|
1968-and-Vietnam - (16) Africa - (7) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (5) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (45) anti-war and pacifism - (1) Arabic - (1) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (26) Archeology - (11) Architecture - (74) Art-history - (94) Art-history-in-German - (126) Asia - (6) Austria-History - (42) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (39) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (24) Austria-Literature - (102) Barock - (13) Bavaria - (6) Berlin - (4) Birds - (5) book-design - (74) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (37) Canada - (4) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (28) Catholic-Thought - (46) Children's-books - (28) China - (21) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (17) Classical-studies - (92) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (12) Computers - (2) Conservative-Revolution - (36) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (52) Czech - (5) Dance - (5) Decision-Management-Organization - (15) Design - (15) Economics - (14) Economics-Austria - (1) Economics-Theory-and-History - (25) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (26) Economies-in-History - (16) Education - (134) Education-Children - (1) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (9) European-and-Regional-Unification - (28) Exilforschung - (25) Exilliteratur - (12) Exilverlag - (6) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (6) Frankfurt-School - (69) Freud - (37) Gardening - (1) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (10) Geopolitik - (4) George-Kreis - (26) German-Americana - (5) German-history-by-Journalists - (15) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (42) German-Literature-19th-Century - (14) German-Literature-Surveys - (20) Germanistik - (10) Germany-and-US - (20) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (37) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (61) Goethe - (114) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (8) Graphology - (4) Hamburg - (6) Hannah-Arendt - (1) Hesse - (20) history-American - (112) history-Early-America - (1) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (81) history-France - (43) history-France-revolution - (8) history-Germany - (146) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (63) history-Germany-18thC - (10) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (26) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (46) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (24) history-Germany-early-modern - (18) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (27) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (3) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (24) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (149) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (25) history-Germany-Weimar - (73) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (14) history-of-science - (59) History-of-Science-Astronomy - (9) History-of-Science-Biology - (63) History-of-Science-Chemistry - (12) History-of-Science-Geology - (4) History-of-Science-Mathematics - (47) History-of-Science-Medicine - (65) History-of-Science-Meteorology - (3) History-of-Science-Physics - (42) History-of-Science-Technikgeschichte - (59) history-Prussia - (1) history-Renaissance - (16) history-Russia - (23) History-theory - (104) Holocaust - (62) Holocaust-Literature - (5) Holocaust-Memoirs - (27) Humor - (28) Hungary - (5) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (66) India - (7) Insel-Buecherei - (68) intellectual-history - (3) Intellectuals-and-NS - (16) international-law - (6) international-relations - (37) Ireland - (1) Islam - (5) Italy - (20) Japan - (6) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (25) Judaica - (245) Judaica-German - (87) Judaica-Hebrew - (4) Judaica-Yiddish - (1) Jung - (23) Kafka-and-Prague - (50) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (50) Konservative-Ideen-1930-1960 - (1) Language - (2) Language-History - (8) Language-History-German - (21) Latin-America - (17) Law - (76) Law-Germany - (3) Linguistics - (21) Literary-history - (135) literary-history-England - (6) literary-history-France - (9) literary-history-Germany - (55) Literary-Reference-German - (8) Literary-theory - (26) literary-theory-German - (29) Literature - (43) Literature-American - (12) Literature-Ballads - (21) Literature-England - (18) Literature-English-American - (13) Literature-Epos - (6) Literature-France - (72) Literature-Germany - (101) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (8) literature-germany-1900-1914 - (4) Literature-Germany-1930s - (14) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (53) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (20) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (87) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-in-English - (32) literature-in-Spanish - (6) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (25) Literature-translated-from-German - (8) Literature-translated-into-English - (5) Literature-translated-into-German - (34) Local-history - (6) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (5) Memoir - (35) Mexico - (1) Military-history - (28) Milton-to-Pater - (27) Mittelalter - (51) Music - (171) Music-Cabaret-Film - (1) music-history - (25) music-scores - (14) music-Wagner - (24) Netherlands - (1) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (107) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (22) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (72) philosophy-20thC-France - (103) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (295) philosophy-aesthetics - (11) philosophy-American - (62) philosophy-Austria - (2) philosophy-before-1750 - (36) philosophy-England - (38) philosophy-Enlightenment - (52) Philosophy-ethics - (20) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (19) philosophy-French - (8) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (26) philosophy-Greek - (34) philosophy-Hegel - (52) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (70) Philosophy-History - (1) philosophy-Italian - (11) philosophy-Kant - (23) philosophy-logic - (7) philosophy-logical-positivism - (46) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (43) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (28) Philosophy-Mystik - (10) philosophy-Nietzsche - (36) philosophy-of-language - (3) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-phenomenology - (50) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (6) Philosophy-surveys - (1) Photography - (29) Poetik - (24) Poetry - (114) Poland - (5) Political-Leaders - (17) Political-theory - (58) Political-theory-authority-power - (11) Political-theory-classics - (6) Political-theory-communism - (2) political-theory-conservatism - (1) Political-theory-England - (20) Political-theory-Europe - (12) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (3) political-theory-in-French - (18) Political-theory-in-german - (126) Political-theory-in-Italian - (1) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (1) political-theory-realism - (7) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (53) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Politics-Emergency-Crisis - (3) Post-Structuralism - (62) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (6) Psychoanalysis - (16) Psychology - (119) Publishing - (26) Race - (13) Reference - (28) Reformation-Luther - (29) Religion - (53) Rilke - (26) Ritter-Muenster - (3) Romanistik - (6) Romantik - (54) Rosenstock-and-friends - (5) Rousseau - (76) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (38) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (22) Ships - (4) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (12) Social-Psychology - (4) Sociology - (247) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (12) Sociology-France - (15) Sociology-of-Knowledge - (3) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (51) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (28) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (10) Theater - (60) Theology - (133) Theology-Evangelisch - (3) Travel - (24) Turkey - (1) United-Nations - (2) universities - (27) Visual-History-and-Design - (7) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (21) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (95) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (35) World-War-I - (13) World-War-II - (20) |
17224. Abel, Günter. Interpretationswelten: Gegenwartsphilosophie jenseits von Essentialismus und Relativismus. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1993, 1. Auflage, 560pp., 21 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, INSCRIBED by Abel to Israel Scheffler. $45 17123. Abel, Günter. Sprache, Zeichen, Interpretation. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1999, 1. Auflage, 394pp., 21 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, INSCRIBED by Abel to Israel Scheffler. $50 3012. Achelis, Werner. Die Deutung Augustins, Bischofs von Hippo: Analyse seines geistigen Schaffens auf Grund seiner erotischen Struktur. Prien am Chiemsee:: Kampmann & Schnabel, 1921, viii, 137pp. . 15 cm., hardbound with Pappband spine, very good copy, with previous German library stamp on copyright page, call number discreetly removed from spine, $35 11915. Antoni, Carlo. Vom Historismus zur Soziologie. Übersetzt von Walter Goetz. Stuttgart: Koehler, 1950, 307pp., very good white 1/4 cloth, $25 16775. Aster, Ernst von, 1880-1948. Geschichte der antiken Philosophie. Berlin und Leipzig, Vereinigung Wissenschaftlicher Verleger, W. de Gruyter, 1920, vi, 272pp., very good blue 1/4 cloth, cover a bit faded, pencil underlining on about 25 scattered pages, heavy on some, still quite usable, previous owner's name, $30 14944. Bähr, H. Walter, hrsg. Wo stehen wir heute?. Gutersloh: C. Bertelsmann, 1960, 256pp., very good dust-jacket, good gray cloth, slight wear, $12 7762. Bähr, H. Walter, hrsg. Wo stehen wir heute?. Gütersloh: Bertelsmann, 1960, 256pp., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good aqua blue cloth, $17 27891. Ball, Hugo, 1886-1927. Critique of the German intelligentsia. Translated by Brian L. Harris. New York: Columbia University Press, 1993, xlii, 273pp. 