|
1968-and-Vietnam - (15) Africa - (8) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (9) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (42) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20) Archeology - (12) Architecture - (67) Art-history - (78) Art-history-in-German - (116) Asia - (6) Astronomy - (10) Austria-History - (36) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25) Austria-Literature - (80) Barock - (17) Bavaria - (7) Berlin - (4) Biology - (67) Birds - (4) book-design - (65) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (41) Canada - (2) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23) Catholic-Thought - (29) Chemistry - (14) Children's-books - (25) China - (24) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (19) Classical-studies - (102) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9) Computers - (4) Conservative-Revolution - (27) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (45) Czech - (5) Dance - (6) Decision-Management-Organization - (17) Design - (13) Drucker - (1) Economics - (10) Economics-Theory-and-History - (17) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27) Economies-in-History - (20) Education - (123) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (10) European-and-Regional-Unification - (24) Exilforschung - (22) Exilliteratur - (9) Exilverlag - (7) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (7) Frankfurt-School - (73) Freud - (34) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (9) Geology - (3) Geopolitik - (5) George-Kreis - (33) German-Americana - (4) German-history-by-Journalists - (13) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (47) German-Literature-19th-Century - (18) German-Literature-Surveys - (26) Germanistik - (6) Germany-and-US - (19) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46) Goethe - (125) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7) Graphology - (3) Hamburg - (8) Hesse - (22) history - (1) history-American - (123) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (103) history-France - (45) history-France-revolution - (7) history-Germany - (161) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70) history-Germany-18thC - (11) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (55) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (27) history-Germany-early-modern - (21) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (28) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (33) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (24) history-Germany-Weimar - (79) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17) history-of-science - (30) history-Renaissance - (12) history-Russia - (34) History-theory - (88) Holocaust - (84) Humor - (27) Hungary - (6) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (71) India - (6) Insel-Buecherei - (67) Intellectuals-and-NS - (13) international-law - (7) international-relations - (40) Ireland - (1) Islam - (6) Italy - (17) Japan - (7) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26) Judaica - (222) Judaica-German - (99) Jung - (21) Kafka-and-Prague - (59) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52) Language - (63) Latin-America - (14) Law - (84) Literary-history - (171) literary-history-England - (3) literary-history-France - (3) literary-history-Germany - (24) Literary-Reference-German - (10) Literary-theory - (63) literary-theory-German - (2) Literature - (55) Literature-American - (13) Literature-Ballads - (25) Literature-England - (20) Literature-English-American - (36) Literature-Epos - (9) Literature-France - (74) Literature-Germany - (130) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6) Literature-Germany-1930s - (11) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-Hoerspiel - (3) Literature-in-English - (39) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (29) Literature-translated-from-German - (7) Literature-translated-into-English - (7) Literature-translated-into-German - (27) Local-history - (5) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) mathematics - (50) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (1) medicine - (54) Memoir - (32) Military-history - (29) Milton-to-Pater - (30) Mittelalter - (41) Music - (181) music-Wagner - (22) Netherlands - (2) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (134) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78) philosophy-20thC-France - (141) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329) philosophy-American - (70) philosophy-before-1750 - (39) philosophy-England - (41) philosophy-Enlightenment - (50) Philosophy-ethics - (21) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17) philosophy-French - (12) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29) philosophy-Greek - (30) philosophy-Hegel - (64) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58) philosophy-Italian - (12) philosophy-Kant - (28) Philosophy-Leibniz - (1) philosophy-logic - (4) philosophy-logical-positivism - (33) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (30) philosophy-Medieval - (2) Philosophy-Mystik - (7) philosophy-Nietzsche - (35) philosophy-of-language - (1) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (8) Philosophy-surveys - (3) Photography - (29) Physics - (41) Poetik - (29) Poetry - (120) Poland - (8) Political-Leaders - (22) Political-theory - (57) Political-theory-authority-power - (9) Political-theory-classics - (7) Political-theory-England - (19) Political-theory-Europe - (17) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2) political-theory-in-French - (23) Political-theory-in-german - (121) Political-theory-in-Italian - (2) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (61) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Post-Structuralism - (48) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (4) Psychology - (133) Publishing - (29) Race - (16) Reference - (32) Reformation-Luther - (28) Religion - (44) Rilke - (36) Romanistik - (8) Romantik - (57) Rousseau - (85) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (54) Science - (12) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (25) Ships - (2) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13) Social-Psychology - (3) Sociology - (224) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15) Sociology-France - (13) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (9) Technikgeschichte - (50) Theater - (64) Theology - (136) Travel - (21) United-Nations - (3) universities - (30) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (29) World-War-I - (10) World-War-II - (17) |
19908. Adler, Fritz, 1889-. Freies Deutsches Hochstift. Seine Geschichte, 1859-1885. Vorwort von Ernst Beutler. Frankfurt am Main, 1959, 325pp., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good green cloth, but ex-library with bookplates, spine call number label, jacket taped to cover, $10 16122. Amery, L. S., M.P.. The German Colonial Claim. NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1940, 198pp., very good blue cloth, furniture store stamp and owner's note on endpapers, some foxing on foredge, $19 15344. Batts, Michael S.. A history of histories of German literature : 1835-1914. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1993, xii, 301pp., 24 cm, very good green cloth, $10 27415. Bauer, Edgar, 1820-1886. Artikel V. Der Deutsche Gedanke und die dänische Monarchie; eine Studie über das Vertragsrecht und die politische Sitte der heutigen Zeit. Nebst einem Nachwort von C. St. A. Bille. Altona, Verlag von Edgar Bauer, 1873, 188pp., paper good, lacks spine, binding quite wobbly, almost disbound, original printed cover, stamp on title page: Atheneum, $25 27747. Blackbourn, David, 1949-. Marpingen : apparitions of the Virgin Mary in nineteenth-century Germany. New York : Knopf, 1994, stated First American Edition, xxxvi, 463pp., very good dust-jacket, very good tan half-cloth, $10 10446. Boeschenstein, Hermann. Deutsche Gefühlskultur. Studien zu ihrer dichterischen Gestaltung. Bern: P. Haupt, 1954, 379pp., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good yellow cloth. VOLUME ONE only, $15 13592. Böhme, Helmut, 1936-. Deutschlands Weg zur Grossmacht. Studien zum Verhältnis von Wirtschaft und Staat während der Reichsgründungszeit 1848-1881. Köln, Berlin Kiepenheuer u. Witsch (1966), xviii, 723pp. 24 cm, very good large gray cloth, a bit faded, $55 21787. Braubach, Max, 1899-1975. Von der Französischen Revolution bis zum Wiener Kongress. München: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1983, 6. Auflage, 177pp. 18 cm, small PAPERBACK, very good, $7 24894. Bülow, Gabriele von, (subject). Gabriele von Bülow, Tochter Wilhelm von Humboldts; Ein Lebensbild aus den Familien-Papieren Wilhelm von Humboldts und seiner Kinder, 1791-1887. Berlin, E. S. Mittler und Sohn, 1896, 7. Auflage, 572pp., good red half-leather, spine edges worn, some foxing on endpapers, worn at top of spine, $12 24840. Bundes-Militärcommission. Bericht der Bundes-Militärcommission über die imi Jahre 1858 stattgefundenen gegenseitigen Musterungen der Contingente des deutschen Bundesheeres. no place or publisher, around 1858, 1858, 495pp., very good large green cloth, spine faded, $125 25183. Bussenius, Ingeburg Charlotte. Die preussische Verwaltung in Süd- und Neuostpreussen, 1793-1806. Heidelberg, Quelle & Meyer, 1960, 340pp., PAPERBACK, very good, but some light foxing, previous owner's name: [historian] John L. Snell with his note in ink: "Gift of Professor Hubatsch, 3-62", $65 12369. Cysarz, Herbert, 1896-1985. Von Schiller zu Nietzche: Hauptfragen der Dichtungs- und Bildungsgeschichte des jüngsten Jahrhunderts. Halle an der Saale: M. Niemeyer, 1928, 405pp. . 23cm, very good sewn papers, edges worn, spine darkened, $35 24810. Deuerlein, Ernst. Augsburg 1866. Die Auflösung der Bundesversammlung des Deutschen Bundes. Augsburg: Presse-Druck- und Verlags-GmbH, 1967, 118pp., PAPERBACK, very good, a few minor pencil marks, $9 4223. Gehrig, Hans. Die Warenhaussteuer in Preussen. Ein Beitrag zur kaufmännischen Mittelstandspolitik. Leipzig: Teubner, 1905, 81pp., private 3/4 cloth binding, front board scuffed, Nice INSCRIPTION from Hans Gehrig to his friend Paul Wallich. $60 25117. Geld, Albert Freiherr von. Sechzig Jahre. Ein Leben dienender Liebe an Bauern- und Fürstenhöfen, unter Säufern, Kindern und Verbrechern. Neu herausgegeben von Wilhelm Vogt. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, no date (preface dated 1919), 1929, 4te Auflage, 286pp., good copy, slightly scuffed around edges, some light foxing, emphasis lines in margins in ink on a few pages, $15 26297. Göhler, Rudolf, hrsg. Grossherzog Carl Alexander und Fanny Lewald-Stahr in ihren Briefen, 1848-1889. Eingeleitet und herausgegeben von Rudolf Göhler. Berlin, E.S. Mittler, 1932, 199, 199pp., two volumes, very good sewn paperback, but attached dust-wrapper chipped and worn, some light foxing, $25 15676. Götze, Alfred, 1876-1946. Ein fremder Gast. Frau v. Stael in Deutschland, 1803/04. Nach Briefen und Dokumenten von Alfred Götze. Jena: Verlag der Frommannschen Buchhandlung, Walter Biedermann, 1928, 174pp., very good white paper-covered boards, printed cover, slight tears along edges of spine near top and bottom, $20 24839. Gragger, Robert, 1887-1926. Preussen, Weimar und die ungarische Königskrone, mit dem Faksimile eines Goethe-Briefes. Berlin, Leipzig, W. de Gruyter & Co., 1923, x, 158pp., very good professional blue 3/4 cloth binding, original wraps bound in, cover stamp: Privatbücherei des Herzogs Ernst II von Sachsen-Altenberg, some light foxing and glue stains on endpapers, $35 25116. Grauer, Karl Johannes. Wilhelm I., König von Württemberg; ein Bild seines Lebens und seiner Zeit. Stuttgart, Schwabenverlag, 1960, 474pp., very good black cloth, some light foxing on foredges, $25 25178. Gregorovius, Ferdinand, 1821-1891. Wanderjahre in Italien. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1920, Fünfte Auflage, 259, 272pp., two volumes, very good small brown cloth, slight wear to corners, previous owner's bookplate and name on title page in both volumes: Wilhelmine Petersen, $10 24891. Griewank, Theodor. Württemberg und die deutsche Politik in den Jahren 1859-1866, von Theodor Griewank und Fritz Hellwag. Stuttgart, W. Kohlhammer, 1934, 170, 82pp., very good sewn paper wraps, some light foxing, pages mostly uncut, two independent works in one original volume, $25 17950. Harden, Maximilian, 1861-1927. I meet my contemporaries. Translated from the German by William C. Lawton, with an introduction by the Hon. James W. Gerard. New York: H. Holt and Company, 1925, vi pp. , 2 l., 3-287pp. front. (port.) 23 cm, very good light blue cloth, a bit faded and scuffed, worn at top of spine, previous owner's name, $15 4224. Helfferich, Karl. Deutschlands Volkswohlstand, 1888-1913. Berlin: Verlag von Georg Stilke, 1914, Dritte Auflage, 143pp., private 3/4 cloth, very good, $45 26092. Historisches Museum Frankfurt am Main, hrsg. Trophäe oder Leichenstein? Kulturgeschichtliche Aspekte des Geschichtsbewußtseins in Frankfurt im 19. Jahrhundert. Eine Ausstellung des Historischen Museums Frankfurt. Fr/M: Historisches Museum Frankfurt, 1978, 384pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $35 26894. Hohendahl, Peter Uwe. Building a national literature : the case of Germany, 1830-1870. Translated by Renate Baron Franciscono. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1989, x, 361pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, $7.5 16201. Hughes, Judith M.. Emotion and high politics: personal relations at the summit in late nineteenth-century Britain and Germany. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983, xi, 232pp., 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth, $19 26154. Kügelgen, Wilhelm von. Jugenderinnerungen eines alten Mannes. Berlin: Schiller-Buchhandlung, no date, around 1925, 445pp., good used tan half-cloth, red cover label, illustrated front jacket panel laid in, previous owner's name: Trautmann, $7.5 24814. Kühn, Joachim, 1892-. Deutsche Einigung. Reden aus den Jahren 1867-1871. Eingeleitet und hrsg. von Joachim Kühn. Berlin, Ullstein, no date, around 1916, 188pp., very good small paper-covered boards, chipped at top of spine, previous owner's name: Hans Schmitt and with a previous owner's inscription from 1921, $7.5 24808. Landwirthschaftlicher Verein im Herzogthum Nassau. Landwirthschaftliche Beschreibung des Herzogthums Nassau. Vierter Band. entworfen von den Mitgliedern des landwirthschaftlichen Vereins. Wiesbaden: J. A. Stein, 1841, 322pp., very good 19th century marbled boards, paper and binding well-preserved, $125 25167. Lange, Friedrich Albert, 1852-1917. Reines Deutschtum. Grundzüge einer nationalen Weltanschauung. Mit einem Anhange: Nationale Arbeit und Erlebnisse. Berlin, Alexander Duncker, 1904, 4te, stark vermehrte Auflage, xv, 443pp., very good private half-cloth, but with some heavy foxing, a few minor pencil marks, previous owner's gift inscription on title page; stamp on title page from: Mittelstandssanitorium Grochlitz b Naumburg a. d. Saale, $125 26205. Leipziger Lehrerverein. Im Kampf um Freiheit und Vaterland 1806-15. hrsg. vom Leipziger Lehrerverein. Leipzig: Alfred Hahns Verlag, 1918, 9. Auflage, 20. - 21. Tsd., 384pp., very good illustrated hardcover, light foxing on foredges, $25 24007. Lewis, Beth Irwin, 1934-. Art for all? : the collision of modern art and the public in late-nineteenth-century Germany. Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, 2003, 447pp., large sewn PAPERBACK, very good, small bump at top of spine, printed in two columns and with illustrations throughout, oversized volume, international surface only, $22 27647. Mitchell, Allan. Bismarck and the French nation, 1848-1890. New York, Pegasus, 1971, stated First Printing, 152pp. 22 cm, worn dust-jacket, minor tears, very good red cloth, slight wear, light foxing, INSCRIBED briefly by the author [to T C Mendenhall] : TCM / loyally / Allen. $25 17466. Mitchell, Allan. The divided path: the German influence on social reform in France after 1870. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1991, xx, 410pp., 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $15 17453. Mitchell, Allan. Bismarck and the French nation, 1848-1890. New York, Pegasus, 1971, stated First Printing, 152pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, $15 15173. Mommsen, Theodor, 1817-1903. Reden und Aufsätze. Berlin, Weidmann, 1912, Dritter Abdruck, 479pp., very good blue cloth, a bit faded; pencil underlining and a few marginal notations in ink in one chapter and on a few scattered pages, $45 27584. Moore, jr., Barrington, 1913-. Injustice: the social bases of obedience and revolt. White Plains, N.Y.:: M. E. Sharpe, distributed by Pantheon Books, 1978, xviii, 540pp. . 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good green cloth, remainder stamp on top edge, $35 25073. Paret, Peter. Clausewitz and the State. NY: Oxford University Press, 1976, viii, 467pp., good blue cloth, good used copy, slight wear, $12 13435. Peschken, Bernd / Krohn, Claus-Dieter, hrsg. Der liberale Roman und der preußische Verfassungskonflikt. Analyseskizzen und Materialien. Unter Mitarbeit von Ele Neumann. Stuttgart: Metzler, 1976, 1. Auflage, 290pp., large PAPERBACK, slight wear around edges, $25 18963. Pross, Harry, hrsg. Deutsche Politik, 1803-1870. Dokumente und Materialien. Herausgegeben, eingeleitet und kommentiert von Harry Pross. Fr/M: Fischer Bücherei, 1963, Originalausgabe, 331pp., small PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, previous owner's name, $12 25114. Ranke, Leopold von, 1795-1886. Zur Geschichte Deutschlands und Frankreichs im neunzehnten Jahrhundert. herausgegeben von Alfred Dove. Leipzig : Duncker & Humblot, 1887, xix, 623pp., rebound in later simple black cloth with embossed titles, very good with only minor wear, $40 24856. Römer, Christof. Prinzregent Albrecht, Braunschweig und Preussen 1885-1906 : gesellschaftliche, politische und militärische Herrschaftsstrukturen eines Landesstaates im Kaiserreich. Braunschweig : Landesmuseum, 1981, 83pp., PAPERBACK, very good, oblong, illustrated throughout, $25 24857. Römer, Christof. Regierung und Volk im 19. Jahrhundert. Die Zeit Herzog Wilhelms (1831-1884). Braunschweig : Landesmuseum, 1979, 45pp., PAPERBACK, very good, oblong, light foxing, illustrated throughout, $20 25085. Rompel, Josef, bearb. Die wirtschaftlliche und finanzielle Entwicklung von Wiesbaden als Fremdenstadt seit Beginn der preussischen Herrschaft von 1867 bis 1907. Unter Benutzung amtlicher Quellen bearbeitet von Josef Rompel. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1910, ix, 143pp., good private wraps, with part of original front wrap glued to cover, some foxing, stamp: Seminar für Verkehrswesen, $45 26265. Rosenthal, Hildegard. Die Auswanderung aus Sachsen im 19. Jahrhundert (1815-1871). Stuttgart: Ausland und Heimat Verlags-Aktiengesellschaft, 88pp., good sewn paper wraps, some light foxing, ink underlining on about three pages, $65 20091. Ruland, Josef, ed. Ferdinand Freiligrath 1876/1976. Edited by Josef Ruland, translation, Patricia Crampton. Bonn Bad Godesberg: Inter Nationes, 1976, 86 p. : ill. ; 21 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $9 26037. Sammelband - Göttingen lectures. Gedächtnissfeier der Georg-Augusts-Universität für weiland seine Majestät den Kaiser und König Wilhelm am 16. März 1888 : Rede gehalten von A. Kluckhohn. Ansprache des zeitigen Prorectors, F. Frensdorff (Göttingen : Dietrich, 1888, 14pp.) - Rede zur Feier des neunzigsten Geburtstages seiner Majestät des Kaisers und Königs am 22. März 1887 im Namen der Georg-Augusts-Universität gehalten / Ludwig Weiland (Göttingen, Druck der Dieterichschen Univ.