|
1968-and-Vietnam - (15) Africa - (8) American-literary-history - (43) Analecta-Husserliana - (9) Ancient-Egypt - (4) Anthropology - (42) Arbeitsrecht-Sozialpolitik - (20) Archeology - (12) Architecture - (67) Art-history - (78) Art-history-in-German - (116) Asia - (6) Astronomy - (10) Austria-History - (36) Austria-Hofmannsthal-Werfel-Zweig - (51) Austria-Kraus-Canetti-Musil - (25) Austria-Literature - (80) Barock - (17) Bavaria - (7) Berlin - (4) Biology - (67) Birds - (4) book-design - (65) Botanik - (5) Brazil - (1) Brecht - (41) Canada - (2) Carl-Schmitt-and-Circle - (23) Catholic-Thought - (29) Chemistry - (14) Children's-books - (25) China - (24) Church-history - (5) City-Planning - (19) Classical-studies - (102) Committee-on-Social-Thought - (9) Computers - (4) Conservative-Revolution - (27) Cooking - (6) Cultural-Studies - (45) Czech - (5) Dance - (6) Decision-Management-Organization - (17) Design - (13) Drucker - (1) Economics - (10) Economics-Theory-and-History - (17) Economics-Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (27) Economies-in-History - (20) Education - (123) Erotica - (12) ETA-Hoffmann - (10) European-and-Regional-Unification - (24) Exilforschung - (22) Exilliteratur - (9) Exilverlag - (7) Film - (27) Frankfurt - (7) Frankfurt-School - (73) Freud - (34) Gender-Studies - (43) Geography - (9) Geology - (3) Geopolitik - (5) George-Kreis - (33) German-Americana - (4) German-history-by-Journalists - (13) German-language-study - (19) German-Language-Study-Readers - (47) German-Literature-19th-Century - (18) German-Literature-Surveys - (26) Germanistik - (6) Germany-and-US - (19) Germany-Staatsrecht-Verfassungsrecht - (30) Gestalt-System-Cognitive-Theories - (46) Goethe - (125) Grammatik-und-Woerterbuecher - (7) Graphology - (3) Hamburg - (8) Hesse - (22) history - (1) history-American - (123) history-Eastern Europe - (11) history-England - (30) history-Europe - (103) history-France - (45) history-France-revolution - (7) history-Germany - (161) history-Germany-1871-1919 - (70) history-Germany-18thC - (11) history-Germany-1945-1949 - (31) history-Germany-1989 - (7) history-Germany-19th-Century - (55) history-Germany-BRD - (52) history-Germany-DDR - (27) history-Germany-early-modern - (21) history-germany-Mecklenburg - (13) history-Germany-politics-administration - (2) history-germany-Regions - (28) history-germany-Sozialgeschichte - (4) history-Germany-Statistics - (8) history-Germany-Surveys - (33) history-Germany-Third-Reich - (141) history-Germany-to-1848 - (5) history-Germany-unification - (24) history-Germany-Weimar - (79) history-germany-Württemberg - (1) history-Meinecke-and-Students - (17) history-of-science - (30) history-Renaissance - (12) history-Russia - (34) History-theory - (88) Holocaust - (84) Humor - (27) Hungary - (6) Iceland - (8) Illustrated-books - (71) India - (6) Insel-Buecherei - (67) Intellectuals-and-NS - (13) international-law - (7) international-relations - (40) Ireland - (1) Islam - (6) Italy - (17) Japan - (7) Journalism-and-Feuilleton - (26) Judaica - (222) Judaica-German - (99) Jung - (21) Kafka-and-Prague - (59) Kleist-Proust-Dostoyevsky - (52) Language - (63) Latin-America - (14) Law - (84) Literary-history - (171) literary-history-England - (3) literary-history-France - (3) literary-history-Germany - (24) Literary-Reference-German - (10) Literary-theory - (63) literary-theory-German - (2) Literature - (55) Literature-American - (13) Literature-Ballads - (25) Literature-England - (20) Literature-English-American - (36) Literature-Epos - (9) Literature-France - (74) Literature-Germany - (130) Literature-Germany-18th-Century - (6) Literature-Germany-1930s - (11) Literature-Germany-19th-century - (50) Literature-Germany-anthology - (1) Literature-Germany-Early-German - (26) Literature-Germany-Nachkriegsliteratur - (97) Literature-History-France - (2) Literature-Hoerspiel - (3) Literature-in-English - (39) Literature-Maerchen - (24) literature-spanish - (4) Literature-Switzerland - (29) Literature-translated-from-German - (7) Literature-translated-into-English - (7) Literature-translated-into-German - (27) Local-history - (5) Luxemburg - (3) Mann-family - (78) Maps - (1) mathematics - (50) McCarthyism - (1) Media-Studies - (1) medicine - (54) Memoir - (32) Military-history - (29) Milton-to-Pater - (30) Mittelalter - (41) Music - (181) music-Wagner - (22) Netherlands - (2) Numismatics - (1) Philosophy - (134) philosophy-18thC-Germany - (24) philosophy-19thC-Germany - (78) philosophy-20thC-France - (141) philosophy-20thC-Germany - (329) philosophy-American - (70) philosophy-before-1750 - (39) philosophy-England - (41) philosophy-Enlightenment - (50) Philosophy-ethics - (21) philosophy-France-Camus-Sartre - (17) philosophy-French - (12) philosophy-Germany-1933-1945 - (29) philosophy-Greek - (30) philosophy-Hegel - (64) philosophy-Heidegger-and-Students - (58) philosophy-Italian - (12) philosophy-Kant - (28) Philosophy-Leibniz - (1) philosophy-logic - (4) philosophy-logical-positivism - (33) Philosophy-Lukacs-Sonntagskreis - (40) philosophy-Machiavelli - (5) philosophy-Marx - (30) philosophy-Medieval - (2) Philosophy-Mystik - (7) philosophy-Nietzsche - (35) philosophy-of-language - (1) philosophy-of-law - (1) philosophy-of-science - (31) philosophy-reference - (3) philosophy-Spanish - (8) Philosophy-surveys - (3) Photography - (29) Physics - (41) Poetik - (29) Poetry - (120) Poland - (8) Political-Leaders - (22) Political-theory - (57) Political-theory-authority-power - (9) Political-theory-classics - (7) Political-theory-England - (19) Political-theory-Europe - (17) Political-Theory-Hochschule-fuer-Politik - (2) political-theory-in-French - (23) Political-theory-in-german - (121) Political-theory-in-Italian - (2) Political-theory-in-Spanish - (3) Political-theory-surveys - (6) political-theory-US - (61) Political-theory-war-revolution - (24) Post-Structuralism - (48) Post-und-Eisenbahn - (9) Press-books - (4) Psychology - (133) Publishing - (29) Race - (16) Reference - (32) Reformation-Luther - (28) Religion - (44) Rilke - (36) Romanistik - (8) Romantik - (57) Rousseau - (85) Russia-Literature - (6) Schiller - (54) Science - (12) science-fiction - (3) Shakespeare - (25) Ships - (2) Social-history-and-Annales-school - (13) Social-Psychology - (3) Sociology - (224) Sociology-Dortmund-Muenster-Bielefeld - (15) Sociology-France - (13) Sociology-Weber-Heidelberg - (45) Southern-History-and-Criticism - (27) Sport - (3) Switzerland - (9) Technikgeschichte - (50) Theater - (64) Theology - (136) Travel - (21) United-Nations - (3) universities - (30) Warburg-Cultural-Studies - (19) Weimar-Literature-1919-1933 - (94) Wirtschaftsgeschichte - (6) World-History - (29) World-War-I - (10) World-War-II - (17) |
6033. Abderhalden, Emil. Gedanken eines Biologen zur Schaffung einer Völkergemeinschaft und eines dauerhaften Friedens. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, 1947, 1.-3. Tausend, 112pp., very good blue paper wraps, $20 17061. Alters, Sandra / Alters, Brian J.. Defending evolution in the classroom: a guide to the creation/evolution controversy. Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould. Boston: Jones and Bartlett Publishers, 2001, x, 261pp., 24 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, nicely INSCRIBED by Brian to Is[rael] Scheffler. $20 15874. Asami, Y. / Higasi, K., ed. Molecular Structure and Related Problems. Sapporo, Japan: Research Institute of Applied Electricity, Hokkaido University, 1954, 139pp., very good sewn paper wraps, slight wear, $35 8099. Behm, Hans Wolfgang. Planetentod und Lebenswende. Urgeschichtliche Betrachtung zum kommenden naturforschlich deutbaren Weltbild. Mit 85 Abbildungen usw.. Leipzig: R. Voigtländer Verlag, 1926, 365pp., decorated blue cloth, cover faded, edge