Steven Wolfe Books
151 Spiers Rd.
Newton Centre, MA 02459
USA
E-mail: swolfe6999@aol.com
www.world.std.com/~shw


Hamburg

Return to Main Page

1968-and-Vietnam - (15)
Africa - (8)
American-literary-history - (43)
Analecta-Husserliana - (9)
Ancient-Egypt - (4)
Anthropology - (42)
Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20)
Archeology - (12)
Architecture - (67)
Art-history - (78)
Art-history-in-German - (116)
Asia - (6)
Astronomy - (10)
Austria-History - (36)
Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51)
Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25)
Austria-Literature - (80)
Barock - (17)
Bavaria - (7)
Berlin - (4)
Biology - (67)
Birds - (4)
book-design - (65)
Botanik - (5)
Brazil - (1)
Brecht - (41)
Canada - (2)
Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23)
Catholic-Thought - (29)
Chemistry - (14)
Children's-books - (25)
China - (24)
Church-history - (5)
City-Planning - (19)
Classical-studies - (102)
Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9)
Computers - (4)
Conservative-Revolution - (27)
Cooking - (6)
Cultural-Studies - (45)
Czech - (5)
Dance - (6)
Decision-Management-Organization - (17)
Design - (13)
Drucker - (1)
Economics - (10)
Economics-Theory-and-History - (17)
Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27)
Economies-in-History - (20)
Education - (123)
Erotica - (12)
ETA-Hoffmann - (10)
European-and-Regional-Unification - (24)
Exilforschung - (22)
Exilliteratur - (9)
Exilverlag - (7)
Film - (27)
Frankfurt - (7)
Frankfurt-School - (73)
Freud - (34)
Gender-Studies - (43)
Geography - (9)
Geology - (3)
Geopolitik - (5)
George-Kreis - (33)
German-Americana - (4)
German-history-by-Journalists - (13)
German-language-study - (19)
German-Language-Study-Readers - (47)
German-Literature-19th-Century - (18)
German-Literature-Surveys - (26)
Germanistik - (6)
Germany-and-US - (19)
Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30)
Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46)
Goethe - (125)
Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7)
Graphology - (3)
Hamburg - (8)
Hesse - (22)
history - (1)
history-American - (123)
history-Eastern Europe - (11)
history-England - (30)
history-Europe - (103)
history-France - (45)
history-France-revolution - (7)
history-Germany - (161)
history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70)
history-Germany-18thC - (11)
history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31)
history-Germany-1989 - (7)
history-Germany-19th-Century - (55)
history-Germany-BRD - (52)
history-Germany-DDR - (27)
history-Germany-early-modern - (21)
history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13)
history-Germany-politics-administration - (2)
history-germany-Regions - (28)
history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4)
history-Germany-Statistics - (8)
history-Germany-Surveys - (33)
history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141)
history-Germany-to-1848 - (5)
history-Germany-unification - (24)
history-Germany-Weimar - (79)
history-germany-Württemberg - (1)
history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17)
history-of-science - (30)
history-Renaissance - (12)
history-Russia - (34)
History-theory - (88)
Holocaust - (84)
Humor - (27)
Hungary - (6)
Iceland - (8)
Illustrated-books - (71)
India - (6)
Insel-Buecherei - (67)
Intellectuals-and-NS - (13)
international-law - (7)
international-relations - (40)
Ireland - (1)
Islam - (6)
Italy - (17)
Japan - (7)
Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26)
Judaica - (222)
Judaica-German - (99)
Jung - (21)
Kafka-and-Prague - (59)
Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52)
Language - (63)
Latin-America - (14)
Law - (84)
Literary-history - (171)
literary-history-England - (3)
literary-history-France - (3)
literary-history-Germany - (24)
Literary-Reference-German - (10)
Literary-theory - (63)
literary-theory-German - (2)
Literature - (55)
Literature-American - (13)
Literature-Ballads - (25)
Literature-England - (20)
Literature-English-American - (36)
Literature-Epos - (9)
Literature-France - (74)
Literature-Germany - (130)
Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6)
Literature-Germany-1930s - (11)
Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50)
Literature-Germany-anthology - (1)
Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26)
Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97)
Literature-History-France - (2)
Literature-Hoerspiel - (3)
Literature-in-English - (39)
Literature-Maerchen - (24)
literature-spanish - (4)
Literature-Switzerland - (29)
Literature-translated-from-German - (7)
Literature-translated-into-English - (7)
Literature-translated-into-German - (27)
Local-history - (5)
Luxemburg - (3)
Mann-family - (78)
Maps - (1)
mathematics - (50)
McCarthyism - (1)
Media-Studies - (1)
medicine - (54)
Memoir - (32)
Military-history - (29)
Milton-to-Pater - (30)
Mittelalter - (41)
Music - (181)
music-Wagner - (22)
Netherlands - (2)
Numismatics - (1)
Philosophy - (134)
philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24)
philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78)
philosophy-20thC-France - (141)
philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329)
philosophy-American - (70)
philosophy-before-1750 - (39)
philosophy-England - (41)
philosophy-Enlightenment - (50)
Philosophy-ethics - (21)
philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17)
philosophy-French - (12)
philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29)
philosophy-Greek - (30)
philosophy-Hegel - (64)
philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58)
philosophy-Italian - (12)
philosophy-Kant - (28)
Philosophy-Leibniz - (1)
philosophy-logic - (4)
philosophy-logical-positivism - (33)
Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40)
philosophy-Machiavelli - (5)
philosophy-Marx - (30)
philosophy-Medieval - (2)
Philosophy-Mystik - (7)
philosophy-Nietzsche - (35)
philosophy-of-language - (1)
philosophy-of-law - (1)
philosophy-of-science - (31)
philosophy-reference - (3)
philosophy-Spanish - (8)
Philosophy-surveys - (3)
Photography - (29)
Physics - (41)
Poetik - (29)
Poetry - (120)
Poland - (8)
Political-Leaders - (22)
Political-theory - (57)
Political-theory-authority-power - (9)
Political-theory-classics - (7)
Political-theory-England - (19)
Political-theory-Europe - (17)
Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2)
political-theory-in-French - (23)
Political-theory-in-german - (121)
Political-theory-in-Italian - (2)
Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3)
Political-theory-surveys - (6)
political-theory-US - (61)
Political-theory-war-revolution - (24)
Post-Structuralism - (48)
Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9)
Press-books - (4)
Psychology - (133)
Publishing - (29)
Race - (16)
Reference - (32)
Reformation-Luther - (28)
Religion - (44)
Rilke - (36)
Romanistik - (8)
Romantik - (57)
Rousseau - (85)
Russia-Literature - (6)
Schiller - (54)
Science - (12)
science-fiction - (3)
Shakespeare - (25)
Ships - (2)
Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13)
Social-Psychology - (3)
Sociology - (224)
Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15)
Sociology-France - (13)
Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45)
Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27)
Sport - (3)
Switzerland - (9)
Technikgeschichte - (50)
Theater - (64)
Theology - (136)
Travel - (21)
United-Nations - (3)
universities - (30)
Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19)
Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94)
Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6)
World-History - (29)
World-War-I - (10)
World-War-II - (17)

