Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


history-Germany-BRD

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (15)
Africa - (8)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (42)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20)
Archeology - (12)
Architecture - (67)
Art-history - (78)
Art-history-in-German - (116)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (36)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25)
Austria-Literature - (80)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (4)
Biology - (67)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (65)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (2)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23)
Catholic-Thought - (29)
Chemistry - (14)
Children's-books - (25)
China - (24)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (19)
Classical-studies - (102)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (27)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (45)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (17)
Design - (13)
Drucker - (1)
Economics - (10)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (20)
Education - (123)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (10)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (22)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (7)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (7)
Frankfurt-School - (73)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (9)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (5)
George-Kreis - (33)
German-Americana - (4)
German-history-by-Journalists - (13)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (47)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (26)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46)
Goethe - (125)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (3)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (22)
history - (1)
history-American - (123)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (103)
history-France - (45)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (161)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70)
history-Germany-18thC - (11)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (55)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (27)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (33)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (24)
history-Germany-Weimar - (79)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (30)
history-Renaissance - (12)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (88)
Holocaust - (84)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (71)
India - (6)
Insel-Buecherei - (67)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (13)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (40)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (6)
Italy - (17)
Japan - (7)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26)
Judaica - (222)
Judaica-German - (99)
Jung - (21)
Kafka-and-Prague - (59)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52)
Language - (63)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (171)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (3)
literary-history-Germany - (24)
Literary-Reference-German - (10)
Literary-theory - (63)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (13)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (36)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (74)
Literature-Germany - (130)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (3)
Literature-in-English - (39)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (29)
Literature-translated-from-German - (7)
Literature-translated-into-English - (7)
Literature-translated-into-German - (27)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (1)
medicine - (54)
Memoir - (32)
Military-history - (29)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (41)
Music - (181)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (2)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (134)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78)
philosophy-20thC-France - (141)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-before-1750 - (39)
philosophy-England - (41)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (30)
philosophy-Hegel - (64)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (28)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (4)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (33)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (30)
philosophy-Medieval - (2)
Philosophy-Mystik - (7)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (35)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (8)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (29)
Physics - (41)
Poetik - (29)
Poetry - (120)
Poland - (8)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (57)
Political-theory-authority-power - (9)
Political-theory-classics - (7)
Political-theory-England - (19)
Political-theory-Europe - (17)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2)
political-theory-in-French - (23)
Political-theory-in-german - (121)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (61)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (133)
Publishing - (29)
Race - (16)
Reference - (32)
Reformation-Luther - (28)
Religion - (44)
Rilke - (36)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (57)
Rousseau - (85)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (54)
Science - (12)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (25)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (224)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (50)
Theater - (64)
Theology - (136)
Travel - (21)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (30)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (29)
World-War-I - (10)
World-War-II - (17)

9415. Allen, Charles R.. German Hand on the Nuclear Trigger. Introduction (3pp.) by T. H. Tetens. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1966, 60pp., very good illustrated stapled paper wraps, $25
.


24195. Arndt, Hans-Joachim, 1923-. West Germany; politics of non-planning. Preface by Bertram M. Gross. Syracuse, N.Y.] Syracuse University Press, 1966, 1966, stated First Edition, xxiii, 162pp., very good sewn paperback, $20
National Planning series, 8. Historical Roots and reasons - After the 1948 Currency Reform - the "Social Market" Model - men and Their Motives: The Sociological Scene - Groups and Their Policies - Preliminary Appraisal. Stefan Berger recently classifies Arndt with conservatives like Bernhard Willms, Gerd-Klaus Kaltenbrunner, Helmut Diwald.


26135. Auswärtiges Amt, hrsg. Die Bemühungen der deutschen Regierung und ihrer Verbündeten um die Einheit Deutschlands 1955-1966. Bonn: Auswärtiges Amt, 1966, 562pp., large PAPERBACK, good copy but some foxing on covers, $12
Documents.


26147. Berghahn, Volker R.. Unternehmer und Politik in der Bundesrepublik. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1985, Erstausgabe, 363pp., small PAPERBACK, very good but with some light foxing, nicely INSCRIBED by Volker to fellow historian Hans A. Schmitt. $25
Neue historische Bibliothek. Edition Suhrkamp ; 1265 = n.F., Bd. 265.