worn in a couple of places, generally very good, $27 18455. Berg, Bengt. Die Liebesgeschichte einer Wildgans. Berlin: Dietrich Reimer / Ernst Vohsen, 1934, later printing, 144pp., good gray cloth, some foxing on covers and endpapers, cover darkened, $12 25896. Bölsche, Wilhelm, 1861-1939. Stirb und werde! Naturwissenschaftliche und kulturelle Plaudereien. Jena, Eugen Diederichs, 1913, Erstes bis sechstes Tausend, 324pp., good illustrated brown cloth, but cover darkened, some heavy foxing, $25 49832. Brehm, Alfred Edmund, 1829-1884. Brehms Tierleben. Kolorierte Originalausgabe - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2003, , cd-rom for pc (or mac with free software download), text in German, cd-rom of massive illustrated reference work on the animal world, $59 Digitale Bibliothek 76. Brehm, Alfred Edmund, 1829-1884. Brehms Tierleben. Kolorierte Originalausgabe - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2003, , cd-rom for pc, text in German, cd-rom of massive illustrated reference work on the animal world, $59 17484. Burlingame, L. L.. Heredity and Social Problems. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1940, stated First Edition, 369pp., good brown cloth, previous owner's bookplate, $20 22299. Christmann, Fritz. Biologische Kausalität: eine Untersuchung zur Überwindung des Gegensatzes: Mechanismus-Vitalismus. Tübingen, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) 1928, 111pp., very good sewn paper wraps, pages uncut, fresh copy, $40 15927. Conrad-Martius, Hedwig, 1888-1966. Der Selbstaufbau der Natur. Entelechien und Energien. München: Kösel, 1961, 2te, überarbeitete Auflage, 497pp., very good dust-jacket, very good orange cloth, fresh copy and jacket, $35 25831. Curtis, Elizabeth W.. Bermuda - a floral sampler. Illustrations by Diana Amos. Canada: T. H. Best Printing Co., 1978, A New Edition, 54pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, INSCRIBED on title page by Elizabeth Curtis to Dr. von Pirquet. $29 4578. Drews, Jürgen and Fritz Melchers. Forschung bei Roche / Research at Roche. Rückblick und Ausblick. Für Fritz Gerber zu seinem sechzigsten Geburtstag, 22. März 1989. Contributors: Arber, Brenner, Clough, Drews, Eigen, Hinzen, Kuntzman, Melchers, Pletscher, Udaka, Weissbach, Weissmann. Vorwort Paul Sacher. Basel: Editiones Roche, 1989, 325pp., very good large gray hardcover, $25 22791. Dröscher, Vitus B.. The Magic of the Senses. New Discoveries in Animal Perception. Translated from the German by ursula Lehrburger and Oliver Coburn. NY: Harper & Row, 1971, 298pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $5 24308. Eldredge, Niles. The miner’s canary : unraveling the mysteries of extinction. London: Virgin Books, 1992, xviii, 250pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $10 7938. Frisch, Karl von, 1886-. Du und das Leben. Eine moderne Biologie für Jedermann. Mit 4 farbigen Tafeln und 212 Zeichnungen im Text. Berlin: Ullstein, 1937, 9.- 12. Tausend, 354pp., blue cloth, boards slightly warped, cloth worn and frayed at spine extremities, used copy, $25 23960. Frisch, Karl von, 1886-. Biologie. München: Bayerischer Schulbuch-Verlag, 1952-1953, 1952, 191, 201pp., two volumes, very good yellow 1/4 cloth, previous owner's label, $25 6679. Goll, Reinhard. Der Evolutionismus. Analyse eines Grundbegriffs neuzeitlichen Denkens. München: C.H. Beck, 1972, 140pp., PAPERBACK, very good, $15 25458. Grene, Majorie G., 1910-. "Biology and the Problem of Levels of Reality". Reprint from: The New Scholasticism, 41, 4, Autumn 1967. The New Scholasticism, 1967, 427-449pp., very good stapled offprint, printed cover, $17 20919. Gundel, Max, 1901-. Die Typenlehre in der Mikrobiologie, ihre Grundlagen und ihre Bedeutung für die Epidemiologie, Klinik und Therapie. Jena, Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934, viii, 192pp., very good brown cloth, but ex-library copy with