|
1968-and-Vietnam - (16) Africa - (7) American-literary-history - (38) Analecta-Husserliana - (9) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (43) anti-war and pacifism - (1) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (23) Archeology - (13) Architecture - (64) Art-history - (96) Art-history-in-German - (113) Asia - (6) Astronomy - (10) Austria-History - (36) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (50) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (28) Austria-Literature - (88) Barock - (16) Bavaria - (6) Berlin - (4) Biology - (67) Birds - (4) book-design - (78) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (42) Canada - (3) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (21) Catholic-Thought - (38) Chemistry - (13) Children's-books - (28) China - (24) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (20) Classical-studies - (101) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (10) Computers - (4) Conservative-Revolution - (31) Cooking - (5) Cultural-Studies - (50) Czech - (6) Dance - (5) Decision-Management-Organization - (17) Design - (14) Economics - (11) Economics-Theory-and-History - (20) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27) Economies-in-History - (18) Education - (119) Erotica - (11) ETA-Hoffmann - (10) European-and-Regional-Unification - (25) Exilforschung - (23) Exilliteratur - (10) Exilverlag - (9) Film - (28) Frankfurt - (7) Frankfurt-School - (81) Freud - (33) Gardening - (1) Gender-Studies - (40) Geography - (11) Geology - (3) Geopolitik - (3) George-Kreis - (28) German-Americana - (5) German-history-by-Journalists - (14) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (45) German-Literature-19th-Century - (17) German-Literature-Surveys - (23) Germanistik - (6) Germany-and-US - (18) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (48) Goethe - (121) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7) Graphology - (4) Hamburg - (8) Hesse - (20) history-American - (123) history-Eastern Europe - (13) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (94) history-France - (48) history-France-revolution - (7) history-Germany - (165) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (62) history-Germany-18thC - (11) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (28) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (51) history-Germany-BRD - (51) history-Germany-DDR - (25) history-Germany-early-modern - (21) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (28) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (30) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (150) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (24) history-Germany-Weimar - (82) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (12) history-of-science - (44) history-Renaissance - (14) history-Russia - (33) History-theory - (96) Holocaust - (64) Holocaust-Memoirs - (31) Humor - (28) Hungary - (6) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (72) India - (7) Insel-Buecherei - (75) Intellectuals-and-NS - (15) international-law - (7) international-relations - (41) Ireland - (1) Islam - (6) Italy - (18) Japan - (7) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (23) Judaica - (222) Judaica-German - (95) Jung - (23) Kafka-and-Prague - (52) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (54) Konservative-Ideen-1930-1960 - (1) Language - (54) Latin-America - (13) Law - (82) Literary-history - (170) literary-history-England - (3) literary-history-France - (5) literary-history-Germany - (35) Literary-Reference-German - (8) Literary-theory - (60) literary-theory-German - (2) Literature - (55) Literature-American - (11) Literature-Ballads - (25) Literature-England - (21) Literature-English-American - (34) Literature-Epos - (9) Literature-France - (75) Literature-Germany - (116) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (5) literature-germany-1900-1914 - (2) Literature-Germany-1930s - (13) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (54) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (22) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (89) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-Hoerspiel - (2) Literature-in-English - (39) literature-in-Spanish - (6) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (27) Literature-translated-from-German - (10) Literature-translated-into-English - (6) Literature-translated-into-German - (32) Local-history - (5) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (84) Maps - (1) mathematics - (53) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (5) medicine - (57) Memoir - (35) Military-history - (28) Milton-to-Pater - (30) Mittelalter - (41) Music - (207) music-history - (2) music-Wagner - (26) Netherlands - (1) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (127) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (23) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (76) philosophy-20thC-France - (133) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (336) philosophy-aesthetics - (4) philosophy-American - (69) philosophy-Austria - (1) philosophy-before-1750 - (36) philosophy-England - (35) philosophy-Enlightenment - (54) Philosophy-ethics - (22) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (19) philosophy-French - (13) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (28) philosophy-Greek - (33) philosophy-Hegel - (64) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (62) philosophy-Italian - (12) philosophy-Kant - (24) Philosophy-Leibniz - (1) philosophy-logic - (5) philosophy-logical-positivism - (36) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (31) philosophy-Machiavelli - (6) philosophy-Marx - (29) Philosophy-Mystik - (9) philosophy-Nietzsche - (37) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (35) philosophy-phenomenology - (8) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (6) Philosophy-surveys - (2) Photography - (28) Physics - (42) Poetik - (28) Poetry - (118) Poland - (5) Political-Leaders - (22) Political-theory - (61) Political-theory-authority-power - (12) Political-theory-classics - (6) Political-theory-England - (19) Political-theory-Europe - (14) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (3) political-theory-in-French - (19) Political-theory-in-german - (122) Political-theory-in-Italian - (1) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (59) Political-theory-war-revolution - (25) Post-Structuralism - (49) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (7) Psychology - (136) psychology-applied - (1) Publishing - (27) Race - (13) Reference - (35) Reformation-Luther - (30) Religion - (48) Rilke - (33) Romanistik - (8) Romantik - (56) Rousseau - (85) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (55) Science - (12) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (24) Ships - (2) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13) Social-Psychology - (3) Sociology - (272) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (16) Sociology-France - (13) Sociology-of-Knowledge - (3) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (55) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (29) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (8) Technikgeschichte - (55) Theater - (70) Theology - (138) Travel - (26) Turkey - (1) United-Nations - (3) universities - (28) Visual-History-and-Design - (7) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (21) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (92) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (7) World-History - (31) World-War-I - (13) World-War-II - (21) |
