|
1968-and-Vietnam - (16) Africa - (7) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (5) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (45) anti-war and pacifism - (1) Arabic - (1) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (26) Archeology - (11) Architecture - (74) Art-history - (94) Art-history-in-German - (126) Asia - (6) Austria-History - (42) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (39) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (24) Austria-Literature - (102) Barock - (13) Bavaria - (6) Berlin - (4) Birds - (5) book-design - (74) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (37) Canada - (4) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (28) Catholic-Thought - (46) Children's-books - (28) China - (21) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (17) Classical-studies - (92) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (12) Computers - (2) Conservative-Revolution - (36) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (52) Czech - (5) Dance - (5) Decision-Management-Organization - (15) Design - (15) Economics - (14) Economics-Austria - (1) Economics-Theory-and-History - (25) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (26) Economies-in-History - (16) Education - (134) Education-Children - (1) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (9) European-and-Regional-Unification - (28) Exilforschung - (25) Exilliteratur - (12) Exilverlag - (6) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (6) Frankfurt-School - (69) Freud - (37) Gardening - (1) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (10) Geopolitik - (4) George-Kreis - (26) German-Americana - (5) German-history-by-Journalists - (15) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (42) German-Literature-19th-Century - (14) German-Literature-Surveys - (20) Germanistik - (10) Germany-and-US - (20) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (37) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (61) Goethe - (114) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (8) Graphology - (4) Hamburg - (6) Hannah-Arendt - (1) Hesse - (20) history-American - (112) history-Early-America - (1) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (81) history-France - (43) history-France-revolution - (8) history-Germany - (146) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (63) history-Germany-18thC - (10) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (26) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (46) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (24) history-Germany-early-modern - (18) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (27) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (3) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (24) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (149) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (25) history-Germany-Weimar - (73) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (14) history-of-science - (59) History-of-Science-Astronomy - (9) History-of-Science-Biology - (63) History-of-Science-Chemistry - (12) History-of-Science-Geology - (4) History-of-Science-Mathematics - (47) History-of-Science-Medicine - (65) History-of-Science-Meteorology - (3) History-of-Science-Physics - (42) History-of-Science-Technikgeschichte - (59) history-Prussia - (1) history-Renaissance - (16) history-Russia - (23) History-theory - (104) Holocaust - (62) Holocaust-Literature - (5) Holocaust-Memoirs - (27) Humor - (28) Hungary - (5) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (66) India - (7) Insel-Buecherei - (68) intellectual-history - (3) Intellectuals-and-NS - (16) international-law - (6) international-relations - (37) Ireland - (1) Islam - (5) Italy - (20) Japan - (6) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (25) Judaica - (245) Judaica-German - (87) Judaica-Hebrew - (4) Judaica-Yiddish - (1) Jung - (23) Kafka-and-Prague - (50) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (50) Konservative-Ideen-1930-1960 - (1) Language - (2) Language-History - (8) Language-History-German - (21) Latin-America - (17) Law - (76) Law-Germany - (3) Linguistics - (21) Literary-history - (135) literary-history-England - (6) literary-history-France - (9) literary-history-Germany - (55) Literary-Reference-German - (8) Literary-theory - (26) literary-theory-German - (29) Literature - (43) Literature-American - (12) Literature-Ballads - (21) Literature-England - (18) Literature-English-American - (13) Literature-Epos - (6) Literature-France - (72) Literature-Germany - (101) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (8) literature-germany-1900-1914 - (4) Literature-Germany-1930s - (14) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (53) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (20) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (87) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-in-English - (32) literature-in-Spanish - (6) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (25) Literature-translated-from-German - (8) Literature-translated-into-English - (5) Literature-translated-into-German - (34) Local-history - (6) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (5) Memoir - (35) Mexico - (1) Military-history - (28) Milton-to-Pater - (27) Mittelalter - (51) Music - (171) Music-Cabaret-Film - (1) music-history - (25) music-scores - (14) music-Wagner - (24) Netherlands - (1) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (107) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (22) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (72) philosophy-20thC-France - (103) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (295) philosophy-aesthetics - (11) philosophy-American - (62) philosophy-Austria - (2) philosophy-before-1750 - (36) philosophy-England - (38) philosophy-Enlightenment - (52) Philosophy-ethics - (20) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (19) philosophy-French - (8) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (26) philosophy-Greek - (34) philosophy-Hegel - (52) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (70) Philosophy-History - (1) philosophy-Italian - (11) philosophy-Kant - (23) philosophy-logic - (7) philosophy-logical-positivism - (46) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (43) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (28) Philosophy-Mystik - (10) philosophy-Nietzsche - (36) philosophy-of-language - (3) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-phenomenology - (50) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (6) Philosophy-surveys - (1) Photography - (29) Poetik - (24) Poetry - (114) Poland - (5) Political-Leaders - (17) Political-theory - (58) Political-theory-authority-power - (11) Political-theory-classics - (6) Political-theory-communism - (2) political-theory-conservatism - (1) Political-theory-England - (20) Political-theory-Europe - (12) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (3) political-theory-in-French - (18) Political-theory-in-german - (126) Political-theory-in-Italian - (1) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (1) political-theory-realism - (7) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (53) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Politics-Emergency-Crisis - (3) Post-Structuralism - (62) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (6) Psychoanalysis - (16) Psychology - (119) Publishing - (26) Race - (13) Reference - (28) Reformation-Luther - (29) Religion - (53) Rilke - (26) Ritter-Muenster - (3) Romanistik - (6) Romantik - (54) Rosenstock-and-friends - (5) Rousseau - (76) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (38) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (22) Ships - (4) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (12) Social-Psychology - (4) Sociology - (247) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (12) Sociology-France - (15) Sociology-of-Knowledge - (3) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (51) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (28) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (10) Theater - (60) Theology - (133) Theology-Evangelisch - (3) Travel - (24) Turkey - (1) United-Nations - (2) universities - (27) Visual-History-and-Design - (7) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (21) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (95) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (35) World-War-I - (13) World-War-II - (20) |
25851. Ackerman, Bruce A.. The failure of the founding fathers : Jefferson, Marshall, and the rise of presidential democracy. Cambridge, MA : Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2005, 384pp., very good dust-jacket, price written on rear panel, very good hardcover, $14 17699. Allison, R. Bruce. Democrats in exile, 1968-1972. The political confessions of a New England liberal. Hinsdale, Ill., Sol Press [1974], 147pp. 21 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, $7 8736. Beard, Charles A., 1874-1948. The American party battle. New York: The Macmillan company, 1928, vii pp. , 150pp., very good small brown cloth, slight wear, $12 13931. Becker, Carl L., 1873-1945. Everyman his own historian. Essays on history and politics. New York, F. S. Crofts & co., 1935, perhaps a later printing, no notations, 5pp. l., 325pp. 21 cm, very good blue cloth, front hinge paper torn 5cm on inside, $19 21942. Beer, Samuel H., 1911-2009. The city of reason. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1949, viii, 227pp. 24 cm, very good blue cloth, some edgewear, paper clip mark, a few minor pencil erasures, $15 4729. Bell, Daniel. The End of Ideology: On the Exhaustion of Political Ideas in the Fifties. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, 1960, 416pp., dust-jacket with minor tears, very good yellow cloth, previous owner's inscription, $15 14242. Brand, Donald R.. Corporatism and the Rule of Law. A Study of the National Recovery Administration. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1988, 340pp., very good blue cloth, fresh copy, $12 21116. Brookings Institution. Research frontiers in politics and government. Brookings lectures, 1955. Washington, Brookings Institution, 1955, vii, 240pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, some foxing, very good gray cloth, some offsetting from glue, $15 14348. Burgess, John W., 1844-1931. The foundations of political science. Introduction by Nicholas Murray Butler. New York, Columbia university press, 1933, vii, 158pp. 24 cm, very good brown cloth, very slight wrinking to the bottom edge of the first few pages, $25 12746. Burgess, John W., 1844-1931. Reminiscences of an American scholar. The beginnings of Columbia university. Foreword by Nicholas Murray Butler. New York, Columbia university press, 1934, viii, 430pp. front. (port.) 23 cm, dust-jacket worn around edges with a few chips and tears, very good brown cloth, $35 13933. Columbia University. Faculty of Political Science. / Thomas, Milton Halsey, 1903- / McBain, Howard Lee, 1880-1936. A bibliography of the Faculty of political science of Columbia university, 1880-1930. New York, Columbia university press, 1931, xi, 365pp. 21 cm, very good light blue cloth, $45 20812. Ely, Richard Theodore, 1854-1943. An introduction to political economy. New York : Chantauqua press, 1889, 358 p, very good brown decorated cloth, slight wear around edges, some light foxing, previous owner's name, $45 23092. Euchner, Charles, ed. Governing Greater Boston. Cambridge, Mass.: The Press at the Rappaport Institute for Greater Boston, 2002, 261pp., large PAPERBACK, very good, but small stain at top of front cover, $10 12774. Finer, Herman, 1898-1969. The future of government, being a continuation of the 'Theory and practice of modern government'. London, Methuen & Co. [1946], ix, 197, [1]pp. 23 cm, dust-jacket worn around edges with a few chips and tears, very good green cloth, slightly faded, INSCRIBED by Herman Finer to Merle Fainsod and with pleasant short letter on University of Chicago letterhead from Finer to Merle, laid in.. $85 14536. Gans, Herbert J., 1927-, ed. On the making of Americans: essays in honor of David Riesman. [Philadelphia]: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1979, xiii, 350pp., dust-jacket with small tear at top of spine, very good red cloth, $30 3393. Garceau, Oliver, ed. Political research and political theory. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968, x, 256pp. illus. 24 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good gray cloth, $12 27249. Green, Leonard, ed. Diacritics. Special Issue on Fredric Jameson. The Political Unconscious. Volume 12, no. 3 (Fall, 1982). Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1982, 91pp., large PAPERBACK, good used copy, slight wear around edges, corners, a few minor pencil marks in margins on a few pages, $45 26899. Grimke, Frederick. The nature and tendency of free institutions. Edited by John William Ward. Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, , vi, 705pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $15 12113. Harrington, Michael. Fragments of the Century. NY: Saturday Review Press / E. P. Dutton, 1973, stated First Edition, 246pp., very good dust-jacket, very good blue half-cloth, $6 23940. Hartz, Louis, 1919-1986. The liberal tradition in America; an interpretation of American political thought since the Revolution. New York, Harcourt, Brace, & World, 1965, later printing, ix, 329pp., PAPERBACK, good used copy, slight wear, $7.5 23171. Hazard, Leland, ed. Empire revisited. Homewood, Ill., R.D. Irwin, 1965, stated First Printing, 138pp., very good hardcover, $24 12368. Hocking, William Ernest, 1873-1966. Human nature and its remaking. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1918, xxvi, 434pp. 23 cm, very good red cloth, some wear to top of spine, endpapers darkening, review slip laid in, $25 17858. Johnson, Frederick Ernest, 1884-, ed. Foundations of democracy, a series of addresses. New York and London, Pub. by Institute for religious & social studies, distributed by Harper & brothers [1947], ix, 278pp., very good dust-jacket, very good small white cloth, $19 13990. Kales, Albert M., 1875-1922. Unpopular government in the United States. Chicago, Ill., The University of Chicago press [1915], 2d printing, viii, 263pp. fold. front. (map) 21 cm, very good small blue cloth, $15 25253. Knight, Frank H., 1885-1972. Freedom and reform; essays in economics and social philosophy. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1947, later printing, vii, 409pp., very good blue cloth, previous owner's name: political scientist Lucian W. Pye, $19 25311. Koch, Adrienne, 1912-1971. Power, morals, and the Founding Fathers; essays in the interpretation of the American enlightenment. Ithaca, N.Y., Great Seal Books, 1961, 158pp., small sewn PAPERBACK, very good, slight wear, $7.5 24994. Kovacs, Arpad, ed. Let Freedom Ring. NY: St. John's University Press, 1961, 171pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $11 10984. Lakoff, Sanford A.. Equality in political philosophy. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1964, ix, 270pp. 22 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, a few very minor pencil notations, $19 18682. Landon, Harold R., ed. Reinhold Niebuhr: a prophetic voice in our time. Essays in tribute by Paul Tillich, John C. Bennett, Hans J. Morgenthau.. Greenwich, Conn., Seabury Press, 1962, 126pp. 21 cm, sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $45 23775. Laski, Harold J., 1893-1950. The American presidency: an interpretation. New York, London : Harper & Brothers, 1940, later printing, viii, 278pp., very good brown cloth, $12 16067. Le Boutillier, Cornelia Geer. American Democracy and Natural Law. NY: Columbia University Press, 1950, 204pp., very good blue cloth, INSCRIBED by Le Boutilier to Evelyn Whitehead, 1950.. $35 26740. Lippmann, Walter, 1889-1974. An inquiry into the principles of the good society. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1937, stated First Edition, xxx, 402 p. 23 cm., very good black cloth, slight wear, $17 24294. Long, Priscilla, ed. The new left : a collection of essays. Introduction by Staughton Lynd. Boston : Porter Sargent, 1969, 475pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, $10 29710. MacKinnon, Catharine A.. Toward a feminist theory of the state. Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press, 1989, xvii, 330pp., very good dust-jacket, light wear, very good gray cloth, a couple of minor pencil erasures in margins on two pages, $12 14875. Martin, John, 1864-. Dictators and democracies today. Winter Park, Florida, The Rollins Press, 1935, stated First Edition, xiii, 227pp., dust-jacket with minor wear and tears around edges, very good red cloth, some light foxing on foredge and cover, $20 10025. Mayer, Milton Sanford. On liberty: man v. the state. Santa: Barbara, Calif., Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1969, 191pp. 22 cm., PAPERBACK, very good, $5 12757. McCarthy, Eugene J., 1916-. Frontiers in American democracy. Cleveland, World Pub. Co. [1960], stated First Edition, 155pp. 22 cm, dust-jacket worn around edges with a few chips and tears, very good red cloth, some foxing on endpapers, jacket design by Howard T. Glasser, $7.5 25014. McDonald, Forrest. Novus ordo seclorum : the intellectual origins of the Constitution. Lawrence, Kan. : University Press of Kansas, 1985, later printing, xiii, 359pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $15 25895. Meiklejohn, Alexander, 1872-1964. What does America mean?. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1935, stated First Edition, xii, 271pp., fair dust-jacket with several tears and chips to edges and middle of spine, very good blue cloth, but faded around edges, previous owner's name: Edward Swartz, $30 14383. Merriam, Charles E., 1874-1953. Systematic politics. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1946, 2d impression, xiii, 348pp. 24 cm, very good blue cloth, review slip laid in, $25 20733. Merriam, Charles Edward, 1874-1953. The new democracy and the new despotism. New York, London : McGraw-Hill, 1939, viii, 278pp. 24 cm, very good black cloth, $30 27498. Mulford, Elisha, 1833-1885. The Nation; the foundations of civil order and political life in the United States. New York, A. M. Kelley, 1971, xiv, 418 p. 22 cm., very good light blue cloth, remainder stamp on bottom edge, $20 23601. Nye Jr., Joseph S.. Bound to lead : the changing nature of American power. New York : Basic Books, 1990, xii, 307pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black half-cloth, nicely INSCRIBED by Nye to a friend. $30 14345. Patterson, Caleb Perry, 1880-. Presidential government in the United States: the unwritten constitution. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1947, ix, 301pp., very good green cloth, $35 11856. Perry, Ralph Barton, 1876-1957. Puritanism and democracy. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1944, 2d printing, xvi, 688pp. . 22 cm., very good blue cloth, slight wear, $19 13786. Rich, Bennett Milton. The presidents and civil disorder. Washington, D.C., The Brookings institution, 1941, x, 235pp. 24 cm, very good cloth, $35 25022. Somit, Albert. The development of political science: from Burgess to behavioralism. by Albert Somit and Joseph Tanenhaus. Boston, Allyn and Bacon, 1967, ix, 220pp., very good black cloth, previous owner's name: L.T. Fein, $20 17611. Steinberg, Ira S.. Ralph Barton Perry on education for democracy. [Columbus] Ohio State University Press [1970], xv, 182pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, $10 10145. Tussman, Joseph. Obligation and the body politic. New York: Oxford University Press, 1965, later printing, 144pp. 22 cm., sewn paper wraps, some pencil underlining and notations, good reading copy, $10 11169. Walzer, Michael, 1937-. Obligations: essays on disobedience, war, and citizenship. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1970, xvi, 244pp. 22 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good cloth, $25 21408. Walzer, Michael, 1937-. Radical principles: reflections of an unreconstructed democrat. New York : Basic Books, 1980, viii, 310pp., 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good orange cloth, $9 8973. Westphal, Albert Charles Frederick. The House committee on foreign affairs. New York: Columbia university press. London P. S. King & Staples, ltd, 1942, 268pp. 23 cm., very good green cloth. Ex-library copy with minimal markings, no spine label. Bookplate reads: gift of Henry Steele Commager, $12 9086. Wills, Garry, 1934-. Confessions of a conservative. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979, stated First Edition, 231pp., 22 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good red half-cloth, $15 |