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good black half-cloth, $14 8645. Balogh, Zoltán. Martin Buber und die Welt des Es. Meisenheim am Glain: Verlag Anton Hain, 1969, 115pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $25 26946. Baruzzi, Arno, 1935-. Machbarkeit : Perspektiven unseres Lebens. Freiburg : Verlag K. Alber, 1996, 269 p. ; 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good gray hardcover, $27 16803. Bathen, Norbert, 1951-. Thomistische Ontologie und Sprachanalyse. Freiburg (Breisgau): K. Alber, 1988, 236pp., 22 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, $18 1649. Bauer, Julius, 1887-1979. Irrwege der menschlichen Gesellschaft: Medizinisch-psychologische Kritik sozialer Unzulänglichkeiten. Liestal, Switzerland: Verlag Ars Medici Lüdin, 1959, 151pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $35 12597. Bäumer, Gertrud, 1873-1954. Die seelische Krisis. Berlin: F. A. Herbig, [preface dated 1924], Zweite Auflage, 267pp., worn green cloth, chipped at top of spine, front cover cloth wavy, previous owner's inscription, dated 1925, $25 13276. Becker, Walter G.. Sonderdruck: "Rechtstheoretische Begriffsfestlegungen im Anschluss an einige Sätze aus Platons 'Minos',". Sonderdruck aus dem Eranion für G. S. Maridakis, Band II. Athen: Druck P. & A. Klissiounis, 1963, 42pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $35 9394. Benda, Clemens E., 1898-. Gewissen und Schuld. Die psychiatrische, religiöse und politische Interpretation des Schuldig-Seins. Stuttgart: F.K. Schattauer, 1970, viii, 328pp. plate. 18 cm., very good small illustrated glossy paper wraps, Nicely INSCRIBED to Herbert and Leni Fromm. $60 9393. Benda, Clemens E., 1898-. Der Mensch im Zeitalter der Lieblosigkeit. Stuttgart: Steingrüben, 1956, 350pp., very good blue cloth, spine a bit faded, INSCRIBED: Mit Empfehlungen vom Autor. Clemens E. Benda, 13 Juni 1963.. $45 25350. Benedikt, Michael, hrsg. Verdrängter Humanismus, verzögerte Aufklärung. Band V. Im Schatten der Totalitarismen. Vom philosophischen Empirismus zur kritischen Anthropologie. Philosophie in Österreich 1920-1951. Michael Benedikt (Hg.), Wilhelm Baum, Reinhold Knoll (Mitherausgeber). Wien: Facultas Verlags- und Buchhandels AG, WUV, 2005, 1215pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white hardcover, slight wear, $85 7878. Benesch, Hellmuth. Warum Weltanschauung. Eine psychologische Bestandsaufnahme. Fr/M: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1990, , PAPERBACK, very good, $9 21103. Benjamin, Walter, 1892-1940. The correspondence of Walter Benjamin, 1910-1940. Edited and annotated by Gershom Scholem and Theodor W. Adorno . translated by Manfred R. Jacobson and Evelyn M. Jacobson. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1994, xxii, 651pp.: ill. 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $35 6028. Benn, Gottfried, 1886-1956. Essays und Reden in der Fassung der Erstdrucke. Hrsg. v. Bruno Hillebrand. Fr/M: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1989, 788pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $18 25954. Bergson, Henri, 1859-1941. Einführung in die Metaphysik. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1909, 57pp., good though worn gray paper-covered boards, but very heavily marked and underlined in pencil, with additional pencil notes on rear endpaper by previous owner, previous owner's name: N. Wipplinger, Aug. 20, 1911, $30 25953. Bergson, Henri, 1859-1941. Einführung in die Metaphysik. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1909, 57pp., worn and chipped gray paper-covered boards, spine chipped especially at top, $35 16536. Bermes, Christian / Henckmann, Wolfhart / Leonardy, Heinz, hrsg. Denken des Ursprungs, Ursprung des Denkens. Schelers Philosophie und Ihre Anfänge in Jena. Würzburg: Königshausen & Neumann, 1998, 191pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, fresh copy, $45 13038. Bernhart, Joseph, 1881-1969. Wissen und Bildung. Zwei Vorträge. München, Kosel-Verlag [1955], Erste Auflage, 109pp. 20 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, pencil lines in margins throughout, previous owner's name, $25 9494. Bernheim, Ernst, 1850-1942. Mittelalterliche Zeitanschauungen in ihrem Einfluss auf Politik und Geschichtschreibung. Teil I: Die Zeitanschauungen: Die Augustinischen Ideen -- Antichrist und Friedensfürst -- Regnum und Sacerdotum. [no more published]. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1918, iv, 233pp. . 24 cm., faded green paper wraps, a bit worn around the edges, paper well-preserved, pages mostly uncut, but signatures are loosening in the middle section, $45 24334. Bernheim, Ernst, 1850-1942. Mittelalterliche Zeitanschauungen in ihrem Einfluss auf Politik und Geschichtschreibung. Teil I: Die Zeitanschauungen: Die Augustinischen Ideen -- Antichrist und Friedensfürst -- Regnum und Sacerdotum. Tübingen : J. C. B. Mohr, 1918, iv, 233pp., very good sewn paper wraps, but spine chipped and torn at edges and top, $45 8712. Bitter, Wilhelm, hrsg. Zur Rettung des Menschlichen in unserer Zeit. Ein Tagungsbericht. Stuttgart: E. Klett, 1961, 324pp. 22 cm., worn but good paper wraps, slight bump to edge with slight wrinkling to pages, $13 2453. Bloch, Jan Robert. Utopie: Ortsbestimmungen im Nirgendwo. Begriff und Funktion von Gesellschaftsentwürfen. Opladen: Opladen: Leske + Budrich, 1997., 1997, 123 p.; 21 cm., PAPERBACK, very good ex-library copy, laminated, stamps, call number on spine, $14 29850. Bloch, Ernst, 1885-1977. Widerstand und Friede. Aufsätze zur Politik. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1960, 2. Auflage, 16.-20. Tausend, 112pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, with separate dust-jacket, $13 16666. Bloch, Ernst, 1885-1977. Kampf, nicht Krieg. Politische Schriften 1917-1919. Hrsg. v. Martin Karol. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1985, 1. Auflage, 668pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $19 25934. Bloch, Ernst, 1885-1977. Das Prinzip Hoffnung, in drei Bänden. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1969, 16.-21. Tausend dieser Ausgabe, 1657pp., large PAPERBACKS, 22cm, with separate dust-jackets, three volumes, very good but dust-jackets faded and slightly chipped or darkened at spine, program from Leonard Bernstein performance, Tanglewood glued inside rear cover of third volume, $45 8776. Bloch, Ernst, 1885-1977. Das Prinzip Hoffnung. Erster Band. Berlin: Aufbau-Verlag, 1954, 477pp., very good blue cloth, pencil notes on blank page facing table of contents, $65 15082. Bloch, Karola / Reif, Adelbert, 1936-. "Denken heisst uberschreiten": in memoriam Ernst Bloch, 1885-1977. Köln. Frankfurt am Main: Europäische Verlagsanstalt, 1978, 334pp., PAPERBACK, very good, but library gift stamp and deaccession blind-stamp, $35 7285. Blüher, Hans, 1888-1955. In Media Res. Grundbemerkungen zum Menschen. Jena: Eugen Diederichs Verlag, 1919, 1.- 3. Tausend, 62pp., very good paper wraps, foxing in margins and on endpapers, $25 16665. Blüher, Hans, 1888-1955. Studien zur Inversion und Perversion: das uralte Phänomen der geschlechtlichen Inversion in naturlicher Sicht. Hrsg. vom Hans Blüher-Archiv. Schmiden b. Stuttgart: Decker, 1965, 2. Aufl, 190pp., very good small brown hardcover, $25 13394. Blüher, Hans, 1888-1955. Merkworte für den freideutschen Stand. Hamburg: Freideutscher Jugendverlag Adolf Saal, 1919, Erstes bis funftes Tausend, 52pp. . 19 cm, very good small paper-covered boards, a few minor pencil notations, previous owner's name, $40 28512. Blumenberg, Hans, 1920-1996. Arbeit am Mythos. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 2001, 6te Auflage, 699pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, remainder stamp on bottom edge, $42 27205. Blumenberg, Hans, 1920-1996. Die Genesis der kopernikanischen Welt. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1981, 803pp., PAPERBACK, three volumes, very good, in worn original box, $45 15660. Boeck, Werner, hrsg. Perspektiven fur das letzte Drittel des 20. Jahrhunderts. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1968, 199pp., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $20 8380. Boeckmann, Kurt. Dokumente zur Kulturphysiognomik. Vom Kulturreich des Meeres. Berlin: Volksverband der Bücherfreunde, 1924, 416pp., worn half-leather with red boards, $20 14049. Bohler, Dietrich. / Nordenstam, Tore. / Skirbekk, Gunnar, hrsg. Die pragmatische Wende: Sprachspielpragmatik oder Transzedentalpragmatik?. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1986, 1. Auflage, 358pp. . 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good but with pencil underlining on one or two pages, $12 7867. Bohnet-von der Thüsen, Heidi, hrsg. Denkanstöße '91. Ein Lesebuch aus Philosophie, Natur- und Humanwissenschaften. München: Piper, 1990, Originalausgabe, , PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's stamp, $7 27089. Bohrer, Karl Heinz, 1932-. Der Abschied : Theorie der Trauer : Baudelaire, Goethe, Nietzsche, Benjamin. Frankfurt : Suhrkamp, 1997, Zweite Auflage, 626 p. ; 20 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good blue hardcover, slight wear, $38 8105. Boss, Medard. Einführung in die psychosomatische Medizin. Bern: Hans Huber, 1954, 221pp., very good black cloth, printed dedication is to his teacher Heidegger, $65 12241. Breda, H. L. van, ed. Husserl et la pensée moderne. Husserl und das Denken der Neuzeit. Colloque international de phenomenologie (2nd: 1956: Krefeld, Germany). La Haye, M. Nijhoff, 1959, x, 250pp. 25 cm, very good blue cloth, a few pencil marks and notations in margins, review slip from publisher and signed laid in - sent to the Review of Metaphysics, $45 13035. Breitholz, Paul, hrsg. Josef Pieper Schriftenverzeichnis. München: Kosel, 1974, 78pp. . 