8306. Adler, Guido, 1855-1941, hrsg. Handbuch der Musikgeschichte. Fr/M: Frankfurter Verlags-Anstalt, 1924, 1097pp., very good large and heavy reference work in black cloth, 25cm, with only slight signs of wear, $125 20045. Albrecht, Michael von. Goethe und das Volkslied. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1972, 134pp., very good small green cloth, previous owner's name, $20 26006. Allgemeiner Plattdeutscher Verband, E.V., hrsg. Plattdütch Leederbok. Rutgeben von den Allgemeinen Plattdeutschen Verband, E.-V.. Berlin: Hilfsverein deutscher Lehrer, 1902, Föft Uplag, xxiii, 152pp., good small brown sewn paperback, top and bottom of spine worn, $12 27983. Amis, John / Rose, Michael. Words About Music. London and Boston: faber and faber, 1989, 440pp., very good dust-jacket, but worn around edges, very good black cloth, previous owner's stamp: Richard Kaye (founder of WCRB radio), INSCRIBED on title page for Richard Kaye, from Michael Rose. $25 27980. Amis, John. Amiscellany : my life, my music. London ; Boston : Faber and Faber, 1985, 280pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, previous owner's name, $12 22568. Amtmann, Paul, hrsg. Die Schulbühne und ihr Repertoire (I). München: Manz, 1965, 128pp., PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $18 22566. Amtmann, Paul. Das Schulspiel. Zielsetzung und Verwirklichung. Ein Handbuch für Volksschulen, Realschulen und Gymnasien. Unter Verwendung der entwicklungspsychologischen Grundlagen der Spielalter von Edmund Johannes Lutz. München: Manz Verlag, 1968, 140pp., PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $18 22567. Amtmann, Paul, hrsg. Darstellendes Spiel im Deutschunterricht : Ein Handbuch für Realschulen und Gymnasien. Hrsg. von Paul Amtmann. Bearb. von Rudolf Lehner. München: Manz, 1965, 116pp., PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $15 27985. Anthony, James R., ed. The New Grove French Baroque masters : Lully, Charpentier, Lalande, Couperin, Rameau. London: Macmillan PAPERMAC, 1986, 318pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $5 27235. Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Musikerzieher Österreichs, hrsg. Anton Bruckner in Lehre und Forschung : Symposion zu Bruckners 150. Geburtstag, Linz a.d. Donau, September 1974. Regensburg : Bosse, 1976, 104 p. : ill. ; 25 cm., large PAPERBACK, very good used copy, but some foxing on endpapers, previous owner's blindstamp, $35 6930. Arlt, Gustave O.. Kleiner Liederfreund. 202 Popular German Songs. Selected and arranged by Gustave O. Arlt and Christel B. Schomaker. NY: F. S. Crofts, 1938, 166pp., fair small red cloth, printed in Germany, $9 25245. Attali, Jacques. Bruits : essai sur l’économie politique de la musique. Paris: Presses universitaires de France, 1977, 1. Édition, 301pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $30 27975. Babbitt, Milton, 1916-. Milton Babbitt : words about music. Edited by Stephen Dembski and Joseph N. Straus. Madison, Wis. : University of Wisconsin Press, 1987, stated First Printing, ix, 205pp., very good dust-jacket, very good purple cloth, $27 25302. Baines, Anthony, ed. Musical instruments through the ages. Edited by Anthony Baines for the Galpin Society. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1971, reprinted, 383pp., small PAPERBACK, very good used copy, $9 24753. Baldini, Gabriele, 1919-1969. The story of Giuseppe Verdi : Oberto to Un ballo in maschera. Edited by Fedele d’Amico ; this ed. translated and edited by Roger Parker. Cambridge [Eng.] ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 1980, xx, 296pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, lamination chippng on cover, $9 19033. Barth, Herbert, 1910-. Allgewalt Musik. Bekenntnisse von Musikern und Dichtern. Hrsg. von H. Barth. Ebenhausen bei München, Hartfrid Voss Verlag, 1962, 3te Auflage, 205pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white cloth, previous owner's name, $15 25045. Beadle, Jeremy J.. Will pop eat itself?. London ; Boston : Faber and Faber, 1993, 269pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $7.5 19548. Bekker, Paul, 1882-1937. The story of music. An historical sketch of the changes in musical form. Translation by M.D. Herter Norton and Alice Kortschak. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1927], later printing, 277pp. incl. front., ports. 24 cm, quite worn purple cloth, faded, some foxing, spine frayed at extremities, previous owner's name, $5 19541. Benz, Richard, 1884-1966. Widerklang. Vom Geiste grosser Dichtung und Musik. Gedenkreden und Aufsätze. [Düsseldorf] E. Diederichs [1964], 199pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good paper-covered boards, a few minor pencil notations in margins, previous owner's name, $15 15683. Benz, Richard, 1884-1966. Franz Schubert der Vollender der deutschen Musik. Jena: Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1928, 47pp., very good sewn paper wraps with attached printed dust-jacket, $30 12489. Berger, Arthur, 1912-. Aaron Copland. New York, Oxford University Press, 1953, vii, 120pp., very good dust-jacket with a few minor chips, very good green cloth, $12 20195. Biermann, Wolf, 1936-. Die Drahtharfe. Balladen, Gedichte, Lieder. Berlin, Wagenbach, 1968, 41.-50. Tausend, 77pp. 22 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, $12 20196. Biermann, Wolf, 1936-. Der Dra-Dra: die grosse Drachentöterschau in acht Akten mit Musik. Berlin: K. Wagenback, 1970, 1.-20. Tausend, 137pp.: facsims. 22 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, previous owner's name, $20 19106. Böhm, Karl, 1894-. Ich erinnere mich ganz genau. Autobiographie. Hrsg. von Hans Weigel. Zürich] Diogenes [Verlag, 1968], 7.-12. Tausend, 235pp. 12 plates. 21 cm, dust-jacket with minor wear, very good red cloth, newspaper clippings laid in, $12 Digitale Bibliothek 123. Braccini, Roberto. Praktisches Wörterbuch der Musik cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , text in German, cd-rom for pc or mac, $19 48952. Braccini, Roberto. Praktisches Wörterbuch der Musik - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , text in German, cd-rom for pc or mac, $19 20172. Brachvogel, Albert Emil, 1824-1878. Friedemann Bach. Ein Künstlerroman. Hrsg. v. Emil Ernst Ronner. Wiesbaden: Emil Vollmer Verlag, 1970, no date, around, 192pp., very good dust-jacket, very good small gray cloth, $12 26891. Brauss, Helmut. Max Reger's music for solo piano : an introduction. Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, 1994, xvii, 235pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $12.5 27977. Brody, Elaine. Paris - the musical kaleidoscope, 1870-1925. New York : George Braziller, 1987, stated First Printing, xvi, 359pp., very good dust-jacket, very good purple cloth, $7.5 20160. Bücken, Ernst, 1884-1949. Geschichte der Musik. Neubearbeitet von Jürgen Volckers. Stuttgart, A. Kröner [1951], 2. Auflage, 392 p. 18 cm., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, very good small blue cloth, $10 13610. Bücken, Ernst, 1884-1949. Führer und Probleme der neuen Musik. Köln a. Rh., P. J. Tonger, 1924, 172pp. illus. (music) 19 cm, very good small half-cloth, purple boards, previous owner's stamp, $25 22380. Charbon, Marie H., ed. Catalogue of the Music Library. Volume I. Historical and Theoretical Works to 1800. NY: Da Capo, 1969, 183pp., very good orange cloth, $35 22619. Conrad, Peter, 1948-. A song of love and death: the meaning of opera. New York: Poseidon Press, 1987, 384pp. 25 cm, very good dust-jacket, slight wear, very good blue half-cloth, $10 2533. Conrad, Leopold. Mozarts Dramaturgie der Oper. Würzburg: K. Triltsch, 1943, viii, 431 p. 28 plates. 24 cm., very good light cardboard boards with attached dust-jacket; slight wear, previous owner's name, $35 15667. Czech, Stan. Franz Lehár. Weg und Werk. Berlin: Werk-Verlag, 1942, 321pp., worn gray paper-covered boards, torn and chipped along spine at several places, still a good copy of book in inherently fragile binding, $15 Digitale Bibliothek 38. Dahlhaus, Carl / Eggebrecht, Hans Heinrich / Oehl, Kurt, hrsg. Brockhaus Riemann Musiklexikon - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 38. , 2004, , cd-rom for pc or mac. Text in German, $59 49439. Dahlhaus, Carl / Eggebrecht, Hans Heinrich / Oehl, Kurt, hrsg. Brockhaus Riemann Musiklexikon - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 38. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download). Text in German, $55 29328. Dent, Edward J., 1876-1957. Mozart’s operas : a critical study. Oxford : Clarendon Press ; New York : Oxford University Press, 1991, second edition, xvi, 276pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, but with fold mark on cover and on first few pages, previous owner's name, $7.5 Digitale Bibliothek 113. Deutsche Komponisten. Deutsche Komponisten von Bach bis Wagner - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , text in German, cd-rom for pc or mac, $59 48344. Dietel, Gerhard. Wörterbuch Musik - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $19 26852. Dille, D., hrsg. Documenta Bartokiana. Heft 1. Budapest: Bartok Archiv, Akademiai Kiado, Verlag der Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1964, 42pp. Musikbeilagan, 136pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear around edges, $35 27958. Dowley, Tim. Schumann. London/NY: Omnibus Press, 1984, 144pp., tall sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $7 18327. Draudius, Georg, 1899-. Verzeichnisse deutscher musikalischer Bücher 1611 und 1625. In originalgetreuem Nachdruck hrsg. von Konrad Ameln. Bonn, Deutsche Musikverleger [1957], about 100pp., unpaginated, 21cm, very good sewn paper wraps, cover faded from sunlight, $45 15870. Dufet, Michel. Le Drame de Beethoven vécu par Bourdelle. Paris: Arted, Edition d'Art, 1966, 60pp., very good large sewn paper wraps with separate illustrated dust-jacket, some wear around edges, $25 1424. Eidam, Klaus. Robert Stolz. Biographie eines Phänomens. Berlin: Lieder der Zeit Musikverlag, 1989, 239pp., good but worn orange dust-jacket, very good orange cloth, $25 27945. Einstein, Alfred, 1880-1952. Essays on music. Introduction by Paul Henry Lang. New York, W. W. Norton, 1962, later printing, 265pp., PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's stamp on title page, $5 23867. Einstein, Alfred, 1880-1952. Music in the Romantic Era. NY: Norton, 1947, later printing, 371pp., very good black cloth, previous owner's name, dated 1974, $15 20270. Einstein, Alfred, 1880-1952. Gluck. With music examples in the text. Translated by Eric Blom.. NY: McGraw-Hill, 238pp. illus. 20 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, some wear around edges, previous owner's name, $5 9144. Eisenschmidt, Joachim. Die szenische Darstellung der Opern Georg Friedrich Händels auf der Londoner Bühne seiner Zeit. Wolfenbuttel: Kallmeyer, 1940, 2 v. plates, ports. 25 cm., 77, 136pp., two volumes, very good paper wraps, soiled rear cover, some foxing; private library call number on title pages, and stamp: als Dublette ausgeschieden (duplicate copy deaccessioned), no other library marks, none on covers, previous owner's name, $45 28056. Enrico, Eugene. The orchestra at San Petronio in the baroque era. Washington : Smithsonian Institution Press : for sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print. Office, 1977, 2d printing, v, 64 p. : ill. ; 19 cm., small stapled PAPERBACK, very good, $15 26093. Erpf, Hermann, hrsg. Folkwangschulen Essen. Fachschule für Musik. Jahrbericht 1932/33. Essen-Margarethenhöhe: Druck: Kauermann, Kunstdruck Essen-Margarethenhöhe, 1933, 27pp., very good orange paper wraps, $75 17016. Ewen, David, 1907-. Essays on music. New York, Allen, Towne & Heath [1948], xi, 371pp. port. 24 cm, good yellow cloth, but frayed at top of spine and frayed threads along side of spine, previous owner's name, $10 Digitale Bibliothek 52. Fath, Rolf. Reclams Opernlexikon - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2001, , cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download). Text in German, $35 9422. Fellerer, Karl Gustav. Die Musik im Wandel der Zeiten- und Kulturen. Münster: Regenbergsche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1948, 45pp., green paper wraps, very good, $15 27973. Friese-Greene, Anthony. Weber. London and New York: Omnibus Press, 1991, 152pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, black cloth, $11 24675. Fromm, Herbert. Seven Pockets. Writings by Herbert Fromm. Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, 1977, 193pp., very good dust-jacket, slightly wrinkled, with photo of author, biographical note, very good blue cloth, $15 9537. Gershwin], [George. Porgy and Bess. Berliner Festwochen 1952. Wien: United States Information Service, 1952, [, 16pp., large stapled brown wraps, slight wear around the edges, $55 16154. Gerstenberg, Walter, and others. Kepler / Hindemith. Die Harmonie der Welt. Zur Uraufführung der Oper am 11. August 1957 in München. München: , 1957, 46pp., very good illustrated stapled paper wraps, with sun, moon and stars cover decoration, includes several photographs of documents, instruments, $28 7922. Goetz, Wolfgang. Mozart. Sein Leben in Selbstzeugnissen. Briefen und Berichten. Mit 62 Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Berlin: Propyläen, 1941, 381pp., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, very good blue cloth, upper right corner of front endpaper cut away, nice library bookplate, gift with no other markings, $30 21672. Gossett, Philip, et al. New Grove Masters of Italian Opera. Rossini, Donizetti, Bellini, Verdi, Puccini. New York: W.W. Norton, 1983, 1st American edition in book form with additions, 353pp., very good sewn paperback, previous owner's name, $10 27984. Gottlieb, Jack, ed. Leonard Bernstein : a complete catalogue of his works : celebrating his 60th birthday, August 25, 1978. New York : Amberson Enterprises : Boosey & Hawkes, sole selling agent, 1978, 68pp., stapled red PAPERBACK, very good, cover slightly scuffed, $45 19480. Gotwals, Vernon / Griesinger / Dies. Joseph Haydn: eighteenth-century gentleman and genius. A translation with introduction and notes by Vernon Gotwals of the Biographische Notizen über Joseph Haydn, by G.A. Griesinger, and the Biographische Nachrichten von Joseph Haydn, by A.C. Dies. Madison, University of Wisconsin Press, 1963, xvii, 275pp. illus., ports., music. 