|
1968-and-Vietnam - (15) Africa - (8) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (9) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (42) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20) Archeology - (12) Architecture - (67) Art-history - (78) Art-history-in-German - (116) Asia - (6) Astronomy - (10) Austria-History - (36) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25) Austria-Literature - (80) Barock - (17) Bavaria - (7) Berlin - (4) Biology - (67) Birds - (4) book-design - (65) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (41) Canada - (2) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23) Catholic-Thought - (29) Chemistry - (14) Children's-books - (25) China - (24) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (19) Classical-studies - (102) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9) Computers - (4) Conservative-Revolution - (27) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (45) Czech - (5) Dance - (6) Decision-Management-Organization - (17) Design - (13) Drucker - (1) Economics - (10) Economics-Theory-and-History - (17) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27) Economies-in-History - (20) Education - (123) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (10) European-and-Regional-Unification - (24) Exilforschung - (22) Exilliteratur - (9) Exilverlag - (7) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (7) Frankfurt-School - (73) Freud - (34) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (9) Geology - (3) Geopolitik - (5) George-Kreis - (33) German-Americana - (4) German-history-by-Journalists - (13) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (47) German-Literature-19th-Century - (18) German-Literature-Surveys - (26) Germanistik - (6) Germany-and-US - (19) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46) Goethe - (125) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7) Graphology - (3) Hamburg - (8) Hesse - (22) history - (1) history-American - (123) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (103) history-France - (45) history-France-revolution - (7) history-Germany - (161) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70) history-Germany-18thC - (11) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (55) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (27) history-Germany-early-modern - (21) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (28) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (33) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (24) history-Germany-Weimar - (79) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17) history-of-science - (30) history-Renaissance - (12) history-Russia - (34) History-theory - (88) Holocaust - (84) Humor - (27) Hungary - (6) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (71) India - (6) Insel-Buecherei - (67) Intellectuals-and-NS - (13) international-law - (7) international-relations - (40) Ireland - (1) Islam - (6) Italy - (17) Japan - (7) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26) Judaica - (222) Judaica-German - (99) Jung - (21) Kafka-and-Prague - (59) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52) Language - (63) Latin-America - (14) Law - (84) Literary-history - (171) literary-history-England - (3) literary-history-France - (3) literary-history-Germany - (24) Literary-Reference-German - (10) Literary-theory - (63) literary-theory-German - (2) Literature - (55) Literature-American - (13) Literature-Ballads - (25) Literature-England - (20) Literature-English-American - (36) Literature-Epos - (9) Literature-France - (74) Literature-Germany - (130) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6) Literature-Germany-1930s - (11) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-Hoerspiel - (3) Literature-in-English - (39) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (29) Literature-translated-from-German - (7) Literature-translated-into-English - (7) Literature-translated-into-German - (27) Local-history - (5) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) mathematics - (50) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (1) medicine - (54) Memoir - (32) Military-history - (29) Milton-to-Pater - (30) Mittelalter - (41) Music - (181) music-Wagner - (22) Netherlands - (2) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (134) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78) philosophy-20thC-France - (141) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329) philosophy-American - (70) philosophy-before-1750 - (39) philosophy-England - (41) philosophy-Enlightenment - (50) Philosophy-ethics - (21) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17) philosophy-French - (12) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29) philosophy-Greek - (30) philosophy-Hegel - (64) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58) philosophy-Italian - (12) philosophy-Kant - (28) Philosophy-Leibniz - (1) philosophy-logic - (4) philosophy-logical-positivism - (33) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (30) philosophy-Medieval - (2) Philosophy-Mystik - (7) philosophy-Nietzsche - (35) philosophy-of-language - (1) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (8) Philosophy-surveys - (3) Photography - (29) Physics - (41) Poetik - (29) Poetry - (120) Poland - (8) Political-Leaders - (22) Political-theory - (57) Political-theory-authority-power - (9) Political-theory-classics - (7) Political-theory-England - (19) Political-theory-Europe - (17) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2) political-theory-in-French - (23) Political-theory-in-german - (121) Political-theory-in-Italian - (2) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (61) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Post-Structuralism - (48) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (4) Psychology - (133) Publishing - (29) Race - (16) Reference - (32) Reformation-Luther - (28) Religion - (44) Rilke - (36) Romanistik - (8) Romantik - (57) Rousseau - (85) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (54) Science - (12) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (25) Ships - (2) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13) Social-Psychology - (3) Sociology - (224) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15) Sociology-France - (13) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (9) Technikgeschichte - (50) Theater - (64) Theology - (136) Travel - (21) United-Nations - (3) universities - (30) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (29) World-War-I - (10) World-War-II - (17) |
15746. Aischylos / Schilling, Kurt. Aischylos: Sieben gegen Theben. In neuer Übertragung von Kurt Schilling. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1940, 83pp., very good green cloth, paper browning around margins but still quite good, $22 13430. Animatus. Die Entthronung der antiken Kunst. Ein Schnitt in den kunsthistorischen Zopf. Berlin: Im Verlage Oesterheld & Co., 1911, no date, circa, 96pp., very good 1/4 pergament with brown boards, front endpaper lacking, and bottom of title page cut away neatly, $35 27727. Aristotle. Problems. With an English translation by W. S. Hett. Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press ; London : Heinemann, 1961, 1957, reprinted, 461, 455pp., very good dust-jackets, frayed at top edge, two volumes, very good small green cloth, $30 27729. Aristotle. Parts of animals - Movement of animals, progression of animals. Translations by A. L. Peck and E. S. Forster, foreword by F. H. A. Marshall. Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press, 1961, revised and reprinted, v, 555 p. ; 17 cm., very good small green cloth, $15 27730. Aristotle. Aristotle: The poetics. "Longinus": On the sublime. Demetrius: On style. Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press, 1960, reprinted, xx, 500pp., very good small green cloth, $15 27728. Aristotle. Minor works. With an English translation by W. S. Hett. Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press, 1955, reprinted, viii, 515 p. : ill. ; 17 cm., fair dust-jacket chipped at top and bottom of spine, section torn from back panel, very good small green cloth, $15 17446. Bain, David. Masters, servants, and orders in Greek tragedy: a study of some aspects of dramatic technique and convention. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1981, 73pp. . 23 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good brown cloth, previous owner's name, $25 18392. Barber, Eric Arthur, 1888-, ed. Recent discoveries in Greek poetry and prose. Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1921, x pp., 1 l., 166pp. 23 cm, very good but faded blue cloth, spine worn at top, foxing on endpapers, $35 23986. Baumgarten, Fritz, 1856-1913. Die hellenische Kultur, dargestellt von Fritz Baumgarten, Franz Poland, Richard Wagner. Mit 7 farbigen Tafeln, 2 Karten und gegen 400 Abbildungen im Text und auf 2 Doppeltafeln. Leipzig, Berlin, B. G. Teubner, 1905, ix, 489pp., very good large green cloth with gold titles, heavily illustrated throughout, $75 15744. Berve, Helmut, 1896-1979. Perikles. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1940, 29pp., very good small stapled paper wraps, paper browning but solid, $14 7928. Bethe, Erich, 1863-1940. Tausend Jahre altgriechischen Lebens. Mykene, Sparta, Milet, Athen, Alexandria. München: F. Bruckmann, 1933, 133pp., light pink cloth with slight wear to edges, $30 8882. Birt, Theodor, 1852-1933. Aus dem Leben der Antike. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1922, 4te verbesserte Auflage, xi, 274pp. , [20] leaves of plates: ill.. 22 cm., very good green cloth, spine faded, $18 8912. Birt, Theodor, 1852-1933. Charakterbilder Spätroms und die Entstehung des modernen Europa. Leipzig: Verlag Quelle & Meyer [1919, Vorwort, 1919, 12.- 14. Tausend, 4., verb. Aufl., 500pp. ports. 21 cm., decorated olive green cloth, pretty copy, $27 24613. Bonnard, André. Die Götter Griechenlands. Aus dem Französischen überssetzt von Hans Kauders. Zürich: Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1946, 357pp., very good white cloth, with 40 illustrations, $13 27485. Borecký, Borivoj. Survivals of some tribal ideas in classical Greek; the use and the meaning of lanchano, dateomai and the origin of ison echein, ison nemein, and related idioms. Prague: Universita Karlova, 1965, 110pp., very good tall paperback with separate dust-jacket, INSCRIBED on title page: "with greetings from author". $35 10185. Bowra, C. M.. Primitive song. Cleveland: World Pub. Co, 1962, stated First Edition, xiv, 303pp. illus. 22 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good white and black cloth, previous owner's name, $12 7784. Burckhardt, Jacob, 1818-1897. Griechische Kulturgeschichte. hrsg. v. Rudolf Marx. Leipzig: Kröner, 1928, ca., 548, 476, 551pp., three volumes, small blue cloth, edge wear at spine extremities, a few scattered pencil notations, worn but decent copies, gift bookplate and pocket from private library, no other library markings, $30 Digitale Bibliothek 27. Bury, Ernst, hrsg. In medias res. Lexikon lateinischer Zitate und Wendungen - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 27. Berlin: DirectMedia, 1999, , cd-rom for pc or for mac, $10 Digitale Bibliothek 27a. Bury, Ernst, hrsg. In medias res. Lexikon lateinischer Zitate und Wendungen. Erweiterte Ausgabe - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 27. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2003, dritte, überarbeitete und erweiterte Ausgabe, , cd-rom for pc or for mac, $36 70246. Bury, Ernst, hrsg. In medias res. Lexikon lateinischer Zitate und Wendungen - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 27. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2003, dritte, überarbeitete und erweiterte Ausgabe, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $36 18296. Buschor, Ernst, 1886-1961. Griechische Vasenmalerei. München, R. Piper, 1925, 11.-13. Tausend, 229pp. illus. 26 cm, very good private brown cloth, but with heavy foxing around page edges, $13 18405. Cameron, Alister, 1904-. The identity of Oedipus the king. Five essays on the Oedipus tyrannus. New York, New York University Press, 1968, xxiii, 165pp. 22 cm, very good blue cloth, but with heavy foxing on endpapers and foredges, $20 48938. Christ, Karl, hrsg. Geschichte des Altertums: Droysen, Mommsen, Burckhardt u.a. - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, 55. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $99 Digitale Bibliothek 55. Christ, Karl [Einführung]. Geschichte des Altertums in Darstellungen von Johann Gustav Droysen, Theodor Mommsen, Jacob Burckhardt, Robert von Pöhlmann und Eduard Meyer. Digitale Bibliothek, 55. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , cd-rom for pc or for mac (with free software download), $99 18932. Cicero. Briefe und Reden. Auswahl von Ernst Schröfel. München: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 1957, 172pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $5 7669. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Vom rechten Handeln. Eingeleitet und neu übertragen von Karl Büchner. Zürich: Artemis, 1953, 279pp., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, red cloth, a few minor pencil markings to first few pages, $12 7668. Cicero, Marcus Tullius, 106-43. Gespräche in Tuskulum. Eingeleitet und neu übertragen von Karl Büchner. Zürich: Artemis, 1952, 279pp., red cloth in partial dust-jacket, $12 17395. Clark, E. C. (Edwin Charles), 1835-1917. Roman private law. New York, Biblo and Tannen, 1965, 168, 802, 634pp., four volumes, very good brown cloth, but ex-library with pockets, stamps and spine call number labels, but clean copies otherwise, $150 4661. Classical Philology. Harvard Studies in Classical Philology Vol. 51. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1940, 335pp., very good red cloth, slight wear, $19 18295. Courby, F. (Fernand), 1878-1932. Les vases grecs à reliefs. Paris, E. de Boccard, 1922, x, 598pp., 1 l. illus., XVII pl. 26 cm, very good private brown cloth, $45 15743. Crispus, C. Sallustius / Storz, Gerhard. Die Verschwörung des Catilina. übersetzt und eingeleitet von Gerhard Storz. Stuttgart: W. Spemann Verlag, 1942, 1.- 6. Tausend, 143pp., very good small black 1/4 cloth, printed paper-covered boards a bit worn, $30 18560. Curtius, Ernst, 1814-1896. Griechische Geschichte, Band I, Band III. Berlin, Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1858, 1867, 548, 784pp., badly worn half-leather with shellacked spines, hinges quite wobbly, spines chippiing and separating; book-blocks solid, text region darkened; adequate for use, previous owner's name: James Franck (in ink on front endpaper of both volumes], $45 26413. Curtius, Ernst, 1814-1896. Griechische Geschichte. Berlin : Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1865-1867, Mischauflage, 2. Auflage / 3. umgearbeitete Auflage, 639, 763, 784pp., three volumes, quite worn half-leather, spines detaching along edges, some heavy foxing, previous owner's name, $45 16521. Dickinson, G. Lowes. The Contribution of Ancient Greece to Modern Life. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1932, 32pp., very good small gray cloth, $15 6956. Dirlmeier, Franz. Das serbokroatische Heldenlied und Homer. vorgetragen am 29. Mai 1971. Heidelberg: Universitätsverlag C. Winter, 1971, 39pp., very good orange paper wraps, $20 16800. Dulckeit, Gerhard, 1904-1954. Römische Rechtsgeschichte. Ein Studienbuch. München, Beck, 1957, 2., neubearbeite Auflage, 295pp. 23 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, $20 8079. Engel, Eduard. Griechische Frühlingstage. Eine Reiseerzählung. Radebeul bei Dresden: Haupt & Hammon, 1927, 4te Auflage, no date, ca. 1927, 380pp., blue decorated cloth, spine somewhat faded, previous owner's bookplate, $20 23954. Finley, M. I., 1912-. The ancient Greeks, an introduction to their life and thought. New York, Viking Press, 1965, later printing, 178pp., PAPERBACK, very good used copy, previous owner's name, $5 18408. Flickinger, Roy C. (Roy Caston), 1876-1942. The Greek theater and its drama. Chicago] University of Chicago Press [1936], 4th edition, 384pp. illus. 23 cm, very good large blue cloth, some foxing, a few minor pencil notations, $65 27509. Focke, Friedrich, hrsg. Genethliakon Wilhelm Schmid zum siebzigsten Geburtstag am 24. Februar 1929. Stuttgart, W. Kohlhammer, 1929, 464 p. illus. 25 cm., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, most pages uncut, $75 27141. Fraenkel, Eduard, 1888-1970. Leseproben aus Reden Ciceros und Catos. Roma, Edizioni di Storia e letteratura, 1968, 222 p. 25 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good but green cloth boards are seriously warped, printed card laid in: Omaggio dell'Autore e dell'Editore, $40 20774. Frisch, Hartvig, 1893-1950. The constitution of the Athenians. A philological-historical analysis of pseudo-Xenofon's treatise De re publica Atheniensium. København, Gyldendalske boghandel, Nordisk forlag, 1942, 352pp. 24 ¹/ cm, very good sewn paper wraps, some wear from previous use, previous owner's stamp, $60 26690. Gasse, Horst, hrsg. Liebesdichtung der Griechen und Römer. Zweisprachig. Leipzig: Dieterich, 1963, 340pp., dust-jacket chipped and worn around edges, very good small orange cloth, with neat orange crayon marks on front and rear endpapers, $10 Digitale Bibliothek 69b. Georges, Karl Ernst. Lateinisch - Deutsch. Ausführliches Handwörterbuch. Elektronische Ausgabe der 8. Auflage (1913/1918) und der 7. verbesserten Auflage des Kleinen deutsch-lateinischen Handwöterbuchs (1911). Zweite, erweiterte Ausgabe. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , cd-rom for pc or mac, $45 49884. Georges, Karl Ernst. Lateinisch - Deutsch. Ausführliches Handwörterbuch - cd-rom. Zweite, erweiterte Ausgabe. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2004, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $45 Digitale Bibliothek 69. Georges, Karl Ernst. Lateinisch - Deutsch. Ausführliches Handwörterbuch. Elektronische Ausgabe der 8. Auflage (1913/1918) - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 69. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , cd-rom for pc or for mac with pc-compatible software, $39 18626. Giamatti, A. Bartlett, and others. On the Occasion of the Inauguration of the Whitney Humanities Center. Yale University, February 4, 1981. [Yale University, 1981], 1981, 46pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, address label from mailing laid in: from Whitney Humanities Center to Susan Sontag (with address in NYC). $12 Digitale Bibliothek 161. Gibbon, Edward. Verfall und Untergang des römischen Imperiums. Bis zum Ende des Reiches im Westen - cd-rom. Aus dem Englischen von Michael Walter. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2007, , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $39 23431. Gregorovius, Ferdinand, 1821-1891. Geschichte der Stadt Rom im Mittelalter. Vom V. bis zum XVI. Jahrhundert. Achter Band. Stuttgart: Cotta, 1872, ix, 786pp., good but worn contemporary private binding, corners bumped, spine worn and chipped around edges, previous owner's name and another owner's bookplate: Ephraim Merton, $45 14063. Gregorovius, Ferdinand, 1821-1891. Geschichte der Stadt Rom im Mittelalter: vom fünften Jahrhundert bis zum sechzehnten Jahrhundert. Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta, 1859, 484, 548pp., very good marbled paper-covered boards from the period, worn around the edges, some foxing, VOLUME ONE and VOLUME TWO only, previous owner's name, another owner's bookplate, $125 23393. Gröber, Gustav, 1844-1911. Übersicht über die lateinische Litteratur : von der Mitte des VI. Jahrhunderts bis zur Mitte des XIV. Jahrhunderts. München : W. Fink, no date (1963), Neue Ausgabe, vii, [97]-451pp., very good blue cloth, $45 16158. Hagel, Dietmar, 1940-. Das zweite Prooimion des herodotischen Geschichtswerkes (Zu Hdt. 7,8-18). Erlangen: Offsetdruck-Fotodruck J. Hogl, 1968, 100 p. 20 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, INSCRIBED zur Erinnerung an Berlin and initialled by the author. $32 20402. Hamilton, Edith, 1867-1963. The Roman way. New York: Mentor Books, NAL, 1957, 1st printing of Mentor edition, 159pp., small PAPERBACK, very good used copy, previous owner's name, $3 13288. Heidrich, Specht K.. Olympia's Uhren gingen falsch: die revidierte Geschichte der griechisch - archäischen Zeit. Berlin: Gebr. Mann, 1987, 254pp. : ill.. 20 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $25 4656. Hill, Ida Thallon. The Ancient City of Athens. Its Topography and Monuments. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1953, 258pp., blue cloth, spine faded, otherwise very good, $20 26912. Homer. The Odyssey of Homer. Newly translated into English prose by T. E. Shaw [pseudonym for Colonel T. E. Lawrence). New York: Oxford University Press, 1956, 327pp., sewn PAPERBACK, good lightly used copy, one corner chipped, previous owner's name: Frederick Willey, 1958, $7 15659. Homer / Schaeffer, Albrecht. Die Ilias. Deutsch von Albrecht Schaeffer. Potsdam: Rütten & Loening, , no date, 1930s, 345pp., very good off-white cloth, $15 22046. Howald, Ernst. Der Mythos als Dichtung. Zürich und Leipzig: Max Niehans Verlag, no date, probably 1937, 1937, 107pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, light wear around edges, previous owner's bookplate: Ex Libris Henry E. Sigerist, $75 13655. Hübner, Ernst Willibald Emil, 1834-1901. Grundriss zu Vorlesungen über die römische Litteraturgeschichte. Berlin, Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1878, 4. vermehrte Auflage, iv, 348pp. 22 cm, very good private half-cloth of the period, previous owner's name, $85 48269. In medias Res. In medias Res. Lexikon lateinischer Zitate und Wendungen. Herausgegeben von Ernst Bury. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, 4., überarbeitete und erweiterte Ausgabe, , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German and Latin, $39 Digitale Bibliothek 18. Irmscher, Johannes, hrsg. Lexikon der Antike. Mit über 600 Abbildungen - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek 18. Berlin: DirectMedia, 1999, , cd-rom for pc or mac (with free software download), $15 48913. Irmscher, Johannes, hrsg. Lexikon der Antike - cd-rom. Mit über 600 Abbildungen. Digitale Bibliothek 18. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2001, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $15 7521. Jaeger, Werner, 1888-1961. Scripta Minora. Rome: Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura, 1960, 412, 564pp., large faded red cloth volumes, very good except for underlining and notes, many in ink, heavy on some pages, by previous owner: MIT linguist and historian of astronomy H. A. Reiche [though his name is not in these volumes, the notes are clearly from his hand, recognizable from other volumes taken from this library] about 35 pages in volume I, and about 15 pages in volume II. Reiche is well-known to historians of science, $175 18134. Jasinski, Max, 1864-. De re metrica in Vergilianis Bucolicis. Duaci, ex typis H. Brugère, A. Dalsheimer et sociorum [1904], publication date on rear colophon, 1903, 2pp. l., 66pp. 25 cm, very good private half-leather, original wrappers bound in, previous owner's name, $125 23861. Kerenyi, Karl, 1897-1973. Apollon : Studien über antike Religion und Humanität. Wien : Verlag Franz Leo & comp., 1937, 279pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, $35 27883. Kirchhoff, Adolf, 1826-1908. Euripidis tragoediae. Ex recensione Adolphi Kirchhoffii. Berolini : Types et impensis Georgii Reimeri, 1855, xx, 563, 532pp., two volumes bound in one, very good private 3/4 cloth binding, boards quite worn and scuffed around edges, title handwritten on spine in 19th century hand, some light foxing around edges, $150 15711. Kraft, Konrad. Über die Bildnisse des Aristoteles und des Platon. Sonderdruck aus Jahrbuch für Numismatik und Geldgeschichte, 13/1963. Kallmünz-Opf: Verlag Michael Laßleben, 1963, 50pp., very good stiff paper wraps, a few minor pencil notations, $40 16785. Lämmli, Franz. Homo faber: Triumph, Schuld, Verhängnis?. Basel, F. Reinhardt, 1968, 1. Auflage, 160pp. 24 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, fresh copy, $25 4750. Lang, Mabel. Graffiti in the Athenian Agora. Meriden, Connecticut: Meriden-Stinehour Press, 1988, 32pp., very good stapled paper wraps, $15 25683. Livingstone, Richard Winn, 1880-1960. Greek ideals and modern life. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1935, 175pp., good blue cloth but with a few pencil marks in margins and on front endpapers, previous owner's name: A. W. Ellis, $15 25295. Loraux, Nicole, ed. Antiquities. Edited by Nicole Loraux, Gregory Nagy and Laura Slatkin ; translated by Arthur Goldhammer and others. New York : New Press, 2001, xii, 481pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $12 25684. Lord, Louis E., 1875-1957. Thucydides and the world war. Cambridge, Mass., Pub. for Oberlin college by Harvard university press, 1945, xii, 300pp., very good blue cloth, pages mostly uncut, $65 13508. Löwy, Emanuel. Polygnot. Ein Buch von griechischer Malerei. Wien: Anton Schroll, 1929, 100 plates, plus 79pp., two volumes, very good large gray cloth, $85 18287. Marett, R. R., ed. Anthropology and the classics. Six lectures delivered before the University of Oxford, by Arthur J. Evans, Andrew Lang, Gilbert Murray, F.B. Jevons, J.L. Myres, W. Warde Fowler,. Edited by R.R. Marett. Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1908, 191, [1]pp. illus., plates. 24 cm, very good blue cloth, worn around edges, $45 18342. Marx, August, 1864- / Hausrath, August, hrsg. Griechische Maerchen: Maerchen, Fabeln, Schwaenke und Novellen aus dem klassischen Altertum. Ausgewaehlt und uebertragen von Aug. Hausrath und Aug. Marx. Jena: E. Diederichs, 1913, 1.- 3. Tausend, xxii, 362pp., [23] leaves of plates . 21 cm, very good blue 1/4 cloth with decorated boards, $35 17440. Miller, Walter, 1864-1949. Daedalus and Thespis. The contributions of the ancient dramatic poets to our knowledge of the arts and crafts of Greece. Volume II: Sculpture. Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, reprinted, 331-597pp., very good green cloth, this volume stands alone, $19 23403. Mireaux, Émile, 1885-. Les poèmes homériques et l’histoire grecque. Paris, A. Michel, 1948-1949, 379, 435pp., two volumes, very good sewn paper wraps, second volume is 2e mille, $35 16098. Müller, Hildegund. Das "Luculentius"-Homiliar: quellenkritische Untersuchungen mit Teiledition. Wien: Verlag der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1999, 335 p. ; 24 cm., very good sewn paper wraps, $30 7735. Murray, Gilbert, 1866-1957. Hellas und die Welt von heute. Sechs Rundfunkvorträge. Im Anhang: Sind unsere Perlen echt? Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Karl Nicolai. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1966, Sonderausgabe, 80pp., small blue cloth, $20 16048. Neumann, Carl. Griechische Geschichtschreiber und Geschichtsquellen im zwölften Jahrhundert. Studien zu Anna Commena, Theod. Prodromus, Joh. Cinnamus. NY: Burt Franklin, 1971, 105pp., very good green cloth, previous owner's name, $22 20449. Ogden, Charles Jones. De infinitivi finalis vel consecutivi constructione apud priscos poetas graecos. New York, The Columbia University Press, 1909, 3pp., 3-65pp. 23 cm, very good red cloth, worn at top of spine, but ex-library copy with bookplate, stamps, call number blacked out on spine, otherwise very good copy, previous owner's name, $65 49196. Pape, Wilhelm, 1807-1854. Griechisch-Deutsch: Handwörterbuch der griechischen Sprache - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek 117. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2005, , text in German, cd-rom for pc or mac, $55 15749. Platon / Plato / Hildebrandt, Kurt. Platons Gastmahl. Übertragen und eingeleitet von Kurt Hildebrandt. Leipzig: Felix Meiner, 1941, 6te Auflage, 191pp., very good small blue 1/2 cloth, $22 15748. Platon / Plato / Kiefer, Otto. Platons Apologie / Kriton. Ins deutsche übertragen von Otto Kiefer. Jena: Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1925, Achtes und Neuntes Tausend, 69pp., very good half-cloth with black boards, $12 16795. Pohlenz, Max, 1872-1962. Philosophie und Erlebnis in Senecas Dialogen. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1941, 185-248pp., very good sewn paper wraps, minor cover tears, pages uncut, $35 17447. Pöhlmann, Robert von, 1852-1914. Grundriss der griechischen Geschichte nebst Quellenkunde. München, C.H. Beck (O. Beck) 1896, 2. völlig umgearbeitete und bedeutend vermehrte Au, 3pp. l., 268pp. 25 cm, worn private red 3/4 leather, chipped at top of spine, ex-library copy with bookplate, spine call number in white ink, internally clean and on well-preserved paper, binding solid but scuffed and worn, $30 26941. Rahn, Helmut, 1919-. Morphologie der antiken Literatur. Eine Einführung. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1969, 173 p. 22 cm, sewn PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $15 18121. Ramos, Oscar Gerardo. La Odisea. Un itinerario humano. Bogotá, 1970, vii, 194p. 21cm, very good sewn paper wraps, pages uncut, $25 3572. Rand, Edward Kennard. In quest of Virgil's birthplace. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1930, 3pp. l., ix-xvii, 170pp. incl. illus., plates, facsims. 3 maps (1fold.) 23 cm., very good square green cloth, heavily illustrated, $45 16384. Roger, Maurice, 1863-. L'enseignement des lettres classiques d'Ausone à Alcuin. Introduction à l'histoire des écoles carolingiennes. Paris, A. Picard, 1905, xviii, 459pp. 26 cm, very good private blue cloth, but ex-library copy with call number label on spine, bookplate and deaccession stamps, a few minor pencil marks, otherwise clean and well-preserved, $65 17836. Schachermeyr, Fritz, 1895-. Die griechische Rückerinnerung im Lichte neuer Forschungen. Wien: Verlag der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1983, [10] leaves of plates: ill. (1 col.), geneal. tables, maps, 25 cm, 392pp., very good blue cloth, includes Beiheft laid in in rear pocket, previous owner's name, $65 27101. Schefold, Karl. Wort und Bild : Studien zur Gegenwart der Antike. Hrsg. von Ernst Berger und Hans Christoph Ackermann. Basel : Archäologischer Verlag ; Mainz : in Kommission bei P. von Zabern, 1975, xv, 231pp., very good large brown cloth, stamped: Rezensionsexemplar, but pencil underlining in notes section on page 189, previous owner's name, $45 15747. Sophokles / Schilling, Kurt. Sophokles: Oidipus Tyrann. In neuer Übertragung von Kurt Schilling. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1941, 96pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $22 18199. Sophokles / Woerner, Roman, 1863-1945, translator. Tragödien. Übertragen von Roman Woerner (1863-1945). Leipzig: Insel, 1937, 419pp., 18 cm, very good small blue cloth, but spine faded and with tiny horizontal tear in spine cloth, $30 26129. Stahr, Adolf, 1805-1876. Tiberius. Leben, Regierung, Charakter. Berlin, Brachvogel & Boas, 1885, 2. völlig umgearbeitete Auflage, neue Audgabe mit einem Titelbilde, xii, 378pp., very good 3/4 leather, but spine worn along edge, covers a bit scuffed, previous owner's name: historian Hans Schmitt, $40 24310. Sundwall, J.. Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica. Offprint from Ofversigt af Finska Vetenskaps-Societetens Förhandlingar, LII, 1909-1910. Finska Vetenskaps-Societetens Förhandlingar, 1910, 177pp., very good private red cloth binding, previous owner's name, $65 12957. Theocritus. Late spring. A Translation of Theocritus. Translation by Henry Harmon Chamberlin.. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1936, xvi, 237pp. 22 cm, very good green cloth, slight wear, $40 9714. Thierfelder, Helmut. Unbekannte antike Welt. Eine Darstellung nach Papyrusurkunden. Gütersloh: Gutersloher Verlagshaus G. Mohn, 1963, [1. Aufl., 187pp. 23 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good green cloth, INSCRIBED by Thielfelder. $35 22422. Todt, B.. Die Tragödien des Äschylos. Verdeutscht von B. Todt. Mit dem Brustbilde des Dichters. Prag / Wien / Leipzig: F. Tempsky, G. Freytag, 1891, 414pp., very good sewn paper wraps, original publisher's wraps, $45 21209. Tsouyopoulos, Nelly, 1930-. Strafe im frühgriechischen Denken. Freiburg, K. Alber [1966], 89pp. 22 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, INSCRIBED by Tsouyopoulos: mit freundlichen Grüßen, to an unnamed recipient. $40 24020. Vernant, Jean Pierre / Vidal-Naquet, Pierre. Mythe et tragédie en Grèce ancienne. Paris : F. Maspero, 1972, 184pp., very good sewn paper wraps, volume one only, but complete in itself, previous owner's name: B. Moore, Jr., $18 24556. Voss, Johann Heinrich. Homer’s Werke. Zweiter Band: Odyssee in 24 Gesängen. Mit Portrait und Karten. Wien: In Commission bei R. Sammer, 1844, 250pp., very good original green paper wraps, slight wear around edges, some light staining and foxing, $75 25795. Wägner, Wilhelm, 1800-1886. Rom. Geschichte und Kultur des römischen Volkes. In achter Auflage bearbeitet von Dr. O.E. Schmidt. Leipzig, Otto Spamer, 1905, 8te Auflage, xiv, 846pp., good large red cloth with gold titles, some foxing on foredges, previous owner's name crossed out, $20 18138. Wetmore, Monroe Nichols, 1863-1954, hrsg. Index verborum Vergilianus. Hrsg. und bearb. von Monroe Nichols Wetmore. Hildesheim, G. Olms, 1961, [3., unveränderte Aufl.], x, 554pp. 24 cm, very good large red cloth, previous owner's name, $65 13664. Willrich, Hugo, 1867-. Cicero und Caesar. Zwischen Senatsherrschaft und Gottkönigtum. Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1944, 336pp. 24 cm, very good light green paper-covered boards, $40 18169. Wissowa, Georg, hrsg. Paulys Realencyclopädie der classischen Altertumswissenschaft. neue Bearbeitung, begonnen von Georg Wissowa, fortgef. von Wilhelm Kroll und Karl Mittelhaus. Unter Mitwirkung zahlreicher Fachgenossen hrsg. von Konrat Ziegler. Stuttgart: Metzler / München - Stuttgart: Druckenmüller, 1894-1980, , 82 volumes of the 84 volume set: first part bound in 49 volumes, second part bound in 19 volumes, supplement bound in 14 volumes. NOT PRESENT ARE: the last supplement volume 15 (1978) and the 1980 index to the supplements. Blue original publisher's cloth, ex-library copies with bookplate, stamps, and call number label on spine. Well-preserved, mostly unused looking copies, some very light scuffing on spines or covers., $8700 15295. Zimmern, Alfred. Solon & Croesus. And other Greek essays. London: Oxford University Press / Humphrey Milford, 1928, 199pp., very good green cloth, but ex-library with neat handwritten spine call number blacked out, bookplate, deaccession stamps on a couple of pages, INSCRIBED across from title page: To my old friend Vincent / Alfred Zimmern / Harvard / Feb 1930.. $85 |