6606. Harte, Günter. Hamborg liggt noch ümmer an'e Elv. Hamburg: Verlagsgesellschaft R. Glöss + Co., 80pp., illustrated cover, oversized Pappband, $25
Small 33rpm record in Hamburg Mundart included. Lots of fun for lovers of Hamburg.


6612. Kempe, Fritz / Bernhard Meyer-Marwitz. Hamburger. Versuch einer Topographie. Hamburg: Im Verlag des Hamburger Journal, 140pp., illustrated dust-jacket (photo), very good large gray cloth, oversized, $25
Full-page b/w photographs of famous sons of Hamburg with accompanying biographical texts. 63 faces from economy and culture.


2292. Linde, Richard, 1860-. Die Niederelbe. Bielefeld, Leipzig: Velhagen & Klasing, 1921, later printing, plates (part col.) fold.map. 26 cm., 201pp., green and white decorated stiff paper wraps, spine paper badly worn and chipping, fair copy only, previous owner's name, $9
Monographien zur Erdkunde; 28. Excellent historical photos of ports, rivers, forests, ships, faces of the populace, houses in the country. Kulturgeschichte, first published in 1908.


6630. Müller, Hans H.. Chronik der weißen Flotte. Von der Alster und den Alsterschiffen. Hamburg: Hans Christians, 60pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $12.5
With many historical photos of ships and shipping in Hamburg's inner waterways.


26172. Samson, H. v.. Gustav Heinrich Kirchenpauer : ein Lebens- und Charakterbild. Mit dem Portrait Kirchenpauers. Reval: Lindfors, 1891, 171, 90pp., good sewn paperback, but with light foxing throughout and on covers, small tear in margin at botton of page in last few pages, $135
Includes the Anhang: Der Kampf um den Zollanschluss Hamburgs, which is overlooked in some library catalogs. Kirchenpauer: born in Hamburg, 1808-1887. The author, Samson, describes himself also as being from Hamburg. In the ADB Bd. 51, 158: W. Sillem comments on this biography: "Dem baltischen Verfasser standen Familiennachrichten zur Verfügung, die den beiden anderen [d.h. früheren] Verfassern fehlten. Aus diesen Briefschaften weist v. S. eingehend nach, daß K. keineswegs der kalt-vornehme Herr gewesen ist, für den er von ferner Stehenden gehalten worden ist." Is it possible that the author is Hermann von Samson-Himmelstjerna (1826-1908), publicist and politician originally from an old Livland family? (ref. NDB, 22, 409 could not be confirmed).


26186. Washausen, Helmut. Hamburg und die Kolonialpolitik des Deutschen Reiches : 1880 bis 1890. Hamburg: Christians, 1968, 207pp., good blue cloth, but heavy foxing on endpapers and foredges, $25
Veröffentlichungen des Vereins für Hamburgische Geschichte ; 23.


27310. Wohlwill, Adolf, 1843-1916. Die hamburgischen Bürgermeister Kirchenpauer, Petersen, Versmann : Beiträge zur deutschen Geschichte des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Hamburg : O. Meissner, 1903, viii, 196 p. : ports. ; 23 cm., very good blue cloth but with some foxing on endpapers, corners lightly bumped, previous owner's name: Hans A. Schmitt, $17
.


27307. Wohlwill, Adolf, 1843-1916. Bürgermeister Petersen : Ein hamburgisches Lebensbild. Hamburg : Lütcke and Wulff, 1900, viii, 224 p. ; 23 cm., very good private blue 3/4-cloth with marbled boards, original front wrapper bound in, $20
Hamburgische Liebhaberbibliothek.