23 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, $25 27972. Grainger, Percy, 1882-1961. The farthest north of humanness : letters of Percy Grainger, 1901-14. Edited by Kay Dreyfus. South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1985, xxvi, 542pp., very good dust-jacket, slight wear, very good large blue cloth, slight wear around edges, $135 24374. Gramit, David. Cultivating music : the aspirations, interests, and limits of German musical culture, 1770-1848. Berkeley : University of California Press, 2002, xi, 272pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, fresh copy, $19 27236. Grasberger, Franz, hrsg. Bruckner Symposion "Die Fassungen" : im Rahmen des Internationalen Brucknerfestes Linz 1980 : 14.-16. September 1980 : Bericht. Herausgegeben von Franz Grasberger. Linz : Anton Bruckner Institut Linz : Linzer Veranstaltungsgesellschaft, 1981, 111 p. ; 21 cm., large square PAPERBACK, very good but with some foxing on endpapers, previous owner's blindstamp, $25 25076. Great Recordings of the Century. Pablo Casals: J. S. Bach: suites for unacompanied violoncello, no. 1 in G Major, no. 2 in D minor. Gramophone Company Limited, England, , 16pp., very good stapled paper wraps, $12 25074. Great Recordings of the Century. Pablo Casals: J. S. Bach. Suites for unaccompanied violoncello, No. 5 in C minor, No. 6 in D major. Gramophone Company Limited, England, , 16pp., very good stapled paper wraps, $12 25075. Great Recordings of the Century. Alfred Cortot, Jacques Thibaud, Pablo Casals: Hayden: Trio no. 1 in G Major, Op. 73, no. 2 / Schubert Trio no. 1 in B Flat Major, op. 99. Gramophone Company Limited, England, , 20pp., very good stapled paper wraps, $12 15663. Grolman, Adolf von, 1888-1973. Die Musik und das musikalische im Menschen, drei Vorträge gehalten in Kalrsruhe im Januar 1940. Berlin, Junker und Dünnhaupt, Zweite, unveränderte Auflage, 74 p. 19 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good decorated Pappband, $15 Digitale Bibliothek 57. Hafki, Thomas, hrsg. Operntexte von Monteverdi bis Strauss, cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek 57. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , cd-rom for pc or mac (with free software download), text in German, $49 19201. Hammerich, Angul, 1848-1931. Das Musikhistorische Museum zu Kopenhagen: beschreibender Katalog von Angul Hammerich. Deutsch von Erna Bobé. Kopenhagen: G. E. C. Gad. Leipzig: Kommissionsverlag von Breitkopf & Härtel, 1911, 172pp.: ill. 25 cm, very good large sewn paper wraps, light fading at top of front cover, some edgewear, $35 27960. Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809. Creation. An Oratorio for soprano, tenor & bass soli, SATB & orchestra. London & Sevenoaks: Novello, no date, around 1990, 158pp., sewn PAPERBACK, red, white and black cover, very good, slight wear, $15 25303. Hill, Ralph, 1900-1950, ed. The concerto. London, Baltimore, Penguin Books, 1966, reprinted, 448pp., small PAPERBACK, good used copy, $9 14472. Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963. A composer's world, horizons and limitations. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Anchor Books, 1961, 257pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, light wear around edges, $15 22939. Hindemith, Paul. Johann Sebastian Bach. Heritage and Obligation. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959, second printing, 44pp., very good dust-jacket, a few minor chips around edges, price blacked out, very good paper-covered boards, previous owner's name, $18 3024. Hindemith, Paul. Unterweisung im Tonsatz. Mainz: B. Schott's Sohne, 1937-1939, 252, 189pp., wo volumes, worn flexible blue cloth, some pencil notations in text and on endpapers, previous owner's name, Previous owner: H[erbert] Fromm, emigre composer particularly of Jewish sacred music. $60 23439. Hindemith, Paul. Johann Sebastian Bach. Ein verpflichtendes Erbe. Mainz: Eggebrecht, 1950, 24pp., very good large paper-covered boards, but appears to be lacking front endpaper, $20 15412. Hindemith, Paul. A Composer's World: Horizons and Limitations. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1952, 221pp., very good red cloth, spine slightly faded, a few minor marks in ink on pages 149, 163, 164, and a few notes in ink on rear endpapers, a few minor pencil erasures, otherwise good copy, previous owner's name: Frederick Dan Truesdell, $19 14933. Hindemith, Paul, 1895-1963. Briefe. Herausgegeben von Dieter Rexroth. Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1982, Originalausgabe, 271pp. : ill.. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, good used copy but small tear at bottom of spine, $12 24373. Hirsch, Foster. Kurt Weill on stage : from Berlin to Broadway. New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 2002, stated First Edition, 403pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $15 17666. Horgan, Paul, 1903-. Encounters with Stravinsky. A personal record. New York, Farrar Straus and Giroux [1972], stated First Printing, x, 299pp. illus. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, $12 27951. Hurwitz, David, 1961-. Beethoven or Bust: A Practical Guide to Understanding and Listening to Great Music. NY: Doubleday, Anchor Books, 230pp., PAPERBACK, very good used copy, $5 27956. Jacobs, Arthur, 1922-1996. The Penguin dictionary of musical performers. London : Viking, 1990, stated First Edition, xiii, 250pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, INSCRIBED from Arthur to Richard [=Richard Kaye, WCRB radio founder]. $25 27981. Jacobs, Arthur, 1922-1996. Arthur Sullivan, a Victorian musician. Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 1984, xvi, 470pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, previous owner's name stamp and ink notation on front endpaper: Richard Kaye (WCRB founder and friend of the author), SIGNED by Arthur Jacobs. $35 27947. Jacobs, Arthur, 1922-1996. The new Penguin dictionary of music. Harmondsworth ; New York : Penguin, 1986, 4th ed., reprinted with revisions, 457pp., PAPERBACK, very good, INSCRIBED by Arthur Jacobs to Richard [=Richard Kaye, WCRB radio personality]. $15 23628. Kahn, Erich Itor, 1905-1956, (subject). Erich Itor Kahn. Hrsg von Heinz-Klaus Metzger und Rainer Riehn. München : Edition Text & Kritik, 1994, , PAPERBACK, very good, label removed from title page, $25 15668. Kapp, Julius. Carl Maria von Weber. Eine Biographie. Berlin: Max Hesses Verlag, 1944, Völllige Neuausgabe, 15. Auflage, 40pp. illustrations, 320pp., very good large paper-covered boards, short tear at top edge of spine, bumped at bottom of spine, $15 27348. Kapp, Reinhard, hrsg. Notizbuch 5/6. Musik. Berlin-Wien: Medusa, 1982, 286pp., PAPERBACK, very good, cover slightly worn, previous owner's initials on title page, $25 12331. Kassner, Rudolf. Die Moral der Musik. Aus den Briefen an einen Musiker. Leipzig, Im Insel-verlag, 1912., zweite, gänzlich umgearbeitete Auflage, 131pp., very good green paper-covered boards, $35 14891. Kayser, Hans, 1891-1964. Akroasis, die Lehre von der Harmonik der Welt. Basel, Schwabe, 1946, 157pp., very good yellow cloth, a few minor pencil marks in text, offsetting stain on page 5, previous owner's name: Langen, $45 19011. Keller, Otto. Geschichte der Musik. Berlin: Gebrüder Paetel, 1928, 7. Auflage, 459, 442pp., two volumes, very good blue cloth, with some foxing and wear, $30 24978. Kennan, Kent Wheeler, 1913-2003. The technique of orchestration. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1970, 2d edition, later printing, xiii, 364pp., good dust-jacket but with tear across top of front panel, very good hardcover, previous owner's name, $12 27948. Kennedy, Michael, 1926-. The concise Oxford dictionary of music : based on the original publication by Percy Scholes. Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 1988, 3d edition reprinted with corrections, 724pp., PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $5 28919. Kinoshita, Akira, 1936-. Seiji Ozawa - (text in Japanese). , 1981, unpaginated, about 160pp., very good dust-jacket, very good large yellow hardcover, SIGNED on front endpaper Seiji Ozawa in white ink on black background, ink in first name a bit blurred by author's hand. $150 4930. Kinscella, Hazel Gertrude. Music and Romance. A course of study in music appreciation. Camden, New Jersey: RCA Manufacturing Co., 1941, 572pp., very good blue cloth, $14 28058. Kipnis, Igor / Dibner, Bern. Mozart and the Royal Society. Norwalk, Conn. : Burndy Library, 1985, 34pp., stapled PAPERBACK, very good, $25 12496. Knab, Armin, 1881-1951. Wanderungen und Reisen in Franken. Mit einem Vorwort von Michel Hofmann und 36 Zeichnungen von Theo Dreher. Würzburg, H. Stürtz, 1966, 1966, 92 p. (on double leaves) 19 cm., illustrated paper-covered boards, spine worn and spine paper torn along rear spine. Three small photographs in an envelope laid in showing full pages of musical notation for Armin Knab's music to Nachglanz by Richar Dehmel, INSCRIBED from Paula Yvonne Knab to Leni und Herbert Fromm, Würzburg, 1966. $85 25279. Kodály, Zoltán, 1882-1967. Mein Weg zur Musik. 5 Gespräche mit Lutz Besch. Zurich, Verlag der Arche, 1966, 135pp., very good dust-jacket, a couple of minor tears, very good small black cloth, previous owner's name on title page, $25 1914. Kolb, Annette. Mozart. Wien: Bermann-Fischer, 1937, 5te und 6te Auflage, 313pp., very good yellow cloth, $35 28358. Kolleritsch, Otto, 1934-, hrsg. Der musikalische Futurismus. Ästhetisches Konzept und Auswirkungen auf die Moderne. Graz: Universal Edition für Institut für Wertungsforschung, 1976, 132pp., PAPERBACK, good used copy, light wear around edges and cover, remainder stripe on bottom edge, $22 25654. Köster, Maren, hrsg. Hanns Eisler : ’s müsst dem Himmel Höllenangst werden. Im Auftrag der Stiftung Archiv der Akademie der Künste herausgegeben von Maren Köster. Hofheim : Wolke, 1998, Erstausgabe, 302pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear to corners, $35 3828. Kracauer, Siegfried, 1889-1966. Orpheus in Paris: Offenbach and the Paris of his Time. Translated from the German by Gwenda David and Eric Mosbacher. NY: Knopf, 1938, stated First American Edition, 373 + xiv, worn gray cloth, frayed at top of spine, faded and a bit soiled, a few pencil marks in text, $10 1735. Kracauer, Siegfried, 1889-1966. Orpheus in Paris: Offenbach and the Paris of his Time. Translated from the German by Gwenda David and Eric Mosbacher. NY: Knopf, 1938, stated First American Edition, 373 + xiv, very good orange cloth, variant binding color, $35 25828. Kracauer, Siegfried, 1889-1966. Orpheus in Paris. Offenbach and the Paris of his Time. Translated from the German by Gwenda David and Eric Mosbacher. NY: Vienna House, 1972, 373 + xiv, very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, slightly faded around edges, $19 2340. Krenek, Ernst, 1900-1991. Komponist und Hörer. Ein Vortrag. Kassel: Barenreiter, 1964, 22 p. 25 cm., gray paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, $30 7389. Krenek, Ernst, 1900-1991. Selbstdarstellung. Zürich: Atlantis-Verlag, 1948, 66pp., very good white paper wraps in decorated dust-jacket with two small chips to top edge, previous owner's name, $35 48522. Kunzler, Martin. Jazz-Lexikon cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $24 Digitale Bibliothek 33. Kutsch, J. J. / Riemens, Leo. Großes Sängerlexikon: cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 33. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , cd-rom for pc's or mac (with free software download). Text in German, $125 9387. Lang, Oskar. Armin Knab. Ein Meister deutscher Liedkunst. Hrsg. v. Paula Yvonne Knab. Würzburg: Echter, 1981, 2. rev. u. erg. Auflage, 150pp., very good sewn paper wraps, askew, INSCRIBED by Yvonne to "Dem treuen Freund Herbert" [Fromm], 1981. $65 4022. Láng, Paul Henry. Music in Western Civilization. NY: Norton, 1941, stated First Edition, 1107pp., good black cloth, cover a bit worn, $15 27946. Larsen, Jens Peter, 1902-1988. Handel's Messiah: Origins, Composition, Sources. New York, W. W. Norton, 1989, 2d edition reissued with new material, xv, 337pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $5 27955. Lebrecht, Norman. Musical Book of Days. London: Collins, 1987, 271pp., very good hardcover with illustrated cover, $5 22726. Lecke, Bodo. Das Stimmungsbild. Musikmetaphorik und Naturgefühl in der dichterischen Prosaskizze 1721-1780. Göttingen, Vandenhoeck u. Ruprecht, 1967, 191pp. 24 cm, very good sewn paperback, $20 14527. Leibowitz, Rene, 1913-1972. Schoenberg and his school. The contemporary stage of the language of music. Translated from the French by Dika Newlin. New York, Philosophical Library, 1949, xxvi, 305pp., very good blue cloth, some light foxing, $12 23747. Leiris, Michel, 1901-1990. Operratics. Translated from the French by Guy Bennett, edited by Jean Jamin. Kpbenhavn & Los Angeles: Green Integer, 2001, 245pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, fresh copy, $9 19537. Levith, Murray J.. Fiddlers in Fiction. Neptune, New Jersey: Paganiniana Publications, 1979, 219pp., very good decorated hardcover, previous owner's name, $12 9331. Ley, Stephan. Beethoven. Sein Leben in Selbstzeugnissen, Briefen und Berichten. Berlin: Paul Neff Verlag, 1954, 33.