19 cm, PAPERBACK, $35 30612. Brenner, Rachel Feldhay, 1946-. Writing as resistance : four women confronting the Holocaust : Edith Stein, Simone Weil, Anne Frank, Etty Hillesum. University Park : Pennsylvania State University Press, 1997, vi, 216pp., PAPERBACK, good copy but top of rear cover and last few pages lightly bumped, otherwise clean solid copy, $7.5 16731. Brentano, Franz Clemens, 1838-1917. Untersuchungen zur Sinnespsychologie. Leipzig, Dunker & Humblot, 1907, x, 161, [1]pp. 25 cm, very good original sewn paper wraps with several minor but noteworthy defects: pages mostly uncut; signature containing half-title and Vorwort is slightly askew causing these two pages to be slightly tilted, with no loss of text; that signature a bit loose and cover a bit soiled and bruised at top edge, otherwise very good copy, $150 12249. Brentano, Franz Clemens, 1838-1917. Über die Zukunft der Philosophie. Hrsg. v. Oskar Kraus. Leipzig: F. Meiner, 1929, xx, 186pp. . 20 cm, very good green sewn paper wraps, $40 3873. Breysig, Kurt, 1866-1940. Vom deutschen Geist und seiner Wesensart. Berlin: Cotta, 1932, 290pp., very good beige cloth with green titles, slight wear, previous owner's inscription, $45 2959. Brugger, Ilse. Filosofia alemana traducida al espanol, repertorio bibliografico a cargo de Ilse Brugger con la colaboracion de Luis juan Guerrero y Francisco Romero. Buenos Aires: University de Buenos Aires, Instituto de Estudios Germanicos, 1942, vii, 195pp. 20 cm., white paper wraps, spine darkened, pages mostly uncut, $30 10495. Bubner, Rüdiger, 1941-2007. Modern German philosophy. Cambridge: Cambridgeshire]. New York: Cambridge University Press, 1981, xi, 223pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $15 21312. Bullock, Marcus Paul, 1944-. The violent eye: Ernst Jünger's visions and revisions on the European right. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1992, 338pp. 24 cm, badly torn but complete dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, fresh copy, $20 28219. Canetti, Elias, 1905-1994. Crowds and power. Translated by Carol Stewart. New York: Continuum, 1981, no date, about 1981, 495pp., large PAPERBACK, good copy but with minor coffee stains on foredges, previous owner's phone number in ink on endpaper, $12.5 24112. Corredor, Eva L., 1936-. Lukács after Communism : interviews with contemporary intellectuals. Durham, NC : Duke University Press, 1997, x, 209pp., very good brown hardcover, $15 2269. Curtius, Ludwig, 1874-1954. Humanistisches und Humanes. Fünf Essays und Vorträge. Mit einem Vorwort von Robert Boehringer. Basel: B. Schwabe, 1954, 115 p. illus. 20 cm., light green paper-covered boards, lower corners slightly bumped, $20 13399. De Mendelssohn, Peter, 1908- / Freund, J. Hellmut. Unterwegs: Peter De Mendelssohn zum 70. Geburtstag. Frankfurt am Main: S. Fischer, 1978, 121pp. : port.. 24 cm, very good gray cloth with clear plastic jacket, $35 26940. De Ruggiero, Guido, 1888-1948. Philosophische Strömungen des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts. Mit einem Nachwort von Erich Rothacker, übersetzt von Werner Eicke. Köln : H. Schaffstein, 1949, Erstes bis Drittes Tausend, 292 p. ; 19 cm, good dust-jacket with a few chips and tears, good green cloth, but with inkstain on foredge, pencil notations or underlining on a few pages, $17 13387. Dekker, Gerbrand, 1882-. Die Rückwendung zum Mythos. Schellings letzte Wandlung. München, Berlin, R. Oldenbourg, 1930, xvii, 220p. front.(port.), very good gray woven cloth, previous owner's inscription, $24 24259. Delius, Harald / Patzig, Günther, hrsg. Argumentationen : Festschrift fur Josef König. Hrsg. von Harald Delius und Günther Patzig. Göttingen : Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1964, 277pp., very good sewn paper wraps, nicely INSCRIBED, 7-llines, by editor Harald Delius: "Als ein weiteres Stück aus der "laufenden" (eigentlich mehr tröpfelnden!) Produktion des Sohnes für die väterliche Bibliothek - mit weihnachtlichem Gruss, / 24-12-64 Harald.". $150 13753. Dessauer, Friedrich, 1881-1963. Kooperative Wirtschaft. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 160pp., very good sewn paper wraps, fresh copy, $32 6703. Dessauer, Friedrich, 1881-1963. Reflexionen über Erbe und Zukunft des Abendlandes. Köln: Westdeutscher Verlag, 1956, 24pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $20 24369. Dessoir, Max, 1867-1947. Buch der Erinnerung. Stuttgart : Ferdinand Enke, 1946, v, 306pp., very good white 1/4 cloth with white printed boards, $20 15943. Ebrecht, Angelika. Das individuelle Ganze. Zum Psychologismus der Lebensphilosophie. Stuttgart: Metzler, 1992, 348pp., PAPERBACK, very good copy, remainder stamp on edge, $55 28858. Ehrenberg, Hans, 1883-1958. Die Parteiung der Philosophie. Studien wider Hegel und die Kantianer. Herausgegeben von M. Gormann-Thelen, W. Gärtner und W. L. Hohmann. Essen: Verlag Die Blaue Eule, 1998, 2. Auflage, 111pp., PAPERBACK, good copy, but with two slight dents in side of spine and slight bend due to mild shipping damage, in all other respects a fresh, clean copy, $29 2445. Einem, Herbert von / Karl Erich Born / Fritz Schalk, Wolfgang P. Schmid. Der Strukturbegriff in den Geisteswissenschaften. Mainz: Verlag der Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur; Wiesbaden, F. Steiner in Kommission, 1973, 52 p. 24cm., large yellow paper wraps, $15 13224. Einhorn, David, 1809-1879. Begründung der Geschichte der Philosophie als Wissenschaft. Unter besonderer Bezugnahme auf Rudolf Euckens Ideen zur Philosophiegeschichte. Eine erkenntnistheoretische Untersuchung. Wien, W. Braun Muller, 1919, 239pp. 25 cm, very good large gray sewn paper wraps, fresh copy, pages uncut, $45 30281. Elias, Norbert, 1897-1990. Power & Civility. The Civilizing Process: Volume II. Translated by Edmund Jephcott. NY: Pantheon, 1982, later printing, 376pp., PAPERBACK, good clean copy BUT spine glue broken at page 96, good reading copy, $7.5 12573. Ermert, Karl / Gurtler, Sabine, hrsg. Was sind und zu welchem Ende brauchen wir Geisteswissenschaften?: Geisteswissenschaften zwischen Krise und neuem Selbstbewusstsein. Rehburg-Loccum: Evangelische Akademie Loccum, 1989, 1. Auflage, 313pp. : ill.. 21 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, with library received and discard stamps on front cover, otherwise no library markings, $15 19157. Eucken, Rudolf, 1846-1926. Die Lebensanschauungen der grossen Denker. Eine Entwicklungsgeschichte des Lebensproblems der Menschheit von Platon bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Veit, 6te, verbesserte Auflage, xii, 557pp. 23 cm, good but worn and slightly wobbly green cloth, some foxing, previous owner's name, $15 25630. Eucken, Rudolf, 1846-1926. Die geistigen Forderungen der Gegenwart. Berlin: Otto Reichl, 36pp., very good small paper wraps, cover a bit light-faded, previous owner's name on cover and title page, $19 7203. Eucken, Rudolf, 1846-1926. Der Sinn und Wert des Lebens. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1911, 3te umgearbeitete Auflage, 9.- 12. Tausend, 184pp., very pretty decorated gray cloth with blue and gold frames around cover title, $25 7176. Ewald, Oscar. Lebensfragen. Leipzig: S. Hirzel, 1910, 213pp., very good heavy paper wraps, fresh copy, $20 17518. Fekete, Eva / Karadi, Eva. Georg Lukacs. His life in Pictures and Documents. Translated by Peter Balaban, Kenneth McRobbie. Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 265pp. : chiefly ill.. 25 cm, very good dust-jacket, small closed tear on front cover, very good large square tan cloth, $35 12687. Frank, Erich, 1883-1949. Philosophical understanding and religious truth. London. New York: Oxford University Press, 1956, c1945, 1st ed., 3rd printing, with corrections, 1949, 5th printing, 1956, x, 209pp. . 22 cm, dust-jacket with minor wear, very good light blue cloth, tape marks on jacket and endpapers, $19 14943. Frischeisen-Köhler, Max, 1878-1923. Wissenschaft und Wirklichkeit. Leipzig, Berlin, B. G. Teubner, 1912, viii, 478pp., good small yellow cloth, light wear, but with neat pencil underlining and some neat pencil marginalia on about 20 pages, previous owner's name in ink on title page: Julian Gumperz 1918/I, $25 28201. Gadamer, Hans Georg, 1900-2002. "Ziehen an Drähten, ziehen von Puppen. Erinnerung an Max Scheler" in Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung, 24. Aug. 1974, Nr. 195. Fr/M: FAZ, 1974, 1pp., full-page of newspaper, 6 columns, on high-quality paper from the FAZ feuilleton, $45 28200. Gadamer, Hans Georg, 1900-2002. Gedicht und Gespräch. Essays. Fr/M: Insel, 1990, Erste Auflage, 184pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, $25 9884. Gehlen, Arnold, 1904-1976. Gesamtausgabe: Bd. 1. Philosophische Schriften, I (1925-1933). Frankfurt am Main: Klostermann, 1978, 463pp., very good blue cloth, SIGNED complimentary card from the publisher, Echard Klostermann, laid in, signed by him on printed publisher's card. $65 14340. Glockner, Hermann, 1896-1979. Das Abenteuer des Geistes. Stuttgart: Fr. Fromanns Verlag, 1947, 382pp., worn white half-cloth, endpapers brittle, $12 14373. Goldfriedrich, Johann. Die Rechtertigung durch die Erkenntnis. Leipzig: Friedrich Brandstetter, 1903, 391pp., very good green decorated cloth, a few minor pencil notations on about five pages, otherwise fresh copy, previous owner's name, $45 4125. Graf Solms, Max. Analytische Gesellungslehre. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1956, 588pp., partial dust-jacket in poor condition with some interesting information on flaps, very good black cloth, $35 30438. Groethuysen, Bernhard, 1880-1946, ed. Montesquieu, 1689-1755. Paris: Traits, Editions des trois collines, 1947, 156pp., good dust-jacket chipped and worn around edges, very good small blue cloth, previous owner's stamp: Anghel N. Rugina, $35 24535. Grondin, Jean. Hans-Georg Gadamer : a biography. Translated by Joel Weinsheimer. New Haven : Yale University Press, 2003, xi, 478pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $25 24719. Gründer, Karlfried. Reflexion der Kontinuitäten: zum Geschichtsdenken der letzten Jahrzehnte. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1982, 177pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $18 13790. Guthke, Karl S., 1933-. Letzte Worte: Variationen über ein Thema der Kulturgeschichte des Westens. München: C. H. Beck, 1990, 225pp. . 