13123. Binder, David. The other German: Willy Brandt's life and times. Washington: New Republic Book Co., 1975, viii, 373pp. , [6] leaves of plates: ill.. 24 cm, fair dust-jacket, torn with no loss of text, very good cloth, a few pencil notes, nicely INSCRIBED in German from David Binder to Lotte Blaschke, 1974.. $65
Laid in: clipping from Die Zeit on expectations surrounding excerpts of Binder's book printed in Der Spiegel. Also 5pp. typescript with hand corrections called Binder - Bundesrepublik and dealing with the BRD at age 25 (author uncertain), text in German.


24283. Braunthal, Gerard. Political Loyalty and Public Service in West Germany: the 1972 Decree against Radicals and its Consequences. Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1990, 249pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, $25
Radikalenerlass, Berufsverbot. "The chief thesis of this volume is that a democratic government, while protecting its internal security and upholding the rule of law, must provide maximum freedom to political dissenters not sharing the prevalent norms and values. Legal restrictions should be confined to actions against those few found guilty of sabotage, conspiracy, or espionage, according to due process. If repression is extended to dissenters who seek to create peacefully another political, economic, and social order, civil liberties will be inexorably limited" (x).


27516. Brünneck, Alexander von, 1941-. Politische Justiz gegen Kommunisten in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, 1949-1968. Vorwort von Erhard Denninger. Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1978, Erste Auflage, Erstausgabe, 404pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's inscription, $20
Edition Suhrkamp ; 944.


8802. Civil Affairs Division, Headquarters European Command. Scholar. Heidelberg: Heidelberg: Civil Affairs Division, Headquarters European Command, 1947, 112, 239pp., sewn paper wraps, thre issues in two volumes, $50
No. 1 (Nov. 1947)- no.2/3 (1948). No more published. Sponsored by World Students Relief, Geneva-Switzerland. In English or German. "The magazine produced by young foreign scholars of the west zones of Germany in collaboration with foreign professors.".


19319. Conradt, David P.. The West German party system: an ecological analysis of social structure and voting behavior, 1961-1969. Beverly Hills [Calif.] Sage Publications [1972], stated First Printing, 55pp. 22 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $12
Sage professional papers in comparative politics, series no. 01-028.


13886. Demetz, Peter, 1922-. Postwar German literature. A critical introduction. New York, Pegasus [1970], 264pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, previous owner's name, $12
.


17732. Demetz, Peter, 1922-. Postwar German literature. A critical introduction. New York, Pegasus [1970], 264pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $12
Chapters on the literary scene in the german-speaking countries and portraits of poets, playwrights, and novelists: Nelly Sachs, Johannes Bobrowski, Ingeborg Bachmann, Paul Celan, Helmut Heissenbüttel, Günter Kunert, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Wilhelm Lehmann, Fritz Hochwälder, max Frisch, Peter Weiss, Peter Hacks, Rolf Hochhuth, Friedrich Dürrenmatt, Wolfgang Koeppen, Gerd Gaiser, Alfred Andersch, Heinrich Böll, Martin Walser, Uwe Johnson, Günter Grass, Heimito von Doderer.


19326. Denkmalpflege. Denkmalpflege in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland: Geschichte. Organisation, Aufgaben, Beispiele: ein Beitrag zur europäischen Denkmalschutzjahr 1975. München: Moos, Inter Nationes, 1974, 127pp.: numerous ill. (some col.), map . 24 cm, large PAPERBACK, very good, $15
.


26922. Diefendorf, Jeffry M., 1945-. In the Wake of War: the Reconstruction of German Cities after World War II. NY: Oxford University Press, 1993, 403pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $55
Dust-jacket design by Ann Lowe. .


19200. Dieter Claessens / Arno Klönne / Armin Tschoepe. Sozialkunde der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Mit 23 Schaubildern und 61 Tabellen sowie zwei Übersichtskarten. (Düsseldorf, Köln) Diederichs (1970), 22.-30. Tausend, 428pp., PAPERBACK, very good sewn paper wraps, $5
.