- 37. Tausend, 403pp., very good black cloth with red and gold title decorations, $15 14476. Liepmann, Klaus. The language of music. New York, Ronald Press Co., 1953, later printing (5V), 376pp. illus. 24 cm, blue cloth, good condition but with ugly yellow highlighting and marginal notations in chapter on percussion pp. 213-229, binding solid, still quite usable copy, $12 28915. Lipman, Samuel. Arguing for music, arguing for culture. Essays. Boston : D.R. Godine in association with American Council for the Arts, 1990, xii, 448pp., PAPERBACK, clean used copy but fold-mark on spine, $5 9911. Loerke, Oskar, 1884-1941. Das unsichtbare Reich: Johann Sebastian Bach. Berlin: S. Fischer, 1935, 37pp. . 25 cm., darkened sewn paper wraps, outer wrap detached from bookblock and torn at top and bottom of spine, $15 14127. MacDowell, Edward, 1860-1908, ed. Critical and historical essays. Lectures delivered at Columbia university. Edited by W. J. Baltzell. Boston, New York [etc.] A.P. Schmidt, 1912, vii, 293pp. 21 cm, very good red cloth, $19 19474. Magidoff, Robert, 1905-1970. Yehudi Menuhin. Mensch und Musiker. Übersetzung von Hildegard Weber. Alfred Scherz Verlag, 286pp. illus., ports. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, torn at top of spine, very good light blue cloth, some light pencil marks in margins, $20 19156. Matzke, Hermann. Unser technisches Wissen von der Musik. Einführung in die musikalische Technologie. Lindau im Bodensee: Werk-Verlag KG Frisch & Perneder, 1949, 604pp.: ill. 25 cm, very good large red cloth, one edge lightly bumped, $40 23876. Mersmann, Hans, ed. Letters of Mozart. Edited by Hans Mersmann; translated by M. M. Bozman. NY: Dover, 1972, xiv, 278pp., very good sewn paperback, previous owner's name, $7 24769. Metz, John. The Fables of La Fontaine : a critical edition of the eighteenth-century vocal settings. New York : Pendragon Press, 1986, vii, 184pp., very good large gray cloth, $30 8730. Meynell, Esther. Die kleine Chronik der Anna Magdalena Bach. Leipzig: Koehler & Amelang, 1936, 19. Auflage, 300pp. : ill., facsims., ports.. 19 cm., very good decorated white cloth, previous owner's inscription, $14 Digitale Bibliothek 60. MGG. Musik in Geschichte und Gegenwart. Ungekürzte elektronische Ausgabe der ersten Auflage: cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2001, , cd-rom for pc or mac (with free software download), text in German, $79 23889. Mies, Paul, 1889-. Textkritische Untersuchungen bei Beethoven. Bonn, Beethovenhaus, 1957, 204pp., very good green sewn paper wraps, worn around edges, slight separation in middle signature, $28 26679. Millner, Fredrick L., 1946-. The operas of Johann Adolf Hasse. Ann Arbor, Mich. : UMI Research Press, 1979, xxi, 405 p. : ill. ; 24 cm., very good hardcover, $75 9152. Mohr, Wilhelm. Cäsar Franck: ein deutscher Musiker. Stuttgart: J.G. Cotta, 1942, 1.- 3. Tausend, xi, 299pp. : ports., music. 22 cm., very good white 1/4 cloth, $25 27949. Morgenstern, Sam, ed. Composers on music; an anthology of composers’ writings from Palestrina to Copland. New York: Pantheon, 1975, 2d edition, later printing, 584pp., large PAPERBACK, good used copy, worn around edges, previous owner's stamp, $5 28685. Mottini, G. Edoardo, 1884-1934. Beethoven. Roma : A.F. Formíggini, 1928, 106pp., small sewn PAPERBACK, very good, cover paper wrinkled, $11 Digitale Bibliothek 130. Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, (subject). Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Leben und Werk - cd-rom. Herausgegeben von Rudolph Angermüller. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $99 18837. Müller-Blattau, Joseph. Mozart: Leben, Briefe, Werke. Königstein im Taunus, K. R. Langewiesche, no date, around [1957], 63pp. illus., ports. 21 cm, very good sewn paper wraps with separate dust-jacket, $15 Digitale Bibliothek 114. Musikführer. Schotts Führer durch die Musikwelt - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek 113. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, digital version of major reference works on music, $36 49263. Musikführer. Schotts Führer durch die Musikwelt - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek 113. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , text in German, cd-rom for pc or mac, digital version of major reference works on music, $36 18260. Neupert, Hanns. Das Cembalo. Eine geschichtliche und technische Betrachtung der Kielinstrumente. Kassel, Bärenreiter-Verlag, 1933, 80pp., very good red sewn paper wraps, slight edgewear, some light foxing, $35 26867. New Friends of Music. New Friends of Music Program Book 1940-1941 Volume III. Town Hall Series. NY: New Friends of Music, 1941, 63pp., very good stapled brochure with purple music illustrated cover, $45 27982. Newman, Ernest, 1868-1959. Musical studies. NY: Haskell House, 1969, 319pp., very good green cloth, $12 14375. Nick, Edmund. Münchner Musikberichte. Kritiken und Essays. Tutzing: Hans Schneider, 1971, 296pp., very good red cloth, publisher's complimentary printed card laid in, $35 23448. Niederaltaicher Scholaren, hrsg. Musica optimum dei donum. Festschrift zum 25-jährigen Bestehen der Capella antiqua München. Herausgegeben von den Niederaltaicher Scholaren. München: , 1981, 192pp., one-sided photocopied volume bound in red with plastic copy-shop style binding, $12 Digitale Bibliothek Ommer. Ommer, Andreas. Verzeichnis aller Opernaufnahmen von 1907 bis zur Gegenwart - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek Sonderband. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $30 27959. Orga, Ates. Chopin. London/NY: Omnibus Press, 1983, 144pp., tall sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $7 7595. Pahlen, Kurt. Manuel de Falla und die Musik in Spanien. Freiburg im Breisgau: Verlag Otto Walter, 1953, 264pp., very good dust-jacket with blank plain paper spine label, very good light red cloth, $30 19019. Peter, Christoph, 1927-1982. Die Sprache der Musik in Mozarts Zauberflöte. Stuttgart: Verlag Freies Geistesleben, 1983, 376pp.: music . 