland. München: Piper, 1986, 336pp. . 22 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $15 8520. Sturmthal, Adolf. Democracy under Fire: Memoirs of a European Socialist. edited by Suzanne Sturmthal Russin. Durham: Duke University Press, 1989, 207pp., very good dust-jacket with photo of the author as a young man, very good black cloth, fresh copy, $30 6080. Suchenwirth, Richard. Vom Ersten zum Dritten Reich. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1933, no date [post 1933], 78pp., paper wraps, $20 13600. Timm, Albrecht. Zur Wissenschaftsgeschichte: mein Weg und mein Wollen. Sankt Augustin: Richarz, 1975, 110pp. , [1] leaf of plates: 1 ill.. 23 cm, very good red cloth, $30 1907. Valentin, Veit, 1885-1947. Bismarcks Reichsgründung im Urteil englischer Diplomaten. Amsterdam: Elsevier, , 557pp., very good black cloth, $40 23839. Vierhaus, Rudolf, 1922-, (subject). Mentalitäten und Lebensverhältnisse : Beispiele aus der Sozialgeschichte der Neuzeit : Rudolf Vierhaus zum 60. Geburtstag. Herausgegeben von Mitarbeitern und Schülern. Göttingen : Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1982, 454pp., very good blue cloth, $42 24892. Weidner, Karl. Die Anfänge einer staatlichen Wirtschaftspolitik in Württemberg. Stuttgart, W. Kohlhammer, 1931, vi, 130pp., very good sewn paper wraps, minor stain on front cover, ink notations in margins of an editorial nature (corrections), previous owner's name, $19 Digitale Bibliothek Weinatlas. Weinatlas. Deutscher Weinatlas - cd-rom. Deutsches Weininstitut / DirectMedia. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , cd-rom for pc or for mac, $25 48811. Weinatlas. Deutscher Weinatlas - cd-rom. Deutsches Weininstitut / DirectMedia. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or for mac with free software download), $25 16855. Werner, Michael, 1946-. Plurales Deutschland: Festschrift für Etienne François / = Allemagne plurielle: mélanges Etienne François. Herausgegeben von Peter Schöttler, Patrice Veit, Michael Werner . Unter der Mitarbeit von Floriane Azoulay. Göttingen: Wallstein, 1999, 368pp., 23 cm, very good large sewn paper wraps, $27 24843. Wessel, Horst A., 1943-. Kontinuität im Wandel. 100 Jahre Mannesmann, 1890-1990. Gütersloh: Mannesmann AG, 1990, 1990, 572pp., very good blue cloth, but titles completely faded, $20 6164. Zimmermann, Wilhelm. Geschichte des Bauernkrieges nach den Urkunden und Augenzeugen. Naunhof und Leipzig: F. W. Hendel Verlag, 1939, two volumes, 399, 520pp., very good black cloth, two volumes, previous owner's bookplate: Hans Bonnet, $27 22591. Zuckmayer, Carl, 1896-1977. Geheimreport. Herausgegeben von Gunther Nickel und Johanna Schrön. Göttingen: Wallstein, 2002, 3te Auflage, 526pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $25 11887. Zweidineck-Sudenhurst, Hans von. Hans Ulrich, Fürst von Eggenberg, Freund und erster Minister Kaiser Ferdinand II. Wien: W. Braumuller, 1880, vi, 236pp. ports., very good blue cloth, some foxing, a couple of minor notations in text, $75 |