|
1968-and-Vietnam - (15) Africa - (8) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (9) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (42) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20) Archeology - (12) Architecture - (67) Art-history - (78) Art-history-in-German - (116) Asia - (6) Astronomy - (10) Austria-History - (36) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25) Austria-Literature - (80) Barock - (17) Bavaria - (7) Berlin - (4) Biology - (67) Birds - (4) book-design - (65) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (41) Canada - (2) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23) Catholic-Thought - (29) Chemistry - (14) Children's-books - (25) China - (24) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (19) Classical-studies - (102) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9) Computers - (4) Conservative-Revolution - (27) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (45) Czech - (5) Dance - (6) Decision-Management-Organization - (17) Design - (13) Drucker - (1) Economics - (10) Economics-Theory-and-History - (17) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27) Economies-in-History - (20) Education - (123) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (10) European-and-Regional-Unification - (24) Exilforschung - (22) Exilliteratur - (9) Exilverlag - (7) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (7) Frankfurt-School - (73) Freud - (34) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (9) Geology - (3) Geopolitik - (5) George-Kreis - (33) German-Americana - (4) German-history-by-Journalists - (13) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (47) German-Literature-19th-Century - (18) German-Literature-Surveys - (26) Germanistik - (6) Germany-and-US - (19) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46) Goethe - (125) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7) Graphology - (3) Hamburg - (8) Hesse - (22) history - (1) history-American - (123) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (103) history-France - (45) history-France-revolution - (7) history-Germany - (161) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70) history-Germany-18thC - (11) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (55) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (27) history-Germany-early-modern - (21) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (28) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (33) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (24) history-Germany-Weimar - (79) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17) history-of-science - (30) history-Renaissance - (12) history-Russia - (34) History-theory - (88) Holocaust - (84) Humor - (27) Hungary - (6) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (71) India - (6) Insel-Buecherei - (67) Intellectuals-and-NS - (13) international-law - (7) international-relations - (40) Ireland - (1) Islam - (6) Italy - (17) Japan - (7) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26) Judaica - (222) Judaica-German - (99) Jung - (21) Kafka-and-Prague - (59) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52) Language - (63) Latin-America - (14) Law - (84) Literary-history - (171) literary-history-England - (3) literary-history-France - (3) literary-history-Germany - (24) Literary-Reference-German - (10) Literary-theory - (63) literary-theory-German - (2) Literature - (55) Literature-American - (13) Literature-Ballads - (25) Literature-England - (20) Literature-English-American - (36) Literature-Epos - (9) Literature-France - (74) Literature-Germany - (130) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6) Literature-Germany-1930s - (11) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-Hoerspiel - (3) Literature-in-English - (39) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (29) Literature-translated-from-German - (7) Literature-translated-into-English - (7) Literature-translated-into-German - (27) Local-history - (5) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) mathematics - (50) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (1) medicine - (54) Memoir - (32) Military-history - (29) Milton-to-Pater - (30) Mittelalter - (41) Music - (181) music-Wagner - (22) Netherlands - (2) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (134) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78) philosophy-20thC-France - (141) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329) philosophy-American - (70) philosophy-before-1750 - (39) philosophy-England - (41) philosophy-Enlightenment - (50) Philosophy-ethics - (21) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17) philosophy-French - (12) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29) philosophy-Greek - (30) philosophy-Hegel - (64) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58) philosophy-Italian - (12) philosophy-Kant - (28) Philosophy-Leibniz - (1) philosophy-logic - (4) philosophy-logical-positivism - (33) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (30) philosophy-Medieval - (2) Philosophy-Mystik - (7) philosophy-Nietzsche - (35) philosophy-of-language - (1) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (8) Philosophy-surveys - (3) Photography - (29) Physics - (41) Poetik - (29) Poetry - (120) Poland - (8) Political-Leaders - (22) Political-theory - (57) Political-theory-authority-power - (9) Political-theory-classics - (7) Political-theory-England - (19) Political-theory-Europe - (17) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2) political-theory-in-French - (23) Political-theory-in-german - (121) Political-theory-in-Italian - (2) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (61) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Post-Structuralism - (48) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (4) Psychology - (133) Publishing - (29) Race - (16) Reference - (32) Reformation-Luther - (28) Religion - (44) Rilke - (36) Romanistik - (8) Romantik - (57) Rousseau - (85) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (54) Science - (12) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (25) Ships - (2) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13) Social-Psychology - (3) Sociology - (224) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15) Sociology-France - (13) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (9) Technikgeschichte - (50) Theater - (64) Theology - (136) Travel - (21) United-Nations - (3) universities - (30) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (29) World-War-I - (10) World-War-II - (17) |
9415. Allen, Charles R.. German Hand on the Nuclear Trigger. Introduction (3pp.) by T. H. Tetens. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1966, 60pp., very good illustrated stapled paper wraps, $25 24195. Arndt, Hans-Joachim, 1923-. West Germany; politics of non-planning. Preface by Bertram M. Gross. Syracuse, N.Y.] Syracuse University Press, 1966, 1966, stated First Edition, xxiii, 162pp., very good sewn paperback, $20 26135. Auswärtiges Amt, hrsg. Die Bemühungen der deutschen Regierung und ihrer Verbündeten um die Einheit Deutschlands 1955-1966. Bonn: Auswärtiges Amt, 1966, 562pp., large PAPERBACK, good copy but some foxing on covers, $12 26147. Berghahn, Volker R.. Unternehmer und Politik in der Bundesrepublik. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1985, Erstausgabe, 363pp., small PAPERBACK, very good but with some light foxing, nicely INSCRIBED by Volker to fellow historian Hans A. Schmitt. $25 13123. Binder, David. The other German: Willy Brandt's life and times. Washington: New Republic Book Co., 1975, viii, 373pp. , [6] leaves of plates: ill.. 24 cm, fair dust-jacket, torn with no loss of text, very good cloth, a few pencil notes, nicely INSCRIBED in German from David Binder to Lotte Blaschke, 1974.. $65 24283. Braunthal, Gerard. Political Loyalty and Public Service in West Germany: the 1972 Decree against Radicals and its Consequences. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1990, 249pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, $25 27516. Brünneck, Alexander von, 1941-. Politische Justiz gegen Kommunisten in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, 1949-1968. Vorwort von Erhard Denninger. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1978, Erste Auflage, Erstausgabe, 404pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's inscription, $20 8802. Civil Affairs Division, Headquarters European Command. Scholar. Heidelberg: Heidelberg: Civil Affairs Division, Headquarters European Command, 1947, 112, 239pp., sewn paper wraps, thre issues in two volumes, $50 19319. Conradt, David P.. The West German party system: an ecological analysis of social structure and voting behavior, 1961-1969. Beverly Hills [Calif.] Sage Publications [1972], stated First Printing, 55pp. 22 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $12 13886. Demetz, Peter, 1922-. Postwar German literature. A critical introduction. New York, Pegasus [1970], 264pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, previous owner's name, $12 17732. Demetz, Peter, 1922-. Postwar German literature. A critical introduction. New York, Pegasus [1970], 264pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $12 19326. Denkmalpflege. Denkmalpflege in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland: Geschichte. Organisation, Aufgaben, Beispiele: ein Beitrag zur europäischen Denkmalschutzjahr 1975. München: Moos, Inter Nationes, 1974, 127pp.: numerous ill. (some col.), map . 24 cm, large PAPERBACK, very good, $15 26922. Diefendorf, Jeffry M., 1945-. In the Wake of War: the Reconstruction of German Cities after World War II. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993, 403pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $55 19200. Dieter Claessens / Arno Klönne / Armin Tschoepe. Sozialkunde der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Mit 23 Schaubildern und 61 Tabellen sowie zwei Übersichtskarten. (Düsseldorf, Köln) Diederichs (1970), 22.-30. Tausend, 428pp., PAPERBACK, very good sewn paper wraps, $5 6968. Dietz, Heinrich. Faszination der Revolte. Jugend und ewiges Jakobinertum. Stuttgart: Seewald, 1970, 320pp., photo of author and biographical notes on dust-jacket, very good orange cloth, $24 26278. Dove, Freimut, 1936-, hrsg. Die Restauration entlässt ihre Kinder oder Der Erfolg der Rechten in der Bundesrepublik. Hrsg. von Freimut Duve. Reinbek, Hamburg, Rowohlt, Taschenbuch Verlag, 1968, Erstausgabe, 183pp., small PAPERBACK, good copy, foxing on foredges, $6 27636. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus, 1929-. Political crumbs. Translated by Martin Chalmers. London ; New York : Verso, 1990, vii, 160 p. ; 24 cm., PAPERBACK, good used copy, $7 26594. Eschenburg, Theodor, 1904-1999. Letzten Endes meine ich doch : Erinnerungen 1933-1999. Berlin : Siedler, 2000, zweite, durchgesehene Auflage, 285 pp., 22 cm., good but worn dust-jacket, very good aqua blue cloth, $20 26317. Eschenburg, Theodor, 1904-1999. Das Problem der Neugliederung der Deutschen Bundesrepublik, dargestellt am Beispiel des Südweststaates. Fr/M: Institut zur Förderung öffentlichen Angelegenheiten e.V., 1950, 80pp., very good ex-library copy, original sewn paperback bound into simple protective cardboard binding, $12 19014. Fuchs, Gerhard, 1939-. Die Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Stuttgart: Klett, 1980, 3te Auflage, 252pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $10 14511. Gablentz, Otto Heinrich von der, 1898-1972. Die versäumte Reform: zur Kritik der westdeutschen Politik. Köln: Westdeutscher Verlag, 1960, 137pp., very good dust-jacket, some wear around edges, very good light-blue cloth, $20 23400. Granta. Granta 33, Summer 1990: What Went Wrong?. NY: Viking Penguin, 1990, 256pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $5 6096. Heuss, Theodor, 1884-1963. Brüderlichkeit. Eine notwendige Besinnung. Hamburg: Furche-Verlag, 1953, 47pp., small green boards, $9 16830. Hillgruber, Andreas, 1925-1989. Deutsche Geschichte 1945-1972 : die deutsche Frage in der Weltpolitik. Frankfurt (M). Berlin. Wien: Ullstein, 1974, Originalausgabe, 192pp., 18 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $15 19407. Hinck, Walter, hrsg. Rolf Hochhuth, Eingriff in die Zeitgeschichte: Essays zum Werk. Herausgegeben von Walter Hinck. Reinbek bei Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1981, 1. Auflage, 285, [2]pp. 19 cm, used copy, some pencil underlining and pencil notations in margins, previous owner's name, $6 26279. Jacobsen, Hans-Adolf, hrsg. Deutschland und die Welt. Zur Aussenpolitik der Bundesrepublik, 1949-1963. Hrsg. von Hans-Adolf Jacobsen und Otto Stenzl. München: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1964, Originalausgabe, 453pp., small PAPERBACK, good copy, but foxing on foredges, $7.5 24950. Kelly, Petra A., 1947-1992. Thinking Green! Essays on Environmentalism, Feminism, and Nonviolence. Berkeley: Parallax Press, 1994, 167pp., very good dust-jacket, slight wear, very good yellow cloth, $7.5 19089. Kiersch, Gerhard. Les héritiers de Goethe et d'Auschwitz. Traduit de l'allemand par Josie Mély. Préface d'Alfred Grosser. Paris: Flammarion, 1986, 284pp. 23 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $15 6992. Knütter, Hans-Helmuth. Ideologien des Rechtsradikalismus im Nachkriegsdeutschland. Eine Studie über die Nachwirkungen des Nationalsozialismus. Bonn: Ludwig Röhrscheid Verlag, 1961, 230pp., gray paper wraps, right lower corner bumped, otherwise very good, $25 16653. Koeppen, Wolfgang / Hermann, Ingo, 1932-, hrsg. Wolfgang Koeppen, ohne Absicht : Gespräch mit Marcel Reich-Ranicki in der Reihe "Zeugen des Jahrhunderts". Göttingen: Lamuv, 1994, 1. Auflage, 201pp., 21 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, $15 9307. Linke, Uli. German bodies: race and representation after Hitler. New York: Routledge, 1999, xiii, 274pp. : ill.. 24 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $13 6510. Maeffert, Uwe. Bruchstellen. Eine Prozessgeschichte. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1986, Erste Ausgabe, 304pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $9 24711. Maier, Hans, 1931-. Staat, Kirche, Bildung. Freiburg [im Breisgau] : Herder, 1984, 272pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, but with discrete library gift and deaccession stamps, otherwise clean and well-preserved, $12.5 24710. Maier, Hans, 1931-. Katholizismus und Demokratie. Freiburg : Herder, 1983, 352pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, but with discrete library gift and deaccession stamps, otherwise clean and well-preserved, $12.5 7709. Merkatz, Hans Joachim von. Völkerwanderung heute. Zum 70. Geburtstag von Peter Paul Nahm. mit einem Vorwort von Hans Dietrich Genscher. Bielefeld: Verlag Ernst und Werner Gieseking, 1971, 98pp., decorated hardcover, nice library bookplate, gift with no other markings, $30 25158. Moller, Sabine. Die Entkonkretisierung der NS-Herrschaft in der Ära Kohl. Die neue Wache - Das Denkmal für die ermordeten Juden in Europas - Das Haus der Geschichte der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Hannover : Offizin, 1998, 155pp., PAPERBACK, very good, fresh copy, $22 19316. Moos, Detlev, and others. Kulturelles Leben in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Bonn: Inter Nationes, 268pp., very good sewn paper wraps, illustrated throughout, $5 6583. Morshäuser, Bodo. Hauptsache Deutsch. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1992, Erste Auflage, 203pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $9 20815. Muhlen, Norbert / Emmet, Christopher. The vanishing swastika. facts and figures on Nazism in West Germany, by Christopher Emmet and Norbert Muhlen. With a foreword by George N. Shuster. Chicago, H. Regnery Co., 1961, 66pp. 21 cm, very good stapled paper wraps, slight wear, previous owner's stamp, $25 17715. Müller, Jan-Werner, ed. German ideologies since 1945 : studies in the political thought and culture of the Bonn Republic. Edited by Jan-Werner Müller. New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003, stated First Edition, viii, 252pp., 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, $40 15184. Nelson, Walter Henry. Germany Rearmed. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1972, stated First Printing, 354pp., fair dust-jacket, designed by Jim McWilliams repaired from rear with masking tape, bleeding through, minor tears, very good black cloth, $19 15133. Neumann, Robert G., 1916-. The Government of the German Federal Republic. New York, Harper & Row [1966], later printing, xi, 192pp. illus. 21 cm, PAPERBACK, good but used sewn paper wraps, ink marks on one page, $13 15720. Nicolaysen, Rainer. Der lange Weg zur VolkswagenStiftung. Eine Gründungsgeschichte im Spannungsfeld von Politik, Wirtschaft und Wissenschaft. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 2002, 517pp., very good large hardcover, fresh copy, $30 19174. Noelle-Neumann, Elisabeth / Institut für Demoskopie. The Germans -- public opinion polls, 1967-1980. Edited by Elisabeth Noelle-Neumann. Institut für Demoskopie Allensbach. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1981, xviii, 516pp., very good yellow cloth, previous owner's name, $13 7702. Pommrich, Dr. Wolf. Sekretärinnen-Handbuch. Wiesbaden: Betriebswirtschaftlicher Verlag Dr. Th. Gabler, 1969, 3te überarbeitete Auflage, 581pp., illustrated dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, large blue cloth, $30 24842. Pritzkoleit, Kurt, 1904-1965. Die neuen Herren; die Mächtigen in Staat und Wirtschaft. Wien, Kurt Desch , 1955, 576pp., good blue cloth, but some pencil marginalia and notations and a few minor marks or lines in ink on a few pages only, $12 Digitale Bibliothek 78. Reference. Archiv der Gegenwart. Deutschland 1949 bis 1999 - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 78. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , cd-rom for pc or for mac with pc-compatible software, $59 49778. Reference. Archiv der Gegenwart. Deutschland 1949 bis 1999 - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 78. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $57 15629. Schlamm, William S., 1904-1978. Die Grenzen des Wunders. Ein Bericht über Deutschland. Zürich: Europa Verlag, 1959, 41.-45. Tausend, 256pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white cloth, $15 6944. Seferens, Horst. "Leute von übermorgen und von vorgestern". Ernst Jüngers Ikonographie der Gegenaufklärung und die deutsche Rechte nach 1945. Bodenheim: Philo Verlagsgesellschaft, 1998, 398pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $30 22536. Stössel, Jürgen-Peter, hrsg. ...und ruhig fließet der Rhein. 30 Jahre BRD: Geschichten, Berichte, Gedichte. München: Damnitz Verlag, 1979, 297pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $10 6531. Walser, Martin, 1927-, hrsg. Die Alternative oder Brauchen wir eine neue Regierung?. Reinbek: rororo Taschenbuch Ausgabe, 1961, 158pp., PAPERBACK, with yellow cloth spine strip, SIGNED by Martin Walser on title page, $27 23122. Wise, Michael Z., 1957-. Capital dilemma: Germany's search for a new architecture of democracy. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998, 190pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black half-cloth BUT heavy ink underlining in first 54 pages, rest clean, usable working copy, many photos, $5 |