www.healthfraud.com
[…] Contrary to the holdings of the vast majority of circuits, the Supreme Court held that materiality was not an element of a section 1014 violation. In so ruling, the Supreme Court found the plain language of the statute and its legislative history to be controlling. The language of section 1014 nowhere requires that a material fact must be the subject of the false statement. In fact, the statute never even mentions materiality.

Materiality and the Criminal False Claims Act: The Impact of Wells

Like section 1014, the criminal False Claims Act, 18 U.S.C. § 287, contains no explicit requirement that the government must prove materiality beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 287 provides in pertinent part that:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned . . . .

Nevertheless, the circuits are split as to whether section 287 includes a materiality requirement.