26 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, $30 9145. Pirro, André. La musique à Paris sous le règne de Charles VI (1380-1422). Strasbourg: Heitz & cie, 1930, 2pp. l., 36pp. 26 cm., very good sewn paper wraps, some cover foxing, pages uncut, $45 28926. Pitt, Charles. Benjamin Britten : 1913-1976 : exposition, Théâtre national de l'Opéra de Paris-- 20 janvier-20 mars 1981, Grand Théâtre de Genève- - 15 avril-15 mai 1981. Paris: Théâtre national de l'Opéra, 1981, 75pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good used copy, minor mark on front endpaper, $7.5 28057. Polish Research and Information Service. Frederic Chopin. NY: Polish Research and Information Service, 1949, 2d edition, 47pp., stapled PAPERBACK, very good, $7.5 27954. Prokofiev, Sergey, 1891-1953. Soviet diary 1927 and other writings. Translated and edited by Oleg Prokofiev. London : Faber, 1991, xvi, 315pp., very good dust-jacket, slight wear around edges, very good green cloth, previous owner's label on title page, $17 18256. Quantz, Johann Joachim. Versuch einer Anweisung die Flöte traversiere zu spielen. Revidierter Neudruck nach dem Original, Berlin 1752, mit einem Vorwort und erläuternden Anmerkungen versehen von Arnold Schering. Leipzig: C.F. Kahnt, 1926, 2. Auflage, xiv, 277pp.: ill., music, 25 cm, very good large yellow cloth, some foxing, $45 23392. Rausch, Alexander / Pass, Walter, hrsg. Mittelalterliche Musiktheorie in Zentraleuropa. Walter Pass, Alexander Rausch hrsg. Tutzing : H. Schneider, 1998, xii, 189pp., large sewn paper wraps, very good, a few minor marks in bibliography, nicely INSCRIBED by editor Pass.. $35 26681. Reich, Willi, 1898-. Alban Berg. Translated by Cornelius Cardew. New York, Vienna House, 1974, 239 pp., 21cm., PAPERBACK, very good, one corner lightly bumped, $7.5 26007. Reichs-Lieder. Reichs-Lieder. Deutsches Gemeinschaftsliederbuch. Neumünster: Vereinsbuchhandlung G. Ihloff & Co., no date, around 1913, 1913, 2051.-2150. Tausend, no pagination, about 200pp., small sewn and stapled paperback, adequate reading copy, with old water-stain across bottom edge, $4 26692. Rennert, Günther, 1911-1978. Opernarbeit. Inszenierungen 1963-1973. Werkstattbericht, Interpretation, Bilddokumente. München: dtv, 1974, Originalausgabe, 263pp., small PAPERBACK, very good lightly used copy, $15 27987. Rorem, Ned, 1923-. Settling the score : essays on music. NY: Anchor Doubleday, 1989, 366pp., PAPERBACK, very good, light wear, previous owner's label, $5 8459. Rosenfeld, Paul, 1890-1946. Discoveries of a Music Critic. NY: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1936, stated First Edition, 402pp., good blue cloth, some edgewear, spine titles faded, otherwise good copy, $12 14479. Rosenfeld, Paul / Mellquist, Jerome / Wiese, Lucie, ed. Paul Rosenfeld: voyager in the arts. New York: Creative Age Press, 1948, xxxv, 284pp. , [1] leaf of plates: port.. 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, but chipped at top edge of front panel and spine extremities, very good blue half-cloth with green boards, INSCRIBED [by the editor] by Lucie to Dr. Samuel Proper in constant friendship and admiration / April 1948. $85 19951. Ruttkowski, Wolfgang Victor, 1935-. Das literarische Chanson in Deutschland. Bern. München: Francke Verlag, 1966, 282pp. 18 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good small yellow cloth, previous owner's name, $28 15669. Rutz, Hans, hrsg. 4 volumes, musical biographies: Joseph Haydn (1953), Mozart (1950), Franz Schubert (1952), Claude Debussy (1954). München: C. H. Beck, 1950-1954, 1950, each volume about 225pp., very good dust-jacket, very good small orange cloth on all volumes, $35 18760. Ryding, Erik / Pechefsy, Rebecca. Bruno Walter. A World Elsewhere. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001, 487pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray half-cloth, fresh copy, $25 20959. Ryding, Erik / Pechefsy, Rebecca. Bruno Walter. A World Elsewhere. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001, 487pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray half-cloth, fresh copy, $20 12441. Sachs, Curt, 1881-1959. Our musical heritage, a short history of music. New York, Prentice-Hall, 1948, xiv, 400pp. illus., facsims., music. 21 cm, worn and faded gray cloth, some minor marking scattered throughout text (a single word underlined in ink here and there), previous owner's name, $12 26776. Samuel, Claude. Prokofiev. Paris: Éditions du Seuil, 1980, later printing, 187pp., small sewn PAPERBACK, very good, text in French, $15 26217. Schaefer, Friedrich. Bismarck-Liederbuch. Im Auftrage des Deutschen Bismarckbundes zusammengestellt von Friedrich Schaefer. Goslar: Selbstverlag des Deutschen Bismarck-Bundes, 1908, 112pp., very good small sewn paperback, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Friedrich Schaefer on front cover. $75 16549. Schalk, Franz, 1863-1931. Briefe und Betrachtungen. Mit einem Lebensabriss von Victor Junk. Veröffentlicht von Lili Schalk. Wien: Musikwissenschaftlicher Verlag, 1935, 91pp., very good sewn paper wraps, but with some pencil erasures on many pages, $45 26693. Schemann, Bertha. Drei Frauen um Johannes Brahms. Ein Gedenkwort zu seinem 50. Todestag. Berlin: Afas - Musikverlag Hans Dünnebeil, 1948, 24pp., very good small stapled paper wraps, $17 20083. Schmidt-Görg, Joseph, and others. Ludwig van Beethoven, 1770-1970. Bonn: Inter Nationes, 1970, 85pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, with attached dust-jacket, $8 8420. Schmidt-Görg, Joseph. Beethoven. Die Geschichte seiner Familie. Bonn: Beethovenhaus. G. Henle Verlag, 1964, 272pp., very good blue paper wraps, very slight wear to spine, price label removed from front cover, $32 23155. Schoolfield, George C.. The figure of the musician in German literature. Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press [1956], xv, 204pp., very good blue sewn paper wraps, previous owner's name, $25 29152. Schrade, Leo, 1903-1964. Monteverdi. Creator of Modern Music. NY: Norton, 1969, 1st paperback edition, 384pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $12 22914. Schreiber, Flora Rheta / Persichetti, Vincent. William Schuman, by Flora Rheta Schreiber and Vincent Persichetti. New York, G. Schirmer [1954], iv, 139pp., very good red cloth, $25 24635. Schurig, Arthur, 1870-1929. Wolfgang Amade Mozart; sein Leben, seine Persönlichkeit, sein Werk. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1923, 5.-9. Tausend, 462, 513pp., two volumes, very good red cloth, covers a bit faded, black and gold title labels, $20 25842. Schwerin, Erna. Leopold Mozart : profile of a personality. New York : Friends of Mozart, 1987, 48pp., very good stapled paperback, with addenda sheet laid in, $28 27194. Schwinger, Wolfram, hrsg. Musica. Zweimonatsschrift für alle Gebiete des Musiklebens. 