6968. Dietz, Heinrich. Faszination der Revolte. Jugend und ewiges Jakobinertum. Stuttgart: Seewald, 1970, 320pp., photo of author and biographical notes on dust-jacket, very good orange cloth, $24
Dietz: born 1905, educated throughout western Europe, spent years from 1927 on in educational and cultural administration in southern Germany. Youth, revolution, messianism.


26278. Dove, Freimut, 1936-, hrsg. Die Restauration entlässt ihre Kinder oder Der Erfolg der Rechten in der Bundesrepublik. Hrsg. von Freimut Duve. Reinbek, Hamburg, Rowohlt, Taschenbuch Verlag, 1968, Erstausgabe, 183pp., small PAPERBACK, good copy, foxing on foredges, $6
Rororo Taschenbuch Ausgabe 990. Critique of the extreme right in Germany. Authors include: Heinz Ruhnau, Ulf Preuss, Werner Theobald, Jörg Richter, Günther Grass, Freimut Dove, Ralf Dahrendorf, Werner Hill, Gisela Schiefler, Gert Schäfer, Hermann Peter Piwitt, Ekkehart Krippendorff.


click for Pdf of table of contents to open in separate window

27636. Enzensberger, Hans Magnus, 1929-. Political crumbs. Translated by Martin Chalmers. London ; New York : Verso, 1990, vii, 160 p. ; 24 cm., PAPERBACK, good used copy, $7
Note on Translations - Second Thoughts on Consistency - Reluctant Eurocentrism: A Political Picture Puzzle - The Highest Stage of Underdevelopment: A Hypothesis about Really Existing Socialism - A Determined Effort to Explain to a New York Audience the Secrets of German Democracy - Ungovernability: Notes from the Chancellor's Office - Blind-Man's-Buff Economics - A Plea for the Home Tutor: A Little Bit of Educational Policy - Poor Little Rich Germany! Preliminary Sketches for a Study of Manners - On the Irresistibility of the Petty Bourgeoisie: A Sociological Caprice - - In Defence of Normality - Two Notes on the End of the World.


26594. Eschenburg, Theodor, 1904-1999. Letzten Endes meine ich doch : Erinnerungen 1933-1999. Berlin : Siedler, 2000, zweite, durchgesehene Auflage, 285 pp., 22 cm., good but worn dust-jacket, very good aqua blue cloth, $20
Entertaining and instructive memoirs of a political scientist by way of business, state, and university administration rather than by way of political parties or academics. Eschenburg recounts in a matter-of-fact way his achievements - rebuilding the German state after the war - and his errors: such as short-lived membership in the SS. Many passages are heavy with arrogance, or is it just tremendous self-confidence? Tone and content suggest an aristocracy of administration: the men behind the scenes who knew every paragraph of every Geschäftsordnung and were able to use that to whatever end. His high praise for Carlo Schmid is a reminder how much of the postwar German development has been obscured by the focus on "sovereignty" to the neglect of a neo-pluralism of Verbände, regions, administrations, and the complex systems of law appropriate to each, yet never centrally legislated. Quite interesting.


26317. Eschenburg, Theodor, 1904-1999. Das Problem der Neugliederung der Deutschen Bundesrepublik, dargestellt am Beispiel des Südweststaates. Fr/M: Institut zur Förderung öffentlichen Angelegenheiten e.V., 1950, 80pp., very good ex-library copy, original sewn paperback bound into simple protective cardboard binding, $12
.


19014. Fuchs, Gerhard, 1939-. Die Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Stuttgart: Klett, 1980, 3te Auflage, 252pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $10
Länderprofile, geographische Strukturen, Daten, Entwicklungen.


14511. Gablentz, Otto Heinrich von der, 1898-1972. Die versäumte Reform: zur Kritik der westdeutschen Politik. Köln: Westdeutscher Verlag, 1960, 137pp., very good dust-jacket, some wear around edges, very good light-blue cloth, $20
.