discrete spine tape and NS era stamp of Leipzig Veterinary Institute, otherwise clean and attractive copy, $25 22893. Haeckel, Ernst, 1834-1919. The evolution of man. A popular scientific study. Human Embryology or Ontogeny. Transtated from the 5th (enlarged) edition by Joseph McCabe. New York, P. Eckle, publisher, no date, around 1906, xiii, 364pp., very good brown cloth, printed in two columns, illustrated throughout, with index, $45 17600. Harry J. Fuller/ Tippo, Oswald. College botany. New York, H. Holt [1949], xiv, 993pp. illus., ports., maps. 25 cm, very good large brown cloth, pencil underlining on a number of pages, previous owner's name: Israel Scheffler, $10 24189. Honoré, R. P.. La Culture du Pommier dans la province de Québec. Institut Agricole d'Oka, 1932, 252pp., very good green cloth, illustrated throughout with black and white photos and sketches, $35 8836. Huettner, Alfred F.. Fundamentals of comparative embryology of the vertebrates. New York: Macmillan, 1949, revised edition, xviii, 309pp., very good blue cloth, edgeworn, $19 23351. Hundert, Edward M.. Lessons from an optical illusion : on nature and nurture, knowledge and values. Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press, 1995, xiv, 258pp., very good dust-jacket, very good hardcover, $13 17086. Itzkoff, Seymour W.. The form of man: the evolutionary origins of human intelligence. Ashfield, Mass.: Paideia Publishers, 1983, 336pp. , [8]pp. of plates : ill. . 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, $13 17598. J. Speed Rogers / Theodore H. Hubbell / C. Francis Byers. Man and the biological world. New York, London, McGraw-Hill book company, inc. 1942,, First edition, 6th impression, x, 607pp. illus., diagrs. 24 cm, good but worn gray cloth with pencil underlining on a number of pages and notes on endpapers, $10 Digitale Bibliothek 138. Jahn, Ilse, hrsg. Geschichte der Biologie. Theorien, Methoden, Institutionen, Kurzbiographien. Unter Mitwirkung von Erika Krauße, Rolf Löther, Hans Querner, Isolde Schmidt, Konrad Senglaub. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $36 48325. Jahn, Ilse, hrsg. Geschichte der Biologie. Theorien, Methoden, Institutionen, Kurzbiographien. Unter Mitwirkung von Erika Krauße, Rolf Löther, Hans Querner, Isolde Schmidt, Konrad Senglaub. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $36 22626. Kinsbourne, Marcel, ed. Asymmetrical function of the brain. Edited by Marcel Kinsbourne. Cambridge . New York: Cambridge University Press, 1978, x, 581pp.: ill. 24 cm, very good dust-jacket with a few minor tears, very good black cloth, $35 14178. Koenig, Emil. Das Wesen der Fortpflanzung. Neue Gesichtspunkte. München: Verlag Seitz & Schauer, 1906, 53pp., very good gray sewn paper wraps, fresh copy, pages uncut, $45 26432. Lecomte du Noüy, Pierre, 1883-1947. Le temps et la vie. Dijon: Gallimard, 1936, 32e edition, 267pp., sewn PAPERBACK, very good, pages uncut, $19 19114. Léger, Maurice. Recherches sur la structure des mucorinées. Poitiers, F. Druinaud, 1896, 21plates, 151pp., very good 1/2 leather, a bit worn around edges, ex-library copy with old paper call number at top of spine, bookplates, stamps, pocket in rear, nevertheless well-preserved and attractive copy, $110 17501. Lerner, Isadore Michael, 1910-. Heredity, evolution, and society. San Francisco, W. H. Freeman [1968], xvi, 307pp. illus., ports. 27 cm.