25. Jg., Heft 1, Jan-Feb. 1971. Kassel: Bärenreiter, 1971, 104pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear around edges, $15 27957. Seckerson, Edward. Mahler. London/NY: Omnibus Press, 1984, 150pp., tall sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $7 15687. Seifert, Adolf. Die musikalischen Grunderlebnisse. Eine Musiklehre. Reichenberg: Edmund Ullmann / Berlin-Lichterfelde: Chr. Friedrich Vieweg, 1943, Zweite Auflage, 95pp., very good pink sewn paper wraps, $25 4101. Seroff, Victor. Franz Liszt. NY: Macmillan, 1966, stated First Printing, 152pp., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good yellow cloth, $7 20786. Simon, Walther C. / Götze, Heinz, hrsg. Wo Sprache aufhört -- Herbert von Karajan zum 5. April 1988. Herausgegeben von Heinz Götze und Walther Simon. Berlin . New York : Springer-Verlag, 1988, x, 153pp., very good sewn paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, $25 25310. Simpson, Robert, 1921-1997, ed. The Symphony. Harmondsworth, Middlesex: Penguin, reprinted, 381, 281pp., small PAPERBACK, two volumes, very good, $12 22827. Smith, Ralph Fisher. Elementary Music Theory. Boston: Oliver Ditson Company, 1930, 134pp., very good dark red cloth, $15 24525. Société Française de Musicologie. Les fantaisies du voyageur. XXXII Variations Schaeffner. Paris: Société Française de Musicologie, 1982, 408pp., very good sewn paper wraps, a few minor notations in pencil, $25 24541. Stefan, Paul, 1879-1943. Arturo Toscanini. With a foreword by Stefan Zweig; translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. London: William Heinemann, 1936, 126pp., fair dust-jacket, worn and chipped around edges, very good black cloth, $13 8250. Stefan, Paul, 1879-1943. Das neue Haus. Ein Halbjahrhundert Wiener Opernspiel und was voranging. Wien: Verlag Ed. Strache, 1919, 72pp., pretty gray illustrated paper wraps, 23x20cm almost square, with cover drawing of the Vienna opera, $30 27347. Steinbeck, Susanne. Die Ouvertüre in der Zeit von Beethoven bis Wagner; Probleme und Lösungen. München: no publisher or printer noted, 1973, 170pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, typewritten cover title label chipped, $25 27978. Steinberg, Michael, 1928-, (contributor). Know Your Orchestra. Presented by the Council of the Boston Symphony Orchestra. no publication data, 1977 edition, 1977, 56pp., tall stapled PAPERBACK, very good, $15 5001. Stokowski, Olga Samaroff. The Magic World of Music. A Music Book for the Young of all Ages. NY: Norton, 1936, stated First Edition, 198pp., illustrated dust-jacket, good but a bit worn, many colorful drawings by Emil Preetorius, very good illustrated brown cloth, $15 7075. Strauss, Richard, 1864-1949. Richard Strauss et Romain Rolland. Correspondance, Fragments de Journal. Avant-propos de Gustave Samazeuilh. Paris: Éditions Albin Michel, 1951, 242pp., worn paper wraps, chipped at spine extremities, Inscribed by Marie Romain Rolland, 1952. $52 16583. Stravinsky, Igor, (subject). Special Issue for Igor Stravinsky on his 80th Anniversary. The Musical Quarterly, July 1962, Vol. 48, No. 3. NY: G. Schirmer, 1962, 287-424pp., very good sewn paper wraps, scuff from label removed from cover, $25 23656. Stricker, Rémy. Mozart et ses opéras. Fiction et vérité. Paris: Gallimard, 1980, 355pp., very good sewn paper wraps, but one corner bumped, cover worn around edges, $25 27976. Swafford, Jan. Johannes Brahms : a biography. New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1998, 3d printing, xxii, 699pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $10 24206. Taylor, Ronald, 1924-. Die Melodien der weltlichen Lieder des Mittelalters. Melodienband. Stuttgart: Metzler, 1964, , small PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, VOLUME TWO ONLY, $12 15685. Tenschert, Roland. Musikerbrevier. Nachdenkliches und Ergötzliches aus dem Reich der Musik. Mit 200 Abbildungen. Wien: Wilhelm Frick Verlag, 1940, 295pp., very good blue paper-covered boards, $40 27974. Thomson, Virgil, 1896-1989. Music with words : a composer’s view. New Haven : Yale University Press, 1989, x, 178pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, previous owner's stamp, $17 27971. Traubner, Richard. Operetta : a theatrical history. NY: Oxford University Press, 1983, xxxix, 461pp., PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, $7.5 19032. Tschulik, Norbert. Musiktheater in Österreich: die Oper im 20. Jahrhundert. Wien: Österreichischer Bundesverlag, 1984, 355pp.: ill., ports. 21 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $30 19031. Tschulik, Norbert. Musiktheater in Deutschland: die Oper im 20. Jahrhundert. Wien: Österreichischer Bundesverlag, 1987, 347pp.: ill. 21 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $30 24979. Vigeland, Carl A.. In concert : onstage and offstage with the Boston Symphony Orchestra. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, , , PAPERBACK, fresh copy like new, $7 Digitale Bibliothek 107. Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883. Werke, Schriften und Briefe - cd-rom. Hrsg von Sven Friedrich. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , cd-rom for pc's or mac, texts in German, $59 1584. Waldstein, Wilhelm. Hans Gál. Österreichiche Komponisten des XX. Jahrhunderts, Band 5. Wien: Verlag Elisabeth Lafite, 1965, 95pp., illustrated black boards, edges worn, $15 24895. Walter, Bruno, 1876-1962. Gustav Mahler. Wien-Leipzig-Zürich: Herbert Reichner, 1936, 105pp., very good woven cloth, but spine titles faded, some heavy foxing on endpapers, text in German, $15 20767. Weiner, Marc A.. Undertones of insurrection : music, politics & the social sphere in the modern German narrative. Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, 1993, xvi, 313pp., very good illustrated hardcover, $19 18818. Weinstock, Herbert, 1905-. What music is. New York, Doubleday, 1968, later printing, xxxv, 396pp. music. 22 cm, small PAPERBACK, spine glue weak, cracked at page 256, reading copy, pencil notations on two pages only, previous owner's name, $3 22297. Wellesz, Egon and Emmy. Egon Wellesz. Leben und Werk. Hrsg. v. Franz Endler. Wien: Hamburg: Zsolnay, 1981, 293pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $35 48803. Wicke, Peter / Ziegenrücker, Kai-Erik / Ziegenrücker, Wieland. Lexikon der populären Musik. Rock - Pop - Jazz - World Music - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $25 48802. Wicke, Peter / Ziegenrücker, Kai-Erik / Ziegenrücker, Wieland. Lexikon der populären Musik. Rock - Pop - Jazz - World Music - cd-rom. Rock - Pop - Jazz - World Music. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), text in German, $25 2246. Wolff, Werner, 1883-1961. Anton Bruckner: Genie und Einfalt. Zürich: Atlantis Verlag, 1948, ill., music; 23 cm., 288pp., red cloth, very good but for slight edge foxing, INSCRIBED: Was ich gedacht / Wär nicht geblieben; Da Du's geschrieben / War's vollbracht. Jan. 1949, Werner.. $85 24963. Woodworth, G. Wallace. The world of music. Cambridge, Mass., Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1964, 207pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red half-cloth, $12 20293. Young, Percy M.. Symphony. With 11 drawings by Milein Cosman. Boston, Crescendo [1968], 1968, 155 p. illus. 22 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, previous owner's name, $13 25845. Zenger, Max, 1837-1911. Geschichte der Münchener Oper. Nachgelassenes Werk hrsg. von Theodor Kroyer. Mit 87 Netzätzungen und 11 Lichtdrucktafeln. München, Verlag für Praktische Kunstwissenschaft, Dr. F. X. Weizinger & Co., 1923, 546pp., very good large blue 1/4 cloth with printed boards, 27cm x 21cm, $85 15641. Zentner, Wilhelm. Der junge Mozart. Altötting: Verlag Bücher der Heimat, 1946, 135pp., very good small sewn paper wraps, decorative cover, $15 21950. Zwittkovits, Heinrich. Die Pflege der zivilen Blasmusik im Burgenland im Spiegel der allgemeinen historischen Entwicklung (unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Zwischenkriegszeit). Tutzing: H. Schneider, 1993, xxvii, 747pp., very good large gray cloth, $75 |