23400. Granta. Granta 33, Summer 1990: What Went Wrong?. NY: Viking Penguin, 1990, 256pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $5
William McPherson In Romania - also includes: Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Europe in Ruins - Christa Wolf, What Remains - Kapuscinski and Scianna on Bolivia - Martin Amis, Time's Arrow.


6096. Heuss, Theodor, 1884-1963. Brüderlichkeit. Eine notwendige Besinnung. Hamburg: Furche-Verlag, 1953, 47pp., small green boards, $9
From Heuss's speeches.


16830. Hillgruber, Andreas, 1925-1989. Deutsche Geschichte 1945-1972 : die deutsche Frage in der Weltpolitik. Frankfurt (M). Berlin. Wien: Ullstein, 1974, Originalausgabe, 192pp., 18 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $15
Deutsche Geschichte . Bd. 9 Ullstein Buch , Nr. 3851.


19407. Hinck, Walter, hrsg. Rolf Hochhuth, Eingriff in die Zeitgeschichte: Essays zum Werk. Herausgegeben von Walter Hinck. Reinbek bei Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1981, 1. Auflage, 285, [2]pp. 19 cm, used copy, some pencil underlining and pencil notations in margins, previous owner's name, $6
.


26279. Jacobsen, Hans-Adolf, hrsg. Deutschland und die Welt. Zur Aussenpolitik der Bundesrepublik, 1949-1963. Hrsg. von Hans-Adolf Jacobsen und Otto Stenzl. München: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1964, Originalausgabe, 453pp., small PAPERBACK, good copy, but foxing on foredges, $7.5
DTV-Dokumente, 174/175. Veröffentlichung des Forschungsinstituts der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Auswärtige Politik, Bonn. Reprints scholarly and journalistic short essays on foreign policy: Bergstraesser, Dehio, Carlo Schmid, Adenauer, Werner Conze, Willy Brandt, Karl Jaspers, Ludwig Erhard, Fritz Erler, Rüdiger Altmann, many more.


24950. Kelly, Petra A., 1947-1992. Thinking Green! Essays on Environmentalism, Feminism, and Nonviolence. Berkeley: Parallax Press, 1994, 167pp., very good dust-jacket, slight wear, very good yellow cloth, $7.5
.


19089. Kiersch, Gerhard. Les héritiers de Goethe et d'Auschwitz. Traduit de l'allemand par Josie Mély. Préface d'Alfred Grosser. Paris: Flammarion, 1986, 284pp. 23 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $15
Collection "Les Grandes figures politiques". Translation of: Jungen Deutschen, Erben von Goethe und Auschwitz.


6992. Knütter, Hans-Helmuth. Ideologien des Rechtsradikalismus im Nachkriegsdeutschland. Eine Studie über die Nachwirkungen des Nationalsozialismus. Bonn: Ludwig Röhrscheid Verlag, 1961, 230pp., gray paper wraps, right lower corner bumped, otherwise very good, $25
.


16653. Koeppen, Wolfgang / Hermann, Ingo, 1932-, hrsg. Wolfgang Koeppen, ohne Absicht : Gespräch mit Marcel Reich-Ranicki in der Reihe "Zeugen des Jahrhunderts". Göttingen: Lamuv, 1994, 1. Auflage, 201pp., 21 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, $15
Zeugen des Jahrhunderts.


9307. Linke, Uli. German bodies: race and representation after Hitler. New York: Routledge, 1999, xiii, 274pp. : ill.. 24 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $13
.


6510. Maeffert, Uwe. Bruchstellen. Eine Prozessgeschichte. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1986, Erste Ausgabe, 304pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $9
A Hamburg lawyer reports in journalist-juristic style on right-radicals, police, and anti-Turkish actions in 1980s Germany.


24711. Maier, Hans, 1931-. Staat, Kirche, Bildung. Freiburg [im Breisgau] : Herder, 1984, 272pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, but with discrete library gift and deaccession stamps, otherwise clean and well-preserved, $12.5
Schriften zu Kirche und Gesellschaft ; Bd. 2. Essays on state and church law in the Federal Republic, education, culture, great teachers: Augustin, translators of Thomas Aquinas, Thomas More, Rabanus Maurus, Albertus Magnus, Romano Guardini.


24710. Maier, Hans, 1931-. Katholizismus und Demokratie. Freiburg : Herder, 1983, 352pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, but with discrete library gift and deaccession stamps, otherwise clean and well-preserved, $12.5
Schriften zu Kirche und Gesellschaft ; Bd. 1. Substantial historical essays on Cathlicism, social movement, poliitical catholicism, political theology, sociology of religion, Lamennais, Görres, Adenauer. Informed by political, constitutional and historical expertise.


7709. Merkatz, Hans Joachim von. Völkerwanderung heute. Zum 70. Geburtstag von Peter Paul Nahm. mit einem Vorwort von Hans Dietrich Genscher. Bielefeld: Verlag Ernst und Werner Gieseking, 1971, 98pp., decorated hardcover, nice library bookplate, gift with no other markings, $30
Band 8 der Schriftenreihe des Ostdeutschen Kulturrats. Stiftung für kulturelle Zusammenarbeit e. V. Contributions by Jean Gebser, Gotthold Rhode, Ludwig Landsberg, Eugen Lemberg, Adolf Kindermann, Werner Kiessling, Colmar Cranz, Alfred Coulin, Ernst Schremmer, Josef Mühlberger, Wolfgang Schwarz, Stefan Andres. Many black and white photos of German refugees - going to America in 1900, heading back from the East in the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s. Aussiedler going through the refugee routines and being observed by prominent politicians, including Staatssekretär Peter Paul Nahm.


25158. Moller, Sabine. Die Entkonkretisierung der NS-Herrschaft in der Ära Kohl. Die neue Wache - Das Denkmal für die ermordeten Juden in Europas - Das Haus der Geschichte der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Hannover : Offizin, 1998, 155pp., PAPERBACK, very good, fresh copy, $22
Diskussionsbeiträge des Instituts für Politische Wissenschaft der Universität Hannover Bd. 24. Methods of turning history into aesthetics.


19316. Moos, Detlev, and others. Kulturelles Leben in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Bonn: Inter Nationes, 268pp., very good sewn paper wraps, illustrated throughout, $5
.


6583. Morshäuser, Bodo. Hauptsache Deutsch. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1992, Erste Auflage, 203pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $9
On criminality, extremism, Ausländerhaß.


20815. Muhlen, Norbert / Emmet, Christopher. The vanishing swastika. facts and figures on Nazism in West Germany, by Christopher Emmet and Norbert Muhlen. With a foreword by George N. Shuster. Chicago, H. Regnery Co., 1961, 66pp. 21 cm, very good stapled paper wraps, slight wear, previous owner's stamp, $25
German attitudes toward Nazism today - What became of the Nazis - The young generation - Anti-Semitism and the German character.


17715. Müller, Jan-Werner, ed. German ideologies since 1945 : studies in the political thought and culture of the Bonn Republic. Edited by Jan-Werner Müller. New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003, stated First Edition, viii, 252pp., 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, $40
Europe in transition : the NYU European studies series Chiefly papers of a workshop organized by the Remarque Institute of New York University. Contributors: Anson Rabinbach, Alfons Söllner, John P. McCormick, Julia S. Angster, Dagmar Herzog, Jan-Werner Müller, Dirk van Laak, Jerry Z. Muller, Rainer Forst, William A. Barbieri, Jr.


15184. Nelson, Walter Henry. Germany Rearmed. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1972, stated First Printing, 354pp., fair dust-jacket, designed by Jim McWilliams repaired from rear with masking tape, bleeding through, minor tears, very good black cloth, $19
"Born in prewar Germany, the son of a U.S. diplomat stationed in Berlin, Nelson is fluent in German and has experienced both the Nazi and the postwar eras in that country." Also served as a special agent in U.S. military intelligence during the occupation of Germany (notes from dus-jacket)..With 16pp. of photographs of the postwar army, with commentary.


15133. Neumann, Robert G., 1916-. The Government of the German Federal Republic. New York, Harper & Row [1966], later printing, xi, 192pp. illus. 21 cm, PAPERBACK, good but used sewn paper wraps, ink marks on one page, $13
Harper's comparative government series.