+ Teacher's manual, very good gray cloth, but some underlining in ink by student on a number of pages, reading copy, previous owner's name, $7.5 22190. Lohmann, Thomas. Euthanasie in der Diskussion. Zu Beiträgen aus Medizin und Theologie seit 1945. Düsseldorf: Patmos-Verlag, 1975, 1. Auflage, 248pp., PAPERBACK, very good, but some pencil notations in margins, copy of review glued to front endppaers, $35 19035. Lorenz, Konrad, 1903-1989. Das sogenannte Böse. Zur Naturgeschichte der Aggression. Wien, Borotha-Schoeler Verlag, 1969, later printing, 405pp., very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, previous owner's name, $10 16809. Lorenz, Konrad, 1903-1989. "Über das Töten von Artgenossen" essay in. Jahrbuch der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaften. Göttingen: Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, 1955, 105-140pp., very good black 3/4 cloth, complete issue of the journal which includes this essay among others., $25 19036. Lorenz, Konrad, 1903-1989. Das sogenannte Böse. Zur Naturgeschichte der Aggression. Wien, Borotha-Schoeler Verlag, 1966, later printing, xiv, 391pp., illus, very good dust-jacket, very good cloth, $10 7957. Lorenz and Paul Leyhausen, Konrad. Antriebe tierischen und menschlichen Verhaltens. Gesammelte Abhandlungen. München: Piper, 1968, 472pp., large PAPERBACK, $15 18602. Lwoff, André, 1902-. Biological order. Cambridge, M.I.T. Press [1962], 101pp. illus. 23 cm, very good dust-jacket, foxing on reverse, very good brown cloth, previous owner's stamp, $19 24709. McClure, Susan. Seeds and Propagation. NY: Workman Publishing Company, 1997, 1st printing, 116pp., PAPERBACK with attached dust-jacket, very good, $4 12521. Milne, Lorus J. / Margery Milne. Patterns of survival. Illustrations by Stanley Wyatt. Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1967], xii, 339 p. illus. 25 cm., dust-jacket with minor wear, very good black half-cloth, slight wear, minor pencil marks on a couple of pages only, presumably by Quine, previous owner's name: W. V. Quine, $45 22248. Moorehead, Alan, 1910-. Darwin and the Beagle. NY: Penguin Books, 1978, reprinted, 224pp., large, illustrated, sewn paperback, good but cover scuffed, $10 20651. Ninio, Jacques. La biologie buissonnière. Paris : Seuil, 1991, 163pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $15 24574. Oels, W.. Der Mensch und das Tierreich. Mit 523 Abbildungen im Text und auf 27 Tafeln und mit 9 besonderen farbigen Tafeln. Braunschweig: Friedrich Vieweg und Sohn, 1907, 470pp., attractive gray cloth with illustrated cover, $30 15864. Pfuhl, Wilhelm. Entwicklung und Wachstum des Menschen. Leipzig: Quelle & Meyer, 1933, 108pp., very good dust-jacket with a few minor tears, very good small gray 1/4 cloth, $12 18769. Portmann, Adolf, 1897-1982. Zoologie und das neue Bild vom Menschen. biologische Fragmente zu einer Lehre vom Menschen. Hamburg, Rowohlt [1959], 51.-55. Tausend, nach der 2. Auflage vom Verfasser, 144pp. illus. 19 cm, PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $10 12481. Portmann, Adolf, 1897-1982. Alles fliesst. Freiburg, Basel, Wien: Herder, 1967, 1967, , small PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $13 8097. Portmann, Adolf, 1897-1982. Biologie und Geist. Zürich: Rhein Verlag, 1956, 360pp., very good dust-jacket with a few minor chips, very good blue cloth, slightly faded, $37 24207. Portmann, Adolf, 1897-1982. Welterleben und Weltwissen. Zwei Vorträge. München: Piper, 1964, 65pp., very good paper-covered boards, $10 17526. Portmann, Adolf, 1897-1982. Entlässt die Natur den Menschen? Gesammelte Aufsätze zur Biologie und Anthropologie. Stuttgart: Deutscher Bücherbund, 1970, 381pp., very good dust-jacket, very good orange cloth, $25 26708. Radford, Albert E.. Natural heritage : classification, inventory, and information. Chapel Hill : University of North Carolina Press, 1981, xviii, 485 p. : ill. ; 29 cm., very good dust-jacket, very good large brown cloth, light foxing on foredge, $25 16721. Reinöhl, Friedrich. Vererbung und ihre Bedeutung für die Erziehung. Öhringen, F. Rau, 1943, 3te, verbesserte Auflage, 232pp. illus., ports. 25 cm, very good green paper-covered boards, $38 Digitale Bibliothek 134. Reitter, Edmund. Fauna Germanica. Die Käfer des Deutschen Reiches. Neusatz und Faksimile der 5-bändigen Ausgabe Stuttgart 1908 bis 1916. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $39 48307. Reitter, Edmund. Fauna Germanica. Die Käfer des Deutschen Reiches. Neusatz und Faksimile der 5-bändigen Ausgabe Stuttgart 1908 bis 1916. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $39 3948. Robbins, William Jacob. Growth. New Haven: Yale University Press. London: H. Milford, Oxford University Press, 1928, xiii, 189pp., very good green cloth, $35 20853. Rosnay, Joël de. Les chemins de la vie. Paris : Seuil, 1983, 189pp., PAPERBACK, very good, nicely INSCRIBED by de Rosnay. $35 24049. Rostand, Jean, 1894-. Les grands courants de la biologie. [Paris] Gallimard, 1961, later printing, 272pp., very good sewn paper wraps, $15 18620. Ruhland, Wilhelm, 1878- / Pirson, A., ed. Encyclopedia of plant physiology / Handbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie. Band V. Die Co2-Assimilation. Volume V. The Assimilation of Carbon Dioxide. Teil I und Teil 2 / Part One and Part Two. Berlin, Springer, 1960, 1013, 868pp., dust-jacket worn around edges with a few minor tears, two large volumes, good but worn large blue cloth, some foxing, previously owned by Hans Gaffron and with his red ink ideogram on foredge, a few scattered pencil notations by him, $150 Digitale Bibliothek 140. Scherf, Gertrud, hrsg. Wörterbuch Biologie - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $19 48320. Scherf, Gertrud, hrsg. Wörterbuch Biologie - cd-rom. Berlin: DirectMedia, 2006, , cd-rom for pc or mac, text in German, $19 17157. Simon, Michael A.. The matter of life. Philosophical problems of biology. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1971, xi, 258pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, chipped at top front cover, very good cloth, previous owner's name: Israel Scheffler, $15 26684. Slater, Eliot. Man, Mind, and Heredity: Selected Papers of Eliot Slater on Psychiatry and Genetics. Edited by James Shields and Irving I. Gottesman. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1971, 405pp., very good dust-jacket, very good large blue cloth, $12 21299. Sontag, Susan, 1933-2004. AIDS and its metaphors. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989, stated First Edition, 95pp. 22 cm, very good dust-jacket, very good blue cloth, $15 20380. Van Dersal, William R.. Native Woody Plants of the United States. Their Erosion-Control and Wildlife Values. Washington, U.S. Govt. print. off., 1938, ii, 362pp. 44 pl. on 22 l., 3 fold. maps (2 in pocket) 24 cm, very good green cloth, with pocket of two maps and charts in back (first map or "figure one" is in main section of book), $85 13196. Wasmann, Erich, 1859-1931. Modern Biology and the Theory of Evolution. Translated from the Third German edition by A. M. Buchanan. St. Louis: Herder, 2d impression, 8 plates, 539pp., very good red cloth, cover slightly scuffed, small tear at top of spine, $35 23790. Watson, John B., 1878-1958. Behaviorism. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970, 1970, 308pp., PAPERBACK, good used copy, slight wear, previous owner's name, $5 4859. Weizsäcker, Viktor von, 1886-1957. Der kranke Mensch; eine Einführung in die medizinische Anthropologie. Stuttgart, Koehler [1951], 1951, 372 p., very good brown cloth. Previous owner's stamp: Dr. Carl Binger., $35 7901. Wichler, Gerhard. Charles Darwin. Der Forscher und der Mensch. München: Ernst Reinhardt, 1963, 240pp., very good dust-jacket, very good red cloth, spine title faded, $20 22922. Williams, Roger John, 1893-. Free and unequal. The biological basis of individual liberty. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1953, 177pp. illus. 24 cm, dust-jacket worn around edges with some foxing, good blue cloth but some heavy foxing, good reading copy, $12 14727. Wilson, Edward O., 1929- / Peter, Frances M., ed. Biodiversity. Washington, D.C.: National Academy Press, 1988, later printing, xiii, 521pp. : ill. (some col.). 24 cm, large PAPERBACK, very good, previous owner's name, $7 |