21 cm, very good small paper-covered boards, Author's INSCRIBED visiting card taped to front endpaper. $19 7625. Haase, Carl. Vorträge für Freunde. Hannover: Im Kommissionsverlag von Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1976, 144pp., PAPERBACK, green paper wraps with stain to upper right corner, otherwise good, INSCRIBED by the author to an unknown recipient. $35 24536. Hacohen, Malachi Haim, 1957-. Karl Popper, the formative years, 1902-1945 : politics and philosophy in interwar Vienna. Cambridge, U.K. ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2002, xiii, 610pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $20 6973. Hamburger, Käte, 1896-1992. Wahrheit und ästhetische Wahrheit. Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta, 1979, Erste Auflage, 149pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $30 15689. Hartmann, Otto J., 1895-1989. Der Mensch als Selbstgestalter seines Schicksals. Lebenslauf und Wiederverkörperung. Fr/M: Vittorio Klostermann, 1946, 5te, durchgesehene Auflage, 277pp., very good gray sewn paper wraps, $15 15636. Hartmann, Otto J., 1895-1989. Wir und die Toten. Fr/M: Vittorio Klostermann, 1946, 226pp., good sewn paper wraps, worn around edges, pages browning but still good, $20 7970. Hauskeller, Michael, hrsg. Naturerkenntnis und Natursein. Für Gernot Böhme. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1998, 1. Auflage, 406pp., PAPERBACK, remainder stamp on edge, very good, $13 13370. Hegyi, Johannes. Die Bedeutung des Seins bei den klassischen Kommentatoren des heiligen Thomas von Aquin: Capreolus, Silvester von Ferrara, Cajetan. Pullach bei München, Verlag Berchmanskolleg, 1959, 176pp. plate. 24 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, $25 12529. Heinemann, Fritz, 1889-1969. Die Philosophie im XX. Jahrhundert. Eine enzyklopädische Darstellung ihrer Geschichte, Disziplinen und Aufgaben. Stuttgart, E. Klett, 1959, xii, 600pp., very good large brown cloth, slight fading to cover, review slip and publisher's announcement laid in, $35 8656. Heinemann, Fritz, 1889-1969. Jenseits des Existentialismus. Studien zum Gestaltwandel der gegenwärtigen Philosophie. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1957, 247pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, some light foxing, $10 6964. Heinrich, Gerd / Michael-Sören Schuppan / Friedrich Tomberg. Actio Formans. Festschrift für Walter Heistermann. Berlin: Pädagogische Hochschule Berlin, 1978, 265pp., very good red cloth, boards slightly warped, $30 9693. Hennemann, Gerhard. Naturwissenschaft und Religion. Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, 1963, 159pp. 24 cm., very good sewn paper wraps, $25 9861. Henrich, Dieter, 1927-. Ethik zum nuklearen Frieden. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1990, 1. Auflage, 321pp. . 21 cm., very good blue cloth, $17 9713. Herberts, Kurt. Die Selbstentfremdung des Abendlandes. Wurzburg: J. W. Naumann, 1977, 322pp. . 23 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good olive green cloth, SIGNED by Herberts and letter on his letterhead laid in (unsigned). $28 12549. Herrigel, Eugen, 1884-1955. Zen in der Kunst des Bogenschiessens. München-Planegg: Otto Wilhelm Barth-Verlag, 1948, 3te Auflage, 92d, very good black cloth with printed transparent dust-jacket which is chipped and torn, $17 1131. Hertz, Richard, 1898-1961. Die Metamorphosen der Macht. Über die Gültigkeit ästhetischer und moralischer Werte. In Verbindung mit dem Verfasser übersetzt von M. von Wyss-Voegtlin, Ascona. Wiesbaden / Zürich: Gemeinschaftsausgabe der Verlage Limes Wiesbaden - Origo Zürich, 1951, 239pp., worn dust-jacket, rear panel soiled, very good white cloth, $25 13391. Heuer, Wilhelm, 1880-. Kausalität und Willensfreiheit. Untersuchungen über die Notwendigkeit der Kausalbeziehung. Heidelberg, C. Winter, 1924, vi, 144pp. 23 cm, very good blue sewn paper wraps, slight wear, previous owner's name, $25 13343. Heussi, Karl, 1877-1961. Die Krisis des Historismus. Tübingen, Mohr, 1932, iv pp. , 2 l., 104pp. 23 cm, very good blue sewn paper wraps, front hinge neatly repaired from inside with paper tape, some foxing, previous owner's bookplate and name, $27 13434. Heyer, G. R.. Seelenkunde im Umbruch der Zeit. Mit einem Geleitwort von Jean Gebser. Bern: Hans Huber, 1964, 166pp., very good dust-jacket with a few minor tears, very good blue cloth, previous institutional stamp on title page, otherwise clean, $25 14525. Hildebrand, Rudolf, 1824-1894. Geist. Halle, Saale, Niemeyer, 1926, vi, 223pp., very good sewn paper wraps, previous owner's name: Goetz, $24 31092. Hochkeppel, Willy, 1927-, hrsg. Die Antworten der Philosophie heute. München: Szczesny Verlag, 1967, , very good green cloth, partial jacket flaps laid in, $20 13623. Hofmann, Paul, 1880-1947. Metaphysik oder verstehende Sinn-Wissenschaft?. Berlin, Pan-verlag K. Metzner g.m.b.h., 1929, 65pp., very good sewn paper wraps, pages mostly uncut, cover a bit soiled, previous owner's name, $26 28210. Horster, Detlef. Bloch. Hannover: SOAK - Verlag, 1980, 3. Auflage, 97pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, $15 19465. Ingarden, Roman, 1893-1970. Vom Erkennen des literarischen Kunstwerks. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1968, 440pp. 24 cm, very good brown cloth, previous owner's name, $35 13970. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Plato. München: Piper, 1976, 95, [1]pp. . 19 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, $9 22468. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Psychologie der Weltanschauungen. Berlin, Springer-Verlag, 1954, Vierte, unveränderte Auflage, 3., gegenüber der 2. unveränderte Aufl, xii, 486pp. 25 cm, very good large blue cloth, some foxing and darkening on endpapers, boards slightly warped, INSCRIBED by Karl [Jaspers]: Meinem lieben Heinrich / dies Jugendwerk / zu sechzigsten Geburtstag / Karl. And with Jaspers' own address stamp: Basel / Austrasse 126.. $525 26947. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Nikolaus Cusanus. München, R. Piper, 1964, 270pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue hardcover, some light foxing, $45 14762. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Wohin treibt die Bundesrepublik? Tatsachen, Gefahren, Chancen. München, Piper (1966), 280pp. 22 cm, large PAPERBACK, very good, light wear around edges, $24 10948. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Strindberg und van Gogh. Versuch einer pathographischen Analyse unter vergleichender Heranziehung von Swedenborg und Hölderlin. Berlin: J. Springer, 1926, 2. erganzte Aufl., 3pp. l., 151, [1]pp. 26 cm., worn sewn paper wraps, some scattered pencil underlining and a few notes on rear endpaper, previous owner's name, $30 6100. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Vernunft und Widervernunft in unserer Zeit. München: Piper, 1950, 1.- 5. Tausend, 71pp., stiff paper wraps, fair reading copy, internally sound with damaged front cover, $10 6406. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Die Atombombe und die Zukunft des Menschen. Politisches Bewußtsein in unserer Zeit. München: Piper, 1958, first edition, 506pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $60 7360. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Nachlaß zur Philosophischen Logik. Hrsg. v. Hans Saner und Marc Hänggi. München: Piper, 1991, 527pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, M stamp on rear endpaper, $55 16702. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Descartes und die Philosophie. Berlin: De Gruyter, 1966, 4te Auflage, 104pp., very good brown cloth, neat pencil erasures on many pages, hardly noticeable, $18 8818. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Philosophy, volume 3. Translated by E. B. Ashton. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1971, 211pp., very good dust-jacket, volume 3 only, very good decorated black cloth, $35 14926. Jaspers, Karl, 1883-1969. Vernunft und Widervernunft in unserer Zeit. München, R. Piper, 1952, 6.-8. Tausend, 71pp. 23 cm, very good brown cloth, paper browning but good, a few very minor pencil marks in margins, $20 24321. Jolles, Matthijs, ed. Deutsche Beiträge zur geistigen Überlieferung. Dritter Band. Herausgegeben von Matthijs Jolles. Bern: Francke Verlag, 1957, 198pp., very good sewn paperback, some light foxing, front cover a bit soiled, $22 8729. Jünger, Friedrich Georg, 1898-1977, hrsg. Was ist Glück?: ein Symposion. München: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1980, later printing, Originalausgabe, 248pp. : ill.. 18 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $12 29696. Junk, Wilhelm. Philosophie des Schachs. Leipzig, Hans Hedewig's Nachf., Curt Ronniger, 1918, 1918, vii, 165pp., quite worn red 1/4 cloth, boards faded, paper browning, some rear pages dog-eared, still quite usable copy, $45 1731. Kahler, Erich, 1885-1970. The Tower and the Abyss: An Inquiry into the Transformation of the Individual. NY: George Braziller, 1957, later printing, 327pp., very good black cloth, previous owner's stamp, $7.5 16664. Kamper, Dietmar, 1936-2001, hrsg. Abstraktion und Geschichte: Rekonstruktionen des Zivilisationsprozesses. München: C. Hanser, 1975, 239pp., 19 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $15 13877. Kassner, Rudolf, 1873-1959. Physiognomik. [Leipzig] Insel-Verlag [1951], 215pp. 22 cm, dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, very good light blue cloth, slight wear, $15 23878. Kassner, Rudolf, 1873-1959. Die Nacht des ungeborgenen Lebens. Aus den Schriften. Wiesbaden: Insel, 1950, 244pp., very good green paper-covered boards, hardcover, $18 27780. Kassner, Rudolf, 1873-1959. Physiognomik. Wiesbaden: Insel-Verlag, 1951, 215pp., good blue cloth but spine is darkened and wrinkled, previous owner's name: Peter Berger - New York, 1952. [=sociologist Peter L. Berger], $30 12243. Kastil, Alfred, 1874-. Die philosophie Franz Brentanos: eine Einführung in seine Lehre. Bern: Francke, 1951, 336pp. . 25 cm, very good green cloth, spine titles faded, some pencil underlining on a few pages, previous owner's name: philosopher Daniel O'Connor, $25 11846. Kautsky, Karl, 1854-1938. Ethics and the materialist conception of history. Translated by John B. Askew. Chicago: C. H. Kerr, 1906, 4th ed. rev., 206pp. . 17 cm., very good small orange-brown cloth, $35 24403. Kehrer, Dr. F. A.. Das Verstehen und Begreifen in der Psychiatrie. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1951, 58pp., very good small blue paper wraps, $25 9683. Keil, Günther. Philosophische Grundlegung zu einer Enzyklopädie des Glaubens. Meisenheim am Glain: Verlag Anton Hain, 1975, 224pp., large PAPERBACK, neat pencil underlining, a few lines per page where present, to about one-third of the book, INSCRIBED at length by Keil to philosopher Ludwig Landgrebe. $20 12506. Kempski, Jürgen von. Charles S. Peirce und der Pragmatismus. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer, 1952, 82pp., very good sewn paper wraps, SIGNED by J. v. Kempski, Philosophenkongress, Stuttgart 1954.. $150 6669. Kempski, Jürgen von, 1910-1998. Schriften. 3 volumes: Brechungen, Recht und Politik, Prinzipien der Wirklichkeit. Fr/M.: Suhrkamp, 1992, 460, 569, 531pp., PAPERBACK, very good, three volumes but library gift-stamp on inside of front cover, deaccession blind stamp on title page corner; otherwise very good copies, $40 30380. Kempski, Jürgen von, 1910-1998. Recht und Politik. Studien zur Einheit der Sozialwissenschaften. Schriften 2. Herausgegeben von Achim Eschbach. Fr/M.: Suhrkamp, 1992, 569pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $16 29895. Keyserling, Graf Hermann, 1880-1946. Philosophie als Kunst. Darmstadt, Otto Reichl, 1922, 2. Auflage, xii, 276pp., very good black cloth with gold decorations, but front covers scuffed around edges, light foxing on covers, previous owner's name: Anna Herz, 31.X.22, $15 29450. Kierkegaard, Soren, 1813-1855. Furcht und Zittern. Die Wiederholung. Übersetzt von H.C. Ketels, H. Gottsched und Chr. Schrempf. Nachwort von Chr. Schrempf. Jena : Eugen Diederichs, 1923, 1923, 3te, umgearbeitete Auflage, 218pp., sewn PAPERBACK, good used copy, original brown paper covers with gold decorations, worn, with previous owner's pencil underlining and marginal notations on about 15 pages in Furcht und Zittern, previous owner's name: Ernst Benda, $40 28438. Kimmerle, Heinz, hrsg. Dialektik-Modelle von Marx bis Althusser : Beiträge der Bochumer Dialektik-Arbeitsgemeinschaft. Bochum: Dialektik-Arbeitsgemeinschaft, no date, around 1977, 1977, x, 330pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $35 24493. Kirkbright, Suzanne. Karl Jaspers : a biography : navigations in truth. New Haven, Conn. ; London : Yale University Press, 2004, xxiii, 360pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $27 23899. Klages, Ludwig, 1872-1956. Mensch und Erde. Fünf Abhandlungen. München, Georg Müller, 1920, , worn but good private paper-covered boards, spine chipping, some light pencil marks in margins, $20 16858. Klatt, Fritz, 1888-1945. Die schöpferische Pause. Jena, E. Diederichs, 1923, 22. bis 24. Tausend, 107pp., very good sewn paper wraps, with attached dust-jacket, pretty copy designed by Max Thalmann, previous owner's name on title page, $30 22859. Kluge, Alexander, 1932-. Fontane - Kleist - Deutschland - Büchner. Zur Grammatik der Zeit. Berlin: Klaus Wagenbach, 2004, 1. Auflage, 88pp., very good small red cloth, $18 21946. Klüver, Jürgen, 1941-. Operationalismus. Kritik und Geschichte einer Philosophie der exakten Wissenschaften. [Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt] Frommann-Holzboog, 1971, 220pp. 21 cm, sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $20 4405. Koestler, Arthur, 1905-1983. Diesseits von Gut und Böse. Bern, München: Scherz Verlag, 1965, Erste Auflage, 431pp., good dust-jacket, light wear around edges, very good white cloth, $22 6980. Korsch, Karl, 1886-1961. Gesamtausgabe. Recht, Geist und Kultur. Schriften 1908-1918. Hrsg. v. Michael Buckmiller. Fr/M: Europäische Verlagsanstalt, 1980, 554pp., very good large sewn paper wraps with photo of Korsch as a young man on cover, $30 30213. Koslowski, Peter, 1952-, hrsg. Orientierung durch Philosophie : ein Lehrbuch nach Teilgebieten. Herausgegeben von Peter Koslowski. Tübingen : J.C.B. Mohr, 1991, ix, 436pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $25 24404. Kraft, Julius, 1898-1960. Die Unmöglichkeit der Geisteswissenschaft. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1934, 132pp., very good brown sewn paper wraps, $35 29928. Kretschmer, Ernst, 1888-1964. Geniale Menschen. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1929, vii, 253pp., very good blue cloth, light cover wear, $20 26453. Krüger, Gerhard, 1902-1972. Die Herkunft des philosophischen Selbstbewusstseins. Sonderausgabe. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1962, 65pp., very good small blue cloth, $18 13403. Külpe, Oswald, 1862-1915. Die Philosophie der Gegenwart in Deutschland. Eine charakteristik ihrer Hauptrichtungen nach Vorträgen gehalten im Ferienkurs für Lehrer 1901 zu Würzburg. Leipzig, B.G. Teubner, 1920, 7te verbesserte Auflage, 141pp., very good small sewn paper wraps, $15 7956. Landgrebe, Ludwig, 1902-1991. Was bedeutet uns heute Philosophie? Eine Einführung. Hamburg: Marion von Schröder Verlag, 1954, 2te verbesserte Auflage, 62pp., very good small paper wraps, $15 25119. Laotse. Das Buch des Alten. Vom Sinn und Leben. Aus dem Chinesischen verdeutscht und erläutert von Richard Wilhelm. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1921, 20.-21. Tausend, xxxii, 117pp., very good yellow cloth, slight wear, $15 16020. Lask, Emil, 1875-1915. Die Lehre vom Urteil. Tübingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1912, 208pp., very good sewn paper wraps, slight chip at top of spine, some foxing and slight cover wear, right lower corner of cover slightly torn, $150 13944. Laule, Georg, 1880-. Die Pädagogik Friedrich Paulsens im Zusammenhang mit seiner Philosophie und ihrem Einfluss auf das deutsche Schulwesen. Langensalza: H. Beyer & Sohne, 1914, 110pp. . 22 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, fresh copy, $35 6123. Lechner, Joseph. Wiedervermenschlichung des Menschen. Zeitgemäße Gedanken für apostolische Christen. Würzburg: Echter-Verlag, 1949, 123pp., very good paper wraps, edges worn, $17 12765. Leibrecht, Walter. Religion and culture: essays in honor of Paul Tillich. New York: Harper, 1959, later printing, 399pp. . 24 cm, very good large red cloth, minor marks in table of contents, previous owner's inscription, $35 25267. Leonhard, Joachim-Felix, hrsg. Karl Jaspers in seiner Heidelberger Zeit. Heidelberg : Heidelberger Verlagsanstalt und Druckerei, 1983, 180pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $35 11716. Liebert, Arthur. Der Liberalismus als Forderung, Gesinnung und Weltanschuung. Eine philosophische Betrachtung. Zürich: Rascher, 1938, 207pp., gray sewn paper wraps, edge of front cover chipped, very minor stain on foredge, otherwise good copy, $25 26646. Lippe, Rudolf zur, 1937-. Am eigenen Leibe : zur Ökonomie des Lebens. Frankfurt am Main : Syndikat, 1984, 3te überarbeitete Auflage, 276pp., small PAPERBACK, very good used copy, slight wear, $25 7958. Lorenz, Konrad, 1903-1989. Das sogenannte Böse. Zur Naturgeschichte der Aggression. Wien: Dr. G. Borotha-Schoeler Verlag, 1964, 2. Auflage, 415pp., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good gray cloth, boards slightly warped, $25 18116. Losurdo, Domenico. Die Gemeinschaft, der Tod, das Abendland. Heidegger und die Kriegsideologie. Stuttgart: Metzler, 1995, 290pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $35 29276. Löwith, Karl, 1897-1973. Significato e fine della storia. I presupposti teologici della filosofia della storia. Traduzione dal tedesco di Flora Tedeschi Negri. Edizioni die Comunita, 1965, Seconda edizione, 258pp., sewn PAPERBACK, quite worn cover with spine lamination chipping, very neat but sometimes heavy pencil underlining on many pages scattered through the book and some pencil notes in margins, still quite usable reading copy, $12 26961. Lugowski, Clemens, 1904-1942. Form, individuality and the novel : an analysis of narrative structure in early German prose. Translated by John Dixon Halliday. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, xx, 212 p. ; 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $12 26962. Lugowski, Clemens, 1904-1942. Form, individuality and the novel : an analysis of narrative structure in early German prose. Translated by John Dixon Halliday. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, xx, 212 p. ; 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $9 26960. Lugowski, Clemens, 1904-1942. Form, individuality and the novel : an analysis of narrative structure in early German prose. Translated by John Dixon Halliday. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990, xx, 212 p. ; 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $12 23191. Lützeler, Heinrich, 1902-. Bonn, so wie es war. Ein Bildband. Düsseldorf, Droste Verlag [1972], 104pp., very good large black 1/4 cloth with brown boards, illustrated throughout, SIGNED by Heinrich Lützeler on half-title. $75 3497. Maier, Rudolf Nikolaus. Paradies der Weltlosigkeit. Untersuchungen zur abstrakten Dichtung seit 1909. Stuttgart: E. Klett, 1964, 184pp. 20 cm., PAPERBACK, very good white paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, slight wear, $20 17713. Mally, Ernst, 1879-1944. Logische Schriften. Grosses Logikfragment - Grundgesetze des Sollens. Hrsg. von Karl Wolf und Paul Weingartner in Zusammenarbeit mit Oswald Huber, Johann Mokre, Heinz Rothbucher u.a. Dordrecht, Reidel, 1971, x, 347pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $40 22298. Manheim, Ernst, 1900-1982. Zur Logik des konkreten Begriffs. München: C. H. Beck, 1930, 156pp., very good sewn paper wraps, slight wear, previous owner's name blacked out, $75 9724. Marquard, Odo, 1928-. Abschied vom Prinzipiellen: philosophische Studien. Stuttgart: P. Reclam jun, 1981, 150pp. . 16 cm., PAPERBACK, INSCRIBED by Marquard to Elisabeth Ströker with a few markings in pen by her. $85 9725. Marquard, Odo, 1928-. Schwierigkeiten mit der Geschichtsphilosophie: Aufsätze. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1982, 247pp. . 18 cm., PAPERBACK, slight wear to rear corner, INSCRIBED by Marquard to Elisabeth Ströker. $75 9723. Marquard, Odo, 1928-. Apologie des Zufälligen: philosophische Studien. Stuttgart: Ph. Reclam jun, 1986, 144pp. . 16 cm., PAPERBACK, INSCRIBED by Marquard to Elisabeth Ströker. $85 10585. Meier, Heinrich, hrsg. Zur Diagnose der Moderne. München: Piper, 1990, Originalausgabe, 251pp. . 19 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, nicely INSCRIBED by Meier to Victor Gourevitch. $30 10586. Meier, Heinrich, hrsg. Die Herausforderung der Evolutionsbiologie. München: Piper, 1988, Originalausgabe, 293pp. . 19 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, small bump at top of spine, nicely INSCRIBED by Heinrich Meier to Victor Gourevitch. $75 27537. Menne, Klaus, 1948-, (contributor). Sprache, Handlung und Unbewusstes. Kronberg : Athenäum Verlag, 1976, 281 p. ; 19 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $15 16589. Merkel, Friedrich, 1914-. Aussen wie Innen. Sinnerkenntnis als Daseinsauftrag. München: Nymphenburger Verlag, 1949, 1.- 3. Tausend, 149pp., very good dust-jacket, very good 1/4 cloth, quite well-preserved copy, $20 6044. Metzger, Arnold, 1892-. Automation und Autonomie. Das Problem des freien Einzelnen im gegenwärtigen Zeitalter. Pfullingen: Neske, 1964, 1st edition, 61pp., PAPERBACK, very good, With SIGNED gift card. Laid in: small envelope hand-addressed to David Riesman containing hand-written card: with kindest regards Arnold Metzger. $85 27171. Misch, Georg, 1878-1965. Geschichte der Autobiographie. Bd. 2-3 in 4 Bde. Frankfurt am Main, G. Schulte-Bulmke, 1955-1962, 666, 1503pp., very good dust-jackets, four large volumes, very good white cloth, $250 28632. Mittelstraß, Jürgen, 1936-. Die Modernität der Antike. Zur Aufgabe des Gymnasiums in der modernen Welt. Konstanz: Universitätsverlag Konstanz, 1986, 48pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, nicely INSCRIBED by Mittelstrass on title page. $28 9736. Mittelstraß, Jürgen, 1936-. Wissenschaft als Lebensform: Reden über philosophische Orientierungen in Wissenschaft und Universität. Fr/M: Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Wissenschaft. 376, 1982, 233pp. . 18 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, INSCRIBED by Mittelstraß to Elisabeth Ströker. $35 27932. Mohler, Arnim / Peisl, Anton. Der Mensch und seine Sprache. Berlin : Propyläen-Verlag, 1979`, 377pp., PAPERBACK, very good, cover a bit warped, $25 10896. Müller, Max. Existenzphilosophie im geistigen Leben der Gegenwart. Heidelberg: F.H. Kerle, 1958, 2te, erweiterte Auflage, 157pp., very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, printed dedication is to Heidegger, $25 9799. Müller, Wolfgang Erich. Der Begriff der Verantwortung bei Hans Jonas. Frankfurt am Main: Athenäum, 1988, 148pp. . 24 cm., very good gray hardcover, fresh copy, $22 8763. Müller-Freienfels, Richard, 1882-. Persönlichkeit und Weltanschauung: psychologische Untersuchungen zu Religion, Kunst und Philosophie. Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1919, 274pp., very good hardcover, original binding, lacks front endpaper, paper browning but still solid, minor pencil marks scattered in margins, $15 3650. Nicolin, Friedhelm. Offprint: "Bibliographie Theodor Litt" Sonderdruck aus Litt, Theodor - Derbolav, Josef - Nicolin, Friedhelm, hrsg. Geist und Erziehung: aus dem Gespräch zwischen Philosophie und Padagogik: kleine Bonner Festgabe für Theodor Litt. H. Bouvier, 1955, 191-224pp., PAPERBACK, small offprint, very good, previous owner's name: Adolphs, INSCRIBED by F.N.. $35 26810. Nowotny, Helga. Eigenzeit : Entstehung und Strukturierung eines Zeitgefühls. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1989, 1. Auflage, 172pp., PAPERBACK, very good: front cover reads: Leseexemplar, $12 13263. Oppenheim, Paul, 1885-1977. Die Denkfläche. Statische und dynamische Grundgesetze der wissenschaftlichen Begriffsbildung. Charlottenburg, Pan-verlag K. Metzner g. m. b. h., 1928, 37pp. diagrs. 25 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, slight wear, some pages uncut, $75 15712. Orth, Ernst Wolfgang. Bedeutung, Sinn, Gegenstand. Studien zur Sprachphilosophie Edmund Husserls und Richard Hönigswalds. Bonn: Bouvier, 1967, 269pp., very good sewn paper wraps, a few minor pencil notations, INSCRIBED by Verf. to Prof. Liebrucks. And with one page brief typed letter from Orth to Liebrucks sending him the book.. $65 6950. Orth, Ernst Wolfgang. Kultur und Organismus. Studien zur Philosophie Richard Hönigswalds. Bonn: Bouvier, 1997, 125pp., very good green hardcover, $25 13537. Paulsen, Friedrich, 1846-1908. Philosophia militans: gegen Klerikalismus und Naturalismus. Berlin: Reuther & Reichard, 1908, 3. u. 4. durchgesehene und verm. Aufl, ix, 233pp. . 22 cm, very good blue cloth with gold decorations, previous owner's names on title page, $35 6716. Pfeiffer, Klaus-Peter. Vom Rande her? Zur Idee des Marginalismus. Festschrift für Heinz Robert Schlette zum 65. Geburtstag. Würzburg: Königshausen & Neumann, 1996, 318pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white paper-covered cloth, $28 8761. Picard, Max, 1888-1965. Das Menschengesicht. München: Delphin, 1929, 223pp. pl., ports. 26 cm., large black cloth, spine titles worn, $25 13419. Picard, Max, 1888-1965. Zerstörte und unzerstörbare Welt. Erlenbach-Zürich, E. Rentsch, [1951], 240pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, previous owner's name, $30 29441. Picht, Georg, 1913-1982. Hier und jetzt : philosophieren nach Auschwitz und Hiroshima. Stuttgart : Klett-Cotta, 1980-1981, 424, 511pp., very good dust-jackets, two volumes, very good gray cloth, some light foxing, remainder stamps on bottom edge, $75 14654. Leenhardt, Jacques / Picht, Robert. Esprit/Geist: 100 Schlüsselbegriffe für Deutsche und Franzosen. München: Piper, 1990, 2. Auflage, 487pp. . 19 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, light wear, remainder stripe on top edge, $25 13034. Pieper, Josef, 1904-1997. Auskunft über die Tugenden. Zürich: Verlag der Arche, 1970, 44pp. . 20 cm, very good small pink paper-covered boards, $20 13032. Pieper, Josef, 1904-1997. Tradition als Herausforderung. Aufsätze und Reden. München, Kosel-Verlag [1963], Erste Auflage, 346pp. 20 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good small brown cloth, $35 13025. Pieper, Josef, 1904-1997. Über die Hoffnung. München: Kosel, 197?, 6te Auflage, 21.-27. Tausend, no date, about 1975, 102pp. . 19 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, $15 29669. Pieper, Josef, 1904-1997. Muße und Kult. München: Hegner-Bücherei im Kösel-Verlag, 1949, 6.-10. Tausend, 98pp., small sewn PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's gift inscription: Herrn Prof. Benda / zur dankbaren Erinnerung / München / Aug. 1950 / K. J. Schappe, $20 2978. Pizer, John David. Toward a theory of radical origin: essays on modern German thought. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1995, xi, 215pp. . 23 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good orange cloth, $18 22409. Plessner, Helmuth, 1892-1985. The limits of community: a critique of social radicalism. Translated by Andrew Wallace. New York: Humanity Books, 1999, x, 195pp. 24 cm, very good hardcover, $30 13640. Plessner, Helmuth, 1892-1985. Die Einheit der Sinne, Grundlinien einer Aesthesiologie des Geistes. Bonn, F. Cohen, 1923, xv, [1], 404pp. 24 cm, sewn paper wraps, pages mostly uncut and fresh, but with a few minor pencil marks and a couple of red pen marks in margins on one page of foreword, paper wraps are badly soiled and detaching on front cover, worn and chipped along spine, $85 27218. Pleßner, Helmuth, 1892-1985. Die Stufen des Organischen und der Mensch. Einleitung in die philosophische Anthropologie. Berlin: W. de Gruyter, 1965, Zweite, um Vorwort, Nachtrag und Register erweiterte Auflage, 373pp., very good green cloth, spine slightly faded at bottom, minor ink checkmarks in margins on a couple of pages, previous owner's name: Berger [=sociologist Peter L. Berger], $85 27239. Plessner, Helmuth, 1892-1985. Zwischen Philosophie und Gesellschaft. Ausgewählte Abhandlungen und Vorträge. Bern: Francke, 1953, 334pp. 24 cm., very good blue cloth, spine a bit faded, previous owner's name: Berger 1963 [=sociologist Peter L. Berger], $55 10946. Ramming, Gustav. Karl Jaspers und Heinrich Rickert, Existenzialismus und Wertphilosophie. Bern: A. Francke, 1948, 108pp. 23 cm., very good sewn paper wraps, $35 14183. Raphael, Max, 1889-1952. Theorie des geistigen Schaffens auf marxistischer Grundlage. Fr/M: S. Fischer, 1974, 193pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear from previous reading, previous owner's name, $15 7130. Rasch, Wolfgang, hrsg. Aus dem Leben eines Satyrs. Otto Erich Hartleben Briefe und Postkarten an Heinrich Rickert. Bargfeld: Luttertaler Händedruck, 1997, 60pp., PAPERBACK, very good green paper wraps, externally sewn, $40 3705. Raulet, Gerard. Gehemmte Zukunft: zur gegenwartigen Krise der Emanzipation. Darmstadt: Luchterhand, 1986, Originalausgabe, 258pp., 18 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $16 14036. Reese-Schäfer, Walter, 1951-. Lyotard zur Einführung. Hamburg: Edition SOAK im Junius Verlag, 1988, 168pp. : port.. 17 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $12 26799. Reininger, Robert, 1869-1955. Metaphysik der Wirklichkeit. Wien: W. Braumüller, 1931, xi, 407pp., dust-jacket worn and frayed around edges, chip and tear in text on rear panel, very good green cloth but slightly worn at top of spine, INSCRIBED by Robert Reininger: Frau Dr. Rosenblüth freundlichst überreicht, 27.3.31. R. Reininger. $125 16354. Reitzenstein, R.. Die Hellenistischen Mysterien nach ihren Grundgedanken und Wirkungen. Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1910, 222pp., very good gray cloth, a bit faded, a couple of ink notes on rear endpaper, and a few very minor notations in text (short lines in margins), previous owner's name, $24 13636. Rickert, Heinrich, 1863-1936. Goethes Faust. Die dramatische Einheit der Dichtung. Tübingen, Mohr, 1932, xvi, 544pp. 24 cm, very good blue 1/4 cloth with blue printed boards, $65 20191. Rinser, Luise, 1911-. Gespräche über Lebensfragen. Würzburg: Echter-Verlag, 1966, 3te Auflage, 131pp. 20 cm, very good dust-jacket with a few minor tears, very good small gray cloth, a few minor pencil notations, $15 7315. Rintelen, Fritz-Joachim von, 1898-1980. Der Rang des Geistes. Goethes Weltverständnis. Tübingen: Niemeyer, 1955, 436pp., very good red cloth, but with some pencil notations in margins, a small amount of pencil underlining, $15 20828. Rosenstock, Eugen / Wittig, Joseph. Das Alter der Kirche. Berlin: Lambert Schneider, 1927-1928, 977, 273 + lii,, very good private black cloth binding with gold spine titles, three volumes, $100 15721. Rosenstock-Huessy, Eugen, 1888-1973. Heilkraft und Wahrheit. Konkordanz der politischen und der kosmischen Zeit. Stuttgart: Evangelisches Verlagswerk, 1952, 215pp. 22 cm., very good blue cloth, paper browning but still good, $32 23537. Rosenstock-Huessy, Eugen, 1888-1973. Zurück in das Wagnis der Sprache. Ein aufzufindender Papyrus. Berlin: Käthe Vogt Verlag, 1957, 79pp., very good dust-jacket a few minor tears, very good black hardcover, slight wear, $30 14420. Rothacker, Erich, 1888-1965. Logik und Systematik der Geisteswissenschaften. München: R. Oldenbourg, 171pp. 25 cm, solid private blue half-cloth binding with original front wrapper bound in. Preferable to unbound copies which are often quite fragile, previous owner's name: Kurt H. Wolff, dated 1957, $25 22735. Salinger, Hellmut, 1896-1991. Über das Schöne als Sinnbild und Wegweisung: Versuch einer Entwirrung unserer Werte. Köln: Melzer, 1960, 172pp. 23 cm, very good sewn paperback, worn around edges, $40 19421. Sander, Volkmar. Die Faszination des Bösen. Zur Wandlung des Menschenbildes in der modernen Literatur. Göttingen, Sachse & Pohl [1968], 93pp. 19 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, with attached dust-jacket, nicely INSCRIBED by V. to friends. $45 8086. Schaefer, Alfred. Lenins Philosophieren. Eine Kritik seines Vermächtnisses. Berlin: Berlin Verlag Arno Spitz (as of 1996 taken over by Traude Junghans Verlag), 1986, 150pp., red cloth, new publisher's label on copyright page, library gift stamp and deaccession blind-stamp, $32 13017. Schallück, Paul, 1922-1976. Zum Beispiel. Essays. [Frankfurt am Main] Europäische Verlagsanstalt [1962], 182pp. 21 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, ex-library copy with various stamps and pocket, text clean, $15 4957. Scheffler, Karl, 1869-1951. Zeit und Stunde. Neue Essays. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1926, 144, [1] p, very good dark green cloth, well-preserved copy, $45 26601. Scherrer, Eduard, 1891-. Wissenschaftslehre. Ordnung und Wesen der Wissenschaften. Bern, Stuttgart, Verlag Paul Haupt, 1968, 236 p. 23 cm., large PAPERBACK, very good, $23 21210. Schickel, Joachim, 1924-, hrsg. Grenzenbeschreibung: Gespräche mit Philosophen. Hrsg. von Joachim Schickel. Hamburg: Meiner, 1980, vi, 271pp. 21 cm, sewn PAPERBACK, very good but a few pencil notations or underlining on a few pages only, $12 9710. Schickel, Joachim, 1924-. Grenzenbeschreibung: Gespräche mit Philosophen. Hamburg: Meiner, 1980, vi, 271pp., 21 cm., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $17 28643. Schickel, Joachim, 1924-. Philosophie als Beruf. Frankfurt/M. : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1982, Originalausgabe, 133pp., PAPERBACK, good clean copy but with vertical indentation mark on front cover and first few pages, lower front corner bumped, $19 27137. Schlatter, Adolf von, 1852-1938. Die philosophische Arbeit seit Descartes. Ihr ethischer und religiöser Ertrag. Mit einem Geleitwort von Helmut Thielicke. Stuttgart, Calwer Verlag, 1959, 4te Auflage, 245 p. 22 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good light blue cloth, but ink underlining on two pages, previous owner's name, $17 15607. Schlechta, Karl, 1904-1985. Erasmus von Rotterdam. Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe, 1940, 93pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, stiff covers, $25 7840. Schlink, Mutte m. Basilea. Realitäten. Gottes Wirken - Heute erlebt. Darmstadt: Evangelische Marienschwesternschaft, 1965, later printing, , PAPERBACK, good used copy, $5 23089. Schmid, Wolfgang, hrsg. Wesen und Rang der Philologie. Zum Gedenken an Hermann Usener und Franz Bücheler. Für den 5. Internationalen Kongress der Fédération internationale des associations d'études classiques, Bonn, 1-6, September 1969. Hrsg. von Wolfgang Schmid. Stuttgart, Teubner [1969], x, 76pp. 22 cm, very good sewn paperback with attached dust-jacket, $20 13646. Schmidt, Burghart, hrsg. Materialien zu Ernst Blochs Prinzip Hoffnung. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1978, 1. Auflage, 668pp. . 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, $15 26945. Schneck, Stephen Frederick, 1953-. Person and polis : Max Scheler's personalism as political theory. Albany : State University of New York Press, 1987, ix, 188 p. ; 24 cm, very good hardcover, $14 24968. Schöllgen, Werner, 1893-1985. Moral Problems Today. Translated by Edward Quinn. NY: Herder and Herder, 1963, 236pp., very good dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine, worn around edges, very good yellow cloth, $14 14842. Scholz, Wilhelm von, 1874-1969. Der Zufall und das Schicksal. Leipzig: Paul List Verlag, 3te, erweiterte Auflage, 211pp., very good gray cloth with black and red titles, $25 10404. Schrecker, Paul, 1889-1963. Henri Bergsons Philosophie der Persönlichkeit: ein Essay über analytische und intuitive Psychologie. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1912, 61pp. . 23 cm., fair sewn paper wraps, lacking both front and rear covers and with spine paper mostly chipped away. Nevertheless, stable and usable copy, with a few pencil notes and marks in margins on a few pages, $25 22983. Schröder, Gerhart, 1934-. Logos und List : zur Entwicklung der Ästhetik in der frühen Neuzeit. Königstein/Ts. : Athenäum, 1985, 1985, 349 p. ; 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good blue hardcover, $35 7693. Schröter, Michael. Erfahrungen mit Norbert Elias. Gesammelte Aufsätze. Fr/M: Suhrkamp, 1997, 1. Auflage, 340pp., PAPERBACK, very good, remainder stamp on edge, $19 7400. Schulz, Günter, hrsg. Transparente Welt. Festschrift zum sechzigsten Geburtstag von Jean Gebser. Bern: Verlag Hans Huber, 1965, 360pp., very good dust-jacket, slight wear at top of spine, very good blue cloth, $65 28627. Schumann, Friedrich, hrsg. Beiträge zur Psychologie der Zeitwahrnehmung, Heft 1. Leipzig, J.A. Barth, 1904, 166pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, chipped at bottom of spine, previous owner's stamp on front cover: Prof. Dr. Arthur Wreschner, Zürich., $45 20836. Schwarz, Theodor. Irrationalismus und Humanismus. Kritik einer imperialistischen Ideologie. Zürich, New York, Verlag "Der Aufbruch" [1944], 92pp. 22 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, with separate dust-jacket, some edgewear, $30 4591. Simmel, Georg, 1858-1918. Rembrandt. Ein Kunstphilosophischer Versuch. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1919, zweite Auflage, 208pp., tan quarter cloth, gray boards, heavy foxing on endpapers and foredge, inkstain on foredge, internally and binding very good, $20 14622. Simmel, Georg, 1858-1918. Hauptprobleme der Philosophie. Berlin und Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter, 6. Auflage, 175pp. 19 cm, very good small light brown cloth, $25 10191. Simmel, Georg, 1858-1918. Philosophische Kultur: gesammelte Essais. Leipzig: Kröner, 1919, Zweite, um einige Zusätze vermehrte Auflage, 295pp., worn 1/4 cloth, probably a private binding, marbled boards, a couple of pencil notes on one page, $35 22531. Sommer, Manfred, 1945-. Sammeln: ein philosophischer Versuch. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1999, Erste Auflage, 454pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, foredge scuffed, remainder stamp on edge, $30 8052. Spengler, Oswald, 1880-1936. Der Untergang des Abendlandes. Umrisse einer Morphologie der Weltgeschichte. Zweiter Band: Welthistorische Perspektiven. München: C. H. Beck, 1923, 105. bis 115. Tausend, 667pp., very good black cloth, 24cm, volume I only, slight wear to corners, a few very minor pencil erasures in this well-preserved volume on bright strong paper, neat gift bookplate and pocket from private library, no other markings, $32 8400. Spengler, Oswald, 1880-1936. Der Untergang des Abendlandes. Umrisse einer Morphologie der Weltgeschichte. München: C. H. Beck, 1931, 1930, 1930, 66. bis 68. Auflage; 54. und 55. Aufl. (of volume, 549, 666pp., two volumes, very good black cloth, front hinge of volume II wobbly, slight foxing, previous owner's name: E. Strahl, $30 7361. Spengler, Oswald, 1880-1936. Pessimismus?. Berlin: Verlag von Georg Stilke, 1921, 19pp., good blue stapled paper wraps, cover a bit soiled, wraps separating at spine exttremities only, $19 3132. Spranger, Eduard, 1882-1963. Pädagogische Perspektiven. Beiträge zu Erziehungsfragen der Gegenwart. Heidelberg: Quelle & Meyer, 1958, 5te Auflage, 121pp. 22 cm., very good brown cloth, a few minor pencil notations on a few pages, $14 12569. Stange, Carl, 1870-1959. Einleitung in die Ethik. Zwei Teile in einem Bande. Leipzig: Dieterich, 1901, vi, [2], 295pp. . 24 cm, good brown cloth, front hinge wobbly, with neat pencil underlining throughout the text, library discard with spine label and various stamps, usable copy if you don't mind previous owner's markings, $12 24424. Staude, John Raphael. Max Scheler 1874-1928. An Intellectual Portrait. NY: Free Press, 1967, stated First Printing, 298pp., good dust-jacket but worn and chipped around edges, very good red half-cloth, a bit worn, used copy, previous owner's name, $30 22539. Steffen, Hans, 1926-, hrsg. Aspekte der Modernität. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1965, 197pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $14 27849. Stein, Heinrich von, 1857-1887. Giordano Bruno; Gedanken über seine Lehre und sein Leben. München und Leipzig: Georg Müller, 1912, 92pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name: Berthold Stern, Berlin, 1922., $35 8368. Stepun, Fedor, 1884-1965. Der Bolschewismus und die Christliche Existenz. München: Kösel, 1962, Zweite Auflage, 315pp., very good small gray cloth with black label, small scuff mark on front cover, $17 13561. Sternberg, Theodor, 1878-. Charakterologie als Wissenschaft. Lausanne, E. Frankfurter, 1907, 43pp., very good small green sewn paper wraps, $25 13271. Sternberger, Dolf, 1907-. Panorama, oder Ansichten vom 19. Jahrhundert. Hamburg: Claassen & Goverts, 1955, 3te Auflage, 239pp. . 22 cm, very good green cloth, spine a bit faded, slight wear, $25 13008. Stettinger, Gottfried. Geschichtlichkeit der Johanneischen Abschiedsreden gegen Karl Clemen. Wien: Mayer & Komp, 1919, 288pp. . 23 cm, very good private half-cloth with marbled boards, well-preserved copy, $75 28028. Stoodt, Dieter, hrsg. Martin Buber, Erich Foerster, Paul Tillich : Evangelische Theologie und Religionsphilosophie an der Unviersität Frankfurt a.M. 1914 bis 1933. Frankfurt am Main ; Bern ; New York : Lang, 1990, 186pp., very good white hardcover, $35 27846. Strich, Walter, hrsg. Die Dioskuren. Jahrbuch für Geisteswissenschaften, Zweiter Band. München: Meyer & Jessen, 374pp., dust-jacket with several chips and tears at mid-spine and around edges, very good black 1/4 cloth with blue boards, $50 12842. Stuyver, Wilhelmina. Deutsche expressionistische Dichtung. Im Lichte der Philosophie der Gegenwart. Amsterdam, H.J. Paris, 1939, , worn sewn paper wraps, cover worn around edges with tape remains, spine chipped, very heavy pencilling on first 20 and last 40 pages, library duplicate discard. Usable copy of unusual title, $35 24681. Sylvester, Erich, hrsg. Vom Wesen des Menschen. Die Weisheit der alten Völker: Chinesen, Inder, Ägypter, Babylonier, Juden, Perser, Griechen. Luzern: Vita Nova, 1937, 435pp., very good dust-jacket, very good orange cloth, $15 6972. Thirring, Hans. Anti-Nietzsche, Anti-Spengler. Gesammelte Aufsätze und Reden zur demokratischen Erziehung. Wien: Verlag der Ringbuchhandlung A. Sexl, 1947, 159pp., very good dust-jacket with a few minor chips, very good white half-cloth with printed paper-covered boards, $22 31209. Thomas, H. W., 1902-1990. Gespräch ohne Ende : Religion, Wissenschaft, Sinn der Geschichte und eine kleine Handlung in 4 Akten. =Pseudonym: Wilhelm Fucks. Stuttgart: Chr. Belser, 1965, 110pp., good gray hardcover, paper-covered boards with embossed decoration, worn at top of spine, publisher's descriptive text slip laid in, INSCRIBED by the author : Mit den besten Wünschen! / Elmau, Sept. 19[??] / Wilhelm Fucks. $125 12558. Thomas, J. Heywood, 1926-. Paul Tillich. Richmond: John Knox Press, [1966], 48pp. . 19 cm, very good small sewn paper wraps, $10 20329. Tillich, Paul, 1886-1965. Frühe Hauptwerke. Gesammelte Werke, Bd. 1. Hrsg. v. Renate Albrecht. Stuttgart: Evangelisches Verlagswerk, 1959, 1. Auflage, 435pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, previous owner's name: S. Terrier, INSCRIBED on title page To Sam and Sowa / from / Paul / Oct. 1959 Cambridge. $200 15095. Tillich, Paul, 1886-1965. Das religiöse Fundament des moralischen Handelns: Schriften zur Ethik und zum Menschenbild. Herausgegeben von Renate Albrecht. Stuttgart: Evangelisches Verlagswerk, 1965, 1. Auflage, 239pp. . 23 cm, good dust-jacket but cover scuffed with closed tear, very good blue cloth, previous owner's bookplate: Harold G. Kruger, $25 27577. Topitsch, Ernst, 1919-2003. Sozialphilosophie zwischen Ideologie und Wissenschaft. Neuwied : H. Luchterhand, 1961, 302pp., good small green and white hardcover, paper browning, spine paper chipping at bottom edge, with Berger's pencil marks in margins on about 3 pages, previous owner's name: Berger, 1962 [=sociologist Peter L. Berger], $45 26937. Topitsch, Ernst, 1919-2003. Sozialphilosophie zwischen Ideologie und Wissenschaft. Neuwied : H. Luchterhand, 1966, 2te Auflage, 363pp., dust-jacket with some foxing, very good small green cloth, previous bookstore stamp on endpaper, $30 10832. Topitsch, Ernst, 1919-2003. Die Freiheit der Wissenschaft und der politische Auftrag der Universität. Neuwied: Luchterhand, 1969, 2., um ein Nachwort erweiterte Auflage, 77pp., PAPERBACK, $9 30595. Unseld, Siegfried, hrsg. Ernst Bloch zu ehren: Beiträge zu seinem Werk. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, 1965, Erstes und zweites Tausend, 413pp., very good dust-jacket, very good white cloth, $35 13374. Utitz, Emil, 1883-1956. Die Sendung der Philosophie in unserer Zeit. Leiden, A. W. Sijthoff, 1935, , very good dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine on both front and back, very good white cloth, slight wear, some minor foxing, $28 13344. Utitz, Emil, 1883-1956. Die Sendung der Philosophie in unserer Zeit. Leiden, A. W. Sijthoff, 1935, , very good dust-jacket, chipped at top of spine, very good gray cloth, previous owner's name, $40 18325. Verweyen, Johannes Maria, 1883-1945. Naturphilosophie. Leipzig und Berlin, Teubner, 1915, 112pp., worn paper-covered boards, front hinge wobbly, $9 1020. Voegelin, Eric, 1901-1985. Die neue Wissenschaft der Politik: Eine Einführung. Translated from the American by Ilse Gattenhof. München: Verlag Anton Pustet, 1959, 264pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $100 3656. Waetzoldt, Wilhelm, 1880-1945. Das klassische Land: Wandlungen der Italiensehnsucht. Leipzig: E. A. Seemann, 1927, 315pp. : ill.. 23 cm., very good dust-jacket, worn around edges, very good large orange cloth, $35 9031. Wechssler, Eduard. Die Generation als Jugendreihe und ihr Kampf um die Denkform. Mit neun Figuren im Text und vielen Tabellen. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1930, xvi, 256pp. diagrs. 24 cm., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, repaired on reverse, very good blue cloth, $30 11223. Weingartner, Rudolph H.. Experience and culture. The philosophy of Georg Simmel. Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, 1962, stated first printing, 203pp. 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, $25 10565. Weinrich, Harald, 1927-. Linguistik der Lüge: (Kann Sprache die Gedanken verbergen? Antwort auf die Deutschen Akademie für Sprache und Dichtung vom Jahre 1964). Heidelberg: Lambert Schneider, 1970, 4te Auflage, 79pp. 20 cm., PAPERBACK, a few pencil notes by previous owner, Victor Gourevitch, INSCRIBED visiting card taped to title page. $25 19315. Weisgerber, Leo, 1899-1984. Der Buchstabe und der Geist. Rede anlässlich der feierlichen Überreichung des Konrad-Duden-Preises der Stadt Mannheim durch den Herrn Oberbürgermeister am 5. März 1961. Mannheim, Dudenverlag des Bibliographischen Instituts, [1961], 27pp. 23 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, $6 13581. Weismantel, Leo, 1888-1964. Der Geist als Sprache von den Grundrissen der Sprache. Augsburg, Köln, B. Filser, 1927, 156pp. 24 cm, very good purple cloth, faded by light on front cover and spine, endpapers darkened by underlying glue, $65 Digitale Bibliothek 149. Weiss, Peter, 1916-1982. Peter Weiss: Die Notizbücher. Kritische Gesamtausgabe - cd-rom. Herausgegeben von Jürgen Schutte in Zusammenarbeit mit Wiebke Amthor und Jenny Willner. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2007, , cd-rom for pc or mac, texts in German, $59 8351. Weizsäcker, Viktor von, 1886-1957. Diesseits und Jenseits der Medizin. Arzt und Kranker / Neue Folge. Stuttgart: K. F. Koehler Verlag, 1950, 2. Auflage, 294pp., brown 1/4 cloth with tan boards, front cover stained at top and with small bump to bottom edge, a few minor pencil notations in margins; more than adequate copy, well-bound, good paper, $23 21293. Weppen, Wolfgang von der. Die existentielle Situation und die Rede: Untersuchungen zu Logik und Sprache in der existentiellen Hermeneutik von Hans Lipps. Würzburg: Königshausen & Neumann, 1984, 146pp. 22 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, $20 15348. Wild, Christoph, hrsg. Handbuch philosophischer Grundbegriffe. Herausgegeben von Hermann Krings, Hans Michael Baumgartner und Christoph Wild. München: Kösel-Verlag, 1973-1974, 1874pp., three volumes, very good large red cloth; ex-library copy with bookplate, stamps, call number label blacked out on spine, otherwise very good copy, texts clean, bindings solid, $115 9874. Will, Ulrich. Induktion und Rechtfertigung. Frankfurt am Main: Klostermann, 1985, 210pp. : ill.. 23 cm., very good stiff paper wraps, Nicely INSCRIBED by Will to Elisabeth Ströker. $35 13632. Windelband, W. (Wilhelm), 1848-1915. Der Wille zur Wahrheit. Rede bei der akademischen Feier der Universität Heidelberg am 22. November 1909. Heidelberg: Carl Winter Universitätsverlag, 1909, 35pp., very good small green sewn paper wraps, $32 15416. Wittgenstein, Ludwig, 1889-1951. Philosophical Remarks. Edited from the posthumous writings by Rush Rhees and translated into English by Raymond Hargreaves and Roger White. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1975, 357pp., very good dust-jacket, very good brown cloth, no notable defects on jacket or book, except for previous owner's blind stamp on front endpaper, $150 15523. Wittgenstein, Ludwig, 1889-1951. Lezioni e conversazioni sull'etica, l'estetica, la psicologia e la credenza religiosa. A cura di Michele Ranchetti. Milano: Adelphi, 1967, 172pp., very good sewn paper wraps with attached dust-jacket, some foxing on covers, $30 7988. Wundt, Wilhelm, 1832-1920. Essays. Leipzig: Wilhelm Engelmann, 1906, Zweite Auflage mit Zusätzen und Anmerkungen, 440pp., very good private cloth binding, slight indentation at top of spine, some light pencil underlining scattered, previous owner's stamp, $45 6374. Wyneken, Gustav, 1875-1964. Wider den altsprachlichen Schulunterricht. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1916, 29pp., very good brown paper wraps, $25 16616. Ziegler, Leopold, 1881-1958. Dienst an der Welt, zur Einführung in die Philosophie Leopold Zieglers. Mit einer Bildniszeichnung von Karl Hofer. Darmstadt, O. Reichl, 1925, 230pp. front. (port.) 20 cm, very good sewn paper wraps, a few minor pencil notations, previous owner's stamp, $25 17712. Ziegler, Leopold, 1881-1958. Der europäische Geist. Darmstadt, O. Reichl, 1929, 149pp., very good sewn paper wraps, slight tear at top of cover, $15 22018. Zocher, Rudolf, 1887-1976. Philosophie in Begegnung mit Religion und Wissenschaft. München, Ernst Reinhardt, 1955, 79pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $20 26814. Zur Lippe, Rudolf, 1937-. Naturbeherrschung am Menschen. Frankfurt am Main: Syndikat, 1979, reprint, 352, 470pp., small PAPERBACK, two volumes, very good, $45 |