15720. Nicolaysen, Rainer. Der lange Weg zur VolkswagenStiftung. Eine Gründungsgeschichte im Spannungsfeld von Politik, Wirtschaft und Wissenschaft. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 2002, 517pp., very good large hardcover, fresh copy, $30
.


19174. Noelle-Neumann, Elisabeth / Institut für Demoskopie. The Germans -- public opinion polls, 1967-1980. Edited by Elisabeth Noelle-Neumann. Institut für Demoskopie Allensbach. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1981, xviii, 516pp., very good yellow cloth, previous owner's name, $13
.


7702. Pommrich, Dr. Wolf. Sekretärinnen-Handbuch. Wiesbaden: Betriebswirtschaftlicher Verlag Dr. Th. Gabler, 1969, 3te überarbeitete Auflage, 581pp., illustrated dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, large blue cloth, $30
Priceless manual of everyday life on the job for the 1960s secretary. Chapters by diverse management experts. Covers appearance (nutrition, cosmetics, clothing), office behavior (Vorzimmertaktik, Distanz halten, how to conduct conversations with the boss), the usual office business (business letters, grammar, the newest machines from Triumph, Olympia, Siemens etc with pictures), legal protections for recommendations.


24842. Pritzkoleit, Kurt, 1904-1965. Die neuen Herren; die Mächtigen in Staat und Wirtschaft. Wien, Kurt Desch , 1955, 576pp., good blue cloth, but some pencil marginalia and notations and a few minor marks or lines in ink on a few pages only, $12
Begins with Hugenberg, Krupp, Stinnes, covers inflation, Fürstenabfindung, Osthilfe, Thyssen and Hitler, minimal material on Third Reich, critical discussion of American policy, two-thirds of book deals with early Bundesrepublik.


Digitale Bibliothek 78. Reference. Archiv der Gegenwart. Deutschland 1949 bis 1999 - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 78. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , cd-rom for pc or for mac with pc-compatible software, $59
ISBN 3-89853-178-3. Digitale Bibliothek 78.Cd-rom edition based on the 10-volume Archiv der Gegenwart from the Siegler Verlag. 50,000 pages of historical chronicle, not in retrospect, but from ongoing contemporary publication. Outstanding historical source material.


49778. Reference. Archiv der Gegenwart. Deutschland 1949 bis 1999 - cd-rom. Digitale Bibliothek, volume 78. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2002, , text in German, cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), $57
ISBN 3-89853-178-3. Digitale Bibliothek 78.Cd-rom edition based on the 10-volume Archiv der Gegenwart from the Siegler Verlag. 50,000 pages of historical chronicle, not in retrospect, but from ongoing contemporary publication. Outstanding historical source material. ISBN 3898531783.


15629. Schlamm, William S., 1904-1978. Die Grenzen des Wunders. Ein Bericht über Deutschland. Zürich: Europa Verlag, 1959, 41.-45. Tausend, 256pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white cloth, $15
.


6944. Seferens, Horst. "Leute von übermorgen und von vorgestern". Ernst Jüngers Ikonographie der Gegenaufklärung und die deutsche Rechte nach 1945. Bodenheim: Philo Verlagsgesellschaft, 1998, 398pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $30
.


22536. Stössel, Jürgen-Peter, hrsg. ...und ruhig fließet der Rhein. 30 Jahre BRD: Geschichten, Berichte, Gedichte. München: Damnitz Verlag, 1979, 297pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $10
Kkleine Arbeiterbibliothek, 60.


6531. Walser, Martin, 1927-, hrsg. Die Alternative oder Brauchen wir eine neue Regierung?. Reinbek: rororo Taschenbuch Ausgabe, 1961, 158pp., PAPERBACK, with yellow cloth spine strip, SIGNED by Martin Walser on title page, $27
.


23122. Wise, Michael Z., 1957-. Capital dilemma: Germany's search for a new architecture of democracy. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998, 190pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black half-cloth BUT heavy ink underlining in first 54 pages, rest clean, usable working copy, many photos, $5
.