-Buchdruckerei. Wilh. Fr. Kaestner, 1887, 19pp.) - Rede zur Feier des 25-jährigen Regierungs-Jubiläums seiner Majestät des Kaisers und Königs am 3. Januar 1886 im Namen der Georg-Augusts-Universität / gehalten von Ulrich von Wilamowitz-Möllendorff (Göttingen, Druck der Dieterichschen Univ.-Buchdruckerei. Wilh. Fr. Kaestner, 1886, 17pp.) - Friedrich Christoph Dahlmann : Rede zur Feier des hundertjährigen Geburtstages am 13. Mai 1885 in Namen der Georg-Augusts-Universität / gehalten von Ludwig Weiland (Göttingen : Dieterichsche Univ.-Buchdr. Wilh. Fr. Kaestner, 1885, 35pp.) - Handel und Gewerbe der deutschen Städte während der sächsischen Kaiserzeit : Gymnasium und Realschule erster Ordnung zu Göttingen / Von Dr. Hellwig (Göttingen : Druck von Louis Hofer, 1882, 27pp.). , , , private 3/4 cloth, spine label chipped, front endpaper loose, front hinge wobbly, texts well-preserved, a few minor pencil marks, previous owner's stamp: Ernst Berthean, Pastor, $100 25211. Schadt, Jörg, bearb. Alles für das Volk, alles durch das Volk : Dokumente zur demokratischen Bewegung in Mannheim 1848-1948. ausgewählt und bearbeitet von Jörg Schadt. Stuttgart ; Aalen : Theiss, 1977, 277pp., dust-jacket worn and frayed around edges, very good red cloth, $25 25791. Schmidt, Gerhard, 1915-. Die Staatsreform in Sachsen in der ersten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Eine Parallele zu den Steinschen Reformen in Preussen. Weimar, Böhlau, 1966, 343pp., good yellow cloth, but with some heavy foxing on foredges and endpapers, pencil markings on a few pages, underlining in ink on a couple of pages and heavy notations in ink on map in rear, still good quite usable copy, $25 26214. Schmidt-Phiseldeck, Justus von, 1769-1851. Ueber meinen Austritt aus dem Herzoglich Braunschweigschen Staatsdienste. Hannover: Hahn, 1827, 30pp., very good private half-cloth, handwritten cover title in old german hand, previous owner's bookplate: Grossherzogl. Mecklenburg Schwerinsche Bibliothek (gest von Rosmäsler), $150 6000. Schneider, Dr. Hans. Der Preussische Staatsrat 1817-1918. Ein Beitrag zur Verfassungs- und Rechtsgeschichte Preussens. München: C. H. Beck, 1952, 337pp., 3/4 cloth private binding, green boards, small tear at top of spine, some wear, PERSONAL COPY of the historian S. A. Kaehler, with his name in pencil on title page, printed compliments of the author card laid in. Also laid in: carbon copy of LETTER from Kaehler to Schneider thanking him for the book and noting the importance of Chapter 8. $85 22816. Seyffarth, Ursula. Zur Außenpolitik des Staatskanzlers Freiherrn von Hardenberg von 1810-1812. Ein Beitrag zur Vorgeschichte der Befreiungskriege. Würzburg-Aumühle: Konrad Triltsch Verlag, 1939, 85pp., very good sewn paper wraps, previous owner's name. $25 8199. Turner, Harald. Der Wehrgedanke in der deutschen Volkswirtschaftslehre zur Zeit der deutschen Einigung. Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1940, 108pp., very good paper wraps, $24 26280. Wawrykowa, Maria. Ruch studencki w Niemczech, 1815-1825. Warszawa, Panstwowe Wydawn. Naukowe, 1969, 408pp., sewn PAPERBACK, good used copy, but heavy foxing on rear cover, ink marks or underlining on a few pages only, $30 25707. Weicker, Gotthold, 1879-1962. Die Haltung Kursachsens im Streite um die unmittelbare Reichsritterschaft in den Jahren 1803-1806. Mit einem Anhang: Statistische Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Reichsritterschaft. Leipzig : S. Hirzel, 1906, 110pp., very good green sewn paper wraps